Jan Abrahamsz Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1622 - d. 1666

        • Attributed to Jan Abrahamsz. Beerstraaten (1622-1666)
          Nov. 12, 2024

          Attributed to Jan Abrahamsz. Beerstraaten (1622-1666)

          Est: €15,000 - €25,000

          Battle of the Downs, oil on canvas, 136x206 cm, Provenance:-Auction, Christie's, London, 20 May 1938, lot 46, as: ‘Bonaventura Peeters’. , This painting depicts the naval battle ‘Slag bij Duins’, which took place on 31 October 1639 in the Strait of Dover, where the Dutch fleet under Admiral Maarten Harpertszoon Tromp (1598-1653) defeated the Spanish fleet led by Antonio de Oquendo (1577-1640). Please compare to a large painting with a similar composition by the artist, signed ‘I Beer Straaten', in the image collection of the RKD-The Hague, image no. 34486. Please also compare to a large painting with a similar composition by the artist, in the collection of the Rijksmuseum, Amsterdam, inv. no. SK-A-22.We like to thank Laurens Schoemaker for his help in cataloguing this lot.

        • Beerstraaten, Jan Abrahamsz
          Sep. 27, 2024

          Beerstraaten, Jan Abrahamsz

          Est: €4,600 - €7,000

          (1622 Amsterdam 1666). Umkreis. Mediterrane Hafenstadt. Öl auf Leinwand. 68 x 104 cm. - Verso auf dem Keilrahmen ein roter Siegellackstempel "Amor auf einen Anker gestützt". D

        • Beerstraaten, Jan Abrahamsz
          Jul. 05, 2024

          Beerstraaten, Jan Abrahamsz

          Est: €6,500 - €10,000

        • Jan Abrahamsz Beerstraten, 1622 Amsterdam – 1666 ebenda
          Mar. 21, 2024

          Jan Abrahamsz Beerstraten, 1622 Amsterdam – 1666 ebenda

          Est: €20,000 - €30,000

          HOLLÄNDISCHE SCHIFFE VOR EINEM SÜDLICHEN HAFEN Öl auf Holz. Teilparkettiert. 90 x 125 cm. Rechts unten signiert. Das vorliegende Gemälde, das zwischen 1637 und 1666 datiert wird, ist abgebildet im RKD, Den Haag unter der Nummer 5259. Unter hohem hellblauen Himmel mit weißen Wolkenformationen eine große prachtvolle Fregatte mit gesetzten Segeln, gerade dabei einen Kanonenschuss abzugeben, von dem Rauchwolken in den Himmel steigen. Nach rechts ein weiteres holländisches Schiff und am Ufer eine Stadt mit einer hohen, die Häuser überragenden Kathedrale. Am rechten Ufer weitere kleinere ankernde Boote und im bergigen Hintergrund auf einer Anhöhe eine Burganlage. Malerei in der typischen Manier des für seine Seestücke bekannten Künstlers. (13916923) (18) Jan Abrahamsz Beerstraten, 1622 Amsterdam – 1666 ibid. DUTCH SHIPS IN FRONT OF A SOUTHERN PORT Oil on panel. Partially parquetted. 90 x 125 cm. Signed lower right. The painting on offer for sale in this lot, dating between 1637 and 1666 is listed at RKD, The Hague under no. 5259.

        • JAN ABRAHAMSZ. BEERSTRAATEN (AMSTERDAM 1622-1666) A winter landscape with f
          Feb. 02, 2024

          JAN ABRAHAMSZ. BEERSTRAATEN (AMSTERDAM 1622-1666) A winter landscape with f

          Est: $60,000 - $80,000

          JAN ABRAHAMSZ. BEERSTRAATEN (AMSTERDAM 1622-1666) A winter landscape with figures skating and playing kolf on a frozen... oil on canvas 35 ¾ x 46 ½ in. (91 x 118 cm.)

        • Jan Abrahamsz BEERSTRATEN (Amsterdam 1622 - 1666) Navires near a port
          Nov. 22, 2023

          Jan Abrahamsz BEERSTRATEN (Amsterdam 1622 - 1666) Navires near a port

          Est: €8,000 - €12,000

          Jan Abrahamsz BEERSTRATEN (Amsterdam 1622 - 1666) Navires near a port Oak panel, three boards, reinforced Height: 90 cm Width: 125 cm Ancient restorations and crack to panel Signed lower right "J. Beerstraten" Inscriptions in chalk on reverse "OMP 20075942" Provenance: Anonymous sale, London, Sotheby's, 5 April 1995, no. 114, reproduced in colour (sold for £23,000). Jan Abrahamsz BEERSTRATEN (Amsterdam, 1622-1666) Navires près d'un port Panneau de chêne, trois planches, renforcé Signé en bas a droite "J. Beerstraten" Inscriptions à la craie au revers "OMP 20075942" 90X125cm (restaurations anciennes et fente au panneau) Provenance : Vente anonyme, Londres, Sotheby's, 5 avril 1995, n 14, reproduit en couleur (vendu L 23 000).

        • JAN ABRAHAMSZ BEERSTRAATEN (AMSTERDAM 1622-1666) Vue d'un port méditerranée
          Nov. 17, 2023

          JAN ABRAHAMSZ BEERSTRAATEN (AMSTERDAM 1622-1666) Vue d'un port méditerranée

          Est: €8,000 - €12,000

          JAN ABRAHAMSZ BEERSTRAATEN (AMSTERDAM 1622-1666) Vue d'un port méditerranéen huile sur toile 78,2 x 65,2 cm. (30 ¾ x 25 2⁄3 in.)

        • A village | Vue de village
          Nov. 14, 2023

          A village | Vue de village

          Est: €6,000 - €10,000

          Jan Abrahamsz. Beerstraaten Amsterdam 1622 - 1666 A village Oil on panel Signed lower right BEERSTRATEN 57,2 x 67,6 cm ; 22½ by 26⅝ in. ____________________________________________ Jan Abrahamsz. Beerstraaten Amsterdam 1622 - 1666 Vue de village Huile sur panneau Signé en bas à droite BEERSTRATEN 57,2 x 67,6 cm ; 22½ by 26⅝ in.

        • Follower of Jan Abrahamsz Beerstraaten (Dutch, 1622-1666) A busy seaport with figures in the foreground 14 7/8 x 17 1/2in (37.8 x 44.4cm)
          Feb. 01, 2023

          Follower of Jan Abrahamsz Beerstraaten (Dutch, 1622-1666) A busy seaport with figures in the foreground 14 7/8 x 17 1/2in (37.8 x 44.4cm)

          Follower of Jan Abrahamsz Beerstraaten (Dutch, 1622-1666) A busy seaport with figures in the foreground oil on canvas 14 7/8 x 17 1/2in (37.8 x 44.4cm)

        • JAN ABRAHAMSZ. BEERSTRAATEN (AMSTERDAM 1622-1666) A winter landscape with figures skating and playing kolf on a frozen river before a church JAN ABRAH
          Jan. 27, 2023

          JAN ABRAHAMSZ. BEERSTRAATEN (AMSTERDAM 1622-1666) A winter landscape with figures skating and playing kolf on a frozen river before a church JAN ABRAH

          Est: $100,000 - $150,000

          JAN ABRAHAMSZ. BEERSTRAATEN (AMSTERDAM 1622-1666) A winter landscape with figures skating and playing kolf on a frozen river before a church JAN ABRAHAMSZ. BEERSTRAATEN (AMSTERDAM 1622-1666) A winter landscape with figures skating and playing /kolf /on a frozen river before a church signed and dated ‘F.B. fecit A. 1657’ (lower center, on the tower) oil on canvas 35 3/4 x 46 1/2 in. (91 x 118 cm.)

        • Jan Abrahamsz. Beerstraaten (1622-1666)
          Nov. 16, 2022

          Jan Abrahamsz. Beerstraaten (1622-1666)

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          Jan Abrahamsz. Beerstraaten (1622-1666), Dutch ships on a choppy North Sea, oil on panel, 33,5x49 cm, Provenance: -Auction, Sotheby's, New York, 5 June 2008, lot 32., signed with initials 'JAB' (lower left),

        • JAN ABRAHAMSZ BEERSTRAATEN: LIVELY WINTER LANDSCAPE WITH FORTIFICATION
          Jun. 28, 2022

          JAN ABRAHAMSZ BEERSTRAATEN: LIVELY WINTER LANDSCAPE WITH FORTIFICATION

          Est: €10,000 - €20,000

          Jan Abrahamsz Beerstraaten Lively winter landscape with fortification 1650s oil on canvas 63.5 x 86 cm private property, Austria

          Im Kinsky
          May. 18, 2022

          Est: €8,000 - €12,000

          Jan Abrahamsz. Beerstraaten (1622-1666), Dutch ships on a choppy North Sea, oil on panel, 33,5x49 cm, Provenance: -Auction, Sotheby's, New York, 5 June 2008, lot 32. signed with initials 'JAB' (lower left)

        • Jan Abrahamsz Beerstraaten Winterlandschaft mit Rundturm am zugefrorenen Fluss
          Dec. 14, 2021

          Jan Abrahamsz Beerstraaten Winterlandschaft mit Rundturm am zugefrorenen Fluss

          Est: €8,000 - €15,000

          Jan Abrahamsz Beerstraaten Winter Landscape with round tower by a frozen river 1650s oil on canvas 74.5 x 57 cm on the reverse on canvas inscribed by hand: J. A. Beerstraaten private property, Austria Short-certificate by Dr. Klaus Ertz, Lingen, 8 July 2021, enclosed.

          Im Kinsky
        • Befestigter italienischer Hafen
          Feb. 24, 2021

          Befestigter italienischer Hafen

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          Beerstraten, Jan Abrahamsz. Amsterdam 1622 - 1666. Umkreis. Befestigter italienischer Hafen. Öl auf Holz. 44 x 59cm. Rahmen. Voraussichtliche Versandkosten für dieses Lot: Deutschland: 80,00 Euro inkl. 12,77 Euro MwSt EU: 120,00 Euro inkl. 19,16 Euro MwSt Weltweit: 180,00 Euro inkl. 28,74 Euro MwSt zzgl. Versandversicherung Sonderregelungen Art & Interior ART & INTERIOR Erläuterungen zum Katalog Jan Abrahamsz Beerstraten Niederlande Niederländische Schule 17.Jh. Originale Hafen Malerei Südliche Landschaft Voraussichtliche Versandkosten für dieses Lot: Deutschland: 80,00 Euro inkl. 12,77 Euro MwSt EU: 120,00 Euro inkl. 19,16 Euro MwSt Weltweit: 180,00 Euro inkl. 28,74 Euro MwSt zzgl. Versandversicherung

        • Beerstraaten, Jan Abrahamsz (1622-1666): Winter Landscape with Church and Frozen Canal
          Dec. 19, 2020

          Beerstraaten, Jan Abrahamsz (1622-1666): Winter Landscape with Church and Frozen Canal

          Est: €49,315 - €65,753

          Oil on wood

          Virág Judit Gallery
        • JAN ABRAHAMSZ BEERSTRAATEN (NETHERLANDS, 1622-1666), FOLLOWER OF
          Aug. 29, 2020

          JAN ABRAHAMSZ BEERSTRAATEN (NETHERLANDS, 1622-1666), FOLLOWER OF

          Est: $20,000 - $30,000

          Contemporary 17th c. View of the Battle of Scheveningen, 31 July 1653, the final naval battle of First Anglo-Dutch War 1652-1654, in the English Channel, a British ship is dismasted at center, surrounded by six other Dutch ships, the sea filled with small boats and desperate men; oil on canvas, unsigned, in what may be the original water gilt frame, OS: 37" x 57", SS: 30 1/2" x 51 1/2". Cleaned and relined spacer at bottom, light stretcher impression, retouching.

          Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
        • Jan Abrahamsz. Beerstraten (Amsterdam 1622 - Amsterdam 1666), follower. People making merry and playing hockey on the Ice.
          May. 16, 2020

          Jan Abrahamsz. Beerstraten (Amsterdam 1622 - Amsterdam 1666), follower. People making merry and playing hockey on the Ice.

          Early 18th cent., oil/canvas, 62 x 84 cm. - Provenance: Private collection Sweden. - Dutch landscape painter from a family of artists. Mus.: St. Petersburg (Hermitage), Amsterdam (Rijksmus.), London (Nat. Gall.), Vienna (Albertina), Moscow (Puschkin-Mus.) a. others. Lit.: AKL, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Bernt a. others.

        • Jan Abrahamsz. Beerstraten (Amsterdam 1622-1666) Dutch ships in an Italian
          May. 01, 2019

          Jan Abrahamsz. Beerstraten (Amsterdam 1622-1666) Dutch ships in an Italian

          Est: $15,000 - $20,000

          Jan Abrahamsz. Beerstraten (Amsterdam 1622-1666) Dutch ships in an Italian harbor oil on canvas 30 1/8 x 25 ½ in. (76.5 x 64.7 cm.)

        • JAN ABRAHAMSZ BEERSTRATEN (1622-1666) Vaisseaux voiles au vent
          Mar. 18, 2019

          JAN ABRAHAMSZ BEERSTRATEN (1622-1666) Vaisseaux voiles au vent

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          JAN ABRAHAMSZ BEERSTRATEN (1622-1666) Vaisseaux voiles au vent Importante huile sur toile Collection privée, Monaco Dimensions : 96 x 142 cm

          Accademia Fine Art
          Nov. 15, 2017

          Est: €8,000 - €10,000

          A capriccio of a mediterranean harbour with Dutch ships at anchor and elegant figures embarking a boat signed 'A. Storck' lower right oil on panel, 89x123 cm

        • Attribué à Jan Abrahamsz. Beerstraaten Amsterdam, 1622 - 1666 Navires dans un port Huile sur toile
          Sep. 26, 2017

          Attribué à Jan Abrahamsz. Beerstraaten Amsterdam, 1622 - 1666 Navires dans un port Huile sur toile

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Attribué à Jan Abrahamsz. Beerstraaten Amsterdam, 1622 - 1666 Navires dans un port Huile sur toile Sans cadre h: 50 w: 60 cm Estimation 2 000 - 3 000 €

        • Attribué à Jan Abrahamsz. Beerstraaten Amsterdam, 1622 - 1666 Portes de la ville d'Amersfoort Plume et encre noire, lavis gris sur t..
          Sep. 26, 2017

          Attribué à Jan Abrahamsz. Beerstraaten Amsterdam, 1622 - 1666 Portes de la ville d'Amersfoort Plume et encre noire, lavis gris sur t..

          Est: €600 - €800

          Attribué à Jan Abrahamsz. Beerstraaten Amsterdam, 1622 - 1666 Portes de la ville d'Amersfoort Plume et encre noire, lavis gris sur trait de crayon Sans cadre h: 14 w: 20,50 cm Provenance : Collection J. A. Ramboux, un cachet et deux annotations au verso Estimation 600 - 800 €

        • Jan Abrahamsz. Beerstraaten (Amsterdam View of the Munttoren on the frozen Anstel, Amsterdam, with figures skating oil on canvas 36 ½ x 50 in. (92.8 x 127 cm.)
          Jul. 13, 2017

          Jan Abrahamsz. Beerstraaten (Amsterdam View of the Munttoren on the frozen Anstel, Amsterdam, with figures skating oil on canvas 36 ½ x 50 in. (92.8 x 127 cm.)

          Est: £40,000 - £60,000

          Jan Abrahamsz. Beerstraaten (Amsterdam 1622-1666) View of the Munttoren on the frozen Anstel, Amsterdam, with figures skating signed 'J . Beerstraten’ (lower right) oil on canvas 36 ½ x 50 in. (92.8 x 127 cm.)

          May. 17, 2017

          Est: €12,000 - €16,000

          Attributed to Jan Abrahamsz. Beerstraaten (1622-1666) A cappriccio of a mediterranean harbour with Dutch ships at anchor and elegant figures embarking a boat signed 'A. Storck' lower right oil on panel, 89x123 cm

        • BEERSTRATEN, JAN ABRAHAMSZ.
          Mar. 22, 2016

          BEERSTRATEN, JAN ABRAHAMSZ.

          Est: CHF15,000 - CHF20,000

          BEERSTRATEN, JAN ABRAHAMSZ. (1622 Amsterdam 1666) A capriccio with the Arch of Constantine and the Church of San Gregorio Magno al Celio beside a harbour. 1663. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated centre left: I. BEERSTRATEN FECIT 1663. 69.5 x 66 cm. Provenance: - Auction, Christie's, London, 2.11.2001, Lot 35. - European private collection. The present work is registered at the RKD, The Hague, under the number 271032 as a work by the hand of Jan Abrahamsz. Beerstraten. --------------- BEERSTRATEN, JAN ABRAHAMSZ. (1622 Amsterdam 1666) Capriccio mit dem Konstantinsbogen und der Kirche San Gregorio Magno al Celio neben einem Hafen. 1663. Öl auf Leinwand. Links mittig signiert und datiert: I. BEERSTRATEN FECIT 1663. 69,5 x 66 cm. Provenienz: - Auktion Christie's, London, 2.11.2001, Los 35. - Europäische Privatsammlung. Das Gemälde ist im RKD, Den Haag, als ein eigenhändiges Werk von Jan Abrahamsz. Beerstraten unter der Nummer 271032 registriert.

        • Jan Abrahamsz. Beerstraaten (Amsterdam 1622-1666) An Italianate
          Nov. 17, 2015

          Jan Abrahamsz. Beerstraaten (Amsterdam 1622-1666) An Italianate

          Jan Abrahamsz. Beerstraaten (Amsterdam 1622-1666) An Italianate river landscape with figures resting near a bridge, a town on the left bank

        • Jan Abrahamsz. Beerstraaten (Amsterdam 1622-1666) A Mediterranea
          Nov. 17, 2015

          Jan Abrahamsz. Beerstraaten (Amsterdam 1622-1666) A Mediterranea

        • Omgeving van Jan Abrahamsz. Beerstraten (1622-1666)
          Nov. 11, 2015

          Omgeving van Jan Abrahamsz. Beerstraten (1622-1666)

          Est: €3,000 - €5,000

          Capriccio van een Mediterrane haven met vestingstoren, schepen en handelaren olieverf op paneel, 69x105 cm

          Dec. 03, 2014

          Est: €30,000 - €40,000

          Jan Abrahamsz Beerstraaten (Amsterdam 1622-1666) Paysage d'hiver Toile 120 × 182 cm Nous retrouvons cette même composition, avec une vue de village enneigé derrière un arbre au centre, dans une toile (92 × 128 cm) signée et conservée au musée Narodowe de Varsovie. Jan Abrahamsz Beerstraten voyage beaucoup en Hollande et se spécialise dans la peinture de marine et les vues de villages

        • The ruins of the city hall in Amsterdam
          Dec. 02, 2014

          The ruins of the city hall in Amsterdam

          Est: £2,000 - £3,000

          Attributed to Jan Abrahamsz. Beerstraten (Amsterdam 1622-1666) The ruins of the city hall in Amsterdam with inscription 'Ruins Rathaus A.dam 1652' and '(on the verso of the mount) red and black chalk, grey wash, black chalk framing lines 12 1/8 x 12 1/8 in. (30.8 x 30.8 cm.)

        • Jan Abrahamsz. Beerstraaten (Amsterdam A view of a bay with rocks, possibly
          Nov. 25, 2014

          Jan Abrahamsz. Beerstraaten (Amsterdam A view of a bay with rocks, possibly

          Est: €50,000 - €70,000

          Jan Abrahamsz. Beerstraaten (Amsterdam A view of a bay with rocks, possibly Smeerenburg oil on canvas 127.5 x 166.6 cm.

        • Jan Abrahamsz BEERSTRAATEN (Amsterdam 1622-1666)
          Jun. 18, 2014

          Jan Abrahamsz BEERSTRAATEN (Amsterdam 1622-1666)

          Est: €15,000 - €20,000

          Jan Abrahamsz BEERSTRAATEN (Amsterdam 1622-1666) Marine et plage par temps calme Toile, panneau transposé 88 x 116 cm Trace de signature en bas à droite (Usures)

          Dec. 18, 2013

          Est: €30,000 - €40,000

          Jan Abrahamsz BEERSTRAATEN (Amsterdam 1622-1666) Paysage d'hiver Toile 120 × 182 cm Nous retrouvons cette même composition, avec une vue de village enneigé derrière un arbre au centre, dans une toile (92 × 128 cm) signée et conservée au musée Narodowe de Varsovie. Jan Abrahamsz Beerstraten voyage beaucoup en Hollande et se spécialise dans la peinture de marine et les vues de villages. RM

        • WORKSHOP OF JAN ABRAHAMSZ BEERSTRATEN (1620-1666)
          Nov. 14, 2013

          WORKSHOP OF JAN ABRAHAMSZ BEERSTRATEN (1620-1666)

          WORKSHOP OF JAN ABRAHAMSZ BEERSTRATEN (1620-1666) ESCUELA HOLANDESA DEL SIGLO XVII seguidor de . Óleo sobre lienzo. Med.: 90x122 cm. "Batalla naval"

          Subarna Subastas
        • Jan Abrahamsz Beerstraten (1622-1666) Dutch. A
          Feb. 07, 2013

          Jan Abrahamsz Beerstraten (1622-1666) Dutch. A

          Est: £2,000 - £3,000

          Jan Abrahamsz Beerstraten (1622-1666) Dutch. A Mediterranean coastal landscape with elegant figures, and a Dutch men-o'-war beyond, Oil on Canvas, Indistinctly Signed and Dated, 32" x 44".

          John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
        • JAN ABRAHAMSZ BEERSTRAATEN (AMSTERDAM 1622-1666)
          Mar. 29, 2012

          JAN ABRAHAMSZ BEERSTRAATEN (AMSTERDAM 1622-1666)

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          JAN ABRAHAMSZ BEERSTRAATEN (AMSTERDAM 1622-1666) Vue du Château Maurick à Vught aux Pays-Bas pierre noire, lavis gris, traits d'encadrement à l'encre noire, filigrane tête de fou, non encadré 186 x 284 mm.

        • Circle of Jan Abrahamsz. Beerstraten (Amsterdam 1622-1666)
          Nov. 01, 2011

          Circle of Jan Abrahamsz. Beerstraten (Amsterdam 1622-1666)

          Est: €8,000 - €12,000

          Circle of Jan Abrahamsz. Beerstraten (Amsterdam 1622-1666) A naval engagement with Dutch and British vessels indistinctly signed and dated 'R...aes f.Aυo 16..' (lower left) oil on canvas 111.5 x 167 cm.

        • Jan Abrahamsz. Beerstraaten (Amsterdam 1622-1666)
          Nov. 01, 2011

          Jan Abrahamsz. Beerstraaten (Amsterdam 1622-1666)

          Est: €60,000 - €80,000

          Jan Abrahamsz. Beerstraaten (Amsterdam 1622-1666) A view of Egmond aan Zee with fisherfolk on the beach and shipping offshore indisctinctly signed (lower right) oil on canvas 83.8 x 117.5 cm.

        • JAN ABRAHAMSZ. BEERSTRATEN
          Jul. 07, 2011

          JAN ABRAHAMSZ. BEERSTRATEN

          Est: £30,000 - £50,000

          PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION AMSTERDAM 1622 - 1666 AMSTERDAM, A VIEW OF THE HEILIGEWEGSPOORT FROM THE NORTH-WEST, WITH SKATERS ON A FROZEN CANAL signed lower left: JA. Beerstraaten f oil on canvas 88.9 by 126.4 cm.; 35 3/8 by 49 3/4 in.

        • JAN ABRAHAMSZ. BEERSTRATEN
          Apr. 14, 2011

          JAN ABRAHAMSZ. BEERSTRATEN

          Est: £18,000 - £25,000

          JAN ABRAHAMSZ. BEERSTRATEN AMSTERDAM 1622 - 1666 A CAPRICCIO OF A MEDITERRANEAN PORT signed lower centre: J.Beerstraten. oil on canvas 76.4 by 63.5 cm.; 30 1/8 by 25 in.

        • Follower of Jan Abrahamsz. Beerstraten - Winter - oil on canvas
          Mar. 24, 2011

          Follower of Jan Abrahamsz. Beerstraten - Winter - oil on canvas

          Est: £5,000 - £7,000

          Follower of Jan Abrahamsz. Beerstraten (Dutch, 1622-1666) Winter - with Skaters on a Frozen Lake and Peasants Chopping Wood oil on canvas h:105 w:103 cm Provenance: Hinwick House, Bedfordshire, and by descent. Other Notes: Possibly from a series of the Seasons.

          Cheffins
          Jan. 28, 2011

          School of Jan Abrahamsz Beerstraten (Dutch, 1622-1666) Winter Village with Skaters Unsigned, identified on a presentation plaque and on a label affixed to the frame. Oil on panel, 13 5/8 x 21 3/4 in. (34.5 x 55.5 cm), framed. Condition: Horizontal splits, abrasions, craquelure, alligatoring, surface grime.

          Skinner
        • Jan Abrahamsz. Beerstraten (Amsterdam 1622-1666) A winter landscape with figures skating and playing kolf on a frozen river at the edge of a town
          Dec. 08, 2010

          Jan Abrahamsz. Beerstraten (Amsterdam 1622-1666) A winter landscape with figures skating and playing kolf on a frozen river at the edge of a town

          Est: £20,000 - £30,000

          A winter landscape with figures skating and playing kolf on a frozen river at the edge of a town signed 'J Beertsraten' (lower right) oil on canvas 91 x 129.5cm (35 13/16 x 51in).

          Dec. 08, 2010

          Est: £30,000 - £50,000

          Jan Abrahamsz. Beerstraaten (Amsterdam 1622-1666) Winter landscape with horse-drawn sledge, skaters and kolfers on a frozen waterway by a windmill, Amsterdam and the IJ beyond oil on canvas 41½ x 50 3/8 in. (105.5 x 127.8 cm.)

          Apr. 13, 2010

          Est: €40,000 - €60,000

          Jan Abrahamsz. Beerstraaten (Amsterdam 1622-1666) A winter landscape with activities on the ice near Castle Buren, in Gelderland signed and inscribed 'JABeerstraaten T Huys te Buere' (JAB linked, lower left) oil on canvas 85.6 x 131.2 cm.

        • Jan Abrahamsz. Beerstraaten (Dutch, 1622-1666)
          Dec. 09, 2009

          Jan Abrahamsz. Beerstraaten (Dutch, 1622-1666)

          Est: £30,000 - £50,000

          Jan Abrahamsz. Beerstraaten (Dutch, 1622-1666) Winter landscape with horse-drawn sledge, skaters and golfers on a frozen waterway by a windmill, Amsterdam and the IJ beyond oil on canvas 41½ x 50 3/8 in. (105.5 x 127.8 cm.)

        • Circle of Jan Abrahamsz. Beerstraten (Dutch 1622-1666) Dutch shipping off Venice 18 x 25.5in.
          Oct. 22, 2009

          Circle of Jan Abrahamsz. Beerstraten (Dutch 1622-1666) Dutch shipping off Venice 18 x 25.5in.

          Est: £3,000 - £5,000

          Circle of Jan Abrahamsz. Beerstraten (Dutch 1622-1666) oil on canvas Dutch shipping off Venice bears signature 18 x 25.5in.

          Gorringes