Georg Achen Sold at Auction Prices

    • Achen, Georg Nikolaj (1860 Frederikssund - Frederiksberg 1912)
      Jun. 22, 2024

      Achen, Georg Nikolaj (1860 Frederikssund - Frederiksberg 1912)

      Est: €200 - €240

      Mädchen an einem sommerlichen Landweg. Öl/Holztafel, re. u. sign., dat. (18)84 und mit dänischer Bez. Verso Etikett Winkel & Magnussens Kunstauktioner Kobenhaven 1933 Nr. 34. 24,5x 37,5 cm.

    • GEORG ACHEN (Danish, 1860-1912) Portrait of the Artist's Father, Eggert Christopher Achen 1905 oil on canvas 73.5 x 64cm
      Jun. 27, 2023

      GEORG ACHEN (Danish, 1860-1912) Portrait of the Artist's Father, Eggert Christopher Achen 1905 oil on canvas 73.5 x 64cm

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      GEORG ACHEN (Danish, 1860-1912) Portrait of the Artist's Father, Eggert Christopher Achen 1905 oil on canvas signed and dated lower right: G. Achen. 05. 73.5 x 64cm PROVENANCE: Bruun Rasmussen, Denmark (label verso) Private collection, Canberra

      Leonard Joel
    • Georg Nicolai Achen, 1860 Frederiksund -1912 Copenhagen
      Dec. 29, 2022

      Georg Nicolai Achen, 1860 Frederiksund -1912 Copenhagen

      Est: €130 - €260

      Georg Nicolai Achen, 1860 Frederiksund -1912 Copenhagen, woman in the inner courtyard, oil/wood, signed lower left, approx. 27x40cm, frame approx. 34x 47cm . German Description: Georg Nicolai Achen, 1860 Frederiksund -1912 Kopenhagen, Frau im Innenhof, Öl/Holz, links unten signiert,ca. 27x40cm, R. ca. 34x 47cm

      May. 23, 2022

      Est: $150 - $275

      Georg Achen (Danish, 1860 - 1912) "Village Scenery" oil on canvas, impressionistic scene of a red roofed house, surrounded by trees and a picket fence, signed AG lower right, gilt frame, pencil inscriptions verso including date 1890, wear consistent with age, overall craquelure and toning, not examined out of frame, ss: 10 3/4" h. x 15" l.

      Winter Associates, Inc.
    • GEORG ACHEN (Denmark, 1860-1912) oil on canvas, po
      Mar. 27, 2018

      GEORG ACHEN (Denmark, 1860-1912) oil on canvas, po

      Est: $250 - $350

      GEORG ACHEN (Denmark, 1860-1912) oil on canvas, portrait of two girls in a meadow. Signed lower right. Image measures 36" x 24". In a gilt wood frame; 38.5" x 26.5" overall.

      O'Gallerie
    • Georg Achen (Danish 1860-1912), MARBLE BUST OF A
      Oct. 15, 2013

      Georg Achen (Danish 1860-1912), MARBLE BUST OF A

      Est: £200 - £300

      Georg Achen (Danish 1860-1912), MARBLE BUST OF A YOUNG WOMAN Signed with monogram l.r., oil on canvas 34 x 25cm Provenance: with Bury Street Gallery, London, 1986.

      Sworders
    • GEORG NICOLAI ACHEN
      Nov. 22, 2011

      GEORG NICOLAI ACHEN

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      PROPERTY OF A DANISH PRIVATE COLLECTOR DANISH 1860 - 1912 INTERIOR WITH AFTERNOON SUN signed and dated G Achen 05 lower left oil on canvas 88 by 75cm., 34¾ by 29½in.

    • Georg Achen Yes or No! A proposal scene. Signed
      Jan. 27, 2010

      Georg Achen Yes or No! A proposal scene. Signed

      Est: €1,600 - €2,000

      Georg Achen Yes or No! A proposal scene. Signed and dated G. Achen 84. Oil on canvas. 29 x 44 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Georg Nicolaj Achen (DANISH, 1860-1912)
      Dec. 16, 2009

      Georg Nicolaj Achen (DANISH, 1860-1912)

      Georg Nicolaj Achen (DANISH, 1860-1912) Portrait of the artist's wife oil on canvas 45 x 30¼ in. (114.3 x 76.8 cm.)

    • Georg Achen Coast with jetty. Signed G. Achen,
      Apr. 15, 2009

      Georg Achen Coast with jetty. Signed G. Achen,

      Georg Achen Coast with jetty. Signed G. Achen, 1881. Oil on canvas. 25 x 34 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Georg Achen (1860-1912)
      Nov. 30, 2005

      Georg Achen (1860-1912)

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      A coachman signed 'G. Achen' (lower right) oil on canvas 17 1/4 x 13 in. (43.8 x 33 cm.)