August Achtenhagen Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Commercial artist

      • WEINKANNE. MEISSEN.
        Oct. 25, 2024

        WEINKANNE. MEISSEN.

        Weinkanne . Meissen. Knaufschwerter, 1910. Form-Nr. Q 31. Entwurf: 1910. ACHTENHAGEN, Karl Ludwig August (1865 Berlin – 1938 Potsdam) Unterglasurbemalung. H 31 cm. Balusterkorpus mit Bandhenkel, Röhrenausguß und zinnmontiertem Scharnierdeckel. Auf der Wandung die Darstellung des Meißener Stadtwappens und des sächsischen, von zwei Löwen flankierten Wappens . Aufrufzeit 25. | Okt. 2024 | voraussichtlich 14:54 Uhr (CET) Wine jug . Meissen. Pommel swords, 1910. shape no. Q 31. design: 1910. ACHTENHAGEN, Karl Ludwig August (1865 Berlin - 1938 Potsdam) Painted underglaze. H 31 cm. Baluster body with strap handle, tubular spout and pewter-mounted hinged lid. On the wall the depiction of the Meissen city coat of arms and the Saxon coat of arms flanked by two lions . Aufrufzeit 25. | Oct. 2024 | probably 14:54 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • KARL LUDWIG AUGUST ACHTENHAGEN GROSSE SCHENKKANNE MIT BLUME
        Sep. 12, 2024

        KARL LUDWIG AUGUST ACHTENHAGEN GROSSE SCHENKKANNE MIT BLUME

        Est: €120 - €240

        KARL LUDWIG AUGUST ACHTENHAGEN 1865 Berlin - 1938 Potsdam GROSSE SCHENKKANNE MIT BLUMEN- UND INSEKTENMALEREI Deutsch, Meissen, 1850-1924 Porzellan, polychrome Malerei, Metallmontierung. H. 32,5 cm (mit Daumenrast). Unterglasurblaue Knaufschwerter, Pressnummern. 2. Wahl. KARL LUDWIG AUGUST ACHTENHAGEN 1865 Berlin - 1938 Potsdam GROSSE SCHENKKANNE MIT BLUMEN- UND INSEKTENMALEREI Deutsch, Meissen, 1850-1924 Porzellan, polychrome Malerei, Metallmontierung. H. 32,5 cm (mit Daumenrast). Unterglasurblaue Knaufschwerter, Pressnummern. 2. Wahl.

      • GROSSE JUBILÄUMS-WEINKANNE
        Mar. 07, 2024

        GROSSE JUBILÄUMS-WEINKANNE

        Est: €120 - €240

        KARL LUDWIG AUGUST ACHTENHAGEN 1865 Berlin - 1938 Potsdam GROSSE JUBILÄUMS-WEINKANNE Deutsch, Meissen, 1910 Porzellan, Blaumalerei, Zinnmontierung. 30,5x19,5x16,5 cm. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke, Pressnummer, Malernummer, Beizeichen, Modellnr. 'Q 31'. Korpus dekoriert mit Wappen des Königreichs Sachsen und der Stadt Meissen. Unter dem Ausguss gekreuzte Schwerter mit Jahreszahlen '1710' und '1910'. Am Hals Lorbeer- und Weinblattdekor. 1. Wahl. Ausguss geschliffen. KARL LUDWIG AUGUST ACHTENHAGEN 1865 Berlin - 1938 Potsdam GROSSE JUBILÄUMS-WEINKANNE Deutsch, Meissen, 1910 Porzellan, Blaumalerei, Zinnmontierung. 30,5x19,5x16,5 cm. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke, Pressnummer, Malernummer, Beizeichen, Modellnr. 'Q 31'. Korpus dekoriert mit Wappen des Königreichs Sachsen und der Stadt Meissen. Unter dem Ausguss gekreuzte Schwerter mit Jahreszahlen '1710' und '1910'. Am Hals Lorbeer- und Weinblattdekor. 1. Wahl. Ausguss geschliffen.

      • August Achtenhagen, "Kalkfelsen in Oberfranken"
        Feb. 24, 2024

        August Achtenhagen, "Kalkfelsen in Oberfranken"

        August Achtenhagen, "Kalkfelsen in Oberfranken" weidende Ziegen in sonniger Sommerlandschaft, vor der Kulisse eines mächtigen bewachsenen Felsens, pastose, impressionistische Landschaftsmalerei, Öl auf Leinwand, rechts unten signiert "Aug. Achtenhagen", rückseitig auf dem Keilrahmen signiert und betitelt "Aug. Achtenhagen »Kalkfelsen i. Oberfranken«", auf dem Rahmen nochmals bezeichnet "Achtenhagen" und Reste eines Einlieferungsetiketts zur Großen Deutschen Kunstausstellung im Haus der Deutschen Kunst München", Craquelure mit geringer Farbschollenbildung, etwas restauriert, original gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 74,5 x 70,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Karl Ludwig August Achtenhagen, dt. Maler und Kunstgewerbler (1865 Berlin bis 1938 Potsdam), 1883–85 Schüler der Berliner Kunstgewerbeschule, 1885–1902 Figurenmaler an der Königlichen Porzellanmanufaktur Berlin, hier 1891–94 Vorsteher der Malwerkstätten, schuf 1893 Entwürfe der Porzellanmanufaktur für die Weltausstellung Chicago, unternahm 1893–96 mehrere Italienreisen mit Alexander Kips, 1897–1901 parallel Studium an der Berliner Akademie, hier 1897–1900 Schüler bei Eugen Bracht und 1901 Meisterschüler bei Arthur Kampf, 1902–09 Lehrer an der Kunstgewerbeschule Berlin, ab 1909 Malereivorsteher an der Porzellanmanufaktur Meissen, 1910 Ernennung zum Professor, ab 1912 Malereidirektor der Porzellanmanufaktur Meissen, Gründungsmitglied des Märkischen Künstlerbundes, Mitglied im Deutschen Werkbund und im Verein Berliner Künstler, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, AKL, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Dressler, Müller-Singer, Neuwirth "Porzellanmalerlexikon" und Wikipedia. August Achtenhagen, "Kalkfelsen in Oberfranken" grazing goats in a sunny summer landscape, against the backdrop of a mighty overgrown rock, impasto, impressionistic landscape painting, oil on canvas, signed "Aug. Achtenhagen" lower right, signed and titled on the reverse of the stretcher "Aug. Achtenhagen "Kalkfelsen i. Oberfranken"", inscribed "Achtenhagen" again on the frame and remnants of a consignment label for the Große Deutsche Kunstausstellung im Haus der Deutschen Kunst München", craquelure with minor colour fading, somewhat restored, originally framed, rebate dimensions approx. 74.5 x 70.5 cm. Artist information: actually Karl Ludwig August Achtenhagen, German painter and artist. Painter and craftsman (1865 Berlin - 1938 Potsdam), 1883-85 student at the Berlin School of Arts and Crafts, 1885-1902 figure painter at the Royal Porcelain Manufactory Berlin, here 1891-94 head of the painting workshops, created designs for the porcelain manufactory for the Chicago World Exhibition in 1893, travelled to Italy several times with Alexander Kips in 1893-96, 1897-1901 studied at the Berlin Academy at the same time, here 1897-1900 student of Eugen Bracht and 1901 master student of Arthur Kampf, 1902-09 teacher at the Berlin School of Arts and Crafts, from 1909 head of painting at the Meissen porcelain manufactory, 1910 appointed professor, from 1912 director of painting at the Meissen porcelain manufactory, founding member of the Märkischer Künstlerbund, member of the Deutscher Werkbund and the Verein Berliner Künstler, source: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, AKL, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Dressler, Müller-Singer, Neuwirth "Porzellanmalerlexikon" and Wikipedia.

      • ACHTENHAGEN, AUGUST (1865 BERLIN - 1938 POTSDAM). STILLLEBEN MIT BLUMEN.
        Oct. 28, 2023

        ACHTENHAGEN, AUGUST (1865 BERLIN - 1938 POTSDAM). STILLLEBEN MIT BLUMEN.

        ACHTENHAGEN, August(1865 Berlin - 1938 Potsdam) Stillleben mit Blumen Aquarell. Rechts unten signiert. 61 x 48 cm. Gerahmt & hinter Glas : 72 x 60 cm. Tulpen in einer blauen Vase neben geöffneter Dose und einer Schatulle . Altersspuren. Maler und Kunstgewerbler, studierte an der Kunstgewerbeschule Berlin. Maler und Vorsteher der KPM Berlin, Schüler von Bracht an der Akademie Berlin, Malereidirektor der Manufaktur Meissen. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. Aufrufzeit 28. | Okt 2023 | voraussichtlich 19:19 Uhr (CET) ACHTENHAGEN, August(1865 Berlin - 1938 Potsdam) Still Life with Flowers Watercolor. Signed lower right. 61 x 48 cm. Framed & behind glass : 72 x 60 cm. Tulips in a blue vase next to opened box and a casket . Traces of age. Painter and decorative artist, studied at the Berlin School of Arts and Crafts. Painter and head of the KPM Berlin, student of Bracht at the Academy Berlin, painting director of the Meissen Manufactory. Literature : Thieme/Becker. Call time 28 | Oct 2023 | probably 19:19 (CET). *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • AUGUST ACHTENHAGEN (Germany, 1865-1938), “Rocks at Water’s Edge”., Oil on board, 16” x 16.75”. Framed 16.5” x 17.5”.
        Aug. 30, 2023

        AUGUST ACHTENHAGEN (Germany, 1865-1938), “Rocks at Water’s Edge”., Oil on board, 16” x 16.75”. Framed 16.5” x 17.5”.

        AUGUST ACHTENHAGEN Germany, 1865-1938 "Rocks at Water's Edge". Signed lower right "A. Achtenhagen".

        Eldred's
      • AUGUST ACHTENHAGEN (Germany, 1865-1938), “Nude in a Landscape”., Oil on board, 17.5" x 13.25". Framed 19" x 15".
        Aug. 30, 2023

        AUGUST ACHTENHAGEN (Germany, 1865-1938), “Nude in a Landscape”., Oil on board, 17.5" x 13.25". Framed 19" x 15".

        AUGUST ACHTENHAGEN Germany, 1865-1938 "Nude in a Landscape". Signed lower left "A. Achtenhagen".

        Eldred's
      • AUGUST ACHTENHAGEN (Germany, 1865-1938), Two landscapes, Watercolors, 10” x 17.75” and 12” x 17.75”. Matted 18” x 24”.
        Nov. 03, 2022

        AUGUST ACHTENHAGEN (Germany, 1865-1938), Two landscapes, Watercolors, 10” x 17.75” and 12” x 17.75”. Matted 18” x 24”.

        AUGUST ACHTENHAGEN Germany, 1865-1938 Two landscapes, one with a hut. Both signed "A. Achtenhagen", annotated and dated "88".

        Eldred's
      • AUGUST ACHTENHAGEN (Germany, 1865-1938), Stately home surrounded by trees., Oil on canvas, 21.5” x 25.5”. Framed 23” x 27.5”.
        Nov. 03, 2022

        AUGUST ACHTENHAGEN (Germany, 1865-1938), Stately home surrounded by trees., Oil on canvas, 21.5” x 25.5”. Framed 23” x 27.5”.

        AUGUST ACHTENHAGEN Germany, 1865-1938 Stately home surrounded by trees. Signed lower right "A. Achtenhagen".

        Eldred's
      • AUGUST ACHTENHAGEN (Germany, 1865-1938), Mediterranean coastal landscape., Oil on canvas, 17.5” x 25.5”. Framed 22” x 30.5”.
        Nov. 03, 2022

        AUGUST ACHTENHAGEN (Germany, 1865-1938), Mediterranean coastal landscape., Oil on canvas, 17.5” x 25.5”. Framed 22” x 30.5”.

        AUGUST ACHTENHAGEN Germany, 1865-1938 Mediterranean coastal landscape. Signed lower right "A. Achtenhagen".

        Eldred's
      • August Achtenhagen (German,1865-1938) oil painting antique
        Oct. 09, 2022

        August Achtenhagen (German,1865-1938) oil painting antique

        Est: $1,300 - $1,600

        ARTIST: August Achtenhagen (Germany, 1865 - 1938) NAME: Town by Rocky Waters MEDIUM: oil on canvas. Canvas applied to board. CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 18 x 16 inches / 45 x 40 cm FRAME SIZE: 24 x 23 inches / 60 x 58 cm SIGNATURE: lower right PROVENANCE: Heritage Auctions, Date 2012-05-15, Lot 64558 SKU#: 120224 US Shipping $60 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: August Achtenhagen, educated at the Berlin Academy of Fine Arts, enjoyed a very successful career as a porcelain painter at Royal Porcelain Manufactory in Berlin (K.P.M.), and at Meissen where he served as head of the painting department.

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
        Jul. 03, 2022

        Est: $1,350 - $1,700

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      • Achtenhagen, August (1865 Berlin - 1938)
        Jun. 18, 2022

        Achtenhagen, August (1865 Berlin - 1938)

        Est: €250 - €300

        "Stadtmuseum in Überlingen", so auf Keilrahmen später bez. Öl/Lwd., li. u. sign. Ca. 77x 80 cm. R.

      • AUGUST ACHTENHAGEN (Germany, 1865-1938), Alpine landscape with chalet., Oil on canvas, 22” x 26”. Framed 26” x 29”.
        Jun. 17, 2022

        AUGUST ACHTENHAGEN (Germany, 1865-1938), Alpine landscape with chalet., Oil on canvas, 22” x 26”. Framed 26” x 29”.

        AUGUST ACHTENHAGEN Germany, 1865-1938 Alpine landscape with chalet. Signed lower left "A. Achtenhagen".

        Eldred's
      • Achtenhagen, August - (Berlin 1865-1938),
        Jun. 03, 2022

        Achtenhagen, August - (Berlin 1865-1938),

        Est: - €300

        Der Raub. Rötel auf Papier. Sign., nicht dat. (um 1900). Motivmaß: 33,5 x 36 cm. - Unter Glas. - Mit Lichtrand und minimaler Knitterspur. -

        Apr. 17, 2022

        Est: $1,350 - $1,700

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
        Mar. 26, 2022

        Est: €300 - €360

        Mar. 13, 2022

        Est: $1,050 - $1,350

        ARTIST: August Achtenhagen (Germany, 1865 - 1938) NAME: Woman Seated beneath an Arbor MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Missing few flakes of paint. Normal wear along edges. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 24 x 19 inches / 60 x 48 cm FRAME SIZE: unframed SIGNATURE: lower right SKU#: 119967 US Shipping $60 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: August Achtenhagen, educated at the Berlin Academy of Fine Arts, enjoyed a very successful career as a porcelain painter at Royal Porcelain Manufactory in Berlin (K.P.M.), and at Meissen where he served as head of the painting department.

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      • AUGUST ACHTENHAGEN (Germany, 1865-1938), “Porto Leno”., Oil on canvas board, 16” x 10”. Framed 17.25” x 11.5”.
        Feb. 11, 2022

        AUGUST ACHTENHAGEN (Germany, 1865-1938), “Porto Leno”., Oil on canvas board, 16” x 10”. Framed 17.25” x 11.5”.

        AUGUST ACHTENHAGEN Germany, 1865-1938 "Porto Leno". Signed lower left. Titled and dated lower right "Nov. 95".

        Eldred's
      • AUGUST ACHTENHAGEN (Germany, 1865-1938), Sicilian shoreline., Oil on canvas board, 8.25” x 13.75”. Framed 9.5” x 15.25”.
        Feb. 11, 2022

        AUGUST ACHTENHAGEN (Germany, 1865-1938), Sicilian shoreline., Oil on canvas board, 8.25” x 13.75”. Framed 9.5” x 15.25”.

        AUGUST ACHTENHAGEN Germany, 1865-1938 Sicilian shoreline. Signed lower right.

        Eldred's
      • AUGUST ACHTENHAGEN (Germany, 1865-1938), Terrazzo, circa 1890., Oil on canvas board, 16” x 10.5”. Framed 17.5” x 11.75”.
        Feb. 11, 2022

        AUGUST ACHTENHAGEN (Germany, 1865-1938), Terrazzo, circa 1890., Oil on canvas board, 16” x 10.5”. Framed 17.5” x 11.75”.

        AUGUST ACHTENHAGEN Germany, 1865-1938 Terrazzo, circa 1890. Signed lower left.

        Eldred's
      • August Achtenhagen (German, 1865-1938) Rocky coast beneath a seaside town Oil on
        Dec. 09, 2021

        August Achtenhagen (German, 1865-1938) Rocky coast beneath a seaside town Oil on

        August Achtenhagen (German, 1865-1938) Rocky coast beneath a seaside town Oil on canvas laid on board 18 x 16-1/2 inches (45.7 x 41.9 cm) Signed lower right: A. Achtenhagen PROVENANCE: Sale: Skinner, Boston, Massachusetts, November 17, 1995, lot 91; The Jean and Graham Devoe Williford Charitable Trust; Heritage Auctions, Dallas, Texas, May 15, 2012, lot 64558 (as Town by Rocky Waters); Private collection, Whitesburg, Kentucky, acquired from the above. HID01801242017

        Heritage Auctions
      • August Achtenhagen, Allee im Herbst
        Nov. 20, 2021

        August Achtenhagen, Allee im Herbst

        (1865 Berlin - 1938), Pastell, partiell weiß gehöht/Papier, unten rechts signiert, Blick über herbstliche Allee von einem erhöhten Standpunkt, mit angeschnittenem Gebäude und Zaun, altersgemäß guter Zustand, Temperahöhungen leicht rissig, Papier etwas angebräunt, Darstellung 38 x 33 cm (HxB), Passepartout, hinter Glas, gerahmt, Gesamtmaß 64 x 52 cm (HxB); August Achtenhagen, Avenue in Autumn (1865 Berlin - 1938), pastel on paper, signed lower right, view over autumnal avenue from an elevated position, with cut building and fence, good age-appropriate condition, a bit tanned, highlights with fine craquelure, image 38 x 33 cm (HxW), passe-partout , framed behind glass, overall dimensions 64 x 52 cm (HxW)

        Kunst- und Auktionshaus Quedlinburg
      • AUGUST ACHTENHAGEN (Germany, 1865-1938), Woman seated beneath an arbor., Oil on canvas, 24.5” x 18.5”. Framed 27.5” x 22”.
        Nov. 05, 2021

        AUGUST ACHTENHAGEN (Germany, 1865-1938), Woman seated beneath an arbor., Oil on canvas, 24.5” x 18.5”. Framed 27.5” x 22”.

        Est: $500 - $800

        AUGUST ACHTENHAGEN Germany, 1865-1938 Woman seated beneath an arbor. Signed lower right "A Achtenhagen".

        Eldred's
      • ACHTENHAGEN, AUGUST (1865-1938), "Wildschweine in herbstlichem Birkenwald",
        Jun. 26, 2021

        ACHTENHAGEN, AUGUST (1865-1938), "Wildschweine in herbstlichem Birkenwald",

        ACHTENHAGEN, AUGUST (1865-1938), "Wild boars in autumn birch forest", below left signed'achtenhagen 'and indistinctly dated 1901 ?, oil / cardboard / wood, HxW: approx. 36x50 cm (50x64 cm with frame). Minim. chipped paint and abrasion. With frame (stuccoed wood). Signs of age.

      • Jubilaeums-Weinkanne "1710-1910". Karl Ludwig August Achtenhagen fuer Meissen. 1910.
        Dec. 10, 2016

        Jubilaeums-Weinkanne "1710-1910". Karl Ludwig August Achtenhagen fuer Meissen. 1910.

        Est: €240 - €290

        Porcelain, glazed und in Unterglasurblau staffiert. Balusterfoermiger Korpus mit Tuellenausguss und Bandhenkel. Montierter, haubenfoermiger Zinndeckel mit hochgezogener und gewoelber Daumenrast. Auf der Wandung schauseitig das Wappen des Koenigreichs Sachsen, verso das Stadtwappen Meissens. Hals und oberer Teil der Wandung mit umlaufendem, stilisierten Lorbeer- und Weinrebendekor. Unterhalb der Tuelle die Schwertermarke sowie bezeichnet "1710" und "1910". Am Boden die Schwertermarke in Unterglasurblau, die Modellnummer "Q31", die Malermarke in Unterglasurblau sowie die gepraegte Drehernummer. Erste Wahl. Jubilaeumskanne anlaesslich des 200-jaehrigen Bestehens der Staatlichen Porzellanmanufaktur Meissen.

      • Achtenhagen, August—Jubiläums-Weinkanne der Porzellanmanufaktur Meissen—(Be
        Jul. 30, 2016

        Achtenhagen, August—Jubiläums-Weinkanne der Porzellanmanufaktur Meissen—(Be

        Achtenhagen, August—Jubiläums-Weinkanne der Porzellanmanufaktur Meissen—(Berlin 1865-1938 Potsdam) Bemalt mit den Wappen von Sachsen und Meissen sowie großer Schwertermarke mit Jubiläumsdatum "1710 / 1910", stilisierter Weinlaub- und Lorbeerdekor an Hals und Fuß. Porzellan mit kobaltblauer Bemalung und Zinndeckel. Am Boden unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke mit Punkt und zwei Schleifstrichen. H. 30 cm.

      • Achtenhagen, August—Jubiläums-Weinkanne der Porzel
        Apr. 09, 2016

        Achtenhagen, August—Jubiläums-Weinkanne der Porzel

        Est: - €240

      • Sechs Becher auf Tablett, 7-tlg., Meissen, um 1990, 1. W., alle mit dem Wappen von Sachsen in Aquatintablau, Modellentwurf von August Achtenhagen (1865-1938), Tablett, D. 39 cm, Becher, H. 11 cm
        Mar. 09, 2016

        Sechs Becher auf Tablett, 7-tlg., Meissen, um 1990, 1. W., alle mit dem Wappen von Sachsen in Aquatintablau, Modellentwurf von August Achtenhagen (1865-1938), Tablett, D. 39 cm, Becher, H. 11 cm

        Jul. 06, 2013

        Est: €1,800 - €2,200

        August Achtenhagen 1865 Berlin - 1938 Potsdam - Am Waldessaum - Öl/Lwd. 62,5 x 62,5 cm. Sign. und dat. mittig u.: Achtenhagen '98. Verso am Keilrahmen betit.: 'Am Waldessaum'. Rahmen. Nach dem Besuch der Berliner Kunstgewerbeschule wurde Achtenhagen Porzellanmaler und arbeitete für die Königliche Porzellan-Manufaktur Berlin und die Porzellanmanufaktur Meissen. In seiner Freizeit widmete er sich der Ölmalerei.

      • ACHTENHAGEN, AUGUST (1865-1938) Park. Auf der
        Mar. 22, 2012

        ACHTENHAGEN, AUGUST (1865-1938) Park. Auf der

        Est: - €1,200

        ACHTENHAGEN, AUGUST (1865-1938) Park. Auf der Lichtung Marmorskulptur. Sign. 68,5 x 58 cm. R. (53459)