Karl August Aerttinger Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1803 - d. 1876

    • Karl August Aerttinger- Battle between the Austrian and Prussian cavalry
      Mar. 30, 2023

      Karl August Aerttinger- Battle between the Austrian and Prussian cavalry

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      Karl August Aerttinger 1803 Munich - 1876 ibid. Battle between the Austrian and Prussian cavalry Signed lower right. Oil on canvas. 54 x 80.5 cm. Relined. Restored. Framed (78.5 x 105.5 cm).

    • Karl August Aerttinger – Zwei Geschwisterkinder
      Oct. 27, 2021

      Karl August Aerttinger – Zwei Geschwisterkinder

      Est: €800 - €900

      Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert. 1842. 28,8 x 25,6 cm. Verso bezeichnet „Aerttinger p./ 1842.“. Gerahmt. Die Kanten rahmungsbedingt leicht berieben. Craqueliert. Taxation: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

      Karl & Faber - Timed
    • Karl-August Aerttinger (Munich 1803 - 1876)
      Jun. 17, 2019

      Karl-August Aerttinger (Munich 1803 - 1876)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Battlefield Signed lower left Oil on canvas, 53.8 x 80.9 cm Provenance: Collection of a prominent family, the Netherlands

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Karl August Aerttinger, painting
      Jul. 18, 2018

      Karl August Aerttinger, painting

      Karl August Aerttinger (German, 1809-1876), Portrait of a Gentleman, oil on canvas, 1845, signed and dated lower right, 16"h x 12.5"w (sight), 21"h x 17.5"w (framed)

      Millea Bros Ltd
    • Karl Aerttinger Oil on Board of Farm Scene
      Feb. 15, 2015

      Karl Aerttinger Oil on Board of Farm Scene

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      26" x 33.5" oil on board. Signed lower left: AErttinger 1869. Brass plaque on frame reads: Karl Aerttinger 1869. Ornate gilt frame: 38.5" x 46.5". Location: 75-Case 23

      Berner's Auction Gallery
    • Aerttinger, Karl August München 1803 - München 1876 Polish Wedding
      Sep. 22, 2012

      Aerttinger, Karl August München 1803 - München 1876 Polish Wedding

      Est: - €15,000

      Aerttinger, Karl August München 1803 - München 1876 Polish Wedding Oil/canvas, 105,5 x 146 cm, lo. ri. sign. Aerttinger p, on the stretcher label of the Gräflich v. Moy'sche Domänenverwaltung München, min. rest., relined. - It is probably the painting listed as no. 4 in Boetticher.

    • Karl August Aerttinger (German, 1803-1876)
      Apr. 22, 2004

      Karl August Aerttinger (German, 1803-1876)

      Est: $15,000 - $20,000

      A Great Stone Mill on a River, with Mounted Tradesmen, Peasant Workers, Merchant Sailing Craft, Outbuildings, a Thriving Town Beyond signed 'Aerttinger' (lower right) oil on canvas 34 1/4 x 46 in. (87.2 x 117 cm.)