Jacob Afolabi Sold at Auction Prices

    • JACOB AFOLABI : „installation of a king“.
      Oct. 19, 2024

      JACOB AFOLABI : „installation of a king“.

      Est: €140 - €200

      JACOB AFOLABI Ikrin/Nigeria 1940 oder 1944 - 2015 (?) „installation of a king“. Linolschnitt 1966. Expl. 11/100. Signiert und betitelt. Auf leichtem China-Bütten mit dem Verleger-Trockenstempel „Graphikkreis der Neuen Münchner Galerie Dr. Hiepe...“. 25,5 x 32 cm. Sehr breite Ränder mit leichten Knickspuren. Mit kleinem Löchlein im Bereich der linken unteren Ecke sowie linker Rand schwach gebräunt. [bg]

    • JACOB AFOLABI (b. 1940) SILVERISH GHOST IN THE BUSH OF GHOSTS
      Jul. 25, 2022

      JACOB AFOLABI (b. 1940) SILVERISH GHOST IN THE BUSH OF GHOSTS

      1993 Sumi ink, toner powder and inks, Mica powder, and graphite on canvas mounted on aluminium dibond 26(1/4) x 16(1/4) in 67 X 42 cm Signed and dated ( lower right)

      Arthouse Contemporary
    • JACOB AFOLABI - The God of Thunder and His Wife Oya
      Feb. 20, 2021

      JACOB AFOLABI - The God of Thunder and His Wife Oya

      JACOB AFOLABI (Nigerian, 1940-) "Sango X Oya (The God of Thunder and His Wife Oya)" 1978 - Limited edition etching on paper 44/65. Signed and dated lower right, titled lower left, editioned lower centre, unframed. 14.5 x 20 in. (image); 22 x 30 in (paper)

      Saskatchewan Network for Art Collecting
    • JACOB AFOLABI - OBOTUNDE -
      Apr. 15, 2020

      JACOB AFOLABI - OBOTUNDE -

      Est: ₦400,000 - ₦600,000

      JACOB AFOLABI OBOTUNDE Print 19.7 x 26 inches 50 x 66 cm USD: $1,120-1,670

      Arthouse Contemporary
    • JACOB AFOLABI - OBORTUNDE -
      Mar. 07, 2020

      JACOB AFOLABI - OBORTUNDE -

      Est: ₦400,000 - ₦600,000

      JACOB AFOLABI OBORTUNDE Print 19.7 x 26 inches 50 x 66 cm USD: $1,120-1,670

      Arthouse Contemporary
    • Jacob Afolabi (Nigerian, b. 1940) "Spirit Head"
      Feb. 25, 2019

      Jacob Afolabi (Nigerian, b. 1940) "Spirit Head"

      Jacob Afolabi (Nigerian, b. 1940) "Spirit Head", color monoprint on paper, titled and signed. Framed. Size: 20.5'' x 16.25'', 52 x 41 cm (sight); 28'' x 23'', 71 x 58 cm (frame).

      Material Culture
    • Three prints by Nigerian Artists. Jacob Afolabi (N
      Jan. 17, 2019

      Three prints by Nigerian Artists. Jacob Afolabi (N

      Est: £200 - £300

      Three prints by Nigerian Artists. Jacob Afolabi (Nigerian, b.1940). 'Hunters', signed and titled to margin. Framed and glazed. Image size: 51 x 41cm. Yinka Adeyemi (Nigerian). 'Ahusa Traders', signed, titled, marked A/P, and dated 1969 in pencil to margin. Framed and glazed. Image size: 60 x 50cm. Peter Badejo OBE (Nigerian) 'A Baby Ghost', signed and titled in pencil to margin, purchased by the vendor directly from the artist c1970, framed and glazed. image size: 60 x 34cm (3).. Condition report viewed through glass not removed from the framesAhusa Traders-extensive crease marks throughout, there appears to be a repair or addition of paper to the bottom of the picture about 3 cm in depth and whole way alongBaby Ghost- crease marks throughoutHunters- Good overall condition some crease marks to base border

      Ewbank's
    • Jacob Afolabi, Nigeria (Born 1940)
      Oct. 27, 2018

      Jacob Afolabi, Nigeria (Born 1940)

      Jacob Afolabi, Nigeria (Born 1940) Oil on masonite of an elephant abstract painting, signed lower center "J. Afolabi", 24" x 48", unframed but braced on the back, some edge losses on the right side.

      The Cobbs
    • Jacob Afolabi (Nigerian, b. 1940) "Ghost Family"
      Dec. 17, 2017

      Jacob Afolabi (Nigerian, b. 1940) "Ghost Family"

      Jacob Afolabi (Nigerian, b. 1940) "Ghost Family", color monoprint on paper, titled and signed. Framed. Size: 20.5'' x 16.5'', 52 x 42 cm (sight); 27.75'' x 22.75'', 70 x 58 cm (frame).

      Material Culture
    • Jacob Afolabi (Nigerian, b. 1940) "Two Old Friends"
      Dec. 17, 2017

      Jacob Afolabi (Nigerian, b. 1940) "Two Old Friends"

      Jacob Afolabi (Nigerian, b. 1940) "Two Old Friends", color monoprint on paper, titled and signed. Framed. Size: 20.75'' x 16.75'', 53 x 43 cm (sight); 27.75'' x 22.75'', 70 x 58 cm (frame).

      Material Culture
      Dec. 17, 2017

      Material Culture
    • Jacob Afolabi (Nigerian, born 1940) 'An aged man'
      May. 20, 2015

      Jacob Afolabi (Nigerian, born 1940) 'An aged man'

      Jacob Afolabi (Nigerian, born 1940) 'An aged man' and 'The Heaven's gate' 41 x 51.5cm (16 1/8 x 20 1/3in); 51 x 41cm (20 1/16 x 16 1/8in). (2)

    • Jacob Afolabi Dancer; Village Life
      Sep. 25, 2011

      Jacob Afolabi Dancer; Village Life

      Est: $300 - $400

      Dancer; Village Life

      Westbridge Fine Art Auction House
    • Afolabi, Nigerian print, market women
      Jun. 22, 2008

      Afolabi, Nigerian print, market women

      The Market Women Afolabi, Nigerian print, market womenJACOB AFOLABI ( Nigerian 1940 - ) 22" x 18" (55.88 x 45.72cm.) Monoprint

    • Afolabi, Nigerian mm, jungle spirits
      Jun. 22, 2008

      Afolabi, Nigerian mm, jungle spirits

      Est: $900 - $1,200

      The Jungle Spirits Afolabi, Nigerian mm, jungle spiritsJACOB AFOLABI ( Nigerian 1940 - ) 36" x 19" (91.44 x 48.26cm.) Mixed media on panel

    • JACOB AFOLABI (b. 1940) Shango Worshippers, 1984
      Sep. 13, 2000

      JACOB AFOLABI (b. 1940) Shango Worshippers, 1984

    • JACOB AFOLABI (b. 1940) Dancing Masquerade
      Sep. 13, 2000

      JACOB AFOLABI (b. 1940) Dancing Masquerade