Jules (1905) Agard Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1905 - d. 1986

        • Jules AGARD (1906-1986) Zoomorphic sculpture
          Dec. 12, 2023

          Jules AGARD (1906-1986) Zoomorphic sculpture

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Jules AGARD (1906-1986) Zoomorphic sculpture Terracotta and engobes Model created circa 1970 Incised signature 'J Agard' on the base H 42 cm Jules AGARD (1906-1986) Sculpture zoomorphe Terre cuite et engobes Modèle créé vers 1970 Signature incisée 'J Agard' à la base H 42 cm

        • JULES AGARD (1905-1986)
          Sep. 19, 2023

          JULES AGARD (1905-1986)

          Est: €1,000 - €1,200

          JULES AGARD (1905-1986) Ensemble de quatre sculptures zoomorphes en terre blanche modelée, symbolisant différents oiseaux, engobes beige, blanc, gris et ocre. Signature manuscrite incisée sur chacune. (Une petite restauration sur le corps de l’un des oiseaux) Haut. 19 cm - 19 cm - 18 cm - 16 cm A set of four sculptures in clay. Each signed. (One small restoration on one of the sculpture). H. 7 1/2 in. - 7 1/2 in. - 7 1/8 in. - 6 1/4 in.

        • Jules AGARD (1905-1986)
          Feb. 02, 2023

          Jules AGARD (1905-1986)

          Est: €400 - €600

          Jules AGARD (1905-1986) Composition, abstraite, 1969 Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite et daté 1969 au dos 65 x 54 cm

          Maison Verneuil
        • Jules AGARD (1905-1986)
          Feb. 02, 2023

          Jules AGARD (1905-1986)

          Est: €400 - €600

          Jules AGARD (1905-1986) Composition, abstraite, 1969 Huile sur toile Signé en haut à gauche et contresigné et daté 69 au dos 54 x 65 cm

          Maison Verneuil
        • Jules AGARD (1905-1986)
          Feb. 02, 2023

          Jules AGARD (1905-1986)

          Est: €400 - €600

          Jules AGARD (1905-1986) Composition, 1980 Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite et daté 1980 au dos 65 X 54 cm

          Maison Verneuil
        • JULES AGARD (FRENCH 1905-1986) VALLAURIS
          Dec. 13, 2022

          JULES AGARD (FRENCH 1905-1986) VALLAURIS

          Est: £800 - £1,200

          JULES AGARD (FRENCH 1905-1986) VALLAURIS JULES AGARD (FRENCH 1905-1986) VALLAURIS: A zoomporphic moveable sculpture of five birds on an olive branch, circa 1950s, decorated glazed terracotta, each painted with a different design and modelled in a slightly different position, all signed 'J Agard', the shaped olive wood base with stamped makers mark.

          Chiswick Auctions
        • Jules Agard (1905-1986) Set of three sculptures
          Apr. 13, 2022

          Jules Agard (1905-1986) Set of three sculptures

          Est: €2,500 - €3,500

          Jules Agard (1905-1986) Set of three sculptures Engobe earthenware Signed 'J Agard' Models created circa 1970 Bord: H 17×L 19,5×W 11,5cm Large owl: H 26×L 13×W 16cm Small owl: H 17×Ø 7cm Bibliography: 1947-2017, 70 ans d'expression céramique française, P. Chambost, P. Marziano, A. Serpollet, Les Livres de l'Îlot, 2020, this sculpture, 'Oiseau' (bird) illustrated p.164 Jules Agard (1905-1986) Ensemble de trois sculptures Faïence engobée Signées 'J Agard' Modèles créés vers 1970 Oiseau: H 17×L 19,5×P 11,5cm Grande chouette : H 26×L 13×P 16cm Petite chouette : H 17×Ø 7cm Bibliographie : 1947-2017, 70 ans d'expression céramique française, P. Chambost, P. Marziano, A. Serpollet, Les Livres de l'Îlot, 2020, notre sculpture dite 'Oiseau' reproduite p.164

        • SCULPTURE "FEMME OURS" de Jules AGARD (1905-1986) Terre cuite polychrome Signé en bas H : 38,5 cm
          Mar. 27, 2022

          SCULPTURE "FEMME OURS" de Jules AGARD (1905-1986) Terre cuite polychrome Signé en bas H : 38,5 cm

          Est: €400 - €600

          Paris Oise Enchères
        • Jules AGARD (1905-1986) Composition Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite 60 x 73 cm - 23,62 x 28,74 in. Oil on canvas signed lower right
          Mar. 18, 2022

          Jules AGARD (1905-1986) Composition Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite 60 x 73 cm - 23,62 x 28,74 in. Oil on canvas signed lower right

          Est: €500 - €700

          Jules AGARD (1905-1986) Composition Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite89 x 116 cm - 35.03 x 45.66 in Oil on canvas signed lower right

          Maison Verneuil
        • Jules AGARD (1905-1986) La chaumiere Huile sur toile signée et datée 1968 en bas à droite 65 x 81 cm - 25,59 x 31,88 in.
          Mar. 18, 2022

          Jules AGARD (1905-1986) La chaumiere Huile sur toile signée et datée 1968 en bas à droite 65 x 81 cm - 25,59 x 31,88 in.

          Est: €500 - €700

          Maison Verneuil
          Mar. 18, 2022

          Est: €500 - €700

          Maison Verneuil
        • Jules AGARD (1905-1986) Composition,1976 Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite 89 x 116 cm - 35,03 x 45,66 in. Oil on canvas signed lower right
          Mar. 18, 2022

          Jules AGARD (1905-1986) Composition,1976 Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite 89 x 116 cm - 35,03 x 45,66 in. Oil on canvas signed lower right

          Est: €500 - €700

          Maison Verneuil
        • Jules AGARD (1905-1986)
          Jul. 18, 2021

          Jules AGARD (1905-1986)

          Est: €1,000 - €1,200

          VASE pisciforme à décor stylisé de deux poissons Céramique partiellement polychromée Signé en bas H. 38,5 cm On y joint un livret "Une exposition permanente de l'oeuvre céramique de Jules Agard" de la galerie Palissy à Vallauris

          OXIO
        • Jules Agard (1905-1986) Flying Fish Vesselcirca 1960glazed ceramic, incised 'J Agard'height 17 1/2in (45cm); diameter 5in (13cm)
          Sep. 30, 2020

          Jules Agard (1905-1986) Flying Fish Vesselcirca 1960glazed ceramic, incised 'J Agard'height 17 1/2in (45cm); diameter 5in (13cm)

          Est: $1,800 - $2,500

          Jules Agard (1905-1986) Flying Fish Vessel circa 1960 glazed ceramic, incised 'J Agard' height 17 1/2in (45cm); diameter 5in (13cm) For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

        • Jules Agard (1905-1986) Sculpture with Figural Decorationcirca 1960paint decorated and glazed terracotta, incised 'J Agard'height 18in (46cm); diameter 8in (20cm)
          Sep. 30, 2020

          Jules Agard (1905-1986) Sculpture with Figural Decorationcirca 1960paint decorated and glazed terracotta, incised 'J Agard'height 18in (46cm); diameter 8in (20cm)

          Est: $1,500 - $2,000

          Jules Agard (1905-1986) Sculpture with Figural Decoration circa 1960 paint decorated and glazed terracotta, incised 'J Agard' height 18in (46cm); diameter 8in (20cm) For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

        • JULES AGARD (1905-1986) A red clay vase
          May. 06, 2020

          JULES AGARD (1905-1986) A red clay vase

          Est: €500 - €600

          JULES AGARD (1905-1986) A red clay vase. Incised signature. H 40,2 cm * H 15 7/8 in. JULES AGARD (1905-1986) Vase bouteille en terre rouge, col élancé à renflement bulbaire, décor émaillé de prises polychromes. Signature incisée "J Agard". H 40,2 cm • H 15 7/8 in.

        • Jules Agard, oil painting
          Mar. 26, 2020

          Jules Agard, oil painting

          Jules Agard (French, 1905-1986), Abstracted creature, oil on canvas, signed lower right, dated "8-4-67" on verso, 25"h x 20.5"w (sight), framed

          Millea Bros Ltd
          Dec. 14, 2019

          Est: €2,200 - €2,500

          Jules AGARD (1905/1986)(Céramiste praticien de Picasso). Céramique en terre cuite polychrome. Hauteur : 39 cm. Signé : à la base. Expert : Laurence Serre

          Dame Marteau
          Dec. 14, 2019

          Est: €1,200 - €1,500

          Jules AGARD (1905/1986)(Céramiste praticien de Picasso). Céramique en terre cuite polychrome. Hauteur : 21 cm. Signé : à la base. Expert : Laurence Serre

          Dame Marteau
        • Jules Agard French Art Pottery Bird "Picasso Era"
          Jul. 31, 2019

          Jules Agard French Art Pottery Bird "Picasso Era"

          Est: $100 - $1,000

          Vintage bird form ewer vase by Jules Agard (1905-1986 France) Depicts a bird in white glaze with black and light turquoise decoration. Unmarked. Jules Agard was a ceramist and sculptor who collaborated closely with Pablo Picasso during the artist's experimentation with ceramics, in the 1940s and 1950s. Measures 18 1/2" x 13 1/2" x 6" Fair to good condition with repair to neck areas. Glaze losses to tip of tail, upper lip chip. Hill Auction Gallery will not ship. H.A.G., will refer local third party shippers upon request. Local pickup welcome.

          Hill Auction Gallery
        • Jules Agard French Art Pottery Rooster Picasso Era
          Jul. 31, 2019

          Jules Agard French Art Pottery Rooster Picasso Era

          Est: $100 - $1,000

          Vintage rooster or snail form vase by Jules Agard (1905-1986) Depicts a rooster design with snail style back in white glaze with black and light turquoise decoration. Wire form foot. Unmarked. Jules Agard was a ceramist and sculptor who collaborated closely with Pablo Picasso during the artist's experimentation with ceramics, in the 1940s and 1950s. Measures 12" x 12" x 2 1/4" Good condition with small flakes to comb, flower openings and wire insert areas. Hill Auction Gallery will not ship. H.A.G., will refer local third party shippers for buyers upon request. Local pickup welcome.

          Hill Auction Gallery
        • Jules Agard French Art Pottery Horse "Picasso Era"
          Jul. 31, 2019

          Jules Agard French Art Pottery Horse "Picasso Era"

          Est: $100 - $1,000

          Vintage horse form sculptural vase by Jules Agard (1905-1986 France) Depicts a horse form with brown and black striped surface with strike through decoration. Artist signature on front leg area. Jules Agard was a ceramist and sculptor who collaborated closely with Pablo Picasso during the artist's experimentation with ceramics, in the 1940s and 1950s. Measures 17" x 15" Fair to good condition with repair to tail areas, glue residue. Hill Auction Gallery will not ship. H.A.G., will refer local third party shippers for buyers upon request. Local pickup welcome.

          Hill Auction Gallery
        • Jules Agard French Art Pottery Bull "Picasso Era"
          Jul. 31, 2019

          Jules Agard French Art Pottery Bull "Picasso Era"

          Est: $100 - $1,000

          Vintage stylized bull form sculpture by Jules Agard (1905-1986 France) Depicts a bull form with brown glazed surface with applied eyes, nose and horns. Artist signature on front leg area. Jules Agard was a ceramist and sculptor who collaborated closely with Pablo Picasso during the artist's experimentation with ceramics, in the 1940s and 1950s. Measures 10 3/4" x 16" Fair to good condition with repairs to tail areas, glue residue, chips and scratches. Hill Auction Gallery will not ship. H.A.G., will refer local third party shippers upon request. Local pickup welcome.

          Hill Auction Gallery
        • Jules Agard (1905-1986) Vase de forme balustre à large col ouvert en cérami
          Nov. 16, 2018

          Jules Agard (1905-1986) Vase de forme balustre à large col ouvert en cérami

          Est: €800 - €1,000

          Jules Agard (1905-1986) Vase de forme balustre à large col ouvert en céramique polychrome peinte à décor abstrait. Signé. H. : 16,5 cm.

          MaisonRC
        • Jules Agard (1905-1986) Porte-fleurs mural en céramique polychrome peinte à
          Nov. 16, 2018

          Jules Agard (1905-1986) Porte-fleurs mural en céramique polychrome peinte à

          Est: €700 - €800

          Jules Agard (1905-1986) Porte-fleurs mural en céramique polychrome peinte à décor de tête d’animal stylisé. Signé. H. : 18 cm.

          MaisonRC
        • Rene Hamiot (1912-1975)
          Apr. 09, 2017

          Rene Hamiot (1912-1975)

          Est: €600 - €800

          Rene Hamiot (1912-1975) Le jardin public Huile sur papier signe, titre, et date en bas a gauche 1965 30 x 44 x cm

          4-auction
          Feb. 22, 2017

          Est: €800 - €1,200

        • Jules Agard, 2-sided ceramic tile
          Apr. 15, 2016

          Jules Agard, 2-sided ceramic tile

          Jules Agard (French, 1905-1986), Landscape with mountaineers, the verso an abstract composition, circa 1950's, painted terra cotta, signed "J. Agard", lower right, 12"h x 16"w

          Millea Bros Ltd
          Apr. 15, 2016

          Jules Agard (French, 1905-1986), 2-sided tile, landscape scene with mountaineers, and the verso abstract vegetation composition, signed "J. Agard", 14.75"h x 9.5"w

          Millea Bros Ltd
        • Jules Agard, ceramic sculpture
          Apr. 15, 2016

          Jules Agard, ceramic sculpture

          Jules Agard (French, 1905 - 1986), Figure of a bird, circa 1950, painted terra cotta, signed "J. Agard", 13.5"h x 4.25"w x 4"d

          Millea Bros Ltd
          Apr. 15, 2016

          Jules Agard (French, 1905-1986), 2-sided tile, landscape scene with mountaineers, and the verso abstract vegetation composition, signed "J. Agard", 8.5"h x 12"w

          Millea Bros Ltd
        • Painted Terracotta Sculpture "Bird" by Jules Agard
          Mar. 30, 2014

          Painted Terracotta Sculpture "Bird" by Jules Agard

          Est: $300 - $800

          Painted terracotta sculpture of a bird by surrealist artists Jules Agard Minor rim chip at base French (1905-1986) Incised Signature on Base.

          Neely Auction
        • AGARD JULES (1905 -1986)
          Sep. 25, 2012

          AGARD JULES (1905 -1986)

          Est: €150 - €300

          AGARD Jules (1905 -1986) Sculpture oiseau. Terre de Vallauris, signature manuscrite incisée en bas de la pièce. Haut. : 11,5 - Long. : 15 cm.

          Rossini Maison de Ventes aux Enchères
        • Jules Agard French (1905-1986) Painted Terracotta
          May. 28, 2008

          Jules Agard French (1905-1986) Painted Terracotta

          Jules Agard French (1905-1986) Painted Terracotta Sculpture "Happy Faces" Signed Incized Signature on Base. Very Good Condition. Measures 11 Inches Tall by 9-1/2 Inches Wide.

          Bruce Kodner Galleries