Edouard Agneessens Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1842 - d. 1885

Edouard Agneessens (24 August 1842, Brussels – 20 August 1885, Uccle) was a Belgian painter born in Brussels. He studied under Jean-François Portaels from 1859 at the Académie Royale des Beaux-Arts in Brussels, and in 1869 won the Prix de Rome. In 1868, he was one of the founding members of the Société Libre des Beaux-Arts in Brussels.

Agneessens later built up quite a career in Saint-Petersburg, but returned to Brussels in the 1880s. In the latter part of his life he suffered from a mental disorder. His works include Standing Male Nude (1870, sold 16 November 1994), Ladies by a Piano (sold 15 October 1998) and Bloemenstilleven (sold 7 December 2002).

Read Full Artist Biography

    • AGNEESSENS Edouard (1842 - 1885) Tableaux Huile sur toile marouflée sur pan
      Nov. 13, 2024

      AGNEESSENS Edouard (1842 - 1885) Tableaux Huile sur toile marouflée sur pan

      Est: €500 - €700

      AGNEESSENS Edouard (1842 - 1885) Tableaux Huile sur toile marouflée sur panneau "Portrait présumé d'Emilia Coppola". Par Edouard Agneessens. Voir au dos, une ancienne étiquette de vente de la Galerie Georges Giroux à Bruxelles où l'œuvre est titrée "La femme au collier". On y joint un document manuscrit de Louis Kruyfhooft. Dim.:+/-48,5x40,5cm.

    • EDOUARD AGNEESSENS (1842 - 1885)
      Oct. 19, 2024

      EDOUARD AGNEESSENS (1842 - 1885)

      Est: €200 - €400

      EDOUARD AGNEESSENS (1842 - 1885) - "jeune fille" - olieverf op doek op karton - gesigneerd - 39 x 31 cm

      DEWIT Auctions
    • Édouard Agneessens (Bruxelles 1842 - Uccle 1885), attr.. Portrait of a woman in profile.
      Jun. 20, 2024

      Édouard Agneessens (Bruxelles 1842 - Uccle 1885), attr.. Portrait of a woman in profile.

      Est: €600 - €1,500

      Oil on canvas. Stamp on the back of the canvas.

      Art International Auction House
    • Agneessens Edouard - Girl in red dress (1880)
      Mar. 02, 2024

      Agneessens Edouard - Girl in red dress (1880)

      Est: €2,800 - €3,800

      Oil on panel - Monogram '80

      De Vuyst
    • Painting oil on mahogany (scratch) - Portrait of a Woman - 1880 monogrammed Ed for AGNEESSENS Edouard
      Oct. 29, 2023

      Painting oil on mahogany (scratch) - Portrait of a Woman - 1880 monogrammed Ed for AGNEESSENS Edouard

      Est: €300 - €600

      Tableau HSB acajou (grif) -Portrait de femme- 1880 monogrammé Ed *AGNEESSENS E.* (Edouard) (1842. 1885) 28.5x23cm cadre doré Painting oil on mahogany (scratch) - Portrait of a Woman - 1880 monogrammed Ed for AGNEESSENS Edouard

      Monsantic.com
    • Edouard Agneessens (1842-1885), the portrait of Emilia Coppola, oil on canvas on mahogany 48 x 40 cm. (18.9 x 15 3/4 in.), Frame: 59 x 50 cm. (23.2 x 19.6 in.)
      Oct. 04, 2023

      Edouard Agneessens (1842-1885), the portrait of Emilia Coppola, oil on canvas on mahogany 48 x 40 cm. (18.9 x 15 3/4 in.), Frame: 59 x 50 cm. (23.2 x 19.6 in.)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Edouard Agneessens (1842-1885), the portrait of Emilia Coppola, oil on canvas on mahogany Emilia Coppola was de daughter of Italian composer Piero Antonio Coppola (1793-1876). A label of 'Galerie Georges Giruoux to the back of the work, attributing the work to Agneessens. No visible signature.

      Carlo Bonte Auctions
      Sep. 10, 2023

      Est: €400 - €600

      Monsantic.com
    • Edouard Agneessens (1842-1885, monogrammed E.A.): Seated young lady in red dress, oil on canvas
      Aug. 31, 2023

      Edouard Agneessens (1842-1885, monogrammed E.A.): Seated young lady in red dress, oil on canvas

      Est: €600 - €1,200

      Work: 55 x 45 cm Frame: 81,5 x 71 cm   Provenance: - Ex-collection Galerie Georges Giroux.

      Coronari Auctions
    • Agneessens Edouard - Girl in Red Dress (1880)
      May. 20, 2023

      Agneessens Edouard - Girl in Red Dress (1880)

      Est: €2,800 - €3,800

      Oil on panel - Monogram '80

      De Vuyst
    • Agneessens, Edouard
      Dec. 17, 2022

      Agneessens, Edouard

      Est: €340 - €500

      (1842 Brüssel - Uccle 1885.). Portrait Philipp III. (Burgund), gen. Philipp der Gute. Brustbild als Gründer des Ordens des Goldenen Vlieses in Ordenstracht. Öl auf Karton. Ca. 50 x 34 cm. Verso Brief von Emile Agneessens, der die Urheberschaft seines Bruders für dieses Gemälde bestätigt, dat. Brüssel, 19. Oktober 1903. Gerahmt mit mittig unt. angebrachtem Metallschild mit Namen. Philippe le Bon od. Filips de Goede stiftete am 10. Januar 1430 nach dem Vorbild des Hosenbandordens, dessen Annahme er verweigert hatte, den Orden des Goldenen Vlieses. - Vereinz. Abplatzungen. D

    • EDOUARD AGNEESSENS (1842-1885): THE YOUNG TSAR, OIL ON CANVAS MAROUFLATED ON PANEL
      Nov. 25, 2022

      EDOUARD AGNEESSENS (1842-1885): THE YOUNG TSAR, OIL ON CANVAS MAROUFLATED ON PANEL

      Est: €200 - €400

      Work: 37,1 x 27,7 cm Frame: 45,5 x 35,8 cm The reverse with a hard to read text: 'Le fils du grand ... russe ...'. Provenance: - The reverse with a Galerie Georges Giroux label (No. 3023).

      Coronari Auctions
    • Agneessens, Edouard
      Oct. 15, 2022

      Agneessens, Edouard

      Est: €500 - €750

    • EDOUARD AGNEESSENS (1824-1885)
      Mar. 29, 2022

      EDOUARD AGNEESSENS (1824-1885)

      Est: €600 - €800

      Interior with water pipe. Canvas on panel (mahogany). Signed 'Edw. Ag.'. Provenance: Paul Van der Perre, Brussels Description FR Intérieur avec pipe à eau. Toile sur panneau (acajou). Signé 'Edw. Ag'. Provenance: Paul Van der Perre, Bruxelles Beschrijving NL Interieur met waterpijp. Doek op paneel (mahonie). Getekend 'Edw. Ag'. Herkomst: Paul Van der Perre, Brussel

    • Edouard Agneessens (1842-1885), a girl sitting in an interior, oil on canvas, 45 x 55 cm
      Mar. 15, 2022

      Edouard Agneessens (1842-1885), a girl sitting in an interior, oil on canvas, 45 x 55 cm

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Edouard Agneessens (1842-1885), a girl sitting in an interior, oil on canvas, 45 x 55 cm Monogram 'E. A.' to the right bottom corner. A label to the back of Galerie Georges Giroux in Brussels.

      Carlo Bonte Auctions
    • EDOUARD AGNEESSENS (1842-1885): THE PIPE SMOKER, OIL ON CANVAS, DATED 1868
      Sep. 10, 2021

      EDOUARD AGNEESSENS (1842-1885): THE PIPE SMOKER, OIL ON CANVAS, DATED 1868

      Est: €300 - €600

      Work: 75 x 67,3 cm

      Coronari Auctions
    • AGNEESSENS EDOUARD
      Jun. 01, 2021

      AGNEESSENS EDOUARD

      Est: €2,200 - €2,500

      Allegory of autumn

      Campo & Campo
    • Edouard Agneessens (1842-1885)David pleurant la mort de Jonathan
      Feb. 04, 2020

      Edouard Agneessens (1842-1885)David pleurant la mort de Jonathan

      Est: €350 - €500

      Huile sur toile. Un monogramme.

      Brussels Art Auctions
      Dec. 10, 2019

      Est: €300 - €400

      EDOUARD AGNEESSENS (1824-1885) Portrait of a girl. Canvas. Monogrammed 'EA'. Restored. 45 x 38 cm (68 x 61 cm) EDOUARD AGNEESSENS (1824-1885) Portret van een meisje. Doek. Gemonogrammeerd 'EA'. Restauratie. 45 x 38 cm (68 x 61 cm) EDOUARD AGNEESSENS (1824-1885) Portrait d'une fille. Toile. Monogrammée 'EA'. Restauration. 45 x 38 cm (68 x 61 cm)

    • TABLEAUX
      Oct. 16, 2019

      TABLEAUX

      Est: €400 - €600

      Huile sur panneau d'acajou "Esquisse du Sacrifice d'Abraham". Attribué à Édouard Agneessens. Ecole belge. Dim.:35x28,5cm.

    • EDOUARD AGNEESSENS (1824-1885) Verliefd koppel. Doek. Geteke
      Oct. 15, 2019

      EDOUARD AGNEESSENS (1824-1885) Verliefd koppel. Doek. Geteke

      Est: €300 - €400

      EDOUARD AGNEESSENS (1824-1885) Verliefd koppel. Doek. Getekend 'Edouard Agneessens'. Herkomst: Brussel, Galerie Georges Giroux 39.5 x 32.5 cm (48 x 41 cm) EDOUARD AGNEESSENS (1824-1885) Les amants. Toile. Signée 'Edouard Agneessens'. Provenance: Bruxelles, Galerie Georges Giroux 39.5 x 32.5 cm (48 x 41 cm) EDOUARD AGNEESSENS (1824-1885) Couple in love. Canvas. Signed 'Edouard Agneessens'. Provenance: Galerie Georges Giroux. 39.5 x 32.5 cm (48 x 41 cm)

    • Edouard Agneessens - Portrait of a Woman
      Oct. 25, 2018

      Edouard Agneessens - Portrait of a Woman

      Est: $600 - $900

      19th c. Portrait Painting of a Woman Media: Oil on canvas Title: Untitled - Portrait of a Woman Date: Late 19th century Measurements: 19.75in. x 15.5in. x .5in. overall. (unframed). Condition: Good condition overall. Notes: Signed lower left. Unframed. Provenance: From a Bay Area collection. About the artist: Edouard Agneessens, (Belgian 1842-1888), was a Belgian artist working our of Brussels, St. Petersburg, and later Brussels again. Agneessens studied at the Academy Royale des Beaux-Arts in Brussels, and in 1869 won the Prix de Rome.

      The Modern Art Exchange
    • AGNEESSENS Edouard (1842 - 1885) Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "
      Mar. 22, 2017

      AGNEESSENS Edouard (1842 - 1885) Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "

      Est: €250 - €350

      AGNEESSENS Edouard (1842 - 1885) Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Portrait d'une femme partiellement dénudée". Attribué à Edouard Agneessens. Ecole belge. Dim.:57x47cm.

    • Édouard Agneessens (1842-1885) École belge Huile
      Dec. 11, 2012

      Édouard Agneessens (1842-1885) École belge Huile

      Est: €750 - €1,000

      Édouard Agneessens (1842-1885) École belge Huile sur panneau: Jeune femme à l'éventail. Signée: Ed. Agneessens. On y joint une huile sur toile "Esquisse" du même artiste (43 x 33,5 cm). Dimensions : 42 x 27

      Horta
      Dec. 11, 2012

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Édouard Agneessens (1842-1885) École belge Huile sur toile: Jeune femme à l'ombrelle. Signée et datée: Ed. Agneessens 1882. Dimensions : 50 x 29

      Horta
    • Edouard Agneessens (1842-1885) École belge Huile
      Nov. 20, 2012

      Edouard Agneessens (1842-1885) École belge Huile

      Est: €400 - €600

      Edouard Agneessens (1842-1885) École belge Huile sur toile: Élégante retirant ses gants. Signée et datée: Ed. Agneessens (18)74. (petite déchirure sous le lobe de l'oreille). Dimensions : 62 x 43,5

      Horta
    • AGNEESSENS Edouard (1842-1885). Huile sur toile
      May. 15, 2012

      AGNEESSENS Edouard (1842-1885). Huile sur toile

      Est: €500 - €750

      AGNEESSENS Edouard (1842-1885). Huile sur toile "Portrait de Madame d'Aoust". Signé en bas à droite Ed. Agneessens. Ecole belge. (Au dos, étiquette de l' "Exposition Rétrospective du Portrait de la Femme 1830-1930" au Cercle Artistique et Littéraire de Bruxelles). Dim.:58.5x43cm.

      Jun. 09, 2011

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      EDOUARD AGNEESSENS (1842-1885) Les enfants Janssens ou les enfants au polichinelle, 1876 Huile sur toile. Signée et datée en bas à gauche. H_88 cm L_81 cm

      Pierre Bergé & Associés
    • Edouard Agneessens (1842-1885).
      Jun. 22, 2010

      Edouard Agneessens (1842-1885).

      Est: €25,000 - €35,000

      Galerie Moderne
    • Edouard Agneessens (Brüssel 1842-1885 Uccle)
      May. 25, 2009

      Edouard Agneessens (Brüssel 1842-1885 Uccle)

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      Edouard Agneessens (Brüssel 1842-1885 Uccle) Blumenstillleben, monogrammiert EA, Öl auf Leinwand, 77,5 x 62 cm, gerahmt, (W)

    • Edouard Agneessens (1842-1885). Dimensions: 0m43 x
      Jan. 20, 2009

      Edouard Agneessens (1842-1885). Dimensions: 0m43 x

      Est: €300 - €400

      Edouard Agneessens (1842-1885). Dimensions: 0m43 x 0m36

      Galerie Moderne
    • Edouard Agneessens (1842-1885) Ecole belge Huile
      Nov. 13, 2007

      Edouard Agneessens (1842-1885) Ecole belge Huile

      Est: €600 - €800

      Edouard Agneessens (1842-1885) Ecole belge Huile sur toile marouflée sur panneau: Elégante de profil. Signée: Ed. Agneessens. Dimensions : 29 x 21,5

      Horta