Curt Agthe Sold at Auction Prices

    • Agthe, Curt (1862 Berlin - 1943 Berlin) "Zingarella", depiction of a young
      Oct. 19, 2024

      Agthe, Curt (1862 Berlin - 1943 Berlin) "Zingarella", depiction of a young

      Agthe, Curt (1862 Berlin - 1943 Berlin) "Zingarella", depiction of a young seated woman playing a lute in the landscape, oil on canvas, signed lower left, titled, dated (19)35 and inscribed Berlin on the reverse, 113x93cm, 127x107cm with frame, darkened paint, craquelure, canvas restored, patch on the reverse *Agthe was a German genre and landscape painter who studied at the Berlin Academy and travelled to Switzerland and Italy. Agthe, Curt (1862 Berlin - 1943 Berlin) "Zingarella", Darstellung einer jungen sitzenden Frau, eine Laute spielend in der Landschaft, Öl auf Leinwand, unten links signiert, rückseitig betitelt, datiert (19)35 und ortsbezeichnet Berlin, 113x93cm, 127x107cm mit Rahmen, Farbauftrag nachgedunkelt, Krakeleebildung, Leinwand restauriert, rückseitig Flicken *Agthe war ein deutscher Genre- und Landschaftsmaler, der an der Berliner Akademie studierte und Studienreisen in die Schweiz und nach Italien machte.

      Auktionshaus am See
    • Curt Agthe (1862-1943), A hot day in Randersacker
      Sep. 21, 2024

      Curt Agthe (1862-1943), A hot day in Randersacker

      oil on canvas, signed lower right, inscribed and dated on the reverse "Ein heisser Tag in Randersacker", 1923, everyday scene on a summer day in Randersacker, Bavaria, village view with church tower, age-appropriate condition, color loss, some retouching, image 85.5 x 96 cm (HxW), framed, frame bumped, frame width 10 .5 cm German Description Curt Agthe, "Ein heisser Tag in Randersacker" (1862 Berlin - 1943 ebenda), Öl/Leinwand, unten rechts signiert, Verso bezeichnet und datiert, 1923, Alltagsszene an einem Sommertag im bayerischen Randersacker, Dorfansicht mit Kirchturm, altersgemäßer Zustand, Farbfehlstellen, einige Retuschen, Darstellung 85,5 x 96 cm (HxB), gerahmt, Rahmen bestoßen, Rahmenbreite 10,5 cm

      Kunst- und Auktionshaus Quedlinburg
    • Curt Agthe, "Aus Anacapri"
      May. 25, 2024

      Curt Agthe, "Aus Anacapri"

      Curt Agthe, "Aus Anacapri" in einem italienisch-ländlichen Stubeninterieur mit hohen gewölbten Decken und hellen Wänden sitzt auf dem Boden, mit dem Rücken an einen Holztisch mit Flaschen gelehnt, ein Junge, in eine Handarbeit vertieft, sein kleiner Bruder schaut ihm interessiert zu, eine Leiter führt auf den Speicher unter der Decke, von welchem Zwiebel- und Traubenbündel zum Trocknen hängen, feine Genremalerei mit gekonnter Lichtführung, Öl auf Leinwand, rechts unten signiert "C. Agthe" sowie links unten ortsbezeichnet "Anacapri", rückseitig wohl von Künstlerhand nochmals betitelt "'aus anacapri' (Naturstudie)" sowie datiert und signiert "Curt Agthe Juli 1894", dazu römisch nummeriert als Nr. 81, kleinste Retuschen, in zeitgenössischer passender Lackleiste, Falzmaße ca. 32,5 x 23 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Genremaler und Zeichner (1862 Berlin bis 1943 Berlin), studierte 1880-87 an der Berliner Akademie bei Max Michael, unternahm Studienreisen nach der Schweiz und Italien, erhielt zahlreiche Auszeichnungen, vertreten auf der Weltausstellung 1915 in San Francisco, beschickte Kunstausstellungen in Berlin und Düsseldorf, Mitglied in der Allgemeinen Deutschen Kunstgenossenschaft, im Verein Berliner Künstler und im Künstlerunterstützungsverein Berlin, tätig in Berlin, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, AKL, Dressler und Internet. Curt Agthe, "From Anacapri" In an Italian country parlour interior with high vaulted ceilings and light-coloured walls, a boy sits on the floor with his back leaning against a wooden table with bottles, engrossed in needlework, his little brother watches him with interest, a ladder leads to the attic under the ceiling, from which bundles of onions and grapes hang to dry, fine genre painting with skilful use of light, oil on canvas, signed lower right "C. Agthe" and inscribed "Anacapri" lower left, on the reverse probably retitled "'aus anacapri' (Naturstudie)" and dated and signed "Curt Agthe Juli 1894", also numbered in Roman numerals as no. 81, minor retouches, in contemporary matching lacquer moulding, folded dimensions approx. 32.5 x 23 cm. Artist information: German genre painter and draughtsman (1862 Berlin - 1943 Berlin), studied 1880-87 at the Berlin Academy under Max Michael, travelled to Switzerland and Italy, received numerous awards, represented at the 1915 World Exhibition in San Francisco, participated in art exhibitions in Berlin and Düsseldorf, member of the Allgemeine Deutsche Kunstgenossenschaft, the Verein Berliner Künstler and the Künstlerunterstützungsverein Berlin, active in Berlin, source: Thieme-Becker, AKL, Dressler and Internet.

    • Curt Agthe: "Mein Atelier"
      Nov. 17, 2023

      Curt Agthe: "Mein Atelier"

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      AGTHE, CURT Berlin 1862 - 1943 Title: "Mein Atelier". Date: 1931. Technique: Oil on canvas. Measurement: 73.5 x 144cm. Notation: Signed and dated lower left: Curth Aghte 31. Frame: Framed. Verso: On the canvas inscribed by the artist: "Mein Atelier 1931 / Curt Aghte Berlin". Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. Explanations to the Catalogue Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Arrangement after the auction.

    • Agthe, Curt (Berlin 1862-1943)
      Mar. 23, 2023

      Agthe, Curt (Berlin 1862-1943)

      Est: €340 - €408

      "Im Charlottenburger Schlosspark" Sign. Öl auf Lwd., auf Karton aufgezogen. 18×34,4 cm. Rücks. betit., sign. u. dat. Nov. 1882 (mit Tusche nachgezogen). R. (60174)

    • Curt Agthe (1862-1943), Berlin gen
      Jan. 23, 2023

      Curt Agthe (1862-1943), Berlin gen

      Curt Agthe (1862-1943), Berlin genre and landscape painter, ''Alter Eschensumpf'', oil on canvas, signed lower left, inscribed on reverse, restored-marked, craquelé a. small chips, 71 x 54 cm, framed 92 x 74 cm

      Mar. 24, 2022

      Est: €100 - €120

      Gassen- und Hofwinkel einer norditalienischen Stadt Aquarell. Sign., unles. Ortsbez. u. dat. 16.9.(1930?). Ca. 17×17 cm (fleckig). {Und: Monogrammist W. B.} (um 1890). a) Landsknechte-Tross am Flusslauf. b) Hirte und drei Kühe an Bachlauf vor Bauernhof. c) Anlandungsplatz an Flussbiegung. Drei Aquarelle. Einmal monogr. u. dat. (18)90. 17×32, 18×25, 17×28 cm (aufgezogen auf Karton). (54764)

    • Curt Aghte
      Sep. 11, 2021

      Curt Aghte

      (1862 Berlin - 1943 ebenda) "Torbole (Lago di Garda)." Originaltitel Sehr fein gemaltes naturalistisches Landschaftsgemälde mit Häusern am Gardasee, die sich auf der Wasseroberfläche reizvoll spiegeln. Öl/Lwd.; L. u. sign. verso sign., betitelt und datiert CLXX (1920); 64 cm x 90 cm. Prunkrahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed, titled and dated.

    • Agthe , Curt (Berlin 1862-1943)
      Jun. 24, 2021

      Agthe , Curt (Berlin 1862-1943)

      Est: €600 - €720

      La Trovatella 1890 Sign. u. dat. 20.6.(18)90, bez. Sofia Servi. Öl auf Lwd. Ca. 29,5×36 cm. Rücks. auf Leinwand sign., betit. u. dat. mit Ortsangabe: Anacapri 1890. Auf Keilrahmen Widmung 1909. (Retuschen). R. (59372)

      Dec. 03, 2020

      Est: €150 - €180

      Hinterriss, Tirol Steiniges Bett der Riß. Sign. Lwd. (Zahlreiche Farbabsplitterungen). 46×61 cm. Rückseitig betitelt, Künstlername und Datum 1897. (56624)

      Dec. 03, 2020

      Est: €200 - €240

      Meine toten Lieblinge Meisen und auf Boden liegender Nymphensittich. Bez. Mein kranker Puck. 30.7.20. Sign. u. dat. Holz (Farbschäden). 18×27 cm. Rückseitig betitelt u. Künstlername. (56624)

      Dec. 03, 2020

      Est: €200 - €240

      Fingerhutstaude vor Baumstamm in Landschaft Sign. Öl a. Papier, aufgezogen. Rückseitig Studie eines Ruderkahns. Sign., dat. (18)97. R. (56624)

      Dec. 03, 2020

      Est: €400 - €480

      Männerporträt Lwd. 67×54 cm. Rückseitig betitelt: Porträtstudie, Künstlername u. Datum 1911. {Dazu: DERSELBE: Porträt einer Bäuerin im Dreiviertelprofil.} Eingekratzte Sign. u. dat. (18)84. Malkarton. 39×33 cm. Rückseitig betitelt, Künstlername u. dat. 1884. (56624)

      Dec. 03, 2020

      Est: €300 - €360

      Zimmer einer Ölmühle in San Vigilio, Gardasee Sign. Ortsbez. u. dat. 1903. Lwd. 63×47 cm. Rückseitig betitelt, Künstlername und Klebeetikett. (56624)

    • Curt Agthe
      Nov. 29, 2020

      Curt Agthe

      (1862 Berlin - 1943 ebenda) "La Trovatella" (Das Findelkind)/"Sofia Servi". Originaltitel Anrührende Darstellung eines einsam auf einem Baumstamm sitzenden Mädchens. Öl/Lwd.; Unterhalb sign., undeutl. dat. 1890(?) u. betitelt "Sofia Servi". Verso betitelt "La Travatella" u. dat. 1890; Widmung des Künstlers an die Schriftstellerin Frida Soyaux-Schanz (1859 - 1944), Berlin 6.II.(19)09. 29,5 cm x 36,5 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed, titled and dated 1890 on the front and on the reverse. Further dedication by the artist, dated Berlin, (19)09.

    • Agthe, Curt (1862 Berlin 1943)
      Sep. 19, 2020

      Agthe, Curt (1862 Berlin 1943)

      Est: €300 - €360

      Zwei italienische Mädchen auf einer Terasse mit Blick auf Meeresbucht - "In der Genesung (auf Capri)", so verso handschriftlich betitelt, sign., bez. Berlin und dat. 1892. Öl/Lwd. (Altersspuren), re. u. sign. 57x 87 cm. Rahmen (besch.).

    • Curt Agthe (1862-1943), Bathsheba, oil o
      Jul. 25, 2020

      Curt Agthe (1862-1943), Bathsheba, oil o

      Est: £750 - £900

      Curt Agthe (1862-1943), Bathsheba, oil on canvas, signed indistinctly verso, 112cm x 90cm, framed

      Kinghams Auctioneers
    • Curt Agthe, 1862-1943 Berlin, in Riessthal (Tyrol), on
      Jul. 25, 2020

      Curt Agthe, 1862-1943 Berlin, in Riessthal (Tyrol), on

      Est: €200 - €400

      Curt Agthe, 1862-1943 Berlin, in Riessthal (Tyrol), on the back so titled, oil / wood, signed lower right, approx. 22x16cm, R. approx. 39x34cm . German Description: Curt Agthe, 1862-1943 Berlin, im Riessthal (Tyrol), rückseitig so betitelt, Öl/Holz, rechts unten signiert, ca. 22x16cm, R. ca. 39x34cm

    • Curt Agthe (1862-1943) Lago di Lecro mit der Stadt Lecro
      Jun. 13, 2020

      Curt Agthe (1862-1943) Lago di Lecro mit der Stadt Lecro

      Links unten signiert und datiert, Öl auf Leinwand aufgezogen, rückseitig bezeichnet wie im Titel sowie Datierung '12.06.1909', gerahmt. 31 x 45 cm

      Auktionshaus Angerland GmbH
    • Curt Agthe (1862-1943), Bathsheba, oil on canvas,
      Mar. 06, 2020

      Curt Agthe (1862-1943), Bathsheba, oil on canvas,

      Est: £1,500 - £1,800

      Kinghams Auctioneers
    • Curt Agthe "Ein heisser Tag in Rothenburg o.d. Tauber (i.d. Burggasse)". 1923.
      Dec. 07, 2019

      Curt Agthe "Ein heisser Tag in Rothenburg o.d. Tauber (i.d. Burggasse)". 1923.

      Est: €400 - €450

      Curt Agthe 1862 Berlin – 1943 ebenda Oil on cardboard. Signiert "Curt Agthe" u.re. Verso nochmals signiert "Curt Agthe", datiert sowie betitelt. In schwarz gefasster Holzleiste mit goldfarbenem Innenprofil gerahmt.

    • Curt Agthe (1862-1943), Bathsheba, oil on canvas, signed ind
      Oct. 03, 2019

      Curt Agthe (1862-1943), Bathsheba, oil on canvas, signed ind

      Est: £300 - £500

      Kinghams Auctioneers
    • Curt Agthe, 1862 Berlin 1943,
      Aug. 29, 2015

      Curt Agthe, 1862 Berlin 1943,

      Est: €250 - €500

      Curt Agthe, 1862 Berlin 1943, homestead at thecoast, oil / cardboard, scratch mark, in need of cleaning, signed lower right, verso dedicated and dated 1937 in detail, 29x17 cm, frame . German Description: Curt Agthe, 1862 Berlin-1943, Gehöft an der Küste, Öl/Malkarton, Kratzspur, reinigungsbedürftig, signiert unten rechts, verso ausführlich gewidmet und datiert 1937, 29x17 cm, Rahmen

    • By the River
      Sep. 28, 2013

      By the River

      Est: €950 - €1,140

      Agthe Curt Berlin 1862 - Berlin 1943 By the River Oil/wood, 8 x 25,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. C. Agthe 89, on the reverse dedicated as well as sign. a. dat. - German landscape painter, studied 1880-87 at the Berlin academy under M. Michael, thereafter he travelled Italy a. Switzerland. He won many prizes, among others the gold medal at the San Francisco World's Fair in 1915 a. the Goethe medal in 1942. - Mus.: Berlin, Ludwigshafen (W.-Hack-Mus.), Rostock, Vaduz. - Lit.: Saur, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit a. others.

    • Agthe, Curt
      Jul. 17, 2013

      Agthe, Curt

      Est: - €400

      Agthe, Curt Motiv aus der Mark Brandenburg bei Saarmund bei Potsdam. Sign., rücks. betitelt und dat. 1892. Ö

    • Oil Painting, "Virglwarte in Bolzano", by Curt Agthe, 1923
      Jul. 05, 2013

      Oil Painting, "Virglwarte in Bolzano", by Curt Agthe, 1923

      Est: €480 - €600

      Oil on wood Germany/Italy, 1923 Curt Agthe (1862-1943) - German painter Signed lower left, "Curt Agthe" Nude painted over and inscribed, signed and dated on reverse, "Auf der Virglwarte in Bozen Curt Agthe W. 35. Berlin 1923" Works by Curt Agthe fetch up to 3,800 Euros at international auctions Interesting frame Overall dimensions, framed: 58 x 78 cm Provenance: from the estate of a Berlin collector This autumnal oil painting shows a stony trail to the Bolzano Virglwarte. A roofed wayside cross is warmly illuminated by the sun. This is a signed work by the German painter Curt Agthe (1862-1943). The painting is considerably soiled and darkened, additionally displaying paint flaking and craquelure. However, the highly interesting period frame shows only minor signs of age and wear. The painting is signed lower left, "Curt Agthe", while the overpainted reverse side is inscribed, signed and dated, "Auf der Virglwarte in Bozen Curt Agthe W. 35. Berlin 1923". The dimensions, framed, are 58 x 78 cm; the dimensions of the panel are 48 x 68 cm. Curt Agthe (1862-1943) Curt Friedrich Coelestin Agthe was born 1862 in Berlin to a piano maker. He was taught by Max Michael (1823-1891) at the Academy of Fine Arts. As a member of the Verein Berliner Künstler ['Society of Berlin Artists'], his works were shown in major art exhibitions. After Agthe died in 1943, he was laid to rest in the graveyard of the Holy Trinity Church in Berlin.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Agthe Curt - AUTUMN EVENING AT LAGO DI GARDA (SAN VIGILIO)
      Oct. 16, 2011

      Agthe Curt - AUTUMN EVENING AT LAGO DI GARDA (SAN VIGILIO)

      Est: zł6,000 - zł7,000

      Agthe Curt - AUTUMN EVENING AT LAGO DI GARDA (SAN VIGILIO) - 43.5 x 63 - oil, canvas

      Agra-Art
    • AGHTE, CURT (Berlin, 1862-1943) Vignentor in
      Sep. 22, 2011

      AGHTE, CURT (Berlin, 1862-1943) Vignentor in

      Est: - €700

      AGHTE, CURT (Berlin, 1862-1943) Vignentor in Torbole, Gardasee. Sign. Lwd. 61 x 80 cm. Rückseitig betit. u. Künstlername. R. (53035)

    • CURT AGTHE (German, 1862-1943) THE ROAD TO ROME.
      Aug. 24, 2011

      CURT AGTHE (German, 1862-1943) THE ROAD TO ROME.

      Est: $3,000 - $4,000

      Oil on canvas landscape scene shows a dirt road with trees on one side and stucco buildings on the right. All under a deep, blue sky. Signed lower left and dated "1913". Also inscribed on back of canvas and signed. Housed in a gilt antique carved frame. SIZE: 22" x 28-3/4". CONDITION: Relined, some inpainting, very good. 9-22244

      James D. Julia
    • Curt Agthe"Regenstimmung in der Sächsische Schweiz". 1887.
      Mar. 05, 2011

      Curt Agthe"Regenstimmung in der Sächsische Schweiz". 1887.

      Est: €450 - €550

      Oil painting auf kaschierter Malpappe. U.re. signiert "Curt Aghte" und bezeichnet "Sächsische Schweiz", verso nochmals signiert, datiert und betitelt. In profilierter, goldfarbener Holzleiste gerahmt. Malträger mit Eckabrissen o.re., o.li. und u.li. Malschicht minimal angeschmutzt.

    • Agthe Curt - VIEW TO SAN VIGILIO AT LAGO DI GARDA
      Oct. 17, 2010

      Agthe Curt - VIEW TO SAN VIGILIO AT LAGO DI GARDA

      Est: zł5,000 - zł7,000

      Agthe Curt - VIEW TO SAN VIGILIO AT LAGO DI GARDA - 41.5 x 63.5 - oil, canvas

      Agra-Art
    • Curt Agthe (German, born 1862) Autumn evening on Lake Garda
      Feb. 03, 2010

      Curt Agthe (German, born 1862) Autumn evening on Lake Garda

      Autumn evening on Lake Garda signed and dated 'Curt Agthe 1922' (lower right) and bears inscription (verso), oil on canvas 64.3 x 43.9cm (25 5/16 x 17 5/16in).

      Feb. 03, 2010

    • Aghte, Curt : Abendstimmung bei Rothenburg o. d. Tauber
      Nov. 27, 2009

      Aghte, Curt : Abendstimmung bei Rothenburg o. d. Tauber

      Est: €150 - €260

      Aghte, Curt : Abendstimmung bei Rothenburg o. d. Tauber Abendstimmung bei Rothenburg o. d. Tauber. Öl auf Leinwand, auf Karton aufgezogen. 17 x 25,8 cm. Verso signiert, datiert und eigenh. bez. "Rothenburg Tauber Curt Agthe Nov. 1923".

    • Curt Agthe"Motiv aus Anacapri (Blick auf Ischia)". 1892.
      Sep. 19, 2009

      Curt Agthe"Motiv aus Anacapri (Blick auf Ischia)". 1892.

      Est: €1,200 - €1,400

      Oil on wood panel. U.li. signiert "C. Agthe" und datiert, verso nochmals signiert, datiert und betitelt.In schwarzer Holzleiste gerahmt.Malschicht am oberen Rand mit leichter Verfärbung durch die Rahmung.

    • Agthe, Curt
      Mar. 01, 2008

      Agthe, Curt

      dt. Genremaler u. Zeichner (1862-1943), stud. a. d. Berliner Akad. b. M. Michael, Studienreisen n. d. Schweiz u. Italien, erhielt zahlreiche Auszeichnungen, tätig in Berlin, Lit. vgl. Th.B. u. AKL, "Diele in Rothenburg Tauber im Haus des Festspieldichters

    • Agthe, Curt (1862 Berlin 1943) Aufziehendes Wetter
      Dec. 08, 2007

      Agthe, Curt (1862 Berlin 1943) Aufziehendes Wetter

      Est: - €150

      Agthe, Curt (1862 Berlin 1943) Aufziehendes Wetter in der Campagna Romana, so rückseitig betitelt, sign. und dat. 1935. Öl/Holz (kl. Farbabplatzungen), re. u. sign.. 35x50,5 cm.

    • Agthe, Curt (1862 Berlin 1943) Motiv aus Anacapri,
      Sep. 22, 2007

      Agthe, Curt (1862 Berlin 1943) Motiv aus Anacapri,

      Agthe, Curt (1862 Berlin 1943) Motiv aus Anacapri, so rückseitig mehrfach betitelt, sign., dat. (18)94 und Austellungsetikett der Internationalen Kunstausstellung Berlin 1896. Öl/Lwd., re. u. sign., bez. und dat. (18)94. 34x50 cm. R.

    • Agthe, Curt (1862 Berlin 1943) Blick auf den Aetna
      Sep. 22, 2007

      Agthe, Curt (1862 Berlin 1943) Blick auf den Aetna

      Agthe, Curt (1862 Berlin 1943) Blick auf den Aetna mit badenden Jungen, so rückseitig betitelt und Zuschreibung an C.Agthe. Öl/Lwd. (kl. Restaurierungen und Kanten verkürzt), 44x54 cm. R.

    • PROPERTY OF THE BIRMINGHAM MUSEUM OF ART CURT AGTHE B. 1862 MERMAID
      Jun. 22, 2005

      PROPERTY OF THE BIRMINGHAM MUSEUM OF ART CURT AGTHE B. 1862 MERMAID

      oil on canvas Condition Note: Lined canvas. Very pressed surface; dirty varnish. Under UV light: no apparent inpainting. We are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described in our catalogue. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSION CONCERNING CONDITION OF A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE CATALOGUE.

      Jun. 21, 2005

    • Curt Agthe (German, 1862-1943)
      May. 24, 2005

      Curt Agthe (German, 1862-1943)

      Spring afternoon on Lake Garda signed and dated 1922; signed, dated and inscribed on canvas verso, oil on canvas 66 x 44.5cm (26 x 17 1/2in)