Mogens (1916) Andersen Sold at Auction Prices

      • Mogens Andersen (1916-2003): Abstrakt komposition, olie på lærred
        Sep. 21, 2023

        Mogens Andersen (1916-2003): Abstrakt komposition, olie på lærred

        Est: kr18,000 - kr20,000

        Sign. MA samt verso Mogens Andersen 1973. 74 x 61 cm.

        Auktionshuset.com
        Sep. 21, 2023

        Est: kr45,000 - kr50,000

        Sign. MA '86. Bagpå sign. Mogens Andersen 1986. 147 x 114 cm.

        Auktionshuset.com
      • Conceptual Art Box #6 by Slotnick
        Jun. 23, 2022

        Conceptual Art Box #6 by Slotnick

        Conceptual Art Box #6, ECBART, 2022. Contains about 37 pieces: original drawings, prints, autographs & ephemera, etc. Contents: Mogens Andersen (1916-2003)Danish painter. Andersen's first major work in Denmark was Abstract decoration in the Central Library on Kultorvet (1959) which caused considerable discussion but there was more solid appreciation of his later assignments, including the Bochum Museum of Art (1981) and Sejs-Svejbæk Church near Silkeborg (1990). Douglas Volk (1856-1935) American portrait and figure painter, muralist, and educator. He taught at the Cooper Union, the Art Students League of New York, and was one of the founders of the Minneapolis School of Fine Arts. He and his wife Marion established a summer artist colony in western Maine. Signed 1913 bank check. Merv Slotnick (b. 1941) 7 small abstract drawings signed. Walt Kuhn (1877-1949) American artist remembered for organizing the famous Armory Show of 1913. Original photograph of the Kuhn House in Cape Neddick, Maine, taken by Brenda Kuhn, his daughter. Also a Brenda Kuhn signed bank check. Jim C. Moloney (1929-1984) actor, writer, producer. Signed on verso Warner Bros. 1984 paycheck. Edwin Whitefield (1816-1892) American landscape artist who is best known for his lithographed views of North American cities and for a number of illustrated books on colonial homes in New England. Original lithograph of the Gov. Trumbull’s War Office in Lebanon, Ct. William Glackens 1903 photogravure. About 11 art exhibition cards for Sigmund Abeles, Warren Roster, Stanley Boxer, Gary Burns, Alan Reynolds, Philip Guston, Max Kurzwell (1867-1916), Stewart Henderson, F.R. Gruger, Warhol card of Mick Jagger, Arakawa. Also 10 torn up pieces of paper removed from art works by Merv Slotnick - you can make your own collage with these. All are contained in a box painted by Slotnick.

        East Coast Books
        May. 26, 2022

        East Coast Books
      • Mogens Andersen (1916-2003)# Komposition, liotgrafi, sign. E.A. Mogens Andersen 1988, 90 x 63/CD
        Aug. 15, 2020

        Mogens Andersen (1916-2003)# Komposition, liotgrafi, sign. E.A. Mogens Andersen 1988, 90 x 63/CD

        Est: kr500 - kr1,000

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
      • Andersen, Mogens Helge Thestrup: Ohne Titel
        Nov. 29, 2019

        Andersen, Mogens Helge Thestrup: Ohne Titel

        Est: €400 - €600

        Ohne Titel - Farbserigraphie auf Velin. 1956. - 42 x 32,2 cm (55,5 x 43,5 cm). - Signiert "Mogens Andersen" und datiert. -- Mogens Andersen interessierte sich bereits früh für die französische Moderne. Nach dem Zweiten Weltkrieg stattete er Paris bis 1965 mehrere längere Besuche ab und schloss Freundschaften mit Pierre Soulages und Jean Bazaine. Andersens bisher viel zu wenig gewürdigtes Œuvre ist eine Entdeckung für die abstrakte dänische Kunst unter direktem Einfluss der französischen Nachkriegsströmungen, wie unser Druck charakteristisch veranschaulicht. Publiziert für "Den Danske Radeerforening" im Jahr 1956, Kopenhagen. Prachtvoller, farbsatter Druck mit breitem Rand. -- Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Mogens Andersen, 1916-2003, 'Composition', signed and dated '60, watercolour on paper,
        Oct. 22, 2014

        Mogens Andersen, 1916-2003, 'Composition', signed and dated '60, watercolour on paper,

        Est: £100 - £200

        Mogens Andersen, 1916-2003, 'Composition', signed and dated '60, watercolour on paper, h:8.50 w:11 in.

        Ewbank's
      • Mogens Andersen (Danish, 1916-2003), Untitled
        Dec. 07, 2013

        Mogens Andersen (Danish, 1916-2003), Untitled

        Est: $6,000 - $9,000

        Mogens Andersen (Danish, 1916-2003), Untitled oil on canvas, monogrammed "MA" at lower center, signed and dated on the verso "Mogens / Andersen / 23 Mai 1986," presented in the likely original gilt floater frame. DOA 65.25 x 52.5 in. Foothills Arts Council, Elkin, NC Donated to the arts council in 1989 by Chatham Manufacturing Company, a subsidiary of Northern Feather. According to author and translator Charlotte Langkilde, painter / textile-designer Mogens Andersen and Northern Feather's Johannes Petersen were friends. Andersen's works were presented to a number of Northern Feather subsidiaries around the world, including a large tapestry designed by Andersen was donated to NCSU College of Textiles in 1990. No apparent condition concerns.

        Leland Little Auctions
      • Mogens Helge T. Andersen (danois, 1916-2003)
        Dec. 12, 2012

        Mogens Helge T. Andersen (danois, 1916-2003)

        Est: €200 - €300

      • Mogens Andersen: Composition 1958; signed and
        Sep. 25, 2012

        Mogens Andersen: Composition 1958; signed and

        Est: kr20,000 - kr24,000

        Mogens Andersen: Composition 1958; signed and dated on the reverse. Oil on canvas. 73 x 60 cm. Composition 1958; signed and dated on the reverse. Oil on canvas. 73 x 60 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Mogens Andersen: Interior with seated woman. Signed on the reverse Mogens Andersen 1942. Oil on board. 175 x 123 cm.
        Oct. 04, 2011

        Mogens Andersen: Interior with seated woman. Signed on the reverse Mogens Andersen 1942. Oil on board. 175 x 123 cm.

        Est: kr25,000 - kr30,000

        Interior with seated woman. Signed on the reverse Mogens Andersen 1942. Oil on board. 175 x 123 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Mogens Andersen: "Marè", 1960. Signed, titled and dated on the reverse. Oil on canvas. 92 x 73 cm.
        Oct. 03, 2011

        Mogens Andersen: "Marè", 1960. Signed, titled and dated on the reverse. Oil on canvas. 92 x 73 cm.

        Est: kr25,000 - kr30,000

        "Marè", 1960. Signed, titled and dated on the reverse. Oil on canvas. 92 x 73 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Mogens Andersen: "Composition". Signed Mogens Andersen 58; signed, titled and dated on the reverse. Oil on canvas. 90 x 116 cm.
        Oct. 03, 2011

        Mogens Andersen: "Composition". Signed Mogens Andersen 58; signed, titled and dated on the reverse. Oil on canvas. 90 x 116 cm.

        Est: kr40,000 - kr48,000

        "Composition". Signed Mogens Andersen 58; signed, titled and dated on the reverse. Oil on canvas. 90 x 116 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Mogens Andersen: Still life, 1944. Signed and dated on the reverse. Oil on canvas. 70 x 90 cm.
        Oct. 03, 2011

        Mogens Andersen: Still life, 1944. Signed and dated on the reverse. Oil on canvas. 70 x 90 cm.

        Est: kr20,000 - kr24,000

        Still life, 1944. Signed and dated on the reverse. Oil on canvas. 70 x 90 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Mogens Andersen: Composition. Signed Mogens
        Aug. 16, 2011

        Mogens Andersen: Composition. Signed Mogens

        Est: - kr1,500

        Mogens Andersen: Composition. Signed Mogens Andersen 75, 58/90. Lithograph in colours. Sheet size 76 x 57 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
        Aug. 16, 2011

        Est: kr1,000 - kr1,500

        Mogens Andersen: Composition. Signed Mogens Andersen 67, E.A. II/X. Lithograph in colours. Sheet size 48 x 66 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Mogens Andersen: Figure composition. Signed Mogens
        Aug. 16, 2011

        Mogens Andersen: Figure composition. Signed Mogens

        Est: - kr10,000

        Mogens Andersen: Figure composition. Signed Mogens Andersen 51. Oil on canvas. 73 x 60 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • : Mogens Andersen: Composition. Signed Mogens
        Aug. 09, 2011

        : Mogens Andersen: Composition. Signed Mogens

        Est: - kr1,500

        : Mogens Andersen: Composition. Signed Mogens Andersen 1960, 20/77. Lithograph in colours. Visible size 51 x 44 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Mogens Andersen: Still life, c. 1945-48. Unsigned. Oil on canvas. 97 x 130 cm.
        Mar. 08, 2011

        Mogens Andersen: Still life, c. 1945-48. Unsigned. Oil on canvas. 97 x 130 cm.

        Est: kr25,000 - kr30,000

        Still life, c. 1945-48. Unsigned. Oil on canvas. 97 x 130 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Mogens Andersen: Composition. Signed Mogens Andersen 1966. Oil on canvas. 65 x 54.
        Mar. 08, 2011

        Mogens Andersen: Composition. Signed Mogens Andersen 1966. Oil on canvas. 65 x 54.

        Est: kr18,000 - kr20,000

        Composition. Signed Mogens Andersen 1966. Oil on canvas. 65 x 54.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Mogens Andersen: Composition, 1977. Signed MA; signed and dated on the reverse. Oil on canvas. 146 x 114 cm.
        Mar. 07, 2011

        Mogens Andersen: Composition, 1977. Signed MA; signed and dated on the reverse. Oil on canvas. 146 x 114 cm.

        Est: kr50,000 - kr60,000

        Composition, 1977. Signed MA; signed and dated on the reverse. Oil on canvas. 146 x 114 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Mogens Andersen : Composition. Signed MA, 19/50.
        Mar. 01, 2011

        Mogens Andersen : Composition. Signed MA, 19/50.

        Est: kr3,000 - kr4,000

        Mogens Andersen : Composition. Signed MA, 19/50. Silkscreen in colours. Sheet size 100 x 99.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Mogens Andersen : Composition. Signed MA 91,
        Mar. 01, 2011

        Mogens Andersen : Composition. Signed MA 91,

        Est: kr1,500 - kr2,000

        Mogens Andersen : Composition. Signed MA 91, 69/100. Lithograph in colours. Visible size 95 x 68 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Mogens Andersen : Composition. Signed MA. 66.
        Feb. 15, 2011

        Mogens Andersen : Composition. Signed MA. 66.

        Est: - kr5,000

        Mogens Andersen : Composition. Signed MA. 66. Relief of earthenware from Royal Copenhagen. 94 x 36 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Mogens Andersen: Sketch for "Gobelin IV". Signed
        Feb. 01, 2011

        Mogens Andersen: Sketch for "Gobelin IV". Signed

        Est: - €1,350

        Mogens Andersen: Sketch for "Gobelin IV". Signed Mogens Andersen 65. Gouache on paper mounted on two boards. Total 306 x 450 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Mogens Andersen: Porcelain vase modelled with
        Feb. 01, 2011

        Mogens Andersen: Porcelain vase modelled with

        Est: - €405

        Mogens Andersen: Porcelain vase modelled with small mouth. Partly decorated with black motifs. H. 40 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Mogens Andersen: Two compositions. Signed Mogens
        Jan. 25, 2011

        Mogens Andersen: Two compositions. Signed Mogens

        Est: - €255

        Mogens Andersen: Two compositions. Signed Mogens Andersen, 30/50 and E.A. Lithografphs in colours. Sheet size 90 x 63 cm. Unframed. (2)

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Mogens Andersen: "Triptykon-gul skitse". Én sign. Mogens Andersen august 1983 to andre sign. på bagsiden Mogens Andersen. Akvarel på papir. 139 x 300.
        Dec. 07, 2010

        Mogens Andersen: "Triptykon-gul skitse". Én sign. Mogens Andersen august 1983 to andre sign. på bagsiden Mogens Andersen. Akvarel på papir. 139 x 300.

        Est: kr30,000 - kr36,000

        "Triptykon-gul skitse" (Triptych-Yellow Sketch). One signed Mogens Andersen August 1983 the other two signed on the reverse Mogens Andersen. Watercolour on paper. Overall 139 x 300 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Mogens Andersen: "Composition XI". Signed Mogens Andersen 1966. Oil on canvas. 92 x 73 cm.
        Dec. 06, 2010

        Mogens Andersen: "Composition XI". Signed Mogens Andersen 1966. Oil on canvas. 92 x 73 cm.

        Est: kr30,000 - kr40,000

        "Composition XI". Signed Mogens Andersen 1966. Oil on canvas. 92 x 73 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Mogens Andersen: Composition. Signed in the print
        Nov. 23, 2010

        Mogens Andersen: Composition. Signed in the print

        Est: - €135

        Mogens Andersen: Composition. Signed in the print MA. Print in colours. 100 x 67 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
        Nov. 23, 2010

        Est: - €200

        Mogens Andersen: Composition. Signed Mogens Andersen 71, XXXV/XXXV. Lithograph in colours. Visible size 62 x 45 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Mogens Andersen: Compositions. All signed Mogens
        Nov. 09, 2010

        Mogens Andersen: Compositions. All signed Mogens

        Est: - €405

        Mogens Andersen: Compositions. All signed Mogens Andersen. Three colour litographs. Visible size 46 x 35,5 and 59 x 47 cm. (3)

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Mogens Andersen: Moya". Signed Mogens Andersen,
        Oct. 26, 2010

        Mogens Andersen: Moya". Signed Mogens Andersen,

        Est: - €270

        Mogens Andersen: Moya". Signed Mogens Andersen, Vagn Holmboe H.C. Slip case with lithographs, mostly in colours.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Mogens Andersen: Preliminary work for a tapestry.
        Oct. 19, 2010

        Mogens Andersen: Preliminary work for a tapestry.

        Est: - €1,350

        Mogens Andersen: Preliminary work for a tapestry. Unsigned. Oil on board. Total 300 x 450 cm. (4)

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Mogens Andersen: Composition. Triptych. Signed
        Oct. 05, 2010

        Mogens Andersen: Composition. Triptych. Signed

        Est: - €670

        Mogens Andersen: Composition. Triptych. Signed Mogens Andersen 83, E.A. Lithographs in colours. Over all 139 x 291 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Mogens Andersen: "Komposition X" (Composition X), 1954. Signed and dated on the reverse. Oil on canvas. 92 x 65 cm.
        Oct. 05, 2010

        Mogens Andersen: "Komposition X" (Composition X), 1954. Signed and dated on the reverse. Oil on canvas. 92 x 65 cm.

        Est: kr30,000 - kr40,000

        "Komposition X" (Composition X), 1954. Signed and dated on the reverse. Oil on canvas. 92 x 65 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Mogens Andersen: Composition, 1949. Signed and dated on the reverse. Oil on canvas. 54 x 73 cm.
        Oct. 05, 2010

        Mogens Andersen: Composition, 1949. Signed and dated on the reverse. Oil on canvas. 54 x 73 cm.

        Est: kr15,000 - kr18,000

        Composition, 1949. Signed and dated on the reverse. Oil on canvas. 54 x 73 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Mogens Andersen: Composition, Vence 1945. Signed and dated on the reverse. Oil on canvas. 80 x 100 cm.
        Oct. 05, 2010

        Mogens Andersen: Composition, Vence 1945. Signed and dated on the reverse. Oil on canvas. 80 x 100 cm.

        Est: kr30,000 - kr36,000

        Composition, Vence 1945. Signed and dated on the reverse. Oil on canvas. 80 x 100 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Mogens Andersen: Composition, 13/6/71. Signed Mogens Andersen. Oil on canvas. 116 x 146 cm.
        Oct. 04, 2010

        Mogens Andersen: Composition, 13/6/71. Signed Mogens Andersen. Oil on canvas. 116 x 146 cm.

        Est: kr40,000 - kr48,000

        Composition, 1971. Signed Mogens Andersen; signed and dated on the reverse. Oil on canvas. 116 x 146 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Mogens Andersen: Composition. Signed Mogens Andersen. Oil on canvas. 147 x 114 cm.
        Oct. 04, 2010

        Mogens Andersen: Composition. Signed Mogens Andersen. Oil on canvas. 147 x 114 cm.

        Est: kr40,000 - kr50,000

        Composition. Signed Mogens Andersen. Oil on canvas. 147 x 114 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Mogens Andersen, Pierre Wemaëre, Knud Jans:
        Sep. 07, 2010

        Mogens Andersen, Pierre Wemaëre, Knud Jans:

        Est: €200 - €270

        Mogens Andersen, Pierre Wemaëre, Knud Jans: Compositions. All signed and numbered. Three lithographs in colours. Variable sizes. (3)

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Mogens Andersen, Royal Copenhagen: Four-sided
        Sep. 07, 2010

        Mogens Andersen, Royal Copenhagen: Four-sided

        Est: - €200

        Mogens Andersen, Royal Copenhagen: Four-sided table lamp of light stoneware, partly decorated with black glaze. H. 63 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Mogens Andersen: "Moya - Syv japanske sange, opus
        Aug. 31, 2010

        Mogens Andersen: "Moya - Syv japanske sange, opus

        Est: - €270

        Mogens Andersen: "Moya - Syv japanske sange, opus 57". TExt by Vagn Holmboe, 7 lithographs by Mogens Andersen.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
        Aug. 31, 2010

        Est: €2,700 - €4,050

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
        May. 18, 2010

        Est: - €200

        Mogens Andersen: Composition. Signed Mogens Andersen - 75. 87/90. Lithograph in colours. 76 x 56 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Mogens Andersen: "Klarinetspilleren" (The clarinet player). Signed Mogens Andersen 48; signed, titled and dated on the reverse. Oil on canvas. 150 x 74 cm.
        Mar. 08, 2010

        Mogens Andersen: "Klarinetspilleren" (The clarinet player). Signed Mogens Andersen 48; signed, titled and dated on the reverse. Oil on canvas. 150 x 74 cm.

        Est: kr25,000 - kr30,000

        "Klarinetspilleren" (The clarinet player). Signed Mogens Andersen 48; signed, titled and dated on the reverse. Oil on canvas. 150 x 74 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Mogens Andersen: Composition, 1980. Signed and dated on the reverse. Oil on canvas. 146 x 114 cm.
        Mar. 08, 2010

        Mogens Andersen: Composition, 1980. Signed and dated on the reverse. Oil on canvas. 146 x 114 cm.

        Est: kr60,000 - kr72,000

        Composition, 1980. Signed and dated on the reverse. Oil on canvas. 146 x 114 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Mogens Andersen: "Terre". Signed Mogens Andersen 59; signed, titled and dated on the reverse. Oil on canvas. 155 x 107 cm.
        Mar. 08, 2010

        Mogens Andersen: "Terre". Signed Mogens Andersen 59; signed, titled and dated on the reverse. Oil on canvas. 155 x 107 cm.

        Est: kr40,000 - kr50,000

        "Terre". Signed Mogens Andersen 59; signed, titled and dated on the reverse. Oil on canvas. 155 x 107 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers