? (1701) Andreas Sold at Auction Prices

      • Schlüter, Andreas (1659 Danzig - St. Petersburg 1714), nach
        Jun. 20, 2020

        Schlüter, Andreas (1659 Danzig - St. Petersburg 1714), nach

        Est: €216 - €251

        Zwei Masken sterbender Krieger, nach den Originalen aus dem Jahr 1696 im Zeughaus Berlin. Gipsnachformungen aus der Manufaktur der Gebrüder Micheli in Berlin (so rückseitig bez.). 2. Hälfte 19. Jh. Je ca. 25x 14 cm.

      • [Roman Law, Judicial Process] Gail-Fabricius, 1697
        Dec. 27, 2017

        [Roman Law, Judicial Process] Gail-Fabricius, 1697

        Est: €300 - €400

        AN EXTENSIVE TREATISE ON JUDICIAL PROCESS IN THE HOLY ROMAN EMPIRE CHAMBER, WRITTEN BY ANDREAS GAIL, TOGETHER WITH THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE MOST INTERESTING DISPUTES, COLLECTED BY FABRICIUS [1.]: Gail, Andreas - Gymnich, Walter. Practicarum observationum, tam ad processum judiciarium, praesertim imperialis camerae, quam causarum decisiones pertinentium, libri duo. De pace publica [...]. De pignorationibus [...]. De manuum injectionibus [...] per nobilem ac clarissimum D. Andream Gaill, [...]. Editio postrema correctior, ex ultima recognitione Gualteri Gymnici [...] cum indice [...] locupletissimo. Coloniae Agrippinae [Koln]: Sumptibus & Typis Wilhelmi Metternich, Bibliop., Anno M.DC.XCVIIII. [1699]. [bound with:] [2.]: Fabricius, Eberhard - Gail, Andreas. Everhardi Fabricii, Gailius enucleatus, hoc est enodatio controversiarum maxime nobilium, [...]. Opus omnibus utile, necessarium, [...] deductum. Coloniae Agrippinae [Koln]: Sumptibus & Typis Wilhelmi Metternich, Bibliop., Anno M.DC.XCVII. [1697]. 8vo (206x170 mm), full mottled leather binding, four raised bands at spine with title, green and red sprinkled edges; pp. [28], 628; 272; [128]; 139, [1]. First work title-page in red and black types and second work title-page in black types, both with a printer's device (an eagle in a figured frame, with motto: Spirat ubi vult; printer's initials WFM). Xylographic initials and head- and final-pieces. Andreas von Gail [Geihl] (1526-1587), German judge and jurisconsult, called the Papinian of Germany. His writings on public order, proscription, banishment and pledges were of considerable European influence. Provenance: Private library of a Verona noble family, whose roots are in Mantua and in which there were distinguished lawyers and jurists. Handwritten ownership inscriptions at title-page. References: [1.]: IT\ICCU\CAGE\016523 (2 copies). OCLC, 311477678 (1 copy in Germany). [2.]: Not in ICCU. OCLC, 800830633 (1 copy in Italy at the Biblioteca Comunale di Trento), 31399714 (1 copy in USA, Syracuse University), 836690570 (1 copy in Germany).

        Bibliopathos
        Dec. 28, 2015

        Est: €500 - €600

        Bibliopathos
      • BÖCKLER (Georg Andreas). Nova architectura curiosa. Das ist : Neue Ergöztliche Sinn- und Kunstreiche auch nützliche Bau- und Wasser-Kunst. Nuremberg, C. S. Froberg pour R. J. Helmer, 1704. 4 parties en un volume in-folio, vélin rigide ivoire, dos
        Jun. 08, 2012

        BÖCKLER (Georg Andreas). Nova architectura curiosa. Das ist : Neue Ergöztliche Sinn- und Kunstreiche auch nützliche Bau- und Wasser-Kunst. Nuremberg, C. S. Froberg pour R. J. Helmer, 1704. 4 parties en un volume in-folio, vélin rigide ivoire, dos

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        BÖCKLER (Georg Andreas). Nova architectura curiosa. Das ist : Neue Ergöztliche Sinn- und Kunstreiche auch nützliche Bau- und Wasser-Kunst. Nuremberg, C. S. Froberg pour R. J. Helmer, 1704. 4 parties en un volume in-folio, vélin rigide ivoire, dos lisse, titre à l'encre, tranches bleues (Reliure de l'époque). Kunstbibliothek Berlin, n° 3578. Seconde édition de ce classique de l'architecture des fontaines et des jardins, d'abord paru en 1664 puis traduit en latin. Elle est ornée d'un titre-frontispice par Abraham Aubry et comprend 200 belles planches gravées en taille-douce ; celles-ci représentent des jets d'eau, fontaines, jardins et châteaux, et sont accompagnées de leur explication en allemand. Architecte de la ville de Nuremberg, Georg Andreas Böckler (1644-1698) était spécialisé en hydraulique ; il publia en 1661 un Theatrum Machinarum sur les moulins et machines hydrauliques, puis le présent ouvrage, nourri d'esthétique baroque, qui fit sa renommée. Ex-libris manuscrit de Karl Wilhelm Ebner von Eschenbach (1694-1740), qui appartenait à une illustre famille de Nuremberg. Bel exemplaire dans une reliure allemande de l'époque exempte de défaut. La planche dépliante manque à cet exemplaire, qui rassemble 199 planches. Quelques pâles mouillures marginales, feuillets de texte ternis.

        Alde
      • ATTRIBUTED TO CARL BORROMÄUS ANDREAS RUTHART
        Jan. 27, 2012

        ATTRIBUTED TO CARL BORROMÄUS ANDREAS RUTHART

        Est: $10,000 - $15,000

        DANZIG 1630 - AFTER 1703 L'AQUILA WILD BOAR AND DOGS oil on canvas 59 1/8 by 71 1/2 in.; 147.6 by 181.6 cm.

      • Ascribed to Andrea Guarneri (Cremona, b c1626; d 1698) A violin, 18th century
        Oct. 07, 2008

        Ascribed to Andrea Guarneri (Cremona, b c1626; d 1698) A violin, 18th century

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        labelled Andreas Guarnerius Fecit Cremonae sub titulo Sanctae Teresiae 16** Quantity: 2