Jens Andresen Sold at Auction Prices

    • Jens Christian Andresen, 1865 Bogense/Sweden -1949
      May. 28, 2022

      Jens Christian Andresen, 1865 Bogense/Sweden -1949

      Est: €750 - €1,000

      Jens Christian Andresen, 1865 Bogense/Sweden -1949 Gothenburg, Studies at the Technical School in Copenhagen, student of the theater painter Carl Lund, work as a stage designer, here: representation of the Swedish merchant and settler ship Kalmar Nyckel at full speed, signed lower right u. dated 1938, oil/canvas, approx. 80x120cm . German Description: Jens Christian Andresen, 1865 Bogense/Schweden - 1949 Göteborg, Studium an der Technischen Schule in Kopenhagen, Schüler des Theatermalers Carl Lund, Tätigkeit als Bühnenbildner, hier: Darstellung des schwedischen Handels- und Siedlerschiffes Kalmar Nyckel in voller Fahrt, rechts unten signiert u. datiert 1938, Öl/Lwd, ca. 80x120 cm

    • Jens Christian, Andresen Bogense 1865 - Göteborg 1949 The Swedish Emigrant Ship Kalmar Nyckel.
      Feb. 25, 2017

      Jens Christian, Andresen Bogense 1865 - Göteborg 1949 The Swedish Emigrant Ship Kalmar Nyckel.

      Jens Christian, Andresen Bogense 1865 - Göteborg 1949 The Swedish Emigrant Ship Kalmar Nyckel. Oil/canvas, 80 x 120 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. J. C. Andresen 1938, on the stretcher inscribed 'Kalmare Nickel 1638 - Emigrantfartyg till New Sweden Delaware', unframed. - The Kalmar Nyckel brought the first Swedish emigrants to North America in 1638. Obviously the painting was made for the 300th anniversary of that event.

    • Jens Christian Andresen 1865-1949. Motiv av brigg
      Jan. 28, 2008

      Jens Christian Andresen 1865-1949. Motiv av brigg

      Est: kr4,000 - kr5,000

      Jens Christian Andresen 1865-1949. Motiv av brigg i kustlandskap. Signerad och daterad J.C. Andresen 1943. Olja pa duk. 55 x 83.

      Auktionskammare Uppsala