Jurriaan Andriessen Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1742 - d. 1819

      • Jurriaan Andriessen (1742-1819) Hollands dorpsgezicht met figuren in gespre
        Oct. 01, 2024

        Jurriaan Andriessen (1742-1819) Hollands dorpsgezicht met figuren in gespre

        Est: €2,500 - €3,000

        Jurriaan Andriessen (1742-1819) Hollands dorpsgezicht met figuren in gesprek en vrouw die de was te bleken legt, aquarel, 36,5 x 40,5 cm

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • ANDRIESSEN, JURIAAN
        Dec. 16, 2022

        ANDRIESSEN, JURIAAN

        Est: CHF600 - CHF900

        (1742 Amsterdam 1819), zugeschrieben Gegenstücke. Antikisierende Ruinenlandschaft mit Staffage. / Antikisierende Stadtpartie mit Säulenmonument und Staffage. Tuschfeder und -pinsel, laviert, über grauem Stift. Je ca. 33x22 cm. Gerahmt.

      • Andriessen, Jurriaan: Zwei Landschaften mit Bauerngehöften
        Dec. 02, 2022

        Andriessen, Jurriaan: Zwei Landschaften mit Bauerngehöften

        Est: €600 - €750

        Zwei Landschaften mit Bauerngehöften. -- 2 Aquarelle, Einfassunglinie in schwarzgrauer Feder. 17,5 x 21 cm bzw. 14 x 17,5 cm. Monogrammiert "I.A.". -- -- -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Andriessen, J. (1742-1819) (attrib.). (A seated man writing).
        Nov. 25, 2022

        Andriessen, J. (1742-1819) (attrib.). (A seated man writing).

        Est: €400 - €600

        Andriessen, J. (1742-1819) (attrib.). (A seated man writing). Drawing, pen and black ink and grey wash, 18x14,4 cm., mounted on cardboard w. double framing line. - With 3 wormholes in image and tiny dam. spot in upper right corner; a few foxed spots. = With attribution in pencil on mount.

        Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
      • Jurriaan Andriessen (1742-1819) - dubbelzijdig werk op papier, 31 x 26, pastel, Maria; en op vers
        May. 05, 2021

        Jurriaan Andriessen (1742-1819) - dubbelzijdig werk op papier, 31 x 26, pastel, Maria; en op vers

        Est: €300 - €500

        Jurriaan Andriessen (1742-1819) dubbelzijdig werk op papier, 31 x 26, pastel, Maria; en op verso, inkttekening, ontwerp voor een boven haardstuk met putti, gedateerd en gesigneerd 14 feb 1811, J. Andriessen ad vivum

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • Andriessen, Jurriaan
        Oct. 12, 2019

        Andriessen, Jurriaan

        Est: - €200

        Andriessen, Jurriaan (1742 Amsterdam 1819) zugeschr. Feldweg entlang eines Flusses mit Paar in einer Kutsche und Hund. Lav. Tuschezeichnung. Ende 18./Anfang 19. Jh. 18,5 x 22,5 cm. Mit Zuschr. auf Kart. An den ob. Ecken auf Kart. mont. Ob. Bildhälfte stellenw. stockfl. u. leicht verschmutzt. - +Anonym.+ 19. Jh., wohl Niederlande. Feldweg am Dorfeingang mit Wanderern und Wassermühle. Aquarell. Um 1850. 19 x 25 cm. Mit Wasserzeichen-Fragm. Am ob. Rd. auf Bütten gekl. - Unt. li. Rd. mit zwei kl. Rissen. Stellenw. stockfl. u. knicksp.

      • JURRIAAN ANDRIESSEN | A classical landscape with figures by a temple with an obelisk by a portico and a fountain with figures, a lake and mountains beyond
        Jan. 30, 2019

        JURRIAAN ANDRIESSEN | A classical landscape with figures by a temple with an obelisk by a portico and a fountain with figures, a lake and mountains beyond

        Est: $5,000 - $7,000

        Pen and black ink and watercolor over traces of pencil, within black ink framing lines; signed and dated in gray ink, verso: J: Andriessen / inv et fecit 1794

      • Jurriaan Andriessen (Amsterdam 1742-1819) - A bacchanal by a temple in a wooded landscape
        Jul. 06, 2018

        Jurriaan Andriessen (Amsterdam 1742-1819) - A bacchanal by a temple in a wooded landscape

        Est: £6,000 - £8,000

        Jurriaan Andriessen (Amsterdam 1742-1819) A bacchanal by a temple in a wooded landscape oil on canvas 20 ¼ x 23 ½ in. (51.5 x 59.7 cm.)

      • Watercolors by Jurriaan Andriessen
        May. 20, 2018

        Watercolors by Jurriaan Andriessen

        (lot of 2) Jurriaan Andriessen (Dutch, 1742-1819), Pastoral Landscape Scenes, 1800, watercolors, each signed and dated verso, sheets: 13.5"h x 9.5"w, overalls (both framed): 23.75"h x 17.75"w

        Clars Auctions
      • Attribué à Juriaan ANDRIESSEN (1742-1819)Bacchanale devant le temple de l''amour
        Dec. 16, 2016

        Attribué à Juriaan ANDRIESSEN (1742-1819)Bacchanale devant le temple de l''amour

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        Attribué à Juriaan ANDRIESSEN (1742-1819) Bacchanale devant le temple de l'amour Toile Restaurations anciennes Porte une ancienne attribution à Demarne Attr. to J. Andriessen, Bacchanalia in front of tthe love temple, canvas, ware an old attr. to Demarne 57 X 59,5cm - 22 1/2 X 23 7/16 IN.

      • (École hollandaise) - [Suiveur de ANDRIESSEN, Jurriaan (1742-1819)].- La Lettre. DESSIN ORIGINAL, plume et lavis à l'encre grise, rehauts à l'aquarelle rouge et bleue, papier vergé non filigrané, 10,1 x 7,7 cm, fixé par le bord inf. sur
        Mar. 22, 2016

        (École hollandaise) - [Suiveur de ANDRIESSEN, Jurriaan (1742-1819)].- La Lettre. DESSIN ORIGINAL, plume et lavis à l'encre grise, rehauts à l'aquarelle rouge et bleue, papier vergé non filigrané, 10,1 x 7,7 cm, fixé par le bord inf. sur

        Est: €100 - €120

        (École hollandaise) - [Suiveur de ANDRIESSEN, Jurriaan (1742-1819)].- La Lettre. DESSIN ORIGINAL, plume et lavis à l'encre grise, rehauts à l'aquarelle rouge et bleue, papier vergé non filigrané, 10,1 x 7,7 cm, fixé par le bord inf. sur support, sous passe-partout (coins sup. coupés, traces de montage au verso dans le haut).

        Arenberg Auctions
      • Jurriaan Andriessen (Amsterdam 1742-1819) A bacchanal in a wooded landscap
        Dec. 09, 2015

        Jurriaan Andriessen (Amsterdam 1742-1819) A bacchanal in a wooded landscap

      • Jurriaen Andriessen (Dutch, 1742-1819)
        May. 30, 2015

        Jurriaen Andriessen (Dutch, 1742-1819)

        Est: $30,000 - $50,000

        Jurriaen Andriessen (Dutch, 1742-1819), "Allegory, Harmony of Citizens", oil on canvas, signed and dated "1784" lower right, 68" x 42". Presented in a rococo-style carved, polychrome and parcel-gilt frame. Provenance: Private collection; Manheim Galleries, New Orleans, Louisiana.

        New Orleans Auction Galleries
      • ANDRIESSEN, JURIAAN(1742 Amsterdam 1819)Vor einem
        Mar. 22, 2013

        ANDRIESSEN, JURIAAN(1742 Amsterdam 1819)Vor einem

        Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

        ANDRIESSEN, JURIAAN (1742 Amsterdam 1819) Vor einem antiken Säulenmonument sitzender Mann, im Hintergrund Palazzi. Feder und Pinsel in Grau über schwarzem Stift. 35,1 x 23,5 cm. Gerahmt. ANDRIESSEN, JURIAAN (1742 Amsterdam 1819) A man seated before an antique monument of columns, with fine buildings in the background. Grey pen and brush over black crayon. 35.1 x 23.5 cm. Framed.

      • ANDRIESSEN, JURIAAN(1742 Amsterdam 1819)Antike
        Mar. 22, 2013

        ANDRIESSEN, JURIAAN(1742 Amsterdam 1819)Antike

        Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

        ANDRIESSEN, JURIAAN (1742 Amsterdam 1819) Antike Monumente, im Vordergrund zwei Personen im Gespräch an einem Säulenportal. Feder und Pinsel in Grau über schwarzem Stift. Die Einfassungslinien mit grauer Feder. 36 x 23,5 cm. Gerahmt. Provenienz: - Privatbesitz Schweiz ANDRIESSEN, JURIAAN (1742 Amsterdam 1819) Antique monuments, with two people in conversation in the foreground standing by a columned entrance. Grey pen and brush over black crayon. Grey pen outer lines. 36 x 23.5 cm. Framed. Provenance: - Private collection, Switzerland

      • JURRIAEN ANDRIESSEN (Amsterdam 1742-1819 Amsterdam) Two watercolors.
        Jan. 29, 2013

        JURRIAEN ANDRIESSEN (Amsterdam 1742-1819 Amsterdam) Two watercolors.

        JURRIAEN ANDRIESSEN (Amsterdam 1742-1819 Amsterdam) Two watercolors. Men Working by a Shed. 140x174 mm; 5 1/2x7 inches * Donkey and Cart by a Shed. 150x195 mm; 6x7 3/4 inches. Both initialed "IA" in ink, lower left recto.

        Swann Auction Galleries
      • Jurriaan Andriessen (Amsterdam 1742-1819) and Anthony Andriessen (Amsterdam 1743-1813)
        Dec. 16, 2010

        Jurriaan Andriessen (Amsterdam 1742-1819) and Anthony Andriessen (Amsterdam 1743-1813)

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Jurriaan Andriessen (Amsterdam 1742-1819) and Anthony Andriessen (Amsterdam 1743-1813) A figure and his dog near a path (recto); Resting in the shade of a tree (verso) signed 'A. Andriessen' (upper right) watercolour on paper 138 x 180 mm.

      • Jurriaan Andriessen (Dutch, 1742-1819)
        Nov. 18, 2008

        Jurriaan Andriessen (Dutch, 1742-1819)

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Jurriaan Andriessen (Dutch, 1742-1819) Hoisting the sails signed and dated 'J. Andriessen 1809' (lower right) oil on panel, unframed 37 x 50 cm.

      • PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION w - JURRIAAN ANDRIESSEN AMSTERDAM 1742 - 1819 AN ARCADIAN
        Jul. 05, 2005

        PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION w - JURRIAAN ANDRIESSEN AMSTERDAM 1742 - 1819 AN ARCADIAN

        Est: £8,000 - £12,000

        PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION w - JURRIAAN ANDRIESSEN AMSTERDAM 1742 - 1819 AN ARCADIAN LANDSCAPE WITH A SHEPHERD AND HIS FAMILY RESTING NEAR THEIR FLOCK oil on canvas, shaped top CATALOGUE NOTE See note to previous lot.

        Jul. 05, 2005

        Est: £12,000 - £18,000

        PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION w - JURRIAAN ANDRIESSEN AMSTERDAM 1742 - 1819 AN ARCADIAN LANDSCAPE WITH WASHERWOMEN ON A ROAD, A YOUNG FAMILY RESTING NEARBY oil on canvas, shaped top CATALOGUE NOTE Jurriaan Andriessen was a pupil of Jan Maurits Quinkhard and Anthony Elliger and studied at the Academy of Drawing in Amsterdam. He specialised in large-scale decorative schemes, such as his decoration of the new theatre in Amsterdam in 1774. A self-portrait of the artist is today in the Rijksmuseum, Amsterdam (see P.J.J. van Thiel et al, All the Paintings of the Rijksmuseum in Amsterdam, Amsterdam 1976, p. 83, no. A2059, reproduced). For the attribution, compare with a painting by Andriessen, signed and dated 1787, sold London, Sotheby's, 12 December 1980, lot 139.

      • JURRIAAN ANDRIESSEN DUTCH 1742-1819
        Sep. 27, 2004

        JURRIAAN ANDRIESSEN DUTCH 1742-1819

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        signed with monogram and dated 1813 l.l. watercolour