Gordon Anthony Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1902 - d. 1989

      • Gordon Anthony (1902-1989)
        Oct. 23, 2024

        Gordon Anthony (1902-1989)

        Est: £100 - £200

        Gordon Anthony (1902-1989) Gordon Anthony (1902-1989) BALLET PORTRAITS, c.1930s. A group of three silver gelatin prints, measuring two measuring 25.5 x 19cm, one measuring 30.5 x 23cm, each with Anthony's copyright stamp verso, one with his stamped signature lower margin recto. Together with a first edition copy of Anthony's book MASSINE, Published by George Routledge & Sons Ltd., London, 1939, green cloth hard cover, overall measuring 26.5 x32cm, including black and white photographic plates (31); and one further silver print ballet study by E Chabre Hardman, FRPS, pasted down to period card, overall measuring 32 x 25cm.

        Chiswick Auctions
      • Gordon, Anthony
        Jun. 19, 2024

        Gordon, Anthony

        Est: £200 - £300

        Gordon, Anthony 5 portraits of ballet dancers Vera Zorina, 2 of Tamara Toumanova, Anton Dolin and Marie Ruanova, each 28 x 22.5cm, photograph of Vera Zorina has some light scuffing towards the top (5)

        Lyon & Turnbull
      • GORDON ANTHONY (BRITISH, 1902 - 1989)
        Dec. 10, 2023

        GORDON ANTHONY (BRITISH, 1902 - 1989)

        "Cecil Beaton"; c. 1938; Gelatin Silver Print; 10" x 8"; Artist Photography Studio Stamp on Verso; Unframed; Note: inscribed "Cecil Beaton" on verso.

        James Cox Gallery
      • Anthony, Gordon: Ballet camera studies
        Oct. 11, 2022

        Anthony, Gordon: Ballet camera studies

        Est: €80 - €120

        MUSIK, THEATER UND TANZ -- Anthony, Gordon. Ballet camera studies. With an introduction & notes by Arnold Haskell. 241 S. Mit 95 fotografischen Abbildungen. 31,5 x 25,5 cm. OLeinen (leicht berieben und ausgeblichen) mit goldgeprägtem RTitel. London, Bles, (1937). -- Einzige Ausgabe. Der britische Fotograf Gordon Anthony (1902-1989) war für seine Theater- und Ballett-Aufnahmen bekannt. Seine fotografische Karriere begann 1926 an der Ballettschule seiner Schwester in London. 1933 wurde er als Porträtfotograf am Shakespeare Memorial Theatre in Stratford engagiert. Mit seinem Buch "Studies of Dancers" publizierte er 1948 eines der ersten in Großbritannien erschienenen Bücher mit Farbfotografien. – Minimal gebräunt. Unbeschnittenes Exemplar.

        Oct. 13, 2021

        Est: €120 - €180

        Anthony, Gordon. Ballet camera studies. With an introduction & notes by Arnold Haskell. 241 S. Mit 95 fotografischen Abbildungen. 31,5 x 25,5 cm. OLeinen (leicht berieben und ausgeblichen) mit goldgeprägtem RTitel. London, Bles, (1937). -- Einzige Ausgabe. Der britische Fotograf Gordon Anthony (1902-1989) war für seine Theater- und Ballett-Aufnahmen bekannt. Seine fotografische Karriere begann 1926 an der Ballettschule seiner Schwester in London. 1933 wurde er als Porträtfotograf am Shakespeare Memorial Theatre in Stratford engagiert. Mit seinem Buch "Studies of Dancers" publizierte er 1948 eines der ersten in Großbritannien erschienenen Bücher mit Farbfotografien. – Minimal gebräunt. Unbeschnittenes Exemplar.

      • Ballet.- Anthony (Gordon) The Russian Ballet, first edition, 1939.
        Sep. 09, 2021

        Ballet.- Anthony (Gordon) The Russian Ballet, first edition, 1939.

        Est: £100 - £150

        Ballet.- Anthony (Gordon) The Russian Ballet, first edition, with an introduction by Arnold Haskell, 96 tipped-in photographic plates, endpapers lightly foxed, original cloth, spine toned, dust-jacket, spine lightly toned with large tear and chip, other tears and chips (some large) to margins, folds and extremities, folio, 1939.

        Forum Auctions - UK
      • Ballet.- Anthony (Gordon) Camera Studies, first edition, signed presentation inscription from Gordon Anthony, 1937; and 7 others relating to ballet (8)
        Sep. 09, 2021

        Ballet.- Anthony (Gordon) Camera Studies, first edition, signed presentation inscription from Gordon Anthony, 1937; and 7 others relating to ballet (8)

        Est: £150 - £200

        Ballet.- Anthony (Gordon) Camera Studies, 96 tipped-in photographic plates, occasional light finger-soiling, original cloth, some light toning, dust-jacket, spine toned, margins, folds and extremities chipped or defective, 1937; Ballerina, 31 plain plates, original cloth, sunned, dust-jacket, some toning and surface soiling, tape reinforcements to verso, 1945; Margot Fonteyn, 23 plain plates, original printed wrappers, detached and lightly soiled, spine worn, 1941, first editions, all with signed presentation inscriptions from Gordon Anthony; and 5 others relating to ballet, v.s. (8) ⁂ In Camera Studies and Ballerina, the presentation inscription is to David Higham, the renowned literary agent.

        Forum Auctions - UK
      • Harold Turner and Mary Honer in Casse Noisette
        Mar. 14, 2020

        Harold Turner and Mary Honer in Casse Noisette

        Est: $45 - $50

        Harold Turner and Mary Honer in Casse Noisette. From Ballet Camera Studies by Gordon Anthony. C1937.

        Antiqphoto
      • Pamela May in Le Baiser de la Fee
        Mar. 14, 2020

        Pamela May in Le Baiser de la Fee

        Est: $45 - $50

        Pamela May in Le Baiser de la Fee. From Ballet Camera Studies by Gordon Anthony. C1937.

        Antiqphoto
      • Mary Honer in Casse Noisette
        Mar. 14, 2020

        Mary Honer in Casse Noisette

        Est: $45 - $50

        Mary Honer in Casse Noisette. From Ballet Camera Studies by Gordon Anthony. C1937.

        Antiqphoto
      • Mary Honer in The Swan Lake
        Mar. 14, 2020

        Mary Honer in The Swan Lake

        Est: $45 - $50

        Mary Honer in The Swan Lake. From Ballet Camera Studies by Gordon Anthony. C1937.

        Antiqphoto
      • Margot Fonteyn in Nocturne
        Mar. 14, 2020

        Margot Fonteyn in Nocturne

        Est: $45 - $50

        Margot Fonteyn in Nocturne. From Ballet Camera Studies by Gordon Anthony. C1937.

        Antiqphoto
      • Ninette de Valois in Coppelia
        Mar. 14, 2020

        Ninette de Valois in Coppelia

        Est: $45 - $50

        Ninette de Valois in Coppelia. From Ballet Camera Studies by Gordon Anthony. C1937.

        Antiqphoto
      • Tatiana Riabouchinska in The Blue Bird
        Mar. 14, 2020

        Tatiana Riabouchinska in The Blue Bird

        Est: $45 - $50

        Tatiana Riabouchinska in The Blue Bird. From Ballet Camera Studies by Gordon Anthony. C1937.

        Antiqphoto
      • Irina Baronova in Le Pavillon
        Mar. 14, 2020

        Irina Baronova in Le Pavillon

        Est: $45 - $50

        Irina Baronova in Le Pavillon. From Ballet Camera Studies by Gordon Anthony. C1937.

        Antiqphoto
      • David Lachine in Thamar
        Mar. 14, 2020

        David Lachine in Thamar

        Est: $45 - $50

        David Lachine in Thamar. From Ballet Camera Studies by Gordon Anthony. C1937.

        Antiqphoto
      • Leonide Massine in The Firebird
        Mar. 14, 2020

        Leonide Massine in The Firebird

        Est: $45 - $50

        Leonide Massine in The Firebird. From Ballet Camera Studies by Gordon Anthony. C1937.

        Antiqphoto
      • Alicia Markova in The Swan Lake
        Mar. 14, 2020

        Alicia Markova in The Swan Lake

        Est: $45 - $50

        Alicia Markova in The Swan Lake. From Ballet Camera Studies by Gordon Anthony. C1937.

        Antiqphoto
      • Robert Helpmann & Margot Fonteyn
        Mar. 14, 2020

        Robert Helpmann & Margot Fonteyn

        Est: $45 - $50

        Robert Helpmann & Margot Fonteyn in Giselle. From Ballet Camera Studies by Gordon Anthony. C1937.

        Antiqphoto
      • Jeanette Lauret in Scheherazade
        Mar. 14, 2020

        Jeanette Lauret in Scheherazade

        Est: $45 - $50

        Jeanette Lauret in Scheherazade. From Ballet Camera Studies by Gordon Anthony. C1937.

        Antiqphoto
      • Natalie Leslie in Le Spectre de la Rose
        Mar. 14, 2020

        Natalie Leslie in Le Spectre de la Rose

        Est: $45 - $50

        Natalie Leslie in Le Spectre de la Rose. From Ballet Camera Studies by Gordon Anthony. C1937.

        Antiqphoto
      • Anatol Vilzak in Prince Igor
        Mar. 14, 2020

        Anatol Vilzak in Prince Igor

        Est: $45 - $50

        Anatol Vilzak in Prince Igor. From Ballet Camera Studies by Gordon Anthony. C1937.

        Antiqphoto
      • Vera Zorina
        Mar. 14, 2020

        Vera Zorina

        Est: $45 - $50

        Vera Zorina. From Ballet Camera Studies by Gordon Anthony. C1937.

        Antiqphoto
      • Helene Kirsova
        Mar. 14, 2020

        Helene Kirsova

        Est: $45 - $50

        Helene Kirsova. From Ballet Camera Studies by Gordon Anthony. C1937.

        Antiqphoto
      • David Lechine & Tamara Toumanova
        Mar. 14, 2020

        David Lechine & Tamara Toumanova

        Est: $45 - $50

        David Lechine & Tamara Toumanova in L'Apres-midi d'une Faun. Halftone print from Ballet Camera Studies by Gordon Anthony. C1937.

        Antiqphoto
      • Tamra Toumanova in Les Sylphides
        Mar. 14, 2020

        Tamra Toumanova in Les Sylphides

        Est: $45 - $50

        Tamra Toumanova in Les Sylphides. From Ballet Camera Studies by Gordon Anthony. C1937.

        Antiqphoto
      • Lubov Tchernicheva in Thamar
        Mar. 14, 2020

        Lubov Tchernicheva in Thamar

        Est: $45 - $50

        Lubov Tchernicheva in Thamar. From Ballet Camera Studies by Gordon Anthony. C1937.

        Antiqphoto
      • DANCE. 4 titles:
        Jun. 13, 2019

        DANCE. 4 titles:

        DANCE. 4 titles: 1. ANTHONY, GORDON. 1902-1989. BALLET CAMERA STUDIES. London: Geoffrey Bles, 1937. 4to. Numerous photographic plates of ballet dancers. Modern morocco gilt by Asprey, watered silk endleaves, top edge gilt. Minor wear, leaves slightly warped. LIMITED EDITION, number 5 of 100, signed by Gordon.2. BEAUMONT, CYRIL W. 1891-1976. The Complete Book of Ballets. London: Putnam, 1956. 8vo. 20th century green polished calf gilt, gilt-decorated dentelles, marbled endpapers, edges gilt. Rubbed, covers slightly warped, minor browning.3. FONTEYN, MARGOT. 1919-1991. The Magic of Dance. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1979. 4to. Later red morocco gilt by Asprey, gilt-decorated dentelles, marbled endpapers, gilt edges. Minor wear. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED by Fonteyn on title page.4. VUILLIER, GASTON. 1847-1915. A History of Dancing from the Earliest Ages to Our Own Times. London: William Heinemann, 1898. 4to. Modern red morocco gilt, gilt-ruled dentelles, marbled endpapers, edges gilt. First English edition.

      • GORDON ANTHONY, SIR ROBERT HELPMANN AS THE PRINCE IN LE LAC DES CYGNES 1934, SILVER GELATIN PRINT, 21 X 15CM
        Apr. 13, 2017

        GORDON ANTHONY, SIR ROBERT HELPMANN AS THE PRINCE IN LE LAC DES CYGNES 1934, SILVER GELATIN PRINT, 21 X 15CM

        Est: $160 - $260

        Leonard Joel
      • GORDON ANTHONY, SIR ROBERT HELPMANN AS THE RAKE IN THE RAKE'S PROGRESS, 1935, SILVER GELATIN PRINT, 21 X 15CM, TOGETHER WITH THE BOO..
        Apr. 13, 2017

        GORDON ANTHONY, SIR ROBERT HELPMANN AS THE RAKE IN THE RAKE'S PROGRESS, 1935, SILVER GELATIN PRINT, 21 X 15CM, TOGETHER WITH THE BOO..

        Est: $160 - $260

        GORDON ANTHONY, SIR ROBERT HELPMANN AS THE RAKE IN THE RAKE''S PROGRESS, 1935, SILVER GELATIN PRINT, 21 X 15CM, TOGETHER WITH THE BOOK ROBERT HELPMANN STUDIES BY GORDON ANTHONY, HOME & VAN THAI LTD, LONDON, 1948

        Leonard Joel
      • GORDON ANTHONY (1902-89) Sir Robert Helpmann as The Rake in The Rake's Progress, 1935 silver gelatin print
        Feb. 16, 2017

        GORDON ANTHONY (1902-89) Sir Robert Helpmann as The Rake in The Rake's Progress, 1935 silver gelatin print

        GORDON ANTHONY (1902-89) Sir Robert Helpmann as The Rake in The Rake''s Progress, 1935 silver gelatin print together with the book Robert Helpmann Studies by Gordon Anthony, Home & Van Thai Ltd, London 1948 Signed by Robert Helpmann across the lower centre of image stamped verso: PHOTO BY/ ANTHONY/ COPYRIGHT STRICTLY RESERVED/ THURLOW/ COURTS STUDIO/117A FULHAM ROAD, S. W.7 KEN 5995 Inscribed in ink verso: H. MacDonald/36, Milford, Gardens/ Edgware/ Mixddx 21 x 15cm PROVENANCE: H. McDonald, UK , Brian Reeve Auctions, London UK May 28, 2014, lot 228

        Leonard Joel
      • GORDON ANTHONY (1902-89) Sir Robert Helpmann as The Prince in Le Lac Des Cygnes, 1934 silver gelatin print
        Feb. 16, 2017

        GORDON ANTHONY (1902-89) Sir Robert Helpmann as The Prince in Le Lac Des Cygnes, 1934 silver gelatin print

        GORDON ANTHONY (1902-89) Sir Robert Helpmann as The Prince in Le Lac Des Cygnes, 1934 silver gelatin print Signed by Robert Helpmann across the lower centre of image stamped verso: PHOTO BY/ ANTHONY/ COPYRIGHT STRICTLY RESERVED/ THURLOW/ COURTS STUDIO/117A FULHAM ROAD, S. W.7 KEN 5995 Inscribed in ink verso: H. MacDonald/36, Milford, Gardens/ Edgware/ Mixddx 21 x 15cm PROVENANCE: H. McDonald, UK

        Leonard Joel
        Aug. 11, 2016

        GORDON ANTHONY (1902-89) Sir Robert Helpmann as The Rake in The Rake's Progress, 1935 silver gelatin print together with the book Robert Helpmann Studies by Gordon Anthony, Home & Van Thai Ltd, London 1948 Signed by Robert Helpmann across the lower centre of image stamped verso: PHOTO BY/ ANTHONY/ COPYRIGHT STRICTLY RESERVED/ THURLOW/ COURTS STUDIO/117A FULHAM ROAD, S. W.7 KEN 5995 Inscribed in ink verso: H. MacDonald/36, Milford, Gardens/ Edgware/ Mixddx 21 x 15cm PROVENANCE: H. McDonald, UK , Brian Reeve Auctions, London UK May 28, 2014, lot 228

        Leonard Joel
        Aug. 11, 2016

        Leonard Joel
      • Anthony, Gordon: Russian Ballet. Camera Studies
        Apr. 16, 2015

        Anthony, Gordon: Russian Ballet. Camera Studies

        Est: €150 - €220

        MUSIK, THEATER UND TANZ Anthony, Gordon. Le Ballet. Russian Ballet. Camera Studies. 33 S. Mit 31 montierten Tafeln nach Fotografien. 33 x 26 cm. OLeinen (leicht fleckig) mit goldgeprägtem RTitel und Goldfilete. London, Bles, (1939). Derra de Moroda 148 (Einband abweichend). Magriel 4. Leslie I, 12. - Eindrucksvolle Fotografien des englischen Ballettfotografen Gordon Anthony (1902-1989). - Gutes, unbeschnittenes Exemplar.

        Oct. 16, 2014

        Est: €200 - €300

        TANZ Anthony, Gordon. Le Ballet. Russian Ballet. Camera Studies. 33 S. Mit 31 montierten Tafeln nach Fotografien. 32 x 26 cm. Leinen (etwas bestoßen und leicht fleckig, gebräunt) mit goldgeprägtem RTitel und Goldfilete. London, Bles, (1939). Derra de Moroda 148 (Einband abweichend). Magriel 4. Leslie I, 12. - Eindrucksvolle Fotografien des englischen Ballettfotografen Gordon Anthony (1902-1989). - Teils etwas stockfleckig und unfrisch. Stempel-Exlibris.

      • Gordon Anthony (1902-1989), Icare, 1938, lot de 9
        Mar. 13, 2012

        Gordon Anthony (1902-1989), Icare, 1938, lot de 9

        Est: CHF700 - CHF900

        Gordon Anthony (1902-1989), Icare, 1938, lot de 9 photographies noir et blanc de S.Lifar dans le rôle éponyme, signées à l'encre, 32x22 cm. Au verso, tampon Photo Anthony

        Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève