Petrus Johannes Arendzen Sold at Auction Prices

Engraver, Etcher

      Oct. 03, 2023

      Est: €40 - €60

      Petrus Johannes Arendzen (1846-1932) Children playing with a dog, after a work by Mari ten Kate, signed l.l., etching, 18,5 x 25,5 cm

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Petrus Johannes Arendzen (1846-1932) Kinderen met hond, naar een schilderij
      Jun. 27, 2023

      Petrus Johannes Arendzen (1846-1932) Kinderen met hond, naar een schilderij

      Est: €50 - €75

      Petrus Johannes Arendzen (1846-1932) Kinderen met hond, naar een schilderij van Mari ten Kate, gesigneerd l.o., ets, 18,5 x 25,5 cm

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Petrus Johannes Arendzen pencil signed Etching
      Oct. 31, 2019

      Petrus Johannes Arendzen pencil signed Etching

      Est: $800 - $1,000

      An Original pencil signed etching by Petrus Johannes Arendzen 1846-1932) signed P J Arendzen on lower right.sight size 9" by 10" approximate sheet size 13 by 15Glass covered Frame 23 " by 29" Petrus Johannes Arendzen (1846-1932), married to Epiphania (daughter of Johan Stracké), left his native Amsterdam in 1873 to live in England. He was commissioned by the Dutch Government to copy the very large number of Dutch paintings that were in English collections. It was thought better to reproduce the originals in a different medium, so that the copies had some validity creatively.

      Winter Park Gallery
    • Petrus Johannes Arendzen, after Sir Lawrence Alma-Tadema
      May. 29, 2019

      Petrus Johannes Arendzen, after Sir Lawrence Alma-Tadema

      Est: £250 - £350

      Petrus Johannes Arendzen, after Sir Lawrence Alma-Tadema 'ELOQUENT SILENCE' Engraving signed in pencil, published by Leferve, July 1st 1891 41 x 34cm

      Sworders