Francisco Leonardo de Argensola Sold at Auction Prices

    • Leonardo de Argensola
      Jul. 28, 2024

      Leonardo de Argensola

      Est: ₱100,000 - ₱130,000

      Conquista de las Islas Malucas First Edition 1609

      Leon Gallery
    • ARGENSOLA (Bartolomé Leonardo de).
      Apr. 16, 2024

      ARGENSOLA (Bartolomé Leonardo de).

      Est: €500 - €600

      Histoire de la conquête des isles Moluques par les Espagnols, par les Portugais et par les Hollandais. Amsterdam, Jacques Desbordes, 1706. 3 volumes in-12, veau moucheté, dos orné, tranches jaspées (Reliure de l'époque). Première édition française de cet ouvrage important pour l'histoire de l'Indonésie et des Philippines. « Cette traduction est plus complète que l'originale : le troisième volume est entièrement composé de l'histoire des conquêtes faites par les Hollandais dans cette contrée » (Chadenat). L'illustration comprend un frontispice répété dans les trois tomes, un portrait du dédicataire et 32 planches dépliantes, dont 6 cartes. « An essential work for the history of Spanish and Portuguese exploration in the East Indies » (Hill, n°1006, au sujet de l'originale espagnole). Texte assez roussi et parfois bruni ; petites déchirures sans gravité aux trois frontispices, manque marginal au frontispice du tome II ; coins usés. Chadenat, n°739.

      Alde
    • Argensola. Rhymes
      Dec. 27, 2023

      Argensola. Rhymes

      ARGENSOLA, Lupercio and Bartolome.- "RIMAS" Zaragoza: in the Royal Hospital, i General de Nuestra Señora de Gracia, 1634. 4th, modern full leather completely dry embossed on the planes; golden wheels on counter edges. Golden head cut. Case. Binding signed "Angulo". Recorded front cover + 15 fs. + 155 pages + 7 hours. + 157-502 pages.

      Duran Arte y Subastas
    • Argensola. Rhymes
      Jan. 25, 2023

      Argensola. Rhymes

      ARGENSOLA, Lupercio and Bartolome.- "RIMAS" Zaragoza: in the Hospital Real, i General de Nuestra Señora de Gracia, 1634. 4th, full modern skin completely embossed dry on the planes; gilded wheels on countersunk. Golden head cut. Case. Binding signed "Angulo". Front cover engraved + 15 fs. + 155 pgs + 7 hours. + 157-502 pages.

      Duran Arte y Subastas
    • Argensola. Rimas
      Feb. 23, 2022

      Argensola. Rimas

      ARGENSOLA, Lupercio and Bartolome.- "RIMAS" Zaragoza: in the Hospital Real, i General de Nuestra Señora de Gracia, 1634. 4th, full modern leather completely dry embossed on the planes; golden wheels on corners. Golden head trim. Case. Binding signed "Angulo". Front cover engraved + 15 fs. + 155 pgs + 7 hours. + 157-502 pgs.

      Duran Arte y Subastas
    • Argensola. Rimas
      Mar. 25, 2021

      Argensola. Rimas

      ARGENSOLA, Lupercio y Bartolome.- "RIMAS" Zaragoza: en el Hospital Real, i General de nuestra Señora de Gracia, 1634. 4º, plena piel moderna completamente gofrada en seco en los planos; ruedas doradas en contracantos. Corte de cabeza dorado. Estuche. Encuadernación firmada "Angulo". Anteportada grabada + 15 fs. + 155 pgs + 7 hs. + 157-502 pgs.

      Duran Arte y Subastas
    • Argensola. Rimas
      Oct. 29, 2020

      Argensola. Rimas

      ARGENSOLA, Lupercio Leonardo de; ARGENSOLA, Bartolomé Leonardo de.- "RIMAS" Zaragoza: Hospital Real, 1634. 4º menor, perg. 16 h. + 500 pgs. (de 501 que tendría que tener; lleva manuscrito del s. XIX el texto de la última h.). Primera edición. Palau 16101: "la mayoría de bibliófilos opinan que la primera tirada no lleva frontispicio y se reconoce... las pgs. 268 y 269 están numeradas por error 262 y 263".

      Duran Arte y Subastas