Georges-Louis Arlaud Sold at Auction Prices

Photographer

    • Arlaud (Georges Louis, 1869-1944). Vingt Etudes de Nu en Plein Air, Preface de Saint Pol Roux, Paris
      Apr. 11, 2019

      Arlaud (Georges Louis, 1869-1944). Vingt Etudes de Nu en Plein Air, Preface de Saint Pol Roux, Paris

      Est: £150 - £200

      Arlaud (Georges Louis, 1869-1944). Vingt Etudes de Nu en Plein Air, Preface de Saint Pol Roux, Paris, circa 1920, 20 photogravure plates of female nudes, images approximately 21.5 x 16cm and similar sizes, four text leaves including titles at front and index leaf at rear, contemporary half morocco with original wrappers retained, heavily rubbed and worn on spine, folio (Qty: 1)

      Dominic Winter Auctions
    • Arlaud, Georges-Louis (1869-1944) Vingt études de
      Mar. 22, 2012

      Arlaud, Georges-Louis (1869-1944) Vingt études de

      Est: €300 - €400

      Arlaud, Georges-Louis (1869-1944) Vingt études de nu en plein air. Horos Editions, Paris, s. d. In-folio (42 x 27 cm). Edition originale. Portfolio contenant 20 photographies reproduites en héliogravure. Chemise souple à rabats avec titre imprimé en couverture.

    • Arlaud, Georges Louis (1869-1944) Les amours de
      Mar. 22, 2012

      Arlaud, Georges Louis (1869-1944) Les amours de

      Est: €150 - €200

      Arlaud, Georges Louis (1869-1944) Les amours de l'au-delà. Les pamoisons hasardeuses. Le micro dans l'alcove. Les Editions Germinal, St-Fons (Rhône), 1936. Trois volumes in-8 (24,5 x 18 cm). Photographies reproduites en héliogravure. Couvertures souples illustrées avec jaquettes transparentes.

    • Georges Louis ARLAUD (1869-1944) Études de nus, c
      Feb. 03, 2012

      Georges Louis ARLAUD (1869-1944) Études de nus, c

      Est: €250 - €300

      Georges Louis ARLAUD (1869-1944) Études de nus, c.1925 3 héliogravures d'époque. Encadrées. Mention du photographe sous les images. Format moyen : 22 x 16 cm.

    • Georges Louis Arlaud (1869-1944), FrenchVINGT ETUDES DE NU EN PLEIN AIR (FIRST TRADE EDITION, CIRCA 1925)
      Oct. 21, 2010

      Georges Louis Arlaud (1869-1944), FrenchVINGT ETUDES DE NU EN PLEIN AIR (FIRST TRADE EDITION, CIRCA 1925)

      Georges Louis Arlaud (1869-1944), FrenchVINGT ETUDES DE NU EN PLEIN AIR (FIRST TRADE EDITION, CIRCA 1925); Twenty tinted heliogravure plates including eight duotones on heavy stock with tissue guards on numbered sheets I - XX, each signed in the plate, except for plate nos. II, XIII and XX, contents loose as issued; with five pages of Preface text by Saint Pol Roux and "Table des planches". Published by Horos Editions D'Art, Paris, circa 1925. Contained in a printed paper folioImages approximately 8.5" x 6.25" - 21.6 x 15.9 cm.; 16.5" x 10.75" - 41.9 x 27.3 cm.Note: Whilst portraiture of naked female models in outdoor locations is now commonplace, in the 1920's, it was unusual and regarded as rather scandalous. Located in Lyon, Arlaud travelled throughout France to photograph naked women in the Alps, in caves, in orchards, in the Mediterranean and even on a glacier to create the images for this folio during the height of the "nude in open air" movement of the 1920's. Fifteen of the photographs were taken outdoors and eight were taken at Les Baux in Provence, France

      Waddington's
    • ARLAUD, G. L. (1869 - 1944). Twenty outdoor nude
      May. 16, 2009

      ARLAUD, G. L. (1869 - 1944). Twenty outdoor nude

      Est: CHF200 - CHF300

      ARLAUD, G. L. (1869 - 1944). Twenty outdoor nude studies. Heliogravures. Paris, Editions Horos circa 1920. Folio, loose as issued. Tear on corner. Preface by Saint Pol Roux. ARLAUD, G. L. (1869 - 1944) Vingt études de nu en plein air. Paris, Editions Horos vers 1920. Folio. en ff., cous. rempl. de l'édition, déchirée au coin. Préface par Saint Pol Roux. 20 héliogravures mettant en scène des nus fémins dans la rudesse de la nature.