Edouard Armand-Dumaresq Sold at Auction Prices

      • [MILITARIA]. ARMAND-DUMARESQ (Édouard).
        Jan. 30, 2024

        [MILITARIA]. ARMAND-DUMARESQ (Édouard).

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        Uniformes de l'armée française en 1861. Paris, Lemercier, 1861. In-plano, en feuilles, portefeuille de l'éditeur en demi-chagrin noir avec coins, titre doré sur le plat supérieur. Très rare suite de 56 planches lithographiées et coloriées de costumes militaires, dessinés par Armand-Dumaresq sous la direction du général de division Félix Hecquet. Ces planches de grandes dimensions (77 x 53, 5 cm) forment un document de premier ordre sur l'armée française sous le Second Empire. Réalisées sur ordre du ministre de la Guerre, elles n'ont pas été mises dans le commerce. Rousseurs et taches sur les planches, portefeuille usagé avec manques. Colas, n°151.

        Alde
      • Charles Armand-Dumaresq, "Garde Imperiale"
        Dec. 05, 2023

        Charles Armand-Dumaresq, "Garde Imperiale"

        Est: $50 - $100

        Charles Edouard Armand-Dumaresq (French, 1826-1895), two 19th century engravings of French soldiers in uniform, 24" x 15 1/2" image size, 35 3/4" x 25 1/2" framed.

        Old Kinderhook Auction Company
      • Edouard Charles Armand-Dumaresq (French)
        Oct. 18, 2023

        Edouard Charles Armand-Dumaresq (French)

        Edouard Charles Armand-Dumaresq (French, 1826-1895), "Soldier with Rifle", 1860, watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower left, 14 1/4 in. x 9 3/4 in., framed, overall 20 3/4 in. x 16 1/4 in. x 1 1/8 in. Condition: Overall good condition.

        Neal Auction Company
      • Edouard Charles Armand-Dumaresq (French, 1826)
        Apr. 21, 2023

        Edouard Charles Armand-Dumaresq (French, 1826)

        Edouard Charles Armand-Dumaresq (French, 1826-1895), "Pierre Cambronne of Waterloo", watercolor and pastel on paper, signed lower right, 2 handwritten period labels with artist and sitter on backing board, 12 in. x 9 3/4 in., framed, overall 26 in. x 20 3/8 in. x 1 1/2 in.

        Neal Auction Company
        Apr. 21, 2023

        Edouard Charles Armand-Dumaresq (French, 1826-1895), "Soldier with Rifle", 1860, watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower left, 14 1/4 in. x 9 3/4 in., framed, overall 20 3/4 in. x 16 1/4 in. x 1 1/8 in.

        Neal Auction Company
      • Charles Edouard Armand-Dumaresq (French, 1826)
        Mar. 22, 2023

        Charles Edouard Armand-Dumaresq (French, 1826)

        Charles Edouard Armand-Dumaresq (French, 1826-1895), "Armée de Ligne Infanterie de Ligne", "Armée de Ligne Carabiniers", "Armée de Ligne Infanterie Légère d'Afrique" and "Armée Ligne de Garde de Paris", 1861, 4 hand-colored lithographs, signed and dated in plate, from Uniformes de L'Armée Française, published by Imprimerie Paris, sights 23 1/2 in. x 15 1/2 in., framed alike, overall 37 1/2 in. x 29 in. x 1 3/4 in. (4 pcs.) Condition: Overall fair condition.

        Neal Auction Company
        Mar. 22, 2023

        Charles Edouard Armand-Dumaresq (French, 1826-1895), "Garde Impériale Bataillon de Chasseurs à Pied", "Garde Impériale Régiments de Cuirassiers Officer Grand Tenue", "Garde Impériale Régiments de Cuirassiers Officer Petit Tenue" and "Garde Impériale Régiments de Guides", 1857, 4 hand-colored lithographs, each signed and dated in plate, from Uniformes de la Garde Impériale, published by Imprimerie Lemercier, Paris, sights 23 1/2 in. x 15 1/2 in., framed alike, each overall 43 1/4 in. x 34 1/8 in. x 1 1/4 in. (4 pcs.) Condition: Overall fair to poor condition.

        Neal Auction Company
        Mar. 22, 2023

        Charles Edouard Armand-Dumaresq (French, 1826-1895), "Armée de Ligne Lanciers", "Armée de Ligne Infanterie de Ligne" and "Armée de Ligne Invalide Sous-Officiers Vétérans", 1861, 3 hand-colored lithographs each signed and dated in plate, from Uniformes de L'Armée Française, published by Imprimerie, Paris; and "Garde Impériale Régiments de Grenadiers", 1857, hand-colored lithograph, signed and dated in plate, from Uniformes de la Garde Impériale, published by Imprimerie, Paris, sights 23 1/2 in. x 15 1/2 in., framed alike, overall 37 1/2 in. x 29 in. x 1 3/4 in. (4 pcs.) Condition: Overall fair condition.

        Neal Auction Company
        Mar. 22, 2023

        Charles Edouard Armand-Dumaresq (French, 1826-1895), "Armée de Ligne Dragons", "Armée de Ligne École Impériale de Cavalerie Officer" and "Armée de Ligne École Impériale de Cavalerie", 1859-61, 3 hand-colored lithographs, each signed and dated in plate, from Uniformes de l'Armée Française, published by Imprimerie Lemercier, Paris; and "Garde Impériale Artillerie", 1857, hand-colored lithograph, signed and dated in plate, from Uniformes de la Garde Impériale, published by Imprimerie Lemercier, Paris, sights 23 1/2 in. x 15 1/2 in., framed alike, each overall 37 1/2 in. x 29 in. x 1 3/4 in. (4 pcs.) Condition: Overall fair condition.

        Neal Auction Company
        Mar. 22, 2023

        Charles Edouard Armand-Dumaresq (French, 1826-1895), "Grade Impériale Régiment des Guides", "Garde Impériale Régiments de Grenadiers" and "Garde Impériale Régiments de Lanciers", 3 hand-colored lithographs, each signed and dated 1856, 1857 and 1858 respectively in plate, from Uniformes de la Garde Impériale, published by Imprimerie Lemercier, Paris; and "Armée de Ligne Chasseurs d'Afrique", 1861, hand-colored lithograph, signed and dated 1860 in plate, from Uniformes de L'Armée Française, published by Imprimerie Lemercier, Paris, sights 23 1/2 in. x 15 1/2 in., framed alike, each overall 37 1/2 in. x 29 in. x 1 3/4 in. (4 pcs.) Condition: Overall fair condition.

        Neal Auction Company
        Mar. 22, 2023

        Est: $75 - $150

        Charles Edouard Armand-Dumaresq (French, 1826-1895), "Armée de Ligne Garde de Paris", 1861, hand-colored lithograph, signed and dated 1859 in plate, from Uniformes de L'Armée Française, published by Imprimerie Lemercier, Paris, sight 23 1/2 in. x 15 1/2 in., framed, overall 37 1/2 in. x 2 9 in. x 1 1/4 in.; and "Armée de Ligne Train des Équipages", 1861, hand-colored lithograph, signed and dated 1861 in plate, from Uniformes de L'Armée Française, published by Imprimerie Lemercier, Paris, "The Old Print Gallery" label and label with artist and print information upper edge of mat, sight 23 1/2 in. x 15 1/2 in., matted. (2 pcs.) Condition: Overall fair condition.

        Neal Auction Company
        Nov. 19, 2022

        Est: €200 - €300

        Édouard ARMAND-DUMARESQ (1826-1895). Soldat du 12ème régiment. Aquarelle signée en bas à gauche. 32 x 24 cm à vue.

        Mallié-Arcelin
      • Edouard Charles Armand-Dumaresq (French 1826-1895), Portrait of Sentry, Watercolor on Paper, Frame: 15 1/2 x 13 3/4 in. (39.37 x 34.93 cm.)
        Sep. 13, 2022

        Edouard Charles Armand-Dumaresq (French 1826-1895), Portrait of Sentry, Watercolor on Paper, Frame: 15 1/2 x 13 3/4 in. (39.37 x 34.93 cm.)

        Est: $100 - $150

        Edouard Charles Armand-Dumaresq (French 1826-1895), Portrait of Sentry, Watercolor on Paper,

        Weschler's
      • A pair of militar lithographs
        Feb. 23, 2022

        A pair of militar lithographs

        "Régiment de chasseurs a cheval" and "Dragons". Plate signed and dated 1858 and 1859. Paris: Imp. Lemercier. Slight rust spots on the margin. Titled at the base. Framed.

        Duran Arte y Subastas
      • Charles-Edouard ARMAND-DUMARESQ Paris, 1826 - 1895 Portrait d'officier en cuirasse Huile sur toile
        Feb. 22, 2022

        Charles-Edouard ARMAND-DUMARESQ Paris, 1826 - 1895 Portrait d'officier en cuirasse Huile sur toile

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Charles-Edouard ARMAND-DUMARESQ Paris, 1826 - 1895 Portrait d'officier en cuirasse Huile sur toile signée des initiales et datée 'A.D. / 1857.' en bas à gauche h: 103 w: 89 cm Provenance : Collection Louis de Launay (1860-1938) ; Puis par descendance à ses petits-enfants ; Collection particulière, Paris Estimation 800 - 1 200 €

      • Charles-Edouard ARMAND-DUMARESQ Paris, 1826 - 1895 L'officier à terre Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine),
        Feb. 22, 2022

        Charles-Edouard ARMAND-DUMARESQ Paris, 1826 - 1895 L'officier à terre Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine),

        Est: €400 - €600

        Charles-Edouard ARMAND-DUMARESQ Paris, 1826 - 1895 L'officier à terre Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine), signée 'ARMAND-DUMARESQ.' en bas à gauche h: 56 w: 46,50 cm Provenance : Collection Louis de Launay (1860-1938) ; Puis par descendance à ses petits-enfants ; Collection particulière, Paris Estimation 400 - 600 €

      • Jacqueline Kennedy, typed letter, signed, 1961
        Dec. 03, 2021

        Jacqueline Kennedy, typed letter, signed, 1961

        Est: $700 - $1,000

        Jacqueline Bouvier Kennedy Onassis (1929-1994), typed letter on White House stationary accepting Sam Salz's gift of the painting "The Signing of the Declaration of Independence" by Charles Edouard Armand-Dumaresq (French, 1826-1895), 7.5"h x 4.75"w (sight), 11.5"h x 8.75"w (frame)

        Millea Bros Ltd
      • Armand-Dumaresq, à‰douard 1826 Paris - 1895 Paris
        Sep. 26, 2020

        Armand-Dumaresq, à‰douard 1826 Paris - 1895 Paris

        Armand-Dumaresq, à‰douard 1826 Paris - 1895 Paris Obst-/Gemüsestillleben. Signiert. Datiert 1875. Öl/Lwd., 45 x 66 cm.

      • CHARLES-ÉDOUARD ARMAND-DUMARESQ (PARIS 1826-1895)
        Sep. 22, 2020

        CHARLES-ÉDOUARD ARMAND-DUMARESQ (PARIS 1826-1895)

        Est: €600 - €800

        CHARLES-ÉDOUARD ARMAND-DUMARESQ (PARIS 1826-1895) Portrait d'un général pierre noire, craie blanche, sur papier bleu, mis au carreau à la pierre noire 32 x 23,3 cm. (12 5/8 x 9 1/8 in.)

        Aug. 19, 2020

        ATTRIBUTED TO CHARLES EDOUARD ARMAND-DUMARESQ France, 1826-1895 Jean-Baptiste Donatien de Vimeur, Comte de Rochambeau Unsigned. Inscribed in upper corner "Le Comte Rochambeau...". Sketch for an engraving in the Library of Congress. After John Trumbull's "The Surrender of Lord Cornwallis at Yorktown", 1819. Provenance: From the collection of S. Weir Mitchell, orginally attributed to John Andre and sold at Wm. D. Morley Auction, May 19, 1941, Lot #10. Watercolor and pencil on paper, 8.5" x 11.5". Framed 16" x 18".

        Eldred's
      • Édouard ARMAND-DUMARESQ (1826-1895) (attribué à) La Bataille d’Arcole Huile sur toile 33 x 41 cm
        Apr. 28, 2019

        Édouard ARMAND-DUMARESQ (1826-1895) (attribué à) La Bataille d’Arcole Huile sur toile 33 x 41 cm

        Est: €800 - €1,000

      • Five Lithographs of French Soldiers
        Jun. 28, 2017

        Five Lithographs of French Soldiers

        Est: $250 - $350

        Edouard Charles Armand-Dumaresq (French, 1826-1895), titled "Infanterie, Tenue de Campagne," "Chasseur, Tenus de Campagne," "Zouave, Tenue de Manceuvres," "Spahi, Soldat Indigene," and "Chasseur a Pied, Tenue de Campagne." Sight size: 8"h x 6"w

        Nye & Company
      • Charles Édouard Armand-Dumaresq (French, 1826-1895) Dinner Scene
        Sep. 24, 2016

        Charles Édouard Armand-Dumaresq (French, 1826-1895) Dinner Scene

        Est: $700 - $1,000

        Signed lower right, Armand Dumaresq. Oil on board.

        Cottone Auctions
      • Edward Armand-Dumaresq (1826 - 1895).
        Apr. 29, 2016

        Edward Armand-Dumaresq (1826 - 1895).

        Ambulance de I'lle Chambiere Metz, 1870. Graphite on paper. 7-3/4" x 15-1/2". Original period frame.

        Morphy Auctions
      • Charles-Edouard Armand-Dumaresq Paris, 1826 - 1895 Jeune chiot près d'une coupe verte Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)
        Mar. 31, 2016

        Charles-Edouard Armand-Dumaresq Paris, 1826 - 1895 Jeune chiot près d'une coupe verte Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Charles-Edouard Armand-Dumaresq Paris, 1826 - 1895 Jeune chiot près d'une coupe verte Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine) Signée et datée 'ARMAND.DUMARESQ. / 1859.' en bas à gauche 'A PUPPY BY A GREEN BOWL', OIL ON CANVAS, SIGNED AND DATED, BY C.-E. ARMAND-DUMARESQ h: 53,50 w: 37 cm

      • Charles-Edouard Armand-Dumaresq Paris, 1826 - 1895 Portrait de Gip Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)
        Mar. 31, 2016

        Charles-Edouard Armand-Dumaresq Paris, 1826 - 1895 Portrait de Gip Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Charles-Edouard Armand-Dumaresq Paris, 1826 - 1895 Portrait de Gip Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine) Signée et datée 'ARMAND-DUMARESQ. / 1872.' en bas à droite Légendée 'GIP' dans le haut Toile de la maison Vieille à Paris 'PORTRAIT OF THE DOG GIP', OIL ON CANVAS, SIGNED AND DATED, BY C.-E. ARMAND-DUMARESQ h: 59,50 w: 40,50 cm

      • Charles-Edouard Armand-Dumaresq Paris, 1826 - 1895 Portrait de Tom Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)
        Mar. 31, 2016

        Charles-Edouard Armand-Dumaresq Paris, 1826 - 1895 Portrait de Tom Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Charles-Edouard Armand-Dumaresq Paris, 1826 - 1895 Portrait de Tom Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine) Signée des initiales 'A-D.q.' en bas à gauche Légendée 'TOM' dans le haut Toile de la maison Dubus à Paris 'PORTRAIT OF THE DOG TOM', OIL ON CANVAS, SIGNED, BY C.-E. ARMAND-DUMARESQ h: 61,50 w: 41,50 cm

      • Charles-Edouard Armand-Dumaresq Paris, 1826 - 1895 Bouledogue français assis Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)
        Mar. 31, 2016

        Charles-Edouard Armand-Dumaresq Paris, 1826 - 1895 Bouledogue français assis Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Charles-Edouard Armand-Dumaresq Paris, 1826 - 1895 Bouledogue français assis Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine) Toile de la maison Dubus à Paris 'A SEATED FRENCH BULLDOG', OIL ON CANVAS, BY C.-E. ARMAND-DUMARESQ h: 61 w: 40 cm

      • Septime Le Pippre (Montfort-l'Amaury, 1833 - 1871) et Charles-Édouard Armand-Dumaresq (Paris, 1826 - 1895) Etudes de soldats, scènes..
        Mar. 31, 2016

        Septime Le Pippre (Montfort-l'Amaury, 1833 - 1871) et Charles-Édouard Armand-Dumaresq (Paris, 1826 - 1895) Etudes de soldats, scènes..

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Septime Le Pippre (Montfort-l'Amaury, 1833 - 1871) et Charles-Édouard Armand-Dumaresq (Paris, 1826 - 1895) Etudes de soldats, scènes de chasse, de courses et divers sujets Album amicorum comprenant environ 135 dessins, techniques variées Dimensions de l'album : 32 x 48,50 cm (12,60 x 19,09 in.) 'CIRCA 135 STUDIES OF SOLDIERS, HUNT AND RACE SCENES', VARIED TECHNIQUES, IN AN ALBUM, BY S. LE PIPPRE AND C.-E. ARMAND-DUMARESQ

      • EDOUARD ARMAND-DUMARESQ (French, 1826-1895). COUPLED HOUNDS, signed lower left. Oil on panel.
        Feb. 14, 2016

        EDOUARD ARMAND-DUMARESQ (French, 1826-1895). COUPLED HOUNDS, signed lower left. Oil on panel.

        Est: $900 - $1,200

        EDOUARD ARMAND-DUMARESQ (French, 1826-1895). COUPLED HOUNDS, signed lower left. Oil on panel - Framed, 11 1/2 in. x 13 1/2 in.

        Sloans & Kenyon
      • LOT (2) EDOUARD ARMAND-DUMARESQ (FRANCE 1826-1895), HAND COLORED LITHOGRAPHS, PUBLISHED BY IMPRIMERIE LEMERCIER ARMEE DE LIGNE. SIGHT 17 1/2 X 26"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-26 X 34 3/4"
        Dec. 13, 2015

        LOT (2) EDOUARD ARMAND-DUMARESQ (FRANCE 1826-1895), HAND COLORED LITHOGRAPHS, PUBLISHED BY IMPRIMERIE LEMERCIER ARMEE DE LIGNE. SIGHT 17 1/2 X 26"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-26 X 34 3/4"

        William J Jenack Auctioneers
        Dec. 13, 2015

        William J Jenack Auctioneers
      • LOT (3) EDOUARD ARMAND-DUMARESQ (FRANCE 1826-1895), HAND COLORED LITHOGRAPHS, PUBLISHED BY IMPRIMERIE LEMERCIER ARMEE DE LIGNE. SIGHT 17 1/2 X 26"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-26 X 34 3/4"
        Dec. 13, 2015

        LOT (3) EDOUARD ARMAND-DUMARESQ (FRANCE 1826-1895), HAND COLORED LITHOGRAPHS, PUBLISHED BY IMPRIMERIE LEMERCIER ARMEE DE LIGNE. SIGHT 17 1/2 X 26"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-26 X 34 3/4"

        William J Jenack Auctioneers
        Dec. 13, 2015

        William J Jenack Auctioneers
      • Edouard Charles ARMAND-DUMARESQ (Paris 1826 - 1895) Trois scènes de la
        Jul. 01, 2015

        Edouard Charles ARMAND-DUMARESQ (Paris 1826 - 1895) Trois scènes de la

        Est: €300 - €400

        Edouard Charles ARMAND-DUMARESQ (Paris 1826 - 1895) Trois scènes de la guerre de 1870 dans les environs de Metz Lavis brun sur papier « tissé » 111 x 297 cm pour deux, 111 x 233 cm pour un Découpé sur le côté droit pour un

        Cornette de Saint-Cyr
      • [Militaria] Charles-Édouard ARMAND-DUMARESQ (PARIS, 182
        May. 09, 2015

        [Militaria] Charles-Édouard ARMAND-DUMARESQ (PARIS, 182

        Est: €75 - €100

        [Militaria] Charles-Édouard ARMAND-DUMARESQ (PARIS, 1826 - PARIS, 1895) - Cuirassier français. Dessin original signé à l'encre brune. Dimensions approximatives: 450 x 270 mm. Mouillure et petites piqûres en bas à gauche, petite tache de peinture blanche en haut. JOINTS: - 3 dessins originaux de Maurice TOUSSAINT (Armée du XVIIe siècle, Cavalier, Chef de musique de la Garde impériale). Ensemble 4 pièces.

        Alain & Evelyne Morel de Westgaver
      • Charles Edouard Armand-Dumaresq, French 1826-1895-
        Apr. 25, 2015

        Charles Edouard Armand-Dumaresq, French 1826-1895-

        Est: £80 - £120

        Charles Edouard Armand-Dumaresq, French 1826-1895- ''Genie'' from Armee de Ligne, plate no. 50, publ. by Imp Lemercier, 57 Rue de Seine, Paris; hand coloured lithograph, signed and dated 1861 within the plate, 65.2x45.8cm: together with another hand coloured lithograph from the same suite, plate no. 54, signed and dated 1861 within the plate, 65x45.5cm, (2)

        Roseberys
      • CHARLES-EDOUARD ARMAND-DUMARESQ (PARIS, 1826-1895) LE SOMMEIL DE NAPOLÉON Seconde moitié du XIXe siècle
        Dec. 02, 2013

        CHARLES-EDOUARD ARMAND-DUMARESQ (PARIS, 1826-1895) LE SOMMEIL DE NAPOLÉON Seconde moitié du XIXe siècle

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        CHARLES-EDOUARD ARMAND-DUMARESQ (PARIS, 1826-1895) LE SOMMEIL DE NAPOLÉON Seconde moitié du XIXe siècle Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite H. 27,5 cm, L. 35,5 cm € 8 000 - 12 000 Réputé pour ne dormir que quelques heures par jour, l'Empereur est ici représenté dans un moment rare de sa vie trépidante de militaire, loin du tumulte des guerres et des batailles. En habit de campagne, Napoléon est assoupi sur une chaise, les pieds posés sur un tabouret auprès d'une large cheminée fumante. Cette scène intimiste donne une vision surprenante de l'homme illustre, probablement après une bataille, éloigné des fastes et du luxe des palais impériaux. Cette aeuvre porte la signature d'Edouard Armand-Dumaresq qui fit son apprentissage dans le célèbre atelier de Thomas Couture (1815-1879). Après s'être lancé dans une carrière de peintre religieux, il délaisse ce thème au profit des sujets militaires du Premier Empire puis de la guerre de 1870. Il dessina également des uniformes français pour les archives militaires et les costumes de la Garde impériale. En 1867, il expose un tableau intitulé Cambronne à Waterloo à l'Exposition Universelle qui lui vaudra d'être récompenser de la Légion d'Honneur par Napoléon III. En 1870, il part pour les Etats-Unis afin de s'affranchir des « différentes méthodes d'enseignement du dessin et sur ces applications aux arts et à l'industrie ». Il y réalisa quelques oeuvres relatives à la Guerre d'Indépendance puis revint en dans son pays natal, convaincu que « ce n'est qu'à Paris qu'un artiste, un professeur ou une méthode reçoivent leur consécration ».

        Marc Arthur Kohn Paris
      • Edouard Armand-Dumaresq (French, 1826-1895)
        Sep. 12, 2013

        Edouard Armand-Dumaresq (French, 1826-1895)

        Est: £2,500 - £3,500

        Edouard Armand-Dumaresq (French, 1826-1895) The execution of Mariéchal Ney signed 'ARMAND-DUMARESQ'(lower left) oil on canvas 30 x 50 in. (76.2 x 127 cm.)

      • Édouard Armand-Dumaresq, Paris 1826-1895 , Soldier and Portrait of the poet and politician Albert de Quintana i Combis, Two pencil and
        May. 16, 2013

        Édouard Armand-Dumaresq, Paris 1826-1895 , Soldier and Portrait of the poet and politician Albert de Quintana i Combis, Two pencil and

        Est: €400 -

        Édouard Armand-DumaresqParis 1826-1895 Soldier and Portrait of the poet and politician Albert de Quintana i CombisTwo pencil and ink drawings on paperSigned, the second one dated in 1878. Provenance: collection of the poet and politician Albert de Quintana i Combis (1834-1907) 20x14 cm and 29.5x19.7 cm Édouard Armand-Dumaresq París 1826 - 1895 Militar y Retrato del poeta y político Albert de Quintana i Combis Dos dibujos a lápiz y tinta sobre papel Firmados, el segundo fechado en 1878. Procedencia: colección del poeta y político Albert de Quintana i Combis (1834-1907) 20x14 cm y 29,5x19,7 cm

        Balclis
      • CHARLES ARMAND-DUMARESQ (1826-1895) Chasseur à cheval de la garde Impériale Encre et aquarelle signée et datée en bas à gauche 1879. Cachet de collection Sous verre, cadre en bois. 20.5 x 13.5 cm 300 / 400 €
        Mar. 24, 2013

        CHARLES ARMAND-DUMARESQ (1826-1895) Chasseur à cheval de la garde Impériale Encre et aquarelle signée et datée en bas à gauche 1879. Cachet de collection Sous verre, cadre en bois. 20.5 x 13.5 cm 300 / 400 €

        Est: €300 - €400

      • Edouard Armand-Dumaresq (French 1826-1895), Geographer in His Library and Anonymous Artist, The Poker Game, Two Watercolors
        Dec. 07, 2012

        Edouard Armand-Dumaresq (French 1826-1895), Geographer in His Library and Anonymous Artist, The Poker Game, Two Watercolors

        Edouard Armand-Dumaresq (French 1826-1895) Geographer in His Library Signed and dated Armand Dumaresq/1870 l.l. Together with The Poker Game, signed with artist's monogram signature l.r. Two watercolors on paper. Each framed.* The first: 10-1/4 x 8-1/2 in

        Weschler's
      • Charles-Edouard ARMAND-DUMARESQ (1826-1895) 1)
        May. 06, 2012

        Charles-Edouard ARMAND-DUMARESQ (1826-1895) 1)

        Est: €200 - €300

        Charles-Edouard ARMAND-DUMARESQ (1826-1895) 1) Garde impériale-Régiment des Zouaves, grande tenue, 1856 67 x 46 Taches de rousseur, état B. 2) Armée de ligne, Spahis - Maréchal des Logis français, soldat arabe,...

        Eric Pillon Enchères
      • Charles-Edouard Armand-Dumaresq Armand, 1826 - Paris, 1895 Portrait de Gaston Tissandier Huile sur toile
        Mar. 28, 2012

        Charles-Edouard Armand-Dumaresq Armand, 1826 - Paris, 1895 Portrait de Gaston Tissandier Huile sur toile

        Est: €600 - €800

        Charles-Edouard Armand-Dumaresq Armand, 1826 - Paris, 1895 Portrait de Gaston Tissandier Huile sur toile Dédicacée, signée et datée 'À Gaston Tissandier / affectueux souvenir / Armand Dumaresq / 1885' en haut à gauche 'PORTRAIT OF GASTON TISSANDIER', OIL ON CANVAS, SIGNED AND DATED UPPER LEFT, BY CHARLES-EDOUARD ARMAND-DUMARESQ h: 60 w: 48 cm Provenance : Collection Jacques Thuillier, Paris Commentaire : Chimiste fasciné par le monde des techniques et de l'invention, Gaston Tissandier a également été un aventurier de l'air et un écrivain scientifique. Au sortir de la guerre de 1870, durant laquelle il utilise des ballons en vue de reconnaissance militaire, il décide de pousser l'exploration des airs plus loin et échappe de peu à la mort après une chute de son ballon qui était monté à plus de 7000 mètres d'altitude. Notre tableau a été gravé en oval par Henri Thiriat.

      • Edouard Armand-Dumaresq, French 1826-1895- A
        Nov. 05, 2011

        Edouard Armand-Dumaresq, French 1826-1895- A

        Est: £120 - £180

        Edouard Armand-Dumaresq, French 1826-1895- A French soldier; watercolour, signed, 30.5x20cm

        Roseberys
        Oct. 08, 2011

        Est: £180 - £300

        Roseberys
        Sep. 13, 2011

        Est: £300 - £500

        Roseberys
      • Edouard Armand-Dumaresq (French, 1826-1895); Escadron de train des équipages, Pl. 48, from Garde Impériale;
        Aug. 15, 2010

        Edouard Armand-Dumaresq (French, 1826-1895); Escadron de train des équipages, Pl. 48, from Garde Impériale;

        Escadron de train des équipages, Pl. 48, from Garde Impériale, 1857 Handcolored lithograph with touches of gum Arabic on wove paper, printed by Lemercier, Paris, with margins, in good condition aside from foxing, surface soiling, 1in loss at lower right sheet corner, several tears along sheet edges, tape remains along sheet edges, recto and verso, not framed. 23 1/2 x 15 1/2in sheet 21 1/4 x 23 3/4in