Elise Arnberg Sold at Auction Prices

    • 2 Portrait Miniatures, Elise Arnberg
      Jul. 19, 2014

      2 Portrait Miniatures, Elise Arnberg

      Est: $400 - $450

      Two portrait miniatures by Elizabeth (Elise) Arnberg (Swedish, 1826-1891). 1st item: Oval portrait on porcelain depicting a young woman wearing 18th century attire with upswept hair, signed on the right margin. Housed in a shadow box frame. Portrait: Approx. 2 1/2" H x 1 7/8" W. Frame: 5 1/2" H x 5" W. 2nd item: Oval portrait on paper depicting a young boy wearing a white turban and robe, unsigned. Illegible signature and stamp en verso. Housed in a shadow box frame. Portrait: Approx. 2 1/2" H x 1 7/8" W. Frame: 5 1/2" H x 5" W. Both 19th century, Biography: Elise Arnberg was a Swedish artist known for her miniature portrait paintings. She worked primarily in watercolor, gouache and chalk and was married to the photographer Thure Arnberg.

      Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & Appraisals
    • - MINIATYRMÅLNING, signerad på baksidan Elise
      Nov. 27, 2009

      - MINIATYRMÅLNING, signerad på baksidan Elise

      - MINIATYRMÅLNING, signerad på baksidan Elise Arnberg (1826-1891), porträtt föreställande grevinnan Christina Sofia Rudenskiöld (1797-1878), gouache på elfenben monterad i mässingsram som hänge, oval 5 x 4,5 cm Registerad i Svenska Porträttarkivet Läs mer

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • MINIATYRMÅLNING, signerad E. Arnberg (Elise A.
      May. 29, 2009

      MINIATYRMÅLNING, signerad E. Arnberg (Elise A.

      Est: kr2,000 - kr2,500

      MINIATYRMÅLNING, signerad E. Arnberg (Elise A. 1826-1891), Io och Jupiter, gouache på elfenben, 11 x 9 cm. Efter Antonio Correggios målning i Konsthistorisches Museum, Wien PROVENIENS: Inköpt av brukspatron L. Norén på Konstutställningen i Söderhamn 1883

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • MINIATYRMÅLNING, tillskriven Elise Arnberg
      Nov. 28, 2008

      MINIATYRMÅLNING, tillskriven Elise Arnberg

      Est: kr420 - kr525

      MINIATYRMÅLNING, tillskriven Elise Arnberg (1826-1891), porträtt föreställande skalden Esaias Tegnér (1782-1846), gouache på cellulosanitrat, monterad i gulmetallram i Louis XV-stil, oval 7,5 x 5,5 cm; mindre spricka

      Stockholms Auktionsverket