Vilhelm Arnesen Sold at Auction Prices

Naval painter

      • Vilhelm Arnesen, Danish 1865-1948, Oceanscape, Oil on Canvas
        Sep. 12, 2024

        Vilhelm Arnesen, Danish 1865-1948, Oceanscape, Oil on Canvas

        Vilhelm Arnesen Danish, 1865-1948 Oceanscape Oil on Canvas Signed l.l and dated 1903. Provenance: Dorotheum Auction House, Vienna, 2000

        Nye & Company
      • WILHELM KARL FERDINAND ARNESEN (DANISH,1865-1948).
        Jul. 28, 2024

        WILHELM KARL FERDINAND ARNESEN (DANISH,1865-1948).

        'Sailing Ships off the Coast of Copenhagen'. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated '1928" lower left. Provenance: Harlow McDonald & Co. NYC; Sotheby's, NY, January 21, 2004 (Lot 241). Property of a Manhattan, NYC estate. Dimensions: 20" h x 29.50" w. Frame: 23.25" h x 32.75" w.

        Clarke Auction Gallery
      • ARNESEN, VILHELM (1865 FLENSBURG - 1948 KOPENHAGEN). WINTERLANDSCHAFT.
        Jun. 15, 2024

        ARNESEN, VILHELM (1865 FLENSBURG - 1948 KOPENHAGEN). WINTERLANDSCHAFT.

        ARNESEN, Vilhelm (1865 Flensburg - 1948 Kopenhagen) Winterlandschaft Öl/Leinwand. Links unten zweifach signiert. 1917. 30 x 44 cm. Gerahmt : 43,5 x 56,5 cm (Goldrahmen). Weite verschneite Berglandschaft mit Wäldern bei untergehender Sonne . Altersspuren. Dänischer Maler, studierte an der Akademie Kopenhagen. Literatur : Weilbach. Provenienz : Sammlungsnachlass aus Hannover. Aufrufzeit 15. | Juni 2024 | voraussichtlich 18:52 Uhr (CET) ARNESEN, Vilhelm (1865 Flensburg - 1948 Copenhagen) Winter landscape Oil/canvas. Signed twice lower left. 1917. 30 x 44 cm. Framed : 43.5 x 56.5 cm (gold frame). Wide snow-covered mountain landscape with forests in the setting sun . Traces of age. Danish painter, studied at the Copenhagen Academy. Literature : Weilbach. Provenance : Collection estate from Hanover. Call time 15 | June 2024 | probably 18:52 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • Wilhelm Karl Ferdinand Arnesen (1865-1948) Danish
        Apr. 19, 2024

        Wilhelm Karl Ferdinand Arnesen (1865-1948) Danish

        Est: $5,000 - $7,000

        Wilhelm Karl Ferdinand Arnesen (1865-1948) ; Landscape ; 1889 ; oil on canvas / framed ; dimensions 66 x 105 cm (26 x 41 1/3 in.) ; frame size 83 x 122 cm (32 2/3 x 48 in.) ; signed and dated lower left corner ; Shipping to USA - DHL $685 , National post with tracking service $390 / Shipping to EU, Russia, Middle Assia - DHL $515 , National post with tracking service $335

        Art-Torg
      • VILHELM KARL FERDINAND ARNESEN (Denmark, 1865-1948), Ship at sea., Oil on canvas, 33" x 44.5". Framed 44" x 55".
        Apr. 04, 2024

        VILHELM KARL FERDINAND ARNESEN (Denmark, 1865-1948), Ship at sea., Oil on canvas, 33" x 44.5". Framed 44" x 55".

        Est: $700 - $1,000

        VILHELM KARL FERDINAND ARNESEN Denmark, 1865-1948 Ship at sea. Signed and dated lower left "Vilh. Arnesen 1914".

        Eldred's
      • Vilhelm Arnesen 1865-1948 Marina con veliero in navigazione
        Mar. 28, 2024

        Vilhelm Arnesen 1865-1948 Marina con veliero in navigazione

        Est: €500 - €800

        firmato in basso a destra

      • VILHELM ARNESEN (1865 Flensburg - 1948 Kopenhagen)
        Mar. 03, 2024

        VILHELM ARNESEN (1865 Flensburg - 1948 Kopenhagen)

        Est: €500 - €1,000

        Öl auf Leinwand, "Vor den Hammershus Ruinen" (1918), unten links signiert "Vilh. Arnesen" und datiert, verso (von fremder Hand) ortsbezeichnet und zugeschrieben, ca. 29,5x43cm, Rahmen mit Künstlerplakette (44x58cm), Firnis

        Feb. 24, 2024

        ARNESEN, Vilhelm (1865 Flensburg - 1948 Kopenhagen) Winterlandschaft Öl/Leinwand. Links unten zweifach signiert. 1917. 30 x 44 cm. Gerahmt : 43,5 x 56,5 cm (Goldrahmen). Weite verschneite Berglandschaft mit Wäldern bei untergehender Sonne . Altersspuren. Dänischer Maler, studierte an der Akademie Kopenhagen. Literatur : Weilbach. Provenienz : Sammlungsnachlass aus Hannover. Aufrufzeit 24. | Feb 2024 | voraussichtlich 19:08 Uhr (CET) ARNESEN, Vilhelm (1865 Flensburg - 1948 Copenhagen) Winter landscape Oil/canvas. Signed twice lower left. 1917. 30 x 44 cm. Framed : 43.5 x 56.5 cm (gold frame). Wide snow-covered mountain landscape with forests in the setting sun . Traces of age. Danish painter, studied at the Copenhagen Academy. Literature : Weilbach. Provenance : Collection estate from Hanover. Aufrufzeit 24. | Feb 2024 | probably 19:08 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • Vilhelm Karl Ferdinand Arnesen (Danish, 1865-1948) Harbor Scene 47 x 74 1/2in (119.4 x 189cm)
        Nov. 15, 2023

        Vilhelm Karl Ferdinand Arnesen (Danish, 1865-1948) Harbor Scene 47 x 74 1/2in (119.4 x 189cm)

        Est: $5,000 - $7,000

        Vilhelm Karl Ferdinand Arnesen (Danish, 1865-1948) Harbor Scene signed and dated 'Vilh. Arnesen 1889' (lower left) oil on canvas 47 x 74 1/2in (119.4 x 189cm)

      • VILHELM ARNESEN (1865-1948),
        Nov. 14, 2023

        VILHELM ARNESEN (1865-1948),

        Vilhelm Arnesen (1865-1948), Danish marine painter, Sailboats on a Summer Day, oil on canvas, signed & dated (18)92 lower right, 32 x 56 cm, framed 47 x 70 cm

        Sep. 24, 2023

        Est: €800 - €1,600

        VILHELM ARNESEN (1865 Flensburg - 1948 Kopenhagen) Öl auf Leinwand, "Abendstimmung auf See" (1930), unten links signiert "Vilh. Arnesen" und datiert, ca. 72x98,5cm, Prunkrahmen (ca. 90x117cm), Rahmen mehrfach (leicht) bestoßen

      • Vilhelm Arnesen (1865-1948)
        Aug. 26, 2023

        Vilhelm Arnesen (1865-1948)

        Est: kr750 - kr1,500

        Marine, olie på lærred, signeret og dateret 1935, 29 x 43

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
        Aug. 04, 2023

        Est: $5,000 - $7,000

        Art-Torg
      • Vilhelm Arnesen (1865 - 1948)
        Mar. 22, 2023

        Vilhelm Arnesen (1865 - 1948)

        Est: €350 - €700

        Vilhelm Arnesen (1865 - 1948) Oil on canvas representing marine with boat. Signed and dated 1928. Dim. 29 x 42.5 cm; (Total) 40 x 53.5 cm

        Tagus Art Auctioneers
        Mar. 22, 2023

        Vilhelm Arnesen (1865 - 1948)

        Est: €500 - €1,000

        Vilhelm Arnesen (1865 - 1948) Oil on canvas representing coastal landscape. Signed. Dim. 45 x 72 cm; (Total) 64 x 91 cm

        Tagus Art Auctioneers
        Mar. 22, 2023

        Vilhelm Arnesen (1865 - 1948)

        Est: €350 - €700

        Vilhelm Arnesen (1865 - 1948) Oil on canvas representing coastal landscape. Signed. Dim. 27.8 x 39.8 cm; (Total) 48 x 56.5 cm

        Tagus Art Auctioneers
      • Vilhelm Arnesen, 1865 Flensburg-1948 Copenhagen
        Dec. 29, 2022

        Vilhelm Arnesen, 1865 Flensburg-1948 Copenhagen

        Est: €400 - €800

        Vilhelm Arnesen, 1865 Flensburg-1948 Copenhagen, view of a harbor entrance, oil/canvas, signed lower left, approx. 37x51cm, frame approx. 45x59cm . German Description: Vilhelm Arnesen, 1865 Flensburg-1948 Kopenhagen, Blick auf eine Hafeneinfahrt, Öl/Lwd, links unten sign., ca. 37x51cm, R.ca. 45x59cm

        Dec. 29, 2022

        Est: €300 - €600

        Vilhelm Arnesen, 1865 Flensburg-1948 Copenhagen, sailing boat on a calm sea, oil/canvas, signed lower left, approx. 32x47cm, R. approx. 40x55cm . German Description: Vilhelm Arnesen, 1865 Flensburg-1948 Kopenhagen, Segelboot auf ruhiger See, Öl/Lwd, links unten sign., ca. 32x47cm, R. ca. 40x55cm

        Dec. 16, 2022

        Est: $5,000 - $7,000

        Art-Torg
      • Wilhelm Karl Arnesen (Danish,1865-1948) oil painting antique
        Mar. 13, 2022

        Wilhelm Karl Arnesen (Danish,1865-1948) oil painting antique

        Est: $950 - $1,250

        ARTIST: Wilhelm Karl Ferdinand Arnesen (Denmark, 1865 - 1948) NAME: Seascape with Danish Warship YEAR: 1923 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Some paint losses (see pictures carefully). No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 19 x 29 1/2 inches / 48 x 76 cm FRAME SIZE: unframed SIGNATURE: lower right PROVENANCE: Bruun Rasmussen Auction (has label on verso) NAME VARIANTS: Vilhelm Karl Ferdinand Arnesen CATEGORY: antique vintage painting AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 120137 US Shipping $90 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: Vilhelm Karl Ferdinand Arnesen was born in Flensburg in 1865. The son of Captain Georg Arnesen, he was introduced to marine subject matter at an early age. His father built model ships and introduced young Vilhelm to the rigging and construction of ships. He received his formal training at the Danish Academy in Copenhagen from 1882-1888. He exhibited for the first time in 1885 with the Decembristerne, and then the Charlottenborg's spring and autumn exhibitions. While attending the Academy he was given the honour of accompanying the Danish Royal family on their travels abroad. Arnesen himself made numerous sea voyages over his life time, traveling extensively throughout Europe, the United Kingdom, and East Asia. He quickly became a renowned marine painter and received many medals from the Danish Royal Academy. He also exhibited at the World Expo in Chicago in 1893. Vilhelm Arnesen's paintings are exhibited today in museums in Copenhagen and Aalborg, Denmark. He died in 1948 in Copenhagen.

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
        Feb. 11, 2022

        Est: $5,000 - $7,000

        Art-Torg
        Aug. 28, 2021

        Est: kr12,000 -

        Vilhelm Arnesen (1865-1948)# Marine med talrige skibe, signeret og dateret 1927, olie på lærred, 100 x 150

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
        May. 16, 2021

        Est: kr25,000 -

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
        Dec. 12, 2020

        Öl auf Leinwand, ¨Seeschlacht zwischen Dänemark und Schweden¨, unten rechts signiert ¨Vilh. Arnesen¨ und datiert ¨1903¨, ca. 51x80cm, gerahmt (68,5x97cm), craqueliert, Rahmen bestoßen

        Dec. 05, 2020

        Est: kr15,000 - kr30,000

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
      • Arnesen, Vilhelm Carl Ferdinand: Die Korvette Dagmar auf der Straße von Messina vor dem rauchenden Ätna
        Nov. 26, 2020

        Arnesen, Vilhelm Carl Ferdinand: Die Korvette Dagmar auf der Straße von Messina vor dem rauchenden Ätna

        Est: €2,600 - €2,800

        Die Korvette Dagmar auf der Straße von Messina vor dem rauchenden Ätna. Öl auf Holz. 46,2 x 74 cm. Unten links bezeichnet, datiert und signiert "Dagmar i Messinastradet 5/12 1874 Vilh. Arnesen" - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • ARNESEN,Vilhelm(1865 Flensburg - 1948 Kopenhagen)
        Oct. 24, 2020

        ARNESEN,Vilhelm(1865 Flensburg - 1948 Kopenhagen)

        ARNESEN, Vilhelm(1865 Flensburg - 1948 Kopenhagen) Schiffe vor Kronborg Öl/Leinwand. Dänemark. Links unten signiert. Datiert: 1922. 29 x 44 cm. Gerahmt : 38,5 x 53,5 cm. Mehrere Segler im Sonnenschein auf dem Wasser nahe dem Schloss . Dänischer Landschafts- und Marinemaler. Literatur: Weilbach.

      • Vilhelm Karl Ferdinand Arnesen (Danish, 1865-1948) Copenhagen Harbor 19 x 28 1/4in (48.3 x 71.8cm)
        Jul. 08, 2020

        Vilhelm Karl Ferdinand Arnesen (Danish, 1865-1948) Copenhagen Harbor 19 x 28 1/4in (48.3 x 71.8cm)

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        Vilhelm Karl Ferdinand Arnesen (Danish, 1865-1948) Copenhagen Harbor signed and dated 'Vilh Arnesen 1895' (lower left) oil on canvas 19 x 28 1/4in (48.3 x 71.8cm) For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • Vilhelm Arnesen # Kystparti fra Palermo, olie på lærred, sign. og dateret i
        Dec. 07, 2019

        Vilhelm Arnesen # Kystparti fra Palermo, olie på lærred, sign. og dateret i

        Est: kr1,500 -

        Vilhelm Arnesen # Kystparti fra Palermo, olie på lærred, sign. og dateret i venstre hjørne 7/4 1921, fremstår lettere krakeleret, 44 x 30

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
      • VILHELM ARNESEN (FLENSBURG 1865 - KOPENHAGEN 1948). JUNKS IN THE CHINA SEAS.
        Nov. 30, 2019

        VILHELM ARNESEN (FLENSBURG 1865 - KOPENHAGEN 1948). JUNKS IN THE CHINA SEAS.

        Oil/canvas, 27,5 x 43 cm, lo. le. sign. and dat. Vilh. Arnesen 22/11 1899, as well as inscribed 'Kinesisk Fiskejunks', on the reverse stamp of the artist's estate auction. - Danish marine painter. A. studied 1882-88 at the Copenhagen academy. He travelled France, England and the Netherlands, in 1900 he was in East Asia. In 1907 he was awarded the Eckersberg medal. Mus.: Copenhagen, Aalborg, Frederiksborg a. others. Lit.: AKL, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit, Weilbach.

      • Arnesen, Vilhelm Karl Ferdinand: Segelschiff im Morgenrot
        Nov. 09, 2019

        Arnesen, Vilhelm Karl Ferdinand: Segelschiff im Morgenrot

        Est: €500 - €700

        Vilhelm Karl Ferdinand Arnesen 1865 - 1948 Sailing boat in the dawn Oil on canvas over cardboard; H 24.5 cm, W 33.5 cm; signed barely legible dated lower left ''Vm. Arnesen 191 ...'' RefDes301019 RefMod301019 RefArt301019

        Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
      • Vilhelm Karl Ferdinand Arnesen (DANISH, 1865–1948) oil on canvas, 2 still boats in the channel, 9 x
        May. 28, 2019

        Vilhelm Karl Ferdinand Arnesen (DANISH, 1865–1948) oil on canvas, 2 still boats in the channel, 9 x

        Est: $500 - $1,000

        Vilhelm Karl Ferdinand Arnesen (DANISH, 1865–1948) oil on canvas, 2 still boats in the channel, 9 x 13 inches This item is available for in house shipping contact Maria 561-351-2013 or email gidgett63@gmail.com

        Bill Hood & Sons Arts & Antiques Auctions
      • VILHELM KARL FERDINAND ARNESEN | The Lagoon, Venice
        Feb. 01, 2019

        VILHELM KARL FERDINAND ARNESEN | The Lagoon, Venice

        Est: $7,000 - $10,000

        oil on canvas

      • Vilhelm Arnesen (1865-1948)
        Nov. 21, 2018

        Vilhelm Arnesen (1865-1948)

        Est: €2,500 - €3,500

        Three-masters and a steamboat near Kronborg, Helsingør in Denmark, oil on canvas, 65,5x99 cm signed 'Vilh. Arnesen. 1939.' (lower left) Provenance: -Auction, Vendu Notarishuis, Rotterdam, 15 November 2011, lot 45, where acquired by the present owner.

      • Wilhelm Karl Ferdinand Arnesen
        Sep. 29, 2018

        Wilhelm Karl Ferdinand Arnesen

        Est: $3,000 - $3,500

        Wilhelm Karl Ferdinand Arnesen (1864-1948), large harbor scene. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated 1915 LLC. 39" x 58".

        Copake Auction Inc.
      • Vilhelm Arnesen: Sunset over the sea with numerous ships. Signed and dated Vilh. Arnesen 1896. Oil on canvas. 74 x 130 cm.
        Sep. 18, 2018

        Vilhelm Arnesen: Sunset over the sea with numerous ships. Signed and dated Vilh. Arnesen 1896. Oil on canvas. 74 x 130 cm.

        Est: kr30,000 - kr50,000

        Sunset over the sea with numerous ships. Signed and dated Vilh. Arnesen 1896. Oil on canvas. 74 x 130 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Vilhelm Arnesen# Marine, Fregat i Kattegat, olie på lærred, fremstår med af
        Aug. 18, 2018

        Vilhelm Arnesen# Marine, Fregat i Kattegat, olie på lærred, fremstår med af

        Est: - kr600

        Vilhelm Arnesen# Marine, Fregat i Kattegat, olie på lærred, fremstår med afskalninger, 34 x 50

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
      • Wilhelm Karl Ferdinand Arnesen (1865-1948)
        Jan. 01, 2018

        Wilhelm Karl Ferdinand Arnesen (1865-1948)

        Est: $3,500 - $4,000

        Wilhelm Karl Ferdinand Arnesen (Denmark 1865-1948), large harbor scene. Oil on canvas, signed and dated 1915 LLC. 39" x 58 1/4".

        Copake Auction Inc.
      • Vilhelm Arnesen# Kystparti med skibe og personer, olie på lærred, lærred tr
        May. 27, 2017

        Vilhelm Arnesen# Kystparti med skibe og personer, olie på lærred, lærred tr

        Est: - kr1,500

        Vilhelm Arnesen# Kystparti med skibe og personer, olie på lærred, lærred trænger til rens, 45 x 70

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
      • Wilhelm Karl Ferdinand Arnesen (Danish, 1865-1948) Shipping off Kronborg Castle,
        Feb. 27, 2017

        Wilhelm Karl Ferdinand Arnesen (Danish, 1865-1948) Shipping off Kronborg Castle,

        Wilhelm Karl Ferdinand Arnesen (Danish, 1865-1948) Shipping off Kronborg Castle, 1931 Oil on canvas 19-1/2 x 29-1/2 inches (49.5 x 74.9 cm) Signed lower left: Vilh. Arnesen 1931 HID04901242017

        Heritage Auctions
      • VILHELM KARL FERDINAND ARNESEN (Danish, 1865-1948)
        Jan. 28, 2017

        VILHELM KARL FERDINAND ARNESEN (Danish, 1865-1948)

        Est: $3,000 - $4,000

        VILHELM KARL FERDINAND ARNESEN (Danish, 1865-1948), harbor scene, oil on canvas, signed and dated 1915 lower left. Canvas 39''h, 58-1/4''w. Light craquelure.

        South Bay Auctions Inc
      • Vilhelm Arnesen (1865 - 1948): Orlogsskibene Niels Iuel og Heimdal på Helsingfors Red 1925
        Jun. 25, 2016

        Vilhelm Arnesen (1865 - 1948): Orlogsskibene Niels Iuel og Heimdal på Helsingfors Red 1925

        Est: kr4,000 -

        Olie på lærred, 33,5 x 52 cm. Sign. Vilh. Arnesen 1925

        Auktionshuset.com
      • Wilhelm Arnesen, (Danish, 1865-1948), Coastal Scene, 1889
        May. 25, 2016

        Wilhelm Arnesen, (Danish, 1865-1948), Coastal Scene, 1889

        Wilhelm Arnesen (Danish, 1865-1948) Coastal Scene, 1889 oil on canvas signed Wilh Arnesen and dated (lower left) 26 x 41 inches.

        Hindman
      • Wilhelm Arnesen, (Danish, 1865-1948), Sailing the Open Seas, 1890
        May. 25, 2016

        Wilhelm Arnesen, (Danish, 1865-1948), Sailing the Open Seas, 1890

        Wilhelm Arnesen (Danish, 1865-1948) Sailing the Open Seas, 1890 oil on canvas signed Vilh Arnesen and dated (lower left) 37 1/2 X 55 1/2 inches.

        Hindman
        Mar. 19, 2016

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        South Bay Auctions Inc
      • Arnesen, V. (1865-1948). (Danish squadron at sea).
        Nov. 27, 2015

        Arnesen, V. (1865-1948). (Danish squadron at sea).

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Arnesen, V. (1865-1948). (Danish squadron at sea). Painting, oil on canvas, 46,5x70,5 cm., signed "Vilh. Arnesen '95" in lower left corner, contemp. gilt frame. = Shows the squadron representing Denmark at the official opening of the Kaiser Wilhelm Kanal in Kiel in 1895. The ships, identified in verso of the frame, consist of modern war vessels: the torpedo boat "Nahrvalen" (launched 1888), the "Havhesten", the light cruiser "Hekla" (launched 1890), the torpedo boat "Støren" (launched 1887), the light cruiser "Gejser" (launched 1892) and the "Søløven". Remarkable painting of great historical interest by one of Denmark´s foremost marine painters. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE LXXVII.

        Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
      • Vilhelm Arnesen, Med Kronborg om styrbord
        Nov. 07, 2015

        Vilhelm Arnesen, Med Kronborg om styrbord

        Est: kr6,000 - kr8,000

        Olie på lærred, 70 x 100 cm, sign. Vilh. Arnesen 1921

        Auktionshuset.com
      • Vilhelm Arnesen (1865-1948), Marine
        Nov. 07, 2015

        Vilhelm Arnesen (1865-1948), Marine

        Est: kr4,000 - kr6,000

        Sign. Vilh. Arnesen. Olie på lærred, 45 x 75 cm Proveniens: Kaas Kunsthandel, hjørnet af Christiansvej og Jægersborg Alle, Charlottenlund, erhvervet fra Prins Peter, Lille Bernstorffs Slot i midten af 1900 tallet.

        Auktionshuset.com