Philipp Arons Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter, Porträtmaler

    • Philipp Arons
      Sep. 21, 2024

      Philipp Arons

      Est: €1,800 - €2,500

      Philipp Arons 1821 Berlin - 1902 Rinteln/Weser - Römerin - Öl/Lwd. Doubl. 92 x 73 cm. Sign. l. u. (teils schwer lesbar): P. ARONS. Rückseitig des Rahmens mit Etikett des Vergolders: G. Bosle / Vergolder / BERLIN. Zierrahmen. Etwas rest. Der Maler studierte in Berlin an der Königlich Preußischen Akademie der Künste sowie in Paris. Von 1848 bis 1851 lebte Arons in Rom, später in Berlin und Rinteln. Aron's zeigt seine Römerin wie Anselm Feuerbach seine Nanna, Anna Risi, die im 19. Jahrhundert mehreren bedeutenden Malern als Modell stand. Gewisse Ähnlichkeit zeigt sich in ihrem vollen schwarzen Haar und ihrer edlen Gestalt dem Schönheitsideal der Zeit.

    • Philipp Arons
      Nov. 18, 2023

      Philipp Arons

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

    • PHEASANT OIL ON BOARD OF GAME SIGNED P.H. ARONS
      Jul. 25, 2015

      PHEASANT OIL ON BOARD OF GAME SIGNED P.H. ARONS

      Est: $300 - $400

      ATTRIBUTED TO PHILIPP ARONS (GERMAN, 1821-1902) 9" x 13"

      Echoes Antiques & Auction Gallery
    • Philipp Arons, German (1821-1902), Untitled, oil on canvas, 30 1/4 x 23 3/4 in. (77 x 59 cm)
      Dec. 06, 2011

      Philipp Arons, German (1821-1902), Untitled, oil on canvas, 30 1/4 x 23 3/4 in. (77 x 59 cm)

      signed and dated 1862

      Maynards Fine Art & Antiques
    • PHILIPP ARONS (German, 1821-1902) THE BERRY PICKERS.
      Aug. 25, 2010

      PHILIPP ARONS (German, 1821-1902) THE BERRY PICKERS.

      Wonderful oil on panel scene shows two young girls in colorful dress having just completed filling two baskets with red berries. They rest along a dirt path with dense woods background. Signed lower right and dated "1864". Housed in an outstanding gesso-decorated wide frame with gilt liner (some gilt loss). The wood panel has a lattice-work reinforcing to reverse. SIZE: 24" x 18-1/2". CONDITION: Three chips in woods and surface dirt, otherwise very good. 9-99826

      James D. Julia
      May. 21, 2010

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      Philipp Arons (German, 1821-1902) Berry Picking/Portrait of a Mother and Daughter Signed and dated "Ph. Arons/1864" l.r. Oil on panel, 24 x 20 in. (61.0 x 50.8 cm), framed. Condition: Losses/lifting, craquelure, skinning, varnish inconsistencies.

      Skinner