Carl Arp Sold at Auction Prices

Etcher, Painter

      • Carl Arp (Kiel 1867 - Jena 1913). Harvest.
        Sep. 28, 2024

        Carl Arp (Kiel 1867 - Jena 1913). Harvest.

        1900. Oil//canvas/cardboard. 38 x 46 cm. Lo. ri. sign. and dat. C. Arp 00. - German landscape painter. A. studied since 1886 at the Weimar academy under Th. Hagen a. L. von Kalckreuth, followed by a sojourn of several years in Italy. He returned to the Weimar Kunschule in 1891 but quit without degree in 1894 because one of his paintings was withdrawn from an exhibiton by order of the Weimar duke. Thereafter he worked in Kiel a. Weimar a. travelled extensively. In 1912 he was made professor. He exhibitied in Munich, Berlin a. Düsseldorf. A. was a close friend of Christian Rohlfs. Mus.: Kiel, Danzig, Weimar. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit a. others.

      • Carl Arp (Kiel 1867 - Jena 1913). View from a Window.
        Sep. 28, 2024

        Carl Arp (Kiel 1867 - Jena 1913). View from a Window.

        Around 1900. Oil/canvas. 60 x 44,5 cm. Lo. ri. sign. C. Arp. Rest. - Exhibitions: The painting was exhibited: Der Kieler Maler Carl Arp. Stadtmuseum Kiel 2016 - Literature: The painting is published with ill. in: Der Kieler Maler Carl Arp. exh. cat. Kiel 2016, p. 42, plate 1.10 - German landscape painter. A. studied since 1886 at the Weimar academy under Th. Hagen a. L. von Kalckreuth, followed by a sojourn of several years in Italy. He returned to the Weimar Kunschule in 1891 but quit without degree in 1894 because one of his paintings was withdrawn from an exhibiton by order of the Weimar duke. Thereafter he worked in Kiel a. Weimar a. travelled extensively. In 1912 he was made professor. He exhibitied in Munich, Berlin a. Düsseldorf. A. was a close friend of Christian Rohlfs. Mus.: Kiel, Danzig, Weimar. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit a. others.

      • Carl Arp (Kiel 1867 - Jena 1913). Forest.
        Sep. 28, 2024

        Carl Arp (Kiel 1867 - Jena 1913). Forest.

        1900. Oil/canvas. 100,5 x 75 cm. Lo. ri. sign. and dat. C. Arp 00. Tiny pigment losses. - German landscape painter. A. studied since 1886 at the Weimar academy under Th. Hagen a. L. von Kalckreuth, followed by a sojourn of several years in Italy. He returned to the Weimar Kunschule in 1891 but quit without degree in 1894 because one of his paintings was withdrawn from an exhibiton by order of the Weimar duke. Thereafter he worked in Kiel a. Weimar a. travelled extensively. In 1912 he was made professor. He exhibitied in Munich, Berlin a. Düsseldorf. A. was a close friend of Christian Rohlfs. Mus.: Kiel, Danzig, Weimar. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit a. others.

      • Carl Arp (Kiel 1867 - Jena 1913). Venice.
        Sep. 28, 2024

        Carl Arp (Kiel 1867 - Jena 1913). Venice.

        Oil/cardboard. 10,5 x 16 cm. Lo. le. sign. and dat. C. Arp 95 as well as titled. - Exhibitions: The painting was exhibited: Der Kieler Maler Carl Arp. Stadtmuseum Kiel 2016 - Literature: The painting is published with ill. in: Der Kieler Maler Carl Arp. exh. cat. Kiel 2016, p. 39, plate 1.17 - German landscape painter. A. studied since 1886 at the Weimar academy under Th. Hagen a. L. von Kalckreuth, followed by a sojourn of several years in Italy. He returned to the Weimar Kunschule in 1891 but quit without degree in 1894 because one of his paintings was withdrawn from an exhibiton by order of the Weimar duke. Thereafter he worked in Kiel a. Weimar a. travelled extensively. In 1912 he was made professor. He exhibitied in Munich, Berlin a. Düsseldorf. A. was a close friend of Christian Rohlfs. Mus.: Kiel, Danzig, Weimar. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit a. others.

      • Carl Arp (Kiel 1867 - Jena 1913). Rapeseed Field.
        Sep. 28, 2024

        Carl Arp (Kiel 1867 - Jena 1913). Rapeseed Field.

        1903. Oil/canvas. 51,5 x 74,5 cm. Lo. ri. sign. and dat. C. Arp 03. - Exhibitions: The painting was exhibited: Der Kieler Maler Carl Arp. Stadtmuseum Kiel 2016 - Literature: The painting is published with ill. in: Der Kieler Maler Carl Arp. exh. cat. Kiel 2016, p. 52, plate 1.20 - German landscape painter. A. studied since 1886 at the Weimar academy under Th. Hagen a. L. von Kalckreuth, followed by a sojourn of several years in Italy. He returned to the Weimar Kunschule in 1891 but quit without degree in 1894 because one of his paintings was withdrawn from an exhibiton by order of the Weimar duke. Thereafter he worked in Kiel a. Weimar a. travelled extensively. In 1912 he was made professor. He exhibitied in Munich, Berlin a. Düsseldorf. A. was a close friend of Christian Rohlfs. Mus.: Kiel, Danzig, Weimar. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit a. others.

      • Arp, Carl | 1867 Kiel - 1913 Weimar
        Jul. 20, 2024

        Arp, Carl | 1867 Kiel - 1913 Weimar

        Est: €3,500 -

        Arp, Carl 1867 Kiel - 1913 Weimar "Strand an der Ostsee" Öl auf Karton · 32,2 x 61 cm. Unten rechts signiert: C. Arp. Rückseitig betitelt. Rest. Rahmen.

        GAILER Kunstauktionshaus am Chiemsee
      • CARL ARP (GERMAN, 1867-1913).
        Mar. 10, 2024

        CARL ARP (GERMAN, 1867-1913).

        Est: $600 - $900

        'Mountainous Coastal View'. Oil on board. Signed and dated '97' lower left. Property of a New Jersey estate. Dimensions: 11" x 21.50" w. Frame: 16.75" h x 21" w.

        Clarke Auction Gallery
      • Carl Johann Heinrich Arp "Straße in Samaden" (Samedan, Graubünden, Schweiz). 1908.
        Mar. 02, 2024

        Carl Johann Heinrich Arp "Straße in Samaden" (Samedan, Graubünden, Schweiz). 1908.

        Est: €950 - €1,100

        Carl Johann Heinrich Arp 1867 Kiel – 1913 Jena Öl auf Leinwand. Signiert u.re. "K. Arp 08". Verso mit dem Etikett des "Kunstsalon Keller & Reiner", Berlin W. In einem dunklen Holzrahmen mit verzierter und vergoldeter Sichtleiste gerahmt. Wir danken Herrn Prof. Dr. Ulrich Schulte-Wülwer, Flensburg, für freundliche Hinweise. Carl Johann Heinrich Arp 1867 Kiel – 1913 Jena Landschaftsmaler und Radierer. Vetter von Hans Arp. Privatunterricht bei Adolf Lohse, Besuch der Kunstschule Weimar bei Graf Leo von Kalckreuth und Theodor Hagen. Aufenthalte in Italien und Kiel, zwischen 1906 und 1913 in Weimar ansässig. Dort Gründungsmitglied der Schleswig-Holsteinischen Kunstgenossenschaft. Zahlreiche Lehrtätigkeiten in München, Berlin und Düsseldorf. Typisch sind Landschaften mit Motiven aus Schleswig-Holstein und der Umgebung Weimars. Er gilt als wichtigster Vertreter der Pleinairmalerei der Weimarer Schule.

      • Carl Arp (Kiel 1867 - Jena 1913). Monte Livrio with Glacier near Franzenshöhe.
        Feb. 24, 2024

        Carl Arp (Kiel 1867 - Jena 1913). Monte Livrio with Glacier near Franzenshöhe.

        1906. Oil/canvas. 54 x 75 cm. Lo. ri. sign. and dat. C. Arp 06, on the stretcher titled and collector's label, on the frame labels of Kunstverein Hamburg and Anhaltischer Kunstverein. - Exhibitions: The painting was on permanent loan to the Klassik-Stiftung Weimar until 2022. - German landscape painter. A. studied since 1886 at the Weimar academy under Th. Hagen a. L. von Kalckreuth, followed by a sojourn of several years in Italy. He returned to the Weimar Kunschule in 1891 but quit without degree in 1894 because one of his paintings was withdrawn from an exhibiton by order of the Weimar duke. Thereafter he worked in Kiel a. Weimar a. travelled extensively. In 1912 he was made professor. He exhibitied in Munich, Berlin a. Düsseldorf. A. was a close friend of Christian Rohlfs. Mus.: Kiel, Danzig, Weimar. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit a. others.

      • Carl Arp (Kiel 1867 - Jena 1913). A Village in Snow.
        Feb. 24, 2024

        Carl Arp (Kiel 1867 - Jena 1913). A Village in Snow.

        1903. Oil/canvas. 38 x 46 cm. Lo. ri. sign. and dat. C. Arp 03. - German landscape painter. A. studied since 1886 at the Weimar academy under Th. Hagen a. L. von Kalckreuth, followed by a sojourn of several years in Italy. He returned to the Weimar Kunschule in 1891 but quit without degree in 1894 because one of his paintings was withdrawn from an exhibiton by order of the Weimar duke. Thereafter he worked in Kiel a. Weimar a. travelled extensively. In 1912 he was made professor. He exhibitied in Munich, Berlin a. Düsseldorf. A. was a close friend of Christian Rohlfs. Mus.: Kiel, Danzig, Weimar. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit a. others.

      • CARL ARP (1867 Kiel - 1913 Jena)
        Dec. 03, 2023

        CARL ARP (1867 Kiel - 1913 Jena)

        CARL ARP (1867 Kiel - 1913 Jena) Öl auf Hartfaserplatte, "Von Bäumen gesäumtes Haus in Wiesenlandschaft im Gegenlicht", unten links in Öl signiert "C. Arp", ca. 30x44cm, gerahmt (40,5x54,5cm), Firnis, Schmutzaufrieb, leichter Farbabrieb

      • Carl Johann Heinrich Arp "Buchengruppe Holstein". Um 1900/ 1910.
        Nov. 04, 2023

        Carl Johann Heinrich Arp "Buchengruppe Holstein". Um 1900/ 1910.

        Est: €2,200 - €2,500

        Carl Johann Heinrich Arp 1867 Kiel – 1913 Jena Öl auf Malpappe. Signiert "C. Arp" u.re. Verso mit zahlreichen Annotatinen in Blei sowie betitelt "Buchengruppe Holstein, Skizze". In Pinsel nummeriert "167" sowie mit dem Etikett des Hofkunsthändlers Christoph Hulbe (1810–1884), Kiel, Dänische Straße 9, dieses mit der Nummerierung "32" in Blei. Darunter ein weiteres Etikett eines Vergolders. In einem goldfarbenen Rahmen mit Bogenfriesdekor gerahmt. Wir danken Herrn Prof. Dr. Ulrich Schulte-Wülwer, Flensburg, für freundliche Hinweise. Carl Johann Heinrich Arp 1867 Kiel – 1913 Jena Landschaftsmaler und Radierer. Vetter von Hans Arp. Privatunterricht bei Adolf Lohse, Besuch der Kunstschule Weimar bei Graf Leo von Kalckreuth und Theodor Hagen. Aufenthalte in Italien und Kiel, zwischen 1906 und 1913 in Weimar ansässig. Dort Gründungsmitglied der Schleswig-Holsteinischen Kunstgenossenschaft. Zahlreiche Lehrtätigkeiten in München, Berlin und Düsseldorf. Typisch sind Landschaften mit Motiven aus Schleswig-Holstein und der Umgebung Weimars. Er gilt als wichtigster Vertreter der plein-air-Malerei der Weimarer Schule.

        Sep. 23, 2023

        Est: €1,800 -

      • Carl Arp (Kiel 1867 - Jena 1913). Willows by a Creek.
        Sep. 23, 2023

        Carl Arp (Kiel 1867 - Jena 1913). Willows by a Creek.

        Est: €1,500 -

        Oil/canvas. 33 x 46,5 cm. Lo. le. sign. C. Arp. - German landscape painter. A. studied since 1886 at the Weimar academy under Th. Hagen a. L. von Kalckreuth, followed by a sojourn of several years in Italy. He returned to the Weimar Kunschule in 1891 but quit without degree in 1894 because one of his paintings was withdrawn from an exhibiton by order of the Weimar duke. Thereafter he worked in Kiel a. Weimar a. travelled extensively. In 1912 he was made professor. He exhibitied in Munich, Berlin a. Düsseldorf. A. was a close friend of Christian Rohlfs. Mus.: Kiel, Danzig, Weimar. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit a. others.

      • Carl Arp (Kiel 1867 - Jena 1913). Thuringian Forest.
        Sep. 23, 2023

        Carl Arp (Kiel 1867 - Jena 1913). Thuringian Forest.

        Est: €500 -

        1909. Oil/cardboard. 16 x 21,5 cm. Lo. le. sign. and dat. C. Arp 09, on the reverse titled. - German landscape painter. A. studied since 1886 at the Weimar academy under Th. Hagen a. L. von Kalckreuth, followed by a sojourn of several years in Italy. He returned to the Weimar Kunschule in 1891 but quit without degree in 1894 because one of his paintings was withdrawn from an exhibiton by order of the Weimar duke. Thereafter he worked in Kiel a. Weimar a. travelled extensively. In 1912 he was made professor. He exhibitied in Munich, Berlin a. Düsseldorf. A. was a close friend of Christian Rohlfs. Mus.: Kiel, Danzig, Weimar. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit a. others.

      • Carl Arp (Kiel 1867 - Jena 1913). Near Troina on Sicily.
        Sep. 23, 2023

        Carl Arp (Kiel 1867 - Jena 1913). Near Troina on Sicily.

        Est: €500 -

        1890. Oil/wood. 14,5 x 22,5 cm. Lo. le. sign. C. Arp Wmr, lo. ri. inscribed and dat. Troina 90. - German landscape painter. A. studied since 1886 at the Weimar academy under Th. Hagen a. L. von Kalckreuth, followed by a sojourn of several years in Italy. He returned to the Weimar Kunschule in 1891 but quit without degree in 1894 because one of his paintings was withdrawn from an exhibiton by order of the Weimar duke. Thereafter he worked in Kiel a. Weimar a. travelled extensively. In 1912 he was made professor. He exhibitied in Munich, Berlin a. Düsseldorf. A. was a close friend of Christian Rohlfs. Mus.: Kiel, Danzig, Weimar. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit a. others.

      • Carl Arp (Kiel 1867 - Jena 1913). In the Alps.
        Sep. 23, 2023

        Carl Arp (Kiel 1867 - Jena 1913). In the Alps.

        Est: €1,500 -

        Oil/cardboard. 35 x 50 cm. Lo. ri. sign. C. Arp. Tiny pigment losses. - German landscape painter. A. studied since 1886 at the Weimar academy under Th. Hagen a. L. von Kalckreuth, followed by a sojourn of several years in Italy. He returned to the Weimar Kunschule in 1891 but quit without degree in 1894 because one of his paintings was withdrawn from an exhibiton by order of the Weimar duke. Thereafter he worked in Kiel a. Weimar a. travelled extensively. In 1912 he was made professor. He exhibitied in Munich, Berlin a. Düsseldorf. A. was a close friend of Christian Rohlfs. Mus.: Kiel, Danzig, Weimar. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit a. others.

      • Carl Arp (Kiel 1867 - Jena 1913). Moor.
        Sep. 23, 2023

        Carl Arp (Kiel 1867 - Jena 1913). Moor.

        Est: €1,200 -

        Oil/cardboard. 36 x 48 cm. Lo. ri. sign. C. Arp. - German landscape painter. A. studied since 1886 at the Weimar academy under Th. Hagen a. L. von Kalckreuth, followed by a sojourn of several years in Italy. He returned to the Weimar Kunschule in 1891 but quit without degree in 1894 because one of his paintings was withdrawn from an exhibiton by order of the Weimar duke. Thereafter he worked in Kiel a. Weimar a. travelled extensively. In 1912 he was made professor. He exhibitied in Munich, Berlin a. Düsseldorf. A. was a close friend of Christian Rohlfs. Mus.: Kiel, Danzig, Weimar. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit a. others.

      • Carl Arp (Kiel 1867 - Jena 1913). Jardin des Plantes Paris.
        Sep. 23, 2023

        Carl Arp (Kiel 1867 - Jena 1913). Jardin des Plantes Paris.

        Est: €700 -

        1901. Oil/wood. 16 x 21,5 cm. Lo. ri. sgn. and dat. Paris 01, on the reverse titled. - German landscape painter. A. studied since 1886 at the Weimar academy under Th. Hagen a. L. von Kalckreuth, followed by a sojourn of several years in Italy. He returned to the Weimar Kunschule in 1891 but quit without degree in 1894 because one of his paintings was withdrawn from an exhibiton by order of the Weimar duke. Thereafter he worked in Kiel a. Weimar a. travelled extensively. In 1912 he was made professor. He exhibitied in Munich, Berlin a. Düsseldorf. A. was a close friend of Christian Rohlfs. Mus.: Kiel, Danzig, Weimar. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit a. others.

      • Arp - Dünen (auf Sylt?)
        Jun. 03, 2023

        Arp - Dünen (auf Sylt?)

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Arp, Carl (Kiel 1867 - 1913 Jena). Dünen (auf Sylt?). Öl auf Holzplatte. Um 1900. Signiert. 18 x 26,5 cm. Gerahmt. Carl Arp, Sohn eines Kieler Brauereibesitzers und Vetter von Hans Arp, studierte an der Kunstschule in Weimar. Nachdem der damalige Großherzog der Begeisterung für den französischen Imperialismus Einhalt gebot, indem er die Werke Arps aus der permantenten Ausstellung entfernte, trat daraufhin Arp aus der Schule aus. Er lebte eine Zeit auf Sizilien, in München und Kiel bevor er nach Weimar zurückkehrte. Unmittelbar vor dieser Rückkehr verbrachte er einen Sommer auf Sylt und probierte sich an den Kunstströmungen des Avantgarde. Die Ergebnisse dieses Aufenthaltes stellte er 1905 in der Kieler Kunsthalle aus (siehe: Schulte-Wülwer, U. Künstlerinsel Sylt, S. 150).- Dünenlandschaft im Sonnenschein, am Horizont wenige Häuser erkennbar.

        Auktionshaus Schramm
      • Carl Arp
        Apr. 23, 2023

        Carl Arp

        (Kiel 1867 - 1913 Jena, Studium an der Akademie Weimar unter Th. Hagen und L. von Kalckreuth, in Weimar und Norddeutschland tätiger Maler und Grafiker) Isar bei Gieseng Original Radierung, 17 x 24 cm, ungerahmt, i.d. Platte signiert u. datiert u. li. C.Arp `92, verlegt bei Weimarer Radierverein

        Auktionshaus Schwerin
      • Carl Arp, Bergdorf in Tirol
        Feb. 25, 2023

        Carl Arp, Bergdorf in Tirol

        Carl Arp, Bergdorf in Tirol sommerlicher Blick auf mit Holzschindeln gedeckte Bauernhäuser an grünem Berghang, pastose Landschaftsmalerei mit schöner Pinselschrift, Öl auf Leinwand, unten links signiert und datiert "C. Arp 1906", etwas farbschwundrissig, gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 42,5 x 55,5 cm, Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Carl Johann Heinrich Arp, dt. Maler und Radierer (1867 Kiel bis 1913 Jena), zunächst privater Zeichenunterricht bei Adolf Lohse in Kiel, studierte 1886-1907 mit Unterbrechungen an der Kunstschule Weimar bei Graf Leo von Kalckreuth, 1889-91 Aufenthalt in München und auf Sizilien, 1891-94 weitere Studien an der Akademie Weimar bei Theodor von Hagen, 1892 Aufenthalt in Gothmund bei Lübeck, 1895-98 wieder auf Sizilien, 1899-1902 in Kiel und Lübeck, ab 1899 Freundschaft und zeitweise Zusammenarbeit mit Christian Rohlfs, 1902-04 in Timmendorf bei Malente, 1904-05 in Paris, 1905 Meisterschüler an der Akademie Weimar, 1905-06 in Tirol und auf Sylt, ab 1906 in Weimar ansässig, unternahm weitere Studienreisen durch Thüringen, Schleswig-Holstein, Tirol, Italien und die Schweiz, 1912 zum Professor ernannt, Gründungsmitglied der Schleswig-Holsteinischen Kunstgenossenschaft, Mitglied der Vereinigung Nordwestdeutscher Künstler und der Allgemeinen Deutschen Künstlergenossenschaft, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, AKL, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Scheidig „Die Weimarer Malerschule“, Schulte-Wülwer "Malerei in Schleswig-Holstein", Feddersen "Schleswig-Holsteinisches Künstlerlexikon", Müller-Singer, Dressler, Bénézit und Wikipedia. Carl Arp, Mountain Village in Tyrol summer view of wooden shingle-roofed farmhouses on a green mountainside, impasto landscape painting with beautiful brush lettering, oil on canvas, signed and dated "C. Arp 1906" lower left, some colour fading, framed, folding dimensions approx. 42.5 x 55.5 cm, artist info: actually Carl Johann Heinrich Arp, German painter and etcher. Painter and etcher (1867 Kiel - 1913 Jena), first private drawing lessons with Adolf Lohse in Kiel, studied 1886-1907 with interruptions at the art school Weimar with Count Leo von Kalckreuth, 1889-91 stay in Munich and on Sicily, 1891-94 further studies at the academy of arts in Weimar with Theodor von Hagen, 1892 stay in Gothmund near Lübeck, 1895-98 again in Sicily, 1899-1902 in Kiel and Lübeck, from 1899 friendship and at times collaboration with Christian Rohlfs, 1902-04 in Timmendorf near Malente, 1904-05 in Paris, 1905 master student at the academy of arts in Weimar, 1905-06 in Tyrol and on Sylt, from 1906 resident in Weimar, undertook further study trips through Thuringia, Schleswig-Holstein, Tyrol, Italy and Switzerland, 1912 appointed professor, founding member of the Schleswig-Holstein Art Society, member of the Association of Northwest German Artists and the General German Artists' Society, Source: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, AKL, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Scheidig "Die Weimarer Malerschule", Schulte-Wülwer "Malerei in Schleswig-Holstein", Feddersen "Schleswig-Holsteinisches Künstlerlexikon", Müller-Singer, Dressler, Bénézit and Wikipedia.

      • Arp, Carl
        Dec. 03, 2022

        Arp, Carl

        Arp, Carl 1867 Kiel - 1913 Jena Mandelblüte. Signiert. Datiert (19) 05, Öl/Lwd., 76 x 60 cm.

      • Carl Arp (Kiel 1867 - Jena 1913). Breaking Waves.
        Nov. 26, 2022

        Carl Arp (Kiel 1867 - Jena 1913). Breaking Waves.

        Oil/canvas/cardboard. 35,5 x 28 cm. Lo. ri. sign. C. Arp. - Provenance: Private collection Schleswig-Holstein - German landscape painter. A. studied since 1886 at the Weimar academy under Th. Hagen a. L. von Kalckreuth, followed by a sojourn of several years in Italy. He returned to the Weimar Kunschule in 1891 but quit without degree in 1894 because one of his paintings was withdrawn from an exhibiton by order of the Weimar duke. Thereafter he worked in Kiel a. Weimar a. travelled extensively. In 1912 he was made professor. He exhibitied in Munich, Berlin a. Düsseldorf. A. was a close friend of Christian Rohlfs. Mus.: Kiel, Danzig, Weimar. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit a. others.

      • ARP, CARL (1867 KIEL - 1913 JENA). VORFRÜHLING MIT SCHNEESCHMELZE.
        Oct. 29, 2022

        ARP, CARL (1867 KIEL - 1913 JENA). VORFRÜHLING MIT SCHNEESCHMELZE.

        ARP, Carl(1867 Kiel - 1913 Jena) Vorfrühling mit Schneeschmelze Öl/Malkarton. Rechts unten signiert. Datiert: (19)04. 50 x 70 cm. Gerahmt : 62 x 81 cm. Weite flache Landschaft mit Bachlauf nahe einem Dorf unter blauem Himmel. Im Himmel retuschiert. Maler in Weimar und Norddeutschland, studierte in Weimar bei Hagen und Kalkreuth, Aufenthalte in München und auf Sizilien. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. ARP, Carl(1867 Kiel - 1913 Jena) Early spring with melting snow Oil/painted cardboard. Signed lower right. Dated: (19)04. 50 x 70 cm. Framed : 62 x 81 cm. Wide flat landscape with stream near a village under a blue sky. Retouched in the sky. Painter in Weimar and northern Germany, studied in Weimar with Hagen and Kalkreuth, stays in Munich and Sicily. Literature : Thieme/Becker. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • Carl Arp (Kiel 1867 - Jena 1913). House by a Pond.
        Sep. 17, 2022

        Carl Arp (Kiel 1867 - Jena 1913). House by a Pond.

        1909. Oil/canvas. 80 x 110 cm. Lo. le. sign. C. Arp 09. - German landscape painter. A. studied since 1886 at the Weimar academy under Th. Hagen a. L. von Kalckreuth, followed by a sojourn of several years in Italy. He returned to the Weimar Kunschule in 1891 but quit without degree in 1894 because one of his paintings was withdrawn from an exhibiton by order of the Weimar duke. Thereafter he worked in Kiel a. Weimar a. travelled extensively. In 1912 he was made professor. He exhibitied in Munich, Berlin a. Düsseldorf. A. was a close friend of Christian Rohlfs. Mus.: Kiel, Danzig, Weimar. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit a. others.

      • Carl Arp (Kiel 1867 - Jena 1913). The Nashornspitze near Trafoi.
        Sep. 17, 2022

        Carl Arp (Kiel 1867 - Jena 1913). The Nashornspitze near Trafoi.

        Oil/canvas. 54,5 x 74 cm. Lo. ri. sign. C. Arp, on the stretcher inscribed Nashornspitze bei Trafoi in Tirol. - German landscape painter. A. studied since 1886 at the Weimar academy under Th. Hagen a. L. von Kalckreuth, followed by a sojourn of several years in Italy. He returned to the Weimar Kunschule in 1891 but quit without degree in 1894 because one of his paintings was withdrawn from an exhibiton by order of the Weimar duke. Thereafter he worked in Kiel a. Weimar a. travelled extensively. In 1912 he was made professor. He exhibitied in Munich, Berlin a. Düsseldorf. A. was a close friend of Christian Rohlfs. Mus.: Kiel, Danzig, Weimar. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit a. others.

      • ARP, CARL (1867 KIEL - 1913 JENA). THE DUNES OF SYLT.
        Jun. 25, 2022

        ARP, CARL (1867 KIEL - 1913 JENA). THE DUNES OF SYLT.

        ARP, Carl(1867 Kiel - 1913 Jena) The Dunes of Sylt Oil/canvas. Signed lower right. 70 x 78 cm. Framed88 x 95 cm. Bright sunlight over the impressionist painted hilly sandy landscape with bushes and grass under a blue sky A very small restored spot. Painter in Weimar and northern Germany, studied in Weimar with Hagen and Kalkreuth, stays in Munich and Sicily. Literature : Thieme/Becker.

      • ARP, CARL (1867 KIEL - 1913 JENA). FOREST CLEARING.
        Jun. 25, 2022

        ARP, CARL (1867 KIEL - 1913 JENA). FOREST CLEARING.

        ARP, Carl(1867 Kiel - 1913 Jena) Forest clearing Oil/cardboard/hard fiber. Signed lower left. 34 x 26 cm. Framed41 x 33 cm. Clear sunlight in a deep blue sky over the valley Painter in Weimar and northern Germany, studied in Weimar with Hagen and Kalckreuth, stays in Munich and in Sicily. Literature : Thieme/Becker.

      • Arp - Tunis
        May. 21, 2022

        Arp - Tunis

        Est: €1,600 - €2,000

        Arp, Carl (Kiel 1867 - 1913 Jena). Tunis. Öl auf Leinwand auf Holz. 1889. Signiert u. datiert. 44 x 66 cm. Gerahmt. Carl Arp studierte in Weimar bei Theodor Hagen und Leopold von Kalckreuth. Danach verbrachte er mehrere Jahre in Italien, bevor er nach Weimar zurückkehrte. Seine Motive fand er häufig in der Landschaft seiner Heimat Schleswig-Holstein, aber auch auf seinen Reisen nach Süddeutschland, in den Alpen, Italien u.a.- Blick auf einen Platz in der Stadt Tunis mit einigen Einwohnern vor einer weißen Mauer und Gebäuden, zur Linken ein hoher Turm.- Holzplatte verso ebenfall mit Leinen bezogen, darauf der Stempel des Herstellers 'A. Schutzmann Herrsching'.

        Auktionshaus Schramm
      • Carl Arp (Kiel 1867 - Jena 1913). Blossoming Trees.
        May. 07, 2022

        Carl Arp (Kiel 1867 - Jena 1913). Blossoming Trees.

        Probably around 1901, oil/cardboard, 36 x 50,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. C. Arp, on the reverse titled. - German landscape painter. A. studied since 1886 at the Weimar academy under Th. Hagen a. L. von Kalckreuth, followed by a sojourn of several years in Italy. He returned to the Weimar Kunschule in 1891 but quit without degree in 1894 because one of his paintings was withdrawn from an exhibiton by order of the Weimar duke. Thereafter he worked in Kiel a. Weimar a. travelled extensively. In 1912 he was made professor. He exhibitied in Munich, Berlin a. Düsseldorf. A. was a close friend of Christian Rohlfs. Mus.: Kiel, Danzig, Weimar. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit a. others.

      • Arp, Carl (1867 Kiel - 1913 Jena, Studium an der KA Weimar bei Theodor Hagen und Leopold von Kalckreuth, Vetter des Hans Arp, Landschaftsmaler und Gründungsmitglied der Schleswig-Holsteinischen Kunstgenossenschaft),
        Oct. 30, 2021

        Arp, Carl (1867 Kiel - 1913 Jena, Studium an der KA Weimar bei Theodor Hagen und Leopold von Kalckreuth, Vetter des Hans Arp, Landschaftsmaler und Gründungsmitglied der Schleswig-Holsteinischen Kunstgenossenschaft),

        Arp, Carl (1867 Kiel - 1913 Jena, Studium an der KA Weimar bei Theodor Hagen und Leopold von Kalckreuth, Vetter des Hans Arp, Landschaftsmaler und Gründungsmitglied der Schleswig-Holsteinischen Kunstgenossenschaft), "Am Schönberger Strand, Holstein", Öl auf Malkarton, signiert und datiert unten rechts C. Arp 10, verso Ortsangabe, 34.5 x 49 cm, kleine Farbaufbrüche und -abplatzer am Rand. Provenienz: Rheinischer Privatbesitz. Am Strand von Schönberg, in der Kieler Bucht gelegen, entstand diese farbenfrohe und lichtdurchflutete Ansicht des norddeutschen „Plein-air“-Malers Carl Arp. Datiert 1910 zeigt es den damals von Fischern geprägten Küstenabschnitt, welcher heute als beliebter Badeort dient. In charakteristischer Manier mit einem dynamischen und pastosen Farbauftrag unterstreicht der Künstler die wilde Ansicht mit zahlreichen Kisten, Netzen und Fischerbooten entlang des feinen Sandstrandes.

      • Carl Arp – Gebirgslandschaft bei Garmisch
        Oct. 27, 2021

        Carl Arp – Gebirgslandschaft bei Garmisch

        Est: €2,200 - €2,300

        Öl auf Leinwand. (19)07. 84,5 x 67,5 cm. Signiert und datiert unten links. Taxation: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

        Karl & Faber - Timed
      • Carl Arp (Kiel 1867 - Jena 1913). After the Harvest.
        Sep. 25, 2021

        Carl Arp (Kiel 1867 - Jena 1913). After the Harvest.

        Oil/canvas, 120 x 171 cm, lo. ri. sign. and dat. C. Arp 1900, unframed. - Provenance: Castle Kulpin, Schleswig-Holstein. - German landscape painter. A. studied since 1886 at the Weimar academy under Th. Hagen a. L. von Kalckreuth, followed by a sojourn of several years in Italy. He returned to the Weimar Kunschule in 1891 but quit without degree in 1894 because one of his paintings was withdrawn from an exhibiton by order of the Weimar duke. Thereafter he worked in Kiel a. Weimar a. travelled extensively. In 1912 he was made professor. He exhibitied in Munich, Berlin a. Düsseldorf. A. was a close friend of Christian Rohlfs. Mus.: Kiel, Danzig, Weimar. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit a. others.

      • Carl Arp (Kiel 1867 - Jena 1913). Landscape near Weimar.
        Sep. 25, 2021

        Carl Arp (Kiel 1867 - Jena 1913). Landscape near Weimar.

        Before 1894, oil/canvas, 43,5 x 66 cm, lo. ri. sign. Carl Arp Wr, min. pigment losses. - German landscape painter. A. studied since 1886 at the Weimar academy under Th. Hagen a. L. von Kalckreuth, followed by a sojourn of several years in Italy. He returned to the Weimar Kunschule in 1891 but quit without degree in 1894 because one of his paintings was withdrawn from an exhibiton by order of the Weimar duke. Thereafter he worked in Kiel a. Weimar a. travelled extensively. In 1912 he was made professor. He exhibitied in Munich, Berlin a. Düsseldorf. A. was a close friend of Christian Rohlfs. Mus.: Kiel, Danzig, Weimar. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit a. others.

      • Carl Arp
        Sep. 05, 2021

        Carl Arp

        (1867 Kiel - 1913 Jena) "Abend an der Ostsee". Originaltitel Impressionistische, mit pastosem Duktus gemalte Landschaft Arps, der als bedeutender Hauptvertreter der Freichlichtmalerei und Weimarer Malerschule gilt. Arp studierte ab 1886-1894 bei Theodor Hagen und Leopold von Kalckreuth an der Weimarer Kunstschule, der späteren Akademie. 1894 gründete er mit Hans-Peter Feddersen, Georg Burmester, Hans Olde und Fritz Stoltenberg die Schleswig-Holsteinische Kunstgenossenschaft. 1898-1905 lebte er in Kiel und Gothmund bei Lübeck und malte mit Vorliebe die norddeutschen Landschaften Schleswig-Holsteins. Die enge Freundschaft zu Christian Rohlfs beeinflusste sein Schaffen deutlich, beide arbeiteten 1900 und 1910 sogar an gemeinsamen Werken. Durch einen Paris-Aufenthalt 1904/05 lernte er überdies die Kunst der Neoimpressionisten kennen, die sich stilistisch in seinen Sylt-Landschaften niederschlug. Öl/Malkarton. R. u. sign.; Verso betitelt. 32 cm x 61 cm. Rahmen. Oil on cardboard. Signed. Titled on the reverse.

      • ARP, Carl (1867 Kiel - 1913 Jena). Arp, Carl: Bäume am Ufer.
        Jun. 26, 2021

        ARP, Carl (1867 Kiel - 1913 Jena). Arp, Carl: Bäume am Ufer.

        ARP, Carl(1867 Kiel - 1913 Jena) Bäume am Ufer Öl/Leinwand/Karton. Rechts unten signiert. 21 x 26 cm. Framed : 34 x 39 cm. Teich und Baumgruppe unter aufziehenden dunklen Wolken . Maler in Weimar und Norddeutschland, studierte in Weimar bei Hagen und Kalkreuth, Aufenthalte in München und auf Sizilien. Literature: Thieme/Becker.

      • Arp - 12 Radierungen + 2 Druckplatten
        May. 29, 2021

        Arp - 12 Radierungen + 2 Druckplatten

        Est: €320 - €400

        Arp, Carl (Kiel 1867 - 1913 Weimar). Konvolut von 12 Radierungen u. 2 Druckplatten. Um 1891-1911. Teils in der Platte signiert u. datiert sowie mit Bezeichnung des Druckzustandes. Format 10 x 12,5 cm bis 34,5 x 24 cm. Meist Zustandsdrucke aus dem Nachlass des Künstlers, darunter 'Saalfelder Brücke', 'Bauernhaus mit Wäsche', 'Zypressen mit Mauer', 'Dämmerung', 'Aus Italien', 'Feldweg mit Bäumen', 'Buchen am See' und 'Buchengruppe', außerdem mit den Druckplatten 'Freising bei München' sowie aus dem Zyklus 'Aus Italien'.- 3 Radierungen etwas stockfleckig.-

        Auktionshaus Schramm
      • Carl Arp (Kiel 1867 - Jena 1913). Summer Evening at the Behlersee.
        May. 08, 2021

        Carl Arp (Kiel 1867 - Jena 1913). Summer Evening at the Behlersee.

        Oil/canvas/cardboard, 20,5 x 49,5 cm, lo. le. sign. and dat. C. Arp 03. - Exhibition: The painting was exhibited: Bilderheimat. Kunst aus Schleswig-Holstein in einer Kieler Privatsammlung. Schleswig-Holsteinische Landesbibliothek Kiel, 1996, cat. no. 6, ill. p. 33; Der Kieler Maler C. A. Stadtmuseum Kiel 1976/77, cat. no. 8. - Provenance: Gallery Hattesen, Flensburg; private collection Kiel, thence by descent. - German landscape painter. A. studied since 1886 at the Weimar academy under Th. Hagen a. L. von Kalckreuth, followed by a sojourn of several years in Italy. He returned to the Weimar Kunschule in 1891 but quit without degree in 1894 because one of his paintings was withdrawn from an exhibiton by order of the Weimar duke. Thereafter he worked in Kiel a. Weimar a. travelled extensively. In 1912 he was made professor. He exhibitied in Munich, Berlin a. Düsseldorf. A. was a close friend of Christian Rohlfs. Mus.: Kiel, Danzig, Weimar. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit a. others.

      • Carl Arp (Kiel 1867 - Jena 1913). Windiger Sonnentag am Behlersee.
        May. 08, 2021

        Carl Arp (Kiel 1867 - Jena 1913). Windiger Sonnentag am Behlersee.

        Oil/canvas/cardboard, 23,5 x 45,5 cm, lo. le. sign. and dat. C. Arp 04. - Exhibition: The painting was exhibited: Bilderheimat. Kunst aus Schleswig-Holstein in einer Kieler Privatsammlung. Schleswig-Holsteinische Landesbibliothek Kiel, 1996, cat. no. 9, ill. p. 35; Der Kieler Maler C. A. Stadtmuseum Kiel 1976/77, cat. no. 9. - Provenance: Gallery Hattesen, Flensburg; private collection Kiel, thence by descent. - German landscape painter. A. studied since 1886 at the Weimar academy under Th. Hagen a. L. von Kalckreuth, followed by a sojourn of several years in Italy. He returned to the Weimar Kunschule in 1891 but quit without degree in 1894 because one of his paintings was withdrawn from an exhibiton by order of the Weimar duke. Thereafter he worked in Kiel a. Weimar a. travelled extensively. In 1912 he was made professor. He exhibitied in Munich, Berlin a. Düsseldorf. A. was a close friend of Christian Rohlfs. Mus.: Kiel, Danzig, Weimar. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit a. others.

      • "Nach dem Regen bei Zermatt"
        Mar. 06, 2021

        "Nach dem Regen bei Zermatt"

         ARP, Carl(1867 Kiel - 1913 Jena) "Nach dem Regen bei Zermatt" Öl/Leinwand/Karton. Rechts unten signiert, verso bezeichnet/betitelt. 19 x 25 cm. Gerahmt : 39 x 44 cm. Kleine Landschaftsstudie mit Blick vom Berg über das Tal zu den Wolken und dem Gebirge am Horizont . Maler in Weimar und Norddeutschland, studierte in Weimar bei Hagen und Kalkreuth, Aufenthalte in München und auf Sizilien. Literatur: Thieme/Becker.

      • Carl Arp (Kiel 1867 - Jena 1913). Port in Italy.
        Feb. 26, 2021

        Carl Arp (Kiel 1867 - Jena 1913). Port in Italy.

        Watercolour, 11 x 16,5 cm, lo. ri. monogr. and dat. C. A. 2.6.95, min. dam., matted and framed under glass. - German landscape painter. A. studied since 1886 at the Weimar academy under Th. Hagen a. L. von Kalckreuth, followed by a sojourn of several years in Italy. He returned to the Weimar Kunschule in 1891 but quit without degree in 1894 because one of his paintings was withdrawn from an exhibiton by order of the Weimar duke. Thereafter he worked in Kiel a. Weimar a. travelled extensively. In 1912 he was made professor. He exhibitied in Munich, Berlin a. Düsseldorf. A. was a close friend of Christian Rohlfs. Mus.: Kiel, Danzig, Weimar. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit a. others.

      • Arp - Blick auf Förde
        Nov. 21, 2020

        Arp - Blick auf Förde

        Est: €320 - €400

        Arp, Carl (Kiel 1867 - 1913 Jena). Blick auf die (Kieler?) Förde. Aquarell auf Aquarellpapier von 1886. Unten links signiert u. datiert 'Kiel 1886'. 18 x 25 cm. Der Landschaftsmaler Carl Arp, Gründungsmitglied der Schleswig-Holsteinischen Kunstgenossenschaft, studierte ab 1886 an der Weimarer Kunstschule bei Thoedor Hagen und Leopold von Kalckreuth, verbrachte danach mehrere Jahre in Italien, bevor er nach Weimar und Kiel zurückkehrte.- Frühe, noch etwas ungelenke Arbeit.- Blick (von der grünen Kieler Krusenkoppel) auf die Förde mit drei Segelbooten, im Hintergrund das (etwas zu hügelige) Kieler Ostufer (?).-

        Auktionshaus Schramm
      • ARP, Carl (1867 Kiel - 1913 Jena). Frühlingsbäume.
        Jun. 27, 2020

        ARP, Carl (1867 Kiel - 1913 Jena). Frühlingsbäume.

        ARP, Carl(1867 Kiel - 1913 Jena) Frühlingsbäume Öl/Malkarton/Holz. Rechts unten signiert. 38 x 54 cm. Gerahmt : 54 x 70 cm. Impressionistisch gemalte Obstbäume mit dichtem Blütenkleid unter blauem Himmel . Maler in Weimar und Norddeutschland, studierte in Weimar bei Hagen und Kalkreuth, Aufenthalte in München und auf Sizilien. Literatur: Thieme/Becker.

      • Arp, painting '' Herd in the forest ''
        Jun. 20, 2020

        Arp, painting '' Herd in the forest ''

        Arp, Carl. 1867 Kiel- 1913 Jena Landschaft mit Schafherde im Birkenwäldchen. Öl auf Leinwand, li. u. sign., partiell Krakeleebildung. 70 x 50,5 cm. Gerahmt. Landscape with sheep amongst birchtrees, oil on canvas, signed, partially craquelure, framed Weimarer Malerschule. Seit 1886 Schüler der Naturklasse Kalkreuths, arbeitete im Atelier Th. Hagens. Enge Bindung an Christian Rohlfs, von dem sein Werk stark beeinflusst wurde. Erster Mäzen Edvard Munchs. Prov.: Familienbesitz Anna Seydel, Gera, deren Vater, der Geraer Färbermeister Johann Christian Seydel (1817-1885), regte 1877 die Errichtung eines Städtischen Museums in Gera an und schenkte diesem seine private geologische Sammlung.

        Kunstauktionshaus Günther
      • Arp - Dorfstraße
        Jun. 06, 2020

        Arp - Dorfstraße

        Est: €640 - €800

        Arp, Carl (Kiel 1867 - 1913 Jena). Dorfstraße. Öl auf Leinwand, auf Pappe aufgezogen. Um 1900. Unten rechts signiert. 32,5 x 27,5 cm. Gerahmt. Der Landschaftsmaler Carl Arp, Gründungsmitglied der Schleswig-Holsteinischen Kunstgenossenschaft, studierte an der Weimarer Kunstschule, verbrachte danach mehrere Jahre in Italien, bevor er nach Weimar und Kiel zurückkehrte.-

        Auktionshaus Schramm
      • ARP,CARL(1867 KIEL - 1913 JENA)
        Mar. 07, 2020

        ARP,CARL(1867 KIEL - 1913 JENA)

        ARP, Carl (1867 Kiel - 1913 Jena) Italienische Küste Öl/Malkarton.Rechts unten signiert. 23,5 x 30 cm.Gerahmt: 34 x 40 cm. Sonniger Blick entlang der Küste nahe Neapel mit dem rauchenden Vesuv im Hintergrund. Maler in Weimar und Norddeutschland, studierte in Weimar bei Hagen und Kalkreuth, Aufenthalte in München und auf Sizilien. Literatur: Thieme/Becker.

      • CARL ARP (KIEL 1867 - JENA 1913). PORT IN ITALY.
        Feb. 22, 2020

        CARL ARP (KIEL 1867 - JENA 1913). PORT IN ITALY.

        Watercolour, 11 x 16,5 cm, lo. ri. monogr. a. dat. C. A. 2.6.95, min. dam., matted a. framed under glass. - German landscape painter. A. studied since 1886 at the Weimar academy under Th. Hagen a. L. von Kalckreuth, followed by a sojourn of several years in Italy. He returned to the Weimar Kunschule in 1891 but quit without degree in 1894 because one of his paintings was withdrawn from an exhibiton by order of the Weimar duke. Thereafter he worked in Kiel a. Weimar a. travelled extensively. In 1912 he was made professor. He exhibitied in Munich, Berlin a. Düsseldorf. A. was a close friend of Christian Rohlfs. Mus.: Kiel, Danzig, Weimar. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit a. others. RefFin12220 RefMod12220