Hiroshi Asada Sold at Auction Prices

      • Hiroshi ASADA (1931-1997), 'Blätter, Steine und Wassertropfen' / 'Leaves, stones and water droplets'
        Oct. 10, 2024

        Hiroshi ASADA (1931-1997), 'Blätter, Steine und Wassertropfen' / 'Leaves, stones and water droplets'

        Est: €240 - €480

        Technik: Farblithographie auf Arches-Bütten, Signatur: unten rechts handsigniert 'Asada', Auflage: 13/99, Maße: 50,5 x 66 cm, Zustand: gut, minimal gebräunt

        Auktionshaus Schwab
      • Hiroshi ASADA (1931-1997), 'Fäden, Steine und Wassertropfen' / 'Strings, stones and water droplets'
        Oct. 10, 2024

        Hiroshi ASADA (1931-1997), 'Fäden, Steine und Wassertropfen' / 'Strings, stones and water droplets'

        Est: €240 - €480

        Technik: Farblithographie auf Arches-Bütten, Signatur: unten rechts handsigniert 'Asada', Auflage: 6/99, Maße: 66 x 50,5 cm, Zustand: gut, rechte Blattkante fleckig

        Auktionshaus Schwab
        Jul. 08, 2024

        Est: €240 - €480

        Auktionshaus Schwab
        Jul. 08, 2024

        Est: €240 - €480

        Auktionshaus Schwab
      • Asada, Hiroshi
        Jul. 05, 2024

        Asada, Hiroshi

        Est: €240 - €360

        (1931-1997, Japan). Petite rivière. Öl auf Lwd. 1977. Ca. 21,5 x 21,5 cm. Unt. re. sign. Verso sign., dat. u. betitelt. D

      • Asada, Hiroshi
        Jul. 05, 2024

        Asada, Hiroshi

        Est: €600 - €900

        (1931-1997, Japan). Dans le ciel. Öl auf Lwd. 60 x 60 cm. Unt. re. sign. Verso sign. u. betitelt. Gerahmt. Vereinz. kl. Farbabplatzungen. D

        Apr. 20, 2024

        Est: €240 - €480

        Auktionshaus Schwab
        Apr. 20, 2024

        Est: €240 - €480

        Auktionshaus Schwab
      • Hiroshi Asada, "Histoire de terre", 5 sign. Farbaquatinta-Radierungen von 1978, 3 x in Kassette, 2 x gerahmt
        Mar. 08, 2024

        Hiroshi Asada, "Histoire de terre", 5 sign. Farbaquatinta-Radierungen von 1978, 3 x in Kassette, 2 x gerahmt

        Est: €450 - €500

        Hiroshi Asada, "Histoire de terre", 5 sign. Farbaquatinta-Radierungen von 1978, 3 x in Kassette, 2 x gerahmt Hiroshi Asada,1931 Kyoto - 1997, japanischer Maler und Radierer in Paris lebend, hier: "Histoire de terre", 5 tlg. Radierzyklus von 1978, je 32 x 42,5 cm, 3 Blätter noch in der leinengebundenen Originalkassette, 2 Stücke gerahmt, alle num. 43/80 & sign. Zum Künstler: Asadas Vater Benji Asada und sein älterer Bruder Takashi Asada waren ebenfalls Maler und für ihre Gemälde im japanischen Stil bekannt. Hiroshi Asada widmete sich allerdings der Malerei, die er in der Tradition westlicher Meister ausführte. Asadas Arbeiten beschäftigten sich mit der Psychologie des Alltags, die sich als Stillleben mit einem Hauch von Surrealismus präsentierten. Seine kreative Kunst wurde hauptsächlich von den 1950er Jahren inspiriert. 1971 zog Asada nach Frankreich, wo er ein eigenes Studio eröffnete. Als er die mühsamen Techniken des Kupferdrucks erlernte, wurde sein Surrealismus immer anspruchsvoller und komplizierter. Asada stellte in ganz Europa aus, bis er 1983 aufgrund einer Erkrankung nach Tokio zurückkehrte. 2007 war Hiroshi Asada Gegenstand einer Retrospektive im Nationalen Museum für moderne Kunst von Kyoto. Hiroshi Asada, "Histoire de terre", 5 sign. Colour aquatint etchings from 1978, 3 x in cassette, 2 x framed Hiroshi Asada,1931 Kyoto - 1997, Japanese painter and etcher living in Paris, here: "Histoire de terre", 5 pieced etching cycle from 1978, each 32 x 42.5 cm, 3 sheets still in the original linen-bound cassette, 2 pieces framed, all numbered 43/80 & signed. About the artist: Asada's father Benji Asada and his older brother Takashi Asada were also painters and known for their paintings in the Japanese style. Hiroshi Asada, however, dedicated himself to painting in the tradition of Western masters. Asada's works dealt with the psychology of everyday life, presented as still lifes with a touch of surrealism. His creative art was mainly inspired by the 1950s. In 1971, Asada moved to France, where he opened his own studio. As he learnt the painstaking techniques of copperplate printing, his surrealism became increasingly sophisticated and intricate. Asada exhibited throughout Europe until he returned to Tokyo in 1983 due to illness. In 2007, Hiroshi Asada was the subject of a retrospective at the National Museum of Modern Art in Kyoto.

      • HIROSHI ASADA (1931-1997), JAPANESE
        Aug. 29, 2023

        HIROSHI ASADA (1931-1997), JAPANESE

        Hiroshi Asada (1931-1997), Japanese Surrealist painter and graphic artist, ''Terre grise'', surreal landscape with small glass dome, oil on canvas, signed lower right, inscribed on reverse, minimally rubbed and bumped, in studio molding 32 x 33 cm

        Aug. 29, 2023

        Hiroshi Asada (1931-1997), Japanese Surrealist painter and graphic artist, ''Trois Oeufs'', surreal landscape with eggs, oil on canvas, signed lower right, inscribed on reverse, minimally rubbed and bumped, in studio molding 25 x 34 cm

      • †Hiroshi Asada (Japanese, 1931-1997), "Silence," engraving on vellum Arches paper, editioned 57/70, signed lower right, titled mid ma..
        Mar. 16, 2023

        †Hiroshi Asada (Japanese, 1931-1997), "Silence," engraving on vellum Arches paper, editioned 57/70, signed lower right, titled mid ma..

        Hiroshi Asada (Japanese, 1931-1997), "Silence," engraving on vellum Arches paper, editioned 57/70, signed lower right, titled mid margin and numbered lower left, presented in brass frame, H.- 14 in., W.- 20 3/4 in., Framed H.- 22 in., W.- 28 1/4 in. Provenance: Property deaccessioned from the private collection of Freeport-McMoRan Inc., New Orleans, Louisiana.

        Crescent City Auction Gallery
      • Hiroshi Asada (1931-1997), Japanese
        Jan. 24, 2023

        Hiroshi Asada (1931-1997), Japanese

        Hiroshi Asada (1931-1997), Japanese Surrealist painter and graphic artist, ''Apparition'', surreal landscape with fantastic building, oil on canvas, signed lower left, inscribed on reverse, 80 x 54 cm, framed 82 x 56 cm (104)

        Jan. 20, 2023

        Crescent City Auction Gallery
      • Asada, Hiroshi (1931 - 1997),
        Feb. 19, 2022

        Asada, Hiroshi (1931 - 1997),

        Asada, Hiroshi (1931 - 1997), "A côte de l'eau", Öl auf Leinwand, signiert unten rechts Asada, 46 x 55 cm, leicht verschmutzt

        Oct. 30, 2021

        Asada, Hiroshi (1931 - 1997),

      • HIROSHI ASADA (1931 - 1997)
        Dec. 07, 2019

        HIROSHI ASADA (1931 - 1997)

        Farbradierung, ¨Fosse de terre¨, unten rechts signiert ¨Asada¨, Ex. 42/60, Druckmaß ca. 35x32cm (in Passepartout), gerahmt (66,5x58cm)

      • Hiroshi ASADA. Petit Chaos.
        Mar. 25, 2017

        Hiroshi ASADA. Petit Chaos.

        Est: €120 - €150

        Hiroshi ASADA. Petit Chaos. Aquatinte, eau-forte et roulette. Impression en couleurs. 408 x 500 (c. de pl.) ; 500 x 660 (feuille). Tres belle epreuve d' artiste sur velin, signee, titree et justifiee au crayon “ E.A “.

      • Hiroshi ASADA. L' Horizon.
        Mar. 25, 2017

        Hiroshi ASADA. L' Horizon.

        Est: €120 - €150

        Hiroshi ASADA. L' Horizon. Aquatinte et eau-forte. Impression en couleurs. 325 x 330 (c. de pl.) ; 660 x 500 (feuille). Tres belle epreuve sur velin, signee et numerotee au crayon 4/80.

      • Hiroshi ASADA. Petit evenement vert.
        Mar. 25, 2017

        Hiroshi ASADA. Petit evenement vert.

        Est: €120 - €150

        Hiroshi ASADA. Petit evenement vert. Aquatinte, eau-forte et roulette. Impression en couleurs. 325 x 240 (c. de pl.) ; 515 x 500 (feuille). Tres belle epreuve sur velin, signee et numerotee au crayon 8/60.

      • Hiroshi ASADA. Petit evenement NO2.
        Mar. 25, 2017

        Hiroshi ASADA. Petit evenement NO2.

        Est: €120 - €150

        Hiroshi ASADA. Petit evenement NO2. Aquatinte, eau-forte et roulette. Impression en couleurs. 328 x 330 (c. de pl.) ; 660 x 500 (feuille). Tres belle epreuve sur velin, signee, titree et numerotee au crayon 33/60.

      • Hiroshi ASADA. Histoire de la terre.
        Mar. 25, 2017

        Hiroshi ASADA. Histoire de la terre.

        Est: €150 - €200

        Hiroshi ASADA. Histoire de la terre. Aquatinte, eau-forte et roulette. Impression en couleurs. 395 x 495 (c. de pl.) ; 503 x 660 (feuille). Tres belle epreuve sur velin, signee et justifiee au crayon “ H.C. “

      • Hiroshi Asada etching
        Jun. 14, 2014

        Hiroshi Asada etching

        Est: $50 - $100

        Hiroshi Asada- ''Le Ciel, La Plume''- etching in colors, signed and numbered 58/60 in pencil. 15 x 8 1/2''

        Rachel Davis Fine Arts
      • Asada, Hiroshi Kyoto, geboren 1936 33 x 50,5 cm,
        Jun. 26, 2013

        Asada, Hiroshi Kyoto, geboren 1936 33 x 50,5 cm,

        Est: - €60

        Asada, Hiroshi Kyoto, geboren 1936 33 x 50,5 cm, R.

      • Asada, Hiroshi "Chaos vert" (Kyoto 1931-1997)
        Jun. 28, 2008

        Asada, Hiroshi "Chaos vert" (Kyoto 1931-1997)

        Est: €300 -

        Asada, Hiroshi "Chaos vert" (Kyoto 1931-1997) Öl/Lwd. Rechts unten sign., rücks. betitelt und dat. ""1977"". 50 x 50 cm. - Lit. Saur AKL 5."