Nasser Assar Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1928 - d. 2011

    • Nasser ASSAR - Aurora, Isabelle
      Aug. 27, 2024

      Nasser ASSAR - Aurora, Isabelle

      Est: CHF120 - CHF150

      This description has been translated automatically: Nasser ASSAR (1928 - 2001) Aurore, Isabelle, 1979 Original lithograph (Printed in the Arte / Maeght workshops) Signed in pencil Numbered / 110 copies On Arches vellum 65 x 49.5 cm REFERENCES: Catalog raisonné of the artist #1979LIT002 Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Nasser ASSAR (1928 - 2001) Aurore, Isabelle, 1979 Lithographie originale (Imprimée dans les ateliers Arte / Maeght) Signée au crayon Numérotée / 110 exemplaires Sur vélin Arches 65 x 49.5 cm REFERENCES : Catalogue raisonné de l'artiste #1979LIT002 Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

      TGP Auction
    • Nasser ASSAR - Evening, Isabelle
      Aug. 14, 2024

      Nasser ASSAR - Evening, Isabelle

      Est: CHF60 - CHF80

      This description has been translated automatically: Nasser ASSAR (1928 - 2001) Evening, Isabelle, 1979 Original lithograph (Printed in the Arte / Maeght workshops) Signed in pencil Numbered / 110 copies On Arches vellum 65 x 49.5 cm REFERENCES: Catalog raisonné of the artist #1979LIT003 Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Nasser ASSAR (1928 - 2001) Soir, Isabelle, 1979 Lithographie originale (Imprimée dans les ateliers Arte / Maeght) Signée au crayon Numérotée / 110 exemplaires Sur vélin Arches 65 x 49.5 cm REFERENCES : Catalogue raisonné de l'artiste #1979LIT003 Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

      TGP Auction
    • NASSER ASSAR (1928 - 2011) Sans titre, 1980
      Jul. 04, 2024

      NASSER ASSAR (1928 - 2011) Sans titre, 1980

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      NASSER ASSAR (1928 - 2011) Sans titre, 1980 Huile sur papier marouflée sur toile, signée et datée en bas à gauche 105,5 x 75,5 cm - 41 17/32 x 29 23/32 in. Oil on paper mounted on canvas, signed and dated lower left Nous remercions Mme Isabelle Assar de nous avoir aimablement confirmé l'authenticité de cette oeuvre. Celle-ci sera ajoutée au catalogue raisonné de l'artiste. PROVENANCE Don de l'artiste au propriétaire actuel Collection privée, Paris

    • NASSER ASSAR (1928-2011) Sans titre
      Jun. 17, 2024

      NASSER ASSAR (1928-2011) Sans titre

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      NASSER ASSAR (1928-2011) Sans titre 1960 Signé et daté en bas à droite Aquarelle sur papier Rechts onderaan getekend en gedateerd Aquarel op papier Signed and dated lower right Watercolour on paper 50 x 65 cm

    • Nasser ASSAR - Aurore, Isabelle
      Jun. 16, 2024

      Nasser ASSAR - Aurore, Isabelle

      Est: CHF120 - CHF150

      TGP Auction
    • Nasser ASSAR - Soir, Isabelle
      Jun. 04, 2024

      Nasser ASSAR - Soir, Isabelle

      Est: CHF60 - CHF80

      TGP Auction
    • NASSER ASSAR (1928, TEHRAN - 2011, PARIS) Untitled oil on canvas 39 ½ x 32i
      May. 31, 2024

      NASSER ASSAR (1928, TEHRAN - 2011, PARIS) Untitled oil on canvas 39 ½ x 32i

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      NASSER ASSAR (1928, TEHRAN - 2011, PARIS) Untitled oil on canvas 39 ½ x 32in. (100.2 x 81.2cm.)

      May. 19, 2024

      Est: CHF120 - CHF150

      TGP Auction
      May. 08, 2024

      Nasser ASSAR - Soir, Isabelle

      Est: CHF60 - CHF80

      TGP Auction
    • Untitled
      Apr. 25, 2024

      Untitled

      Est: £15,000 - £20,000

      Nasser Assar (1928 - 2011) Untitled signed and dated N. Assar '66 (lower centre) watercolour on Kent watermarked paper, laid on canvas 76.3 by 56 cm.; 30 by 22 in. Perspex frame: 76.8 by 56.5 cm.; 30¼ by 22¼ in. Executed in 1966.

    • ASSAR NASSER (1928-2011)
      Apr. 23, 2024

      ASSAR NASSER (1928-2011)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Composition

      Campo & Campo
      Apr. 11, 2024

      Est: €6,000 - €10,000

      NASSER ASSAR (1928 - 2011) Sans titre, 1980 Huile sur papier marouflée sur toile, signée et datée en bas à gauche 105,5 x 75,5 cm - 41 17/32 x 29 23/32 in. Oil on paper mounted on canvas, signed and dated lower left 6 000 - 10 000 € Nous remercions Mme Isabelle Assar de nous avoir aimablement confirmé l'authenticité de cette oeuvre. Celle-ci sera ajoutée au catalogue raisonné de l'artiste. PROVENANCE Don de l'artiste au propriétaire actuel Collection privée, Paris

      Mar. 31, 2024

      Nasser ASSAR - Soir, Isabelle

      Est: €100 - €120

      Hotel des Ventes De Bruxelles
      Mar. 10, 2024

      Nasser ASSAR - Soir, Isabelle

      Est: €100 - €120

      MDP Auction
      Feb. 15, 2024

      Nasser ASSAR - Soir, Isabelle

      Est: CHF60 - CHF80

      TGP Auction
      Dec. 10, 2023

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

    • Nasser ASSAR
      Nov. 07, 2023

      Nasser ASSAR

      Est: CHF40 - CHF80

      Nasser ASSAR (1928 - 2001) Soir, Isabelle, 1979 Lithographie originale (Imprimée dans les ateliers Arte / Maeght) Signée au crayon Numérotée / 110 exemplaires Sur vélin Arches 65 x 49.5 cm REFERENCES : Catalogue raisonné de l'artiste #1979LIT003 Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée. This description has been translated automatically : Nasser ASSAR (1928 - 2001) Evening, Isabelle, 1979 Original lithograph (Printed in the Arte / Maeght workshops) Signed in pencil Numbered / 110 copies On Arches vellum 65 x 49.5 cm REFERENCES: Catalog raisonné of the artist #1979LIT003 Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand

      TGP Auction
    • NASSER ASSAR (IRANIAN, 1928-2011) Abstract Composition oil on canvas 39 3/8
      May. 16, 2023

      NASSER ASSAR (IRANIAN, 1928-2011) Abstract Composition oil on canvas 39 3/8

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      NASSER ASSAR (IRANIAN, 1928-2011) Abstract Composition oil on canvas 39 3/8 x 31 5/8in. (99.9 x 80.4 cm.)

    • NASSER ASSAR (IRANIAN, 1928-2011) L’Oiseau Persan oil on canvas 36 1/8 x 25
      May. 16, 2023

      NASSER ASSAR (IRANIAN, 1928-2011) L’Oiseau Persan oil on canvas 36 1/8 x 25

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      NASSER ASSAR (IRANIAN, 1928-2011) L’Oiseau Persan oil on canvas 36 1/8 x 25 1/2in. (91.9 x 64.7cm.)

    • Nasser ASSAR (1928-2011) - SANS TITRE, 1962
      Jun. 30, 2022

      Nasser ASSAR (1928-2011) - SANS TITRE, 1962

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Nasser ASSAR (1928-2011) SANS TITRE, 1962 Huile sur toile Signée et datée en bas à droite 80 × 60 cm – 31.49 × 23.62 in. Oil on canvas Signed and dated lower right Provenance : - Atelier de l’artiste - Collection particulière, Paris (acquis directement auprès de l’artiste)

      Cornette de Saint-Cyr
    • Nasser ASSAR (1928-2011) - SANS TITRE, 1982
      Dec. 07, 2021

      Nasser ASSAR (1928-2011) - SANS TITRE, 1982

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Nasser ASSAR (1928-2011) SANS TITRE, 1982 Huile sur toile Signée et datée en bas à droite 130 × 90 cm – 51.18 × 35.43 in. Oil on canvas Signed and dated lower right Provenance : - Atelier de l’artiste - Collection de Monsieur H. Vaziri - Collection particulière, Paris (acquis auprès de la collection précitée)

      Cornette de Saint-Cyr
      Oct. 27, 2021

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Nasser ASSAR (1928-2011) SANS TITRE, 1962 Huile sur toile Signée et datée en bas à gauche 130 x 90 cm - 51.18 x 35.43 in. Oil on canvas Signed and dated lower left Provenance - Atelier de l'artiste - Collection particulière, Paris (acquis directement auprès de l'artiste)

      Cornette de Saint-Cyr
    • Nasser Assar (1928-2011)
      Sep. 18, 2021

      Nasser Assar (1928-2011)

      Est: €14,000 - €16,000

      Nasser Assar (1928-2011) Artiste peintre d'origine iranienne Huile sur toile, signée et datée 61 en bas à gauche. Provenance: Collection particulière luxembourgeoise, Galerie Christophe Gaillard - Paris. Œuvre représentée page 35 du catalogue de l'exposition "Nasser Assar "Hanté par l'invisible"" à la Galerie Christophe Gaillard en 2009. Dimensions à vue: H: 117; L: 90 cm

      Lux Auction
    • NASSER ASSAR (IRANIAN, 1928 - 2011)
      Jul. 17, 2021

      NASSER ASSAR (IRANIAN, 1928 - 2011)

      Est: $15,000 - $25,000

      NASSER ASSAR (IRANIAN, 1928 - 2011) Le Moyeu de la Roue (The Hub of the Wheel) Oil on canvas, signed and dated '59 lower right, notations to verso. Lyrical and calligraphic abstract expressionism in warm hues. Solo Exhibitions 1952 : Javan Gallery, Tehran 1955 : Prismes Gallery, Paris, introduced by Julien Alvard 1961 : Lincoln Gallery, London, introduced by Sir Herbert Read 1962 : Smith Gallery, Brussels, introduced by Julien Alvard 1966 : Upper Grosvenor Galleries, London, introduced by Michael Sullivan 1975 : Bellechasse Gallery, Paris, Nasser Assar, introduced byYves Bonnefoy 1978 : Galerie de la différence, Brussels, introduced by Patrick Walldberg et de John E. Jackson 1979 : Paris, Painting since 1960 1980 : Armand Zerbib Gallery, Paris, Oeuvres de 1960 1984 : Georges Fall Gallery. Paris, Nasser Assar. Peintures, Préface de Claude Esteban 1989 : Poetry in a Garden, Association: Friends of books and words, Avignon, Nasser Assar and poets, Lectured by Lorand Gaspar Frame: 52.5" height, 36" width

      Selkirk Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • Nasser ASSAR (1928-2011) - SANS TITRE, 1963
      Jun. 17, 2021

      Nasser ASSAR (1928-2011) - SANS TITRE, 1963

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Nasser ASSAR (1928-2011) SANS TITRE, 1963 Huile sur toile Signée datée en bas à gauche 73 x 54 cm - 28.74 x 21.25 in. Oil on canvas Signed and dated lower left Provenance - Atelier de l’artiste - Collection particulière, Paris (acquis directement auprès de l’artiste) - Collection particulière, Paris (acquis auprès de la collection précitée)

      Cornette de Saint-Cyr
    • Nasser ASSAR (1928-2011) - SANS TITRE, 1964
      Jun. 17, 2021

      Nasser ASSAR (1928-2011) - SANS TITRE, 1964

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Nasser ASSAR (1928-2011) SANS TITRE, 1964 Huile sur toile Signée datée en bas à gauche 73 x 54 cm - 28.74 x 21.25 in. Oil on canvas Signed and dated lower left Provenance - Atelier de l’artiste - Collection particulière, Paris (acquis directement auprès de l’artiste) - Collection particulière, Paris (acquis auprès de la collection précitée)

      Cornette de Saint-Cyr
    • NASSER ASSAR (1928-2011) Composition, 1961. Huile sur toile. Signée et da
      Jun. 15, 2021

      NASSER ASSAR (1928-2011) Composition, 1961. Huile sur toile. Signée et da

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      NASSER ASSAR (1928-2011) Composition, 1961. Huile sur toile. Signée et datée en bas à gauche. Olieverf op doek. Gesigneerd linksonder. 92 x 73 cm

      Cornette de Saint-Cyr-Bruxelles
    • Nasser Assar (Iran, 1928-2011) Golden Dreams
      Nov. 24, 2020

      Nasser Assar (Iran, 1928-2011) Golden Dreams

      Est: £6,000 - £10,000

      Nasser Assar (Iran, 1928-2011) Golden Dreams oil on canvas, framed signed and dated '63, executed in 1963 92 x 73cm (36 1/4 x 28 3/4in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • Nasser ASSAR [iranien], Paysage, 1974
      Jun. 24, 2020

      Nasser ASSAR [iranien], Paysage, 1974

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Nasser ASSAR [franco-iranien] (1928-2011) Paysage, 1974 Huile sur papier contrecollée sur toile. Signée et datée en bas à droite. (Traces d'humidité). 104 x 75 cm

    • Nasser ASSAR [iranien], Composition, 1961
      Jun. 24, 2020

      Nasser ASSAR [iranien], Composition, 1961

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      Nasser ASSAR [franco-iranien] (1928-2011) Composition, 1961 Huile sur toile. Signée et datée en bas à gauche. 146 x 114 cm Provenance : Galerie Smith, Bruxelles (mention manuscrite au dos). Œuvre en rapport: Une œuvre similaire et de même format, datée 1961, est reproduite in Cimaise n° 65, Juillet-octobre 1963, p. 47.

    • Nasser Assar (Iran, 1928-2011) Mystical Sunset
      Jun. 11, 2020

      Nasser Assar (Iran, 1928-2011) Mystical Sunset

      Est: £15,000 - £20,000

      Nasser Assar (Iran, 1928-2011) Mystical Sunset oil on canvas, framed signed 'N.ASSAR' and dated '66' (lower right), executed in 1966 147 x 89cm (57 7/8 x 35 1/16in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • Nasser Assar (Iran, 1928-2011) Abstract Composition
      Oct. 23, 2019

      Nasser Assar (Iran, 1928-2011) Abstract Composition

      Est: £5,000 - £8,000

      Nasser Assar (Iran, 1928-2011) Abstract Composition oil on canvas, framed signed 'N.ASSAR' and dated '63', executed 1963 100 x 81cm (39 3/8 x 31 7/8in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • Nasser ASSAR (Né en 1928) SANS TITRE - 1961 Huile sur toile
      Jun. 05, 2019

      Nasser ASSAR (Né en 1928) SANS TITRE - 1961 Huile sur toile

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Nasser ASSAR (Né en 1928) SANS TITRE - 1961 Huile sur toile Signée et datée en bas à gauche "N. Assar, 61" h: 65 w: 100 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, France Commentaire : Cette œuvre est vendue en collaboration avec Artcurial Toulouse-Jean-Louis Vedovato. Oil on canvas; signed and dated lower left Estimation 4 000 - 6 000 €

    • NASSER ASSAR | Untitled
      Apr. 30, 2019

      NASSER ASSAR | Untitled

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

      oil on canvas

    • Nasser ASSAR (Né en 1928) SANS TITRE - 1976 Aquarelle et encre sur papier marouflé sur toile
      Mar. 20, 2019

      Nasser ASSAR (Né en 1928) SANS TITRE - 1976 Aquarelle et encre sur papier marouflé sur toile

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Nasser ASSAR (Né en 1928) SANS TITRE - 1976 Aquarelle et encre sur papier marouflé sur toile Signé et daté en bas à droite "Assar, 76" h: 104 w: 73,50 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, Paris Commentaire : Watercolour and ink on paper laid down on canvas; signed and dated lower right

    • Nasser ASSAR (1928-2011) Sans titre 1964 Huile sur toile signÈe en bas ‡ gauche H. 65 cm - L. 54 cm dv
      Mar. 16, 2019

      Nasser ASSAR (1928-2011) Sans titre 1964 Huile sur toile signÈe en bas ‡ gauche H. 65 cm - L. 54 cm dv

      Est: €5,000 - €8,000

      De Baecque & Associés
    • Nasser Assar (1928-2001), Senza titolo, 1961
      Dec. 04, 2018

      Nasser Assar (1928-2001), Senza titolo, 1961

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      oil on canvas, cm 130x90 signed and dated lower right signed and dated on the back Certificate of Authenticity by the artist, n. archive N1542, stamp of the Georges Fall collection, Paris, on the document

    • Nasser ASSAR (IRI/1928-2011) Sans titre, 1963 Huile sur toile
      Oct. 22, 2018

      Nasser ASSAR (IRI/1928-2011) Sans titre, 1963 Huile sur toile

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Nasser ASSAR (IRI/1928-2011) Sans titre, 1963 Huile sur toile 73 x 53.5 cm Signée et datée en bas à gauche Provenance: -Galerie Smith, Bruxelles; -Collection Everaert, Bruxelles -Collection privée Oil on canvas 28 3/4 x 21 in Signed and dated lower left

    • NASSER ASSAR (IRAN, 1928-2011) L’Oiseau Persan oil on canvas, framed s
      Apr. 18, 2018

      NASSER ASSAR (IRAN, 1928-2011) L’Oiseau Persan oil on canvas, framed s

      Est: £6,000 - £10,000

      NASSER ASSAR (IRAN, 1928-2011) L’Oiseau Persan oil on canvas, framed signed Nasser Assar and dated ’58 (lower right). Inscribed Nasser Assar, L’oiseau Persan and further inscribed 11 Sq. Henry Pate on the verso, executed in 1958 93 x 65cm (36 5/8 x 25 9/16in).

    • NASSER ASSAR (IRAN, 1928-2011) Abstract Composition oil on canvas, fram
      Apr. 18, 2018

      NASSER ASSAR (IRAN, 1928-2011) Abstract Composition oil on canvas, fram

      Est: £6,000 - £10,000

      NASSER ASSAR (IRAN, 1928-2011) Abstract Composition oil on canvas, framed signed N. Assar and dated ’60 (lower left), executed in 1960 100 x 81cm (39 3/8 x 31 7/8in).

    • NASSER ASSAR (1928-2011) COMPOSITION, 1960 Aquarelle sur papier Signée et
      Dec. 14, 2017

      NASSER ASSAR (1928-2011) COMPOSITION, 1960 Aquarelle sur papier Signée et

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      NASSER ASSAR (1928-2011) COMPOSITION, 1960 Aquarelle sur papier Signée et datée en bas à gauche 49,5 x 65 cm 19.48 x 25.59 in. Watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower left

      Cornette de Saint-Cyr
    • AR NASSER ASSAR (IRAN, 1928-2011) - Abstract Calligraphy on Grey
      Nov. 28, 2017

      AR NASSER ASSAR (IRAN, 1928-2011) - Abstract Calligraphy on Grey

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      AR NASSER ASSAR (IRAN, 1928-2011) Abstract Calligraphy on Grey signed, dated and inscribed “For Herbet Read from N. Assar, 61”, executed in 1961 50 x 63cm (19 11/16 x 24 13/16in).

    • AR NASSER ASSAR (IRAN, 1928-2011) - Abstract Composition
      Nov. 28, 2017

      AR NASSER ASSAR (IRAN, 1928-2011) - Abstract Composition

      Est: £7,000 - £10,000

      AR NASSER ASSAR (IRAN, 1928-2011) Abstract Composition oil on canvas, framed signed “N. Assar” and dated “’61” in English (lower left), executed in 1961 117 x 81cm (46 1/16 x 31 7/8in).

    • AR NASSER ASSAR (IRAN, 1928-2011) - The Sunset
      Nov. 28, 2017

      AR NASSER ASSAR (IRAN, 1928-2011) - The Sunset

      Est: £14,000 - £18,000

      AR NASSER ASSAR (IRAN, 1928-2011) The Sunset oil on canvas, framed executed circa 1970s 194.5 x 96cm (76 9/16 x 37 13/16in).

    • NASSER ASSAR | Untitled
      Oct. 23, 2017

      NASSER ASSAR | Untitled

      Est: £12,000 - £18,000

      watercolour and ink on paper laid on canvas

    • Nasser Assar (1928-2011) Untitled, 1959
      May. 26, 2017

      Nasser Assar (1928-2011) Untitled, 1959

      Est: £1,000 - £2,000

      Nasser Assar (1928-2011) Untitled, 1959 signed and dated (lower right) oils on canvas 88cm x 127.5cm.

      Mallams
    • NASSER ASSAR (IRANIAN, BORN 1928) Untitled oil on canvas, framed si
      Apr. 26, 2017

      NASSER ASSAR (IRANIAN, BORN 1928) Untitled oil on canvas, framed si

      Est: £18,000 - £25,000

      NASSER ASSAR (IRANIAN, BORN 1928) Untitled oil on canvas, framed signed Nasser and dated 1971 in English (lower right), executed in 1971 129 x 89cm (50 13/16 x 35 1/16in).

    • Nasser Assar, (Iranian/French, 1928-2011), "Untitled", 1963, ink on paper laid on paper board, 25-1/2" x 19-1/2"
      Apr. 22, 2017

      Nasser Assar, (Iranian/French, 1928-2011), "Untitled", 1963, ink on paper laid on paper board, 25-1/2" x 19-1/2"

      Est: $1,400 - $1,800

      Nasser Assar (Iranian/French, 1928-2011) "Untitled", 1963 ink on paper laid on paper board signed and dated lower center. Matted, glazed and framed; verso with "Otto Seligman Gallery, Seattle, Washington" gallery label. 25-1/2" x 19-1/2" Provenance: Otto Seligman Gallery, Seattle, Washington; Private collection.

      New Orleans Auction Galleries