Jean Audran Sold at Auction Prices

copperplate engraver, b. 1667 - d. 1756

      • AUDRAN, Jean (1667-1756), a partir de Domenichino (1581-1641) "Agonia no Jardim"/ "Attritus est propter scelera nostra", gravura s/ papel. Emoldurado
        Apr. 04, 2024

        AUDRAN, Jean (1667-1756), a partir de Domenichino (1581-1641) "Agonia no Jardim"/ "Attritus est propter scelera nostra", gravura s/ papel. Emoldurado

        Est: €30 - €60

        AUDRAN, Jean (1667-1756), a partir de Domenichino (1581-1641) "Agonia no Jardim"/ "Attritus est propter scelera nostra" Água - forte, francesa, sobre papel, no seu estado primitivo a negro, retratando Jesus Cristo com as mãos abertas, rodeada de anjos e implorando ao Céu. Sem data. Com a seguinte legenda em latim: "Altritus est propter Scelera nostra" (Isaie L.III. 5) - e, em francês, "Tu le vois accablé sous le poids de tes crimes" (Tu vê - lo acabrunhado ao peso dos teus crimes). Em bom estado de conservação. Emoldurada. Falta - lhe uma das quatro rosáceas em latão que decoram os cantos da respetiva moldura. Dim. aprox. mancha: 48 x 40 cm; Dim. aprox. total: 72 x 64 cm.

        Palácio do Correio Velho
        Mar. 12, 2024

        Est: €100 - €150

        Jean AUDRAN (1667 - 1756) Antoine Coysevox, sculpteur français d'après Rigaud. -Pierre- Paul Rubens, d'après Van Dyck, Nattier. Avec Abbé Prost de Royer par Ch.Boily, G. de Gery abbé de Ste Genevieve, par M. Blot et autres portraits d'artistes M.Anguier, L. de Boulogne, Boucher, H.Robert,C.Van Loo, Tindal... Eau-forte, burin. Très belles épreuves la première doublée sur un fond, légères traces de plis, quelques taches, rousseurs. Petites marges ou marges du cuivre. (A. Firmin-Didot 63) 35,8 x 25,5cm. 50 x 35 cm, 39,5 x 27, 5 cm, 39 x 28, 5 cm. Ensemble 12 planches. Provenance : collection Jean Mazel SC

        Mallié-Arcelin
      • Konvolut aus 9 Graphiken, großformatige vielfigurige Kupferstiche, 16./17./18. Jh.: Nicolaes Ryckman
        Feb. 03, 2024

        Konvolut aus 9 Graphiken, großformatige vielfigurige Kupferstiche, 16./17./18. Jh.: Nicolaes Ryckman

        Konvolut aus 9 Graphiken, großformatige vielfigurige Kupferstiche, 16./17./18. Jh.: Nicolaes Ryckmans (1570-1634), Achilles und die Töchter des Lykomedes, 47 x 35,5 cm; Jean Audran (1667-1756) "Der Raub der Sabinerinnen", Kupferstich nach Poussin, 40,8 x 55 cm; Paulus Pontius (1603-1658), Darbringung im Tempel, Kupferstich nach Peter Paul Rubens, 59 x 55,5 cm; Jacques Stelle (1596-1657) "C'en est fait Magdeleine expire, La mort dans un moment la tient sous son empire...", 56,5 x 41 cm; Marter des Hl. Stephanus, Kupferstich nach Marcello Venusti, 56,5 x 42,5 cm; Cornelis Galle (1576-1650), Ecce Homo, Kupferstich nach Peter Paul Rubens, 36,7 x 28; Janustempel, "Templum Iani", Kupferstich nach Peter Paul Rubens, pag 117a, Nr. 30 aus einem Satz von 34 Tafeln, Antwerpen, 1635, ca. 55 x 39 cm; "Laokoon", Kupferstich nach Cornelis Bos, 1548, 46 x 33 cm; Kreuzabnahme, Kupferstich nach Peter Paul Rubens, Lucas Vorsterman?, 53 x 41 cm, alle Altersspuren und Papierschäden. / Mixed lot of prints, large-format multi-figure copper engravings, 16th/17th/18th cent. : Nicolaes Ryckmans (1570-1634), Achilles and the Daughters of Lycomedes, 47 x 35.5 cm; Jean Audran (1667-1756) "The Rape of the Sabine Women", copperplate engraving after Poussin, 40.8 x 55 cm; Paulus Pontius (1603-1658), Presentation in the Temple, copperplate engraving after Peter Paul Rubens, 59 x 55.5 cm; Jacques Stelle (1596-1657) "C'en est fait Magdeleine expire, La mort dans un moment la tient sous son empire. ...", 56.5 x 41 cm; Martyrdom of St Stephen, engraving after Marcello Venusti, 56.5 x 42.5 cm; Cornelis Galle (1576-1650), Ecce Homo, engraving after Peter Paul Rubens, 36.7 x 28; Temple of Janus, "Templum Iani", engraving after Peter Paul Rubens, pag 117a, no. 30 from a set of 34 plates, Antwerp, 1635, ca. 55 x 39 cm; "Laokoon", copperplate engraving after Cornelis Bos, 1548, 46 x 33 cm; Descent from the Cross, copperplate engraving after Peter Paul Rubens, Lucas Vorsterman? 53 x 41 cm, all traces of age and paper damage.

        Auktionshaus Mars
      • Jean Audran, Schlachtenszene
        Aug. 26, 2023

        Jean Audran, Schlachtenszene

        Jean Audran, Schlachtenszene lebhafte vielfigürliche Schlachtenszene, im unteren Teil Text, Radierung, um 1700, im unteren Bereich bezeichnet "Par sonhumble et tres obeissant Serviteur I. Audran", stärkere Erhaltungsmängel, hinter Glas gerahmt, Darstellungsmaße ohne Schrift ca. 28,5 x 59 cm. Künstlerinfo: frz. Kupferstecher und Radierer (1667 Lyon bis 1756 Paris), Sohn von Germain Audran, Lehre bei seinem Vater, anschl. Schüler seines Onkels Gérard Audran in Paris, 1706 Ernennung zum Kupferstecher des Königs, Quelle: Thieme-Becker und Wikipedia. Jean Audran, Battle Scene Vivid multifigured battle scene, text in the lower part, etching, c. 1700, inscribed in the lower part "Par sonhumble et tres obeissant Serviteur I. Audran", poorer condition, framed behind glass, dimensions of depiction without lettering c. 28.5 x 59 cm. Artist's info: French engraver and etcher (1667 Lyon to 1756 Paris), son of Germain Audran, apprenticed to his father, then pupil of his uncle Gérard Audran in Paris, appointed engraver to the king in 1706, Source: Thieme-Becker and Wikipedia.

      • JEAN AUDRAN (1667-1756) NAAR/APRÈS CHARLES LE BRUN
        Jun. 15, 2023

        JEAN AUDRAN (1667-1756) NAAR/APRÈS CHARLES LE BRUN

        Est: €300 - €500

        'La vertu plaist quoy que vaincue', 1678. Copper engraving. Four sheets. Sheets toned. Frame. Description FR 'La vertu plaist quoy que vaincue', 1678. Gravure sur cuivre. Quatre feuilles. Feuilles brunies. Cadre. Beschrijving NL 'La vertu plaist quoy que vaincue', 1678. Kopergravure. Vier vellen. Bladen gebruind. Kader.

      • Audran, Jean
        Oct. 15, 2022

        Audran, Jean

        Est: €160 - €240

        (1667 Lyon - Paris 1756). Portrait des Peter Paul Rubens. Halbfigur des Malers umrahmt von Engelsflügeln, Blumen, Früchten, Wappen u. Palette aus: La Gallerie du Palais du Luxembourg. Kupferstich n. van Dyck, gez. v. Nattier bei Duchange, Paris 1710. Blgr. 49,2 x 33,1 cm. Mit den Namensz. An 3 Seiten knapp auf Einfassung bzw. Darst. geschn. - Gebr. u. etw. lichtrandig, tls. wasserfl. u. stellenw. Wurmsp.

      • Audran, Jean
        Dec. 17, 2021

        Audran, Jean

        Est: €240 - €360

        (1667 Lyon - Paris 1756). Portrait des Peter Paul Rubens. Halbfigur des Malers umrahmt von Engelsflügeln, Blumen, Früchten, Wappen u. Palette aus: La Gallerie du Palais du Luxembourg. Kupferstich n. van Dyck, gez. v. Nattier bei Duchange, Paris 1710. Blgr. 49,2 x 33,1 cm. Mit den Namensz. An 3 Seiten knapp auf Einfassung bzw. Darst. geschn. - Gebr. u. etw. lichtrandig, tls. waasserfl. u. stellenw. Wurmsp.

      • Jean Audran (1667-1756) after Antoine Coypel (1661-1722), Engraving, Bacchus and Ariadne on the Isle
        Oct. 07, 2021

        Jean Audran (1667-1756) after Antoine Coypel (1661-1722), Engraving, Bacchus and Ariadne on the Isle

        Est: £60 - £80

        Jean Audran (1667-1756) after Antoine Coypel (1661-1722), Engraving, Bacchus and Ariadne on the Isle of Naxos. Dated 1695. Approx. 18" x 22 1/2"

        Claydon Auctioneers
      • Audran, Jean
        Jul. 10, 2021

        Audran, Jean

        Est: €100 - €150

        (1667 Lyon - Paris 1756). Anbetung der Hirten u. Verkündigung des Engels "Fürchtet euch nicht....". Kupferstich auf Bütten n. A.vander Cabel bei Audran, Pairs. Plgr. 44 x 52, Blgr. 49 x 64 cm. Mit den Namesz. u. Titel "L'ange du Seigneur se presenta aux bergers..." i.d. Platte. Le Blanc 19. - Etw. angestaubt u. gebr., tls. randrissig, ob. li. etw. Eckverlust. R

      • Audran, Jean
        May. 08, 2021

        Audran, Jean

        Est: €100 - €150

        (1667 Lyon - Paris 1756). Galathée, auf zwei Delphinen reitend. Kupferstich n. C.Maratte, um 1730. 38 x 59, Blgr. 54 x 75 cm. Mit den Namensz. u. Titel i.d. Platte. - Etw. gebr. u. tls. stockfl. R

      • MOSES ENGRAVING BY JEAN AUDRAN (1667-17568
        Jan. 19, 2021

        MOSES ENGRAVING BY JEAN AUDRAN (1667-17568

        JEAN AUDRAN (Lione 1667 - Parigi 1756) Mosè difende le figlie di Jetro Incisione ad acquaforte applicata su cartone, cm. 55 x 64 Foglio libero

      • Rare 17th c. French Etching by Jean Audran MOSES DEFENDING THE DAUGHTERS OF JETHRO
        Oct. 25, 2020

        Rare 17th c. French Etching by Jean Audran MOSES DEFENDING THE DAUGHTERS OF JETHRO

        Rare 17th c. Etching by Jean Audran (French, Lyons, 1667 - 1756, Paris) Entitled MOSES DEFENDING THE DAUGHTERS OF JETHRO | Engraved by Jean Audran After Benoit Audran the Elder (French, Lyon 1661–1721 Paris); After Charles Le Brun (French, Paris 1619–1690 Paris) | Approx. Dimensions: 22" H x 25.25" W | Date: Circa. 1686 | Inscriptions: Lettered in plate, below image, bottom right: 'a Paris Chez Audran rue S. Jacques aux 2. Piliers dor avec privilege du Roy'; Lettered in plate, below image, bottom left: 'C. le Brun pinxit' and 'Audran Sculpsit'; Lettered in plate below image, bottom center: 'Le Sacrificateur de Madian avoit Sept filles, qui vinrent un jour puiser de l'eau, dont elles remplirent des auges pour abbreuver les troup eaux de leur pere; mais quelques bergers qui suruinrent les chasserent, et prirent l'eau qu'elles avoient puisée; Alors Moyse ne pouvant soufrir cette injustice defendit les filles, et fit boire leurs troupeaux. / en Lex. Ch. 2. V. 16. et 17.' "Dedée A Monsieur Rouillé Seigneur du Coudray Con'er du Roy en ses conseils et son procureur gñal en sa Chambre des Compteo.'

        Worthington Galleries
      • JEAN AUDRAN
        Oct. 13, 2020

        JEAN AUDRAN

        JEAN AUDRAN (Lyon 1667 - Paris 1756)   MOSES DEFENDS THE DAUGHTERS OF JETRO Etching applied on cardboard, cm. 55 x 64 Loose sheet JEAN AUDRAN (Lione 1667 - Parigi 1756) MOSÈ DIFENDE LE FIGLIE DI JETRO Incisione ad acquaforte applicata su cartone, cm. 55 x 64 Foglio libero

      • JEAN AUDRAN Recorded from the work of Louis Silvestre the Younger
        Jul. 22, 2020

        JEAN AUDRAN Recorded from the work of Louis Silvestre the Younger

        Est: €90 -

        Engraving "Rinaldo y Armida" JEAN AUDRAN Recorded from the work of Louis Silvestre the Younger, by N. Chateu and engraved by Jean Audran in 1708. Later edition and cut out Engraving

        Ansorena
      • Audran, Jean: Die Krönung der Maria de Medici
        Jun. 03, 2020

        Audran, Jean: Die Krönung der Maria de Medici

        Est: €200 - €250

        "Le Couronnement de la Reine" (Die Krönung der Maria de Medici). Kupferstich nach einer Zeichnung Nattiers, nach Peter Paul Rubens. 50 x 82,5 cm. Le Blanc 332. Aus der Folge "La Gallerie du Palais du Luxembourg painte par Rubens, dessinée par le Ss Nattiers", Paris 1710. Ausgezeichneter Druck mit Rand. Geringe Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren, sonst schönes Exemplar. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • JEAN AUDRAN "Rinaldo y Armida". Engraving.
        May. 20, 2020

        JEAN AUDRAN "Rinaldo y Armida". Engraving.

        JEAN AUDRAN, "Rinaldo y Armida" "Rinaldo y Armida" JEAN AUDRAN1667 / 1756 Grabado Grabado Papel: 44 x 55 cm

        Ansorena
      • La Coronación de la Reina María de Médici en Saint Denis delante del Rey En
        Oct. 29, 2019

        La Coronación de la Reina María de Médici en Saint Denis delante del Rey En

        La Coronación de la Reina María de Médici en Saint Denis delante del Rey Enrique IV y Luis XIII Grabado de Jean Audran, (1667-1756) sobre diseño de Peter Paul Rubens. 51 x 84 cm (huella) SEGÚN PETER PAUL RUBENS (Siegen, 1577-Amberes, 1640)Pintura antigua y S. XIXGrabado al aguafuerte,. , AFTER PETER PAUL RUBENS (Siegen, 1577-Antwerp, 1640) Coronation of Marie de' Medici in St. Denis. Etching

        Isbilya Subastas
      • "Le Couronnement de la Reine"
        Jul. 15, 2019

        "Le Couronnement de la Reine"

        Est: €400 - €600

        The coronation of Mary of Medici at Saint Denis Cathedral, after Peter Paul Rubens (1577-1640) and Jean-Marc Nattier (1685-1766) Engraving on paper

        Veritas Art Auctioneers
      • Audran, J. (1667-1756). "Louis Quinze." Engraving after GOBERT, 50,5x35 cm., engr. captions below, P
        Nov. 30, 2018

        Audran, J. (1667-1756). "Louis Quinze." Engraving after GOBERT, 50,5x35 cm., engr. captions below, P

        Est: €100 - €150

        Audran, J. (1667-1756). "Louis Quinze." Engraving after GOBERT, 50,5x35 cm., engr. captions below, Paris, Audran, ±1720 (partly foxed/ sl. browned). - AND 8 other portraits, i.a. after A. BENOIST (of Louis XIV, Anne d'Autriche and Philippe I. Without captions) and of J.J. ROUSSEAU by J.E. HAID.

        Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
      • Jean AUDRAN (1667-1756)
        Oct. 12, 2018

        Jean AUDRAN (1667-1756)

        Est: €200 - €250

        Jean AUDRAN (1667-1756) Antoine Coysevox, sculpteur français vers 1640-1720. Pierre- Paul Rubens, d'après Van Dyck, Nattier. Avec Abbé Prost de Royer, lieutenant général de police de la ville de Lyon dessiné et gravé par Ch.Boily, G. de Gery abbé de Ste Genevieve, par M. Blot. Eau-forte, burin. Très belles épreuves la première doublée sur un fond, légères traces de plis quelques taches, infimes rousseurs. Petites marges ou marges du cuivre. (A. Firmin-Didot 63) 35,8 x 25,5 cm. 50 x 35 cm, 39,5 x 27,5 cm, 39 x 28,5 cm. Ensemble 4 planches. SC

        Mallié-Arcelin
      • Audran, Jean (1667 Lyon - Paris 1756). 4 Bl. mit Schlachtendarstellung
        Feb. 18, 2017

        Audran, Jean (1667 Lyon - Paris 1756). 4 Bl. mit Schlachtendarstellung

        Est: - €600

        Audran, Jean (1667 Lyon - Paris 1756). 4 Bl. mit Schlachtendarstellungen. Kupferstiche, 1 v. B.Audran, n. C.le Brun. Schm.Qu.Imp.Fol. Unter Glas (3) gerahmt (nicht ausgerahmt). Virtus Timoris nescia sordidi, Virtus omni obice major, Digna Orbis Imperio virtus, Sic Virtus et victa placet. - Gebr., tls. etw. braunfl., tls. mit Wurmsp. im w. Rd., d. le. Bl. mit 2 Wurmsp. i.d. Darst.

      • Audran, Jean: Bildnis Rubens
        May. 26, 2016

        Audran, Jean: Bildnis Rubens

        Est: €400 - €600

        Portrait des Peter Paul Rubens. Radierung nach Antonis van Dyck. 49 x 33,2 cm. 1710. Le Blanc 330. Prachtvoller, harmonisch ausgewogener Druck mit schmalem Rändchen. Leicht vergilbt, sonst in vorzüglicher Erhaltung. Beigegeben sieben weitere Portraitstiche des 18. Jhs.

      • Jean AUDRAN (1667-1756) Louis Quinze Roy de Franceet de Navarre
        Mar. 25, 2013

        Jean AUDRAN (1667-1756) Louis Quinze Roy de Franceet de Navarre

        Est: €150 - €180

        Jean AUDRAN (1667-1756) Louis Quinze Roy de Franceet de Navarre Gravé d'après Gobert. 340 x 497.Portalis et Beraldi 14. Bonne épreuve rognée aux filets d'encadrement. Légère épidermure à gauche dans la tablette, cette dernière anciennement rempliée.

      • SCHLACHTENSZENE, "Alexander und Poros",
        Sep. 11, 2009

        SCHLACHTENSZENE, "Alexander und Poros",

        Est: - €320

        SCHLACHTENSZENE, "Alexander und Poros", Kupferstich, 29 x 59, von Jean Audran (1667-1756) nach Charles Le Brun, Frankreich, 18.Jh.

        Auktionshaus von Zengen
      • AUDRAN, JEAN
        Aug. 19, 2006

        AUDRAN, JEAN

        Engraving. Alexander the Great defeating the Persian King Darius. Signed in plate lower right. 11.5 x 23.5" mat cut. (1667-1756).

        Stamford Auction