Edgar Augustin Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, b. 1936 - d. 1999

      • EDGAR AUGUSTIN : Kleine sitzende Figur.
        Oct. 19, 2024

        EDGAR AUGUSTIN : Kleine sitzende Figur.

        Est: €300 - €450

        EDGAR AUGUSTIN Recklinghausen 1936 - 1996 Hamburg Kleine sitzende Figur. Bronze mit brauner Patina 1975. Eines von 75 Expl. Mit dem Monogramm „E AU“. Höhe: 18 cm. Breite: 5 cm. Tiefe: 9 cm. Erschienen als Jahresgabe des Heidelberger Kunstverein, 1976. [ms]

      • Edgar Augustin (Recklinghausen 1936 - Hamburg 1996). A Seated Female Nude.
        Sep. 28, 2024

        Edgar Augustin (Recklinghausen 1936 - Hamburg 1996). A Seated Female Nude.

        1970s. Bronze, black patinated. H. 95 cm, l. 75 cm, w. 59 cm. Signed on the back. EAugustin, foundry mark SCHMÄKE DÜSSELDORF. From 1973 onwards, Augustin turned his attention back to the nude figure and for a time he created realistic depictions of sitting, squatting, crouching and standing figures in various materials. A female nude is depicted here, sitting on a bench in a relaxed posture. Her hair is knotted into a bun, her hands rest at her sides on the bench and her feet are stretched out parallel to the front. The deliberate unevenness in the surface of the bronze sculpture lends the calmly seated figure a lively character - the figure depicted can be seen in a studio scene that Augustin executed in watercolour and pencil in 1976 - Literature: E. Fuchs-Belhamri. Edgar Augustin. Plastiken/Zeichnungen/Collagen/Radierungen. 2001, p. 77 - Provenance: Private collection, Hamburg - German sculptor and painter. After studying at the Hamburg academy he became master student of G. Seitz in 1965. As early as 1966 he was granted the Lichtwark scholarship, in 1967 he won the Rome prize of the Villa Massimo, in 1975 he was awarded the Edwin Scharff prize. Mus.: Hamburg, Berlin, Hannover, Düsseldorf, Rome, Tokyo, Boston, Budapest a. others. Lit.: Der Neue Rump a. others.

      • Edgar Augustin (Recklinghausen 1936 - Hamburg 1996). A Crouching Female Nude.
        Sep. 28, 2024

        Edgar Augustin (Recklinghausen 1936 - Hamburg 1996). A Crouching Female Nude.

        1986. Bronze, brown-green patinated. 5 x 12 x 10,5 cm. Sign. E. Augustin, dated 86, numbered copy 23/80, foundry mark GUSS BARTH. - German sculptor and painter. After studying at the Hamburg academy he became master student of G. Seitz in 1965. As early as 1966 he was granted the Lichtwark scholarship, in 1967 he won the Rome prize of the Villa Massimo, in 1975 he was awarded the Edwin Scharff prize. Mus.: Hamburg, Berlin, Hannover, Düsseldorf, Rome, Tokyo, Boston, Budapest a. others. Lit.: Der Neue Rump a. others.

      • EDGAR AUGUSTIN (1936 RECKLINGHAUSEN - 1996 HAMBURG)
        Sep. 22, 2024

        EDGAR AUGUSTIN (1936 RECKLINGHAUSEN - 1996 HAMBURG)

        EDGAR AUGUSTIN (1936 Recklinghausen - 1996 Hamburg) Mischtechnik/Collage auf Papier, "Weiblicher Torso mit Schneidermarkierungen" (1979), unten rechts in Bleistift signiert "EAugustin" und datiert, ca. 64,5x48cm (an Oberkante in Passepartout montiert), ungerahmt, leichter Schmutzaufrieb

        Sep. 22, 2024

        EDGAR AUGUSTIN (1936 Recklinghausen - 1996 Hamburg) Mischtechnik auf Papier, "Figuren" (1979), unten rechts in Bleistift signiert "E. Augustin" und datiert, ca. 31,5x19,5cm (in Passepartout), gerahmt (52x42cm)

        Sep. 22, 2024

        EDGAR AUGUSTIN (1936 Recklinghausen - 1996 Hamburg) Mischtechnik auf Kraftpapier, "Stapelfiguren-Reihung" (1980), unten links in Bleistift signiert "EAugustin" und datiert, ca. 70x39cm (montiert), gerahmt (80x60cm), Rahmenglas gerissen

        Sep. 22, 2024

        EDGAR AUGUSTIN (1936 Recklinghausen - 1996 Hamburg) aquarellierte Kohlezeichnung auf Papier, "Liegender weiblicher Akt", unten rechts in Bleistift signiert "EAugustin", ca. 50x70cm (montiert), gerahmt (65,5x80,5cm)

        Sep. 22, 2024

        EDGAR AUGUSTIN (1936 Recklinghausen - 1996 Hamburg) Kohlezeichnung mit Weißhöhung auf Papier, "Arm-Studie", oben rechts signiert "EAugustin", ca. 100x70cm, gerahmt (115x91cm)

      • EDGAR AUGUSTIN (1936-1996) BRONZEFIGUR "GESCHNÜRTE FIGUR"
        Sep. 22, 2024

        EDGAR AUGUSTIN (1936-1996) BRONZEFIGUR "GESCHNÜRTE FIGUR"

        EDGAR AUGUSTIN (1936-1996) Bronzefigur "Geschnürte Figur" dunkelbraun patinierte Figur eines gefesselten Torso, auf ovaler Plinthe montiert, darauf signiert "E. Augustin" und nummeriert "23", H ca. 17cm, L 17cm, ca. 1680g

      • 2 Augustin, Edgar (1936-1996) "Figures" 1972/1973, etchings, 1x proof, each b.r. sign./dat., PM 31x23.5/39.2x49cm, SM 64.5x49.5/51x63.5cm, 1x slightly yellowed
        Sep. 07, 2024

        2 Augustin, Edgar (1936-1996) "Figures" 1972/1973, etchings, 1x proof, each b.r. sign./dat., PM 31x23.5/39.2x49cm, SM 64.5x49.5/51x63.5cm, 1x slightly yellowed

        2 Augustin, Edgar (1936-1996) "Figures" 1972/1973, etchings, 1x proof, each b.r. sign./dat., PM 31x23.5/39.2x49cm, SM 64.5x49.5/51x63.5cm, 1x slightly yellowed 2 Augustin, Edgar (1936-1996) "Figuren" 1972/1973, Radierungen, 1x Probedruck, je u.r. sign./dat., PM 31x23,5/39,2x49cm, BM 64,5x49,5/51x63,5cm, 1x leicht vergilbt

        Kendzia
      • 3 Augustin, Edgar (1936-1996) "Portraits and Figures" 1976, lithographs, each proof, each b.r. sign./dat., SM each 38.2x26.2cm
        Sep. 07, 2024

        3 Augustin, Edgar (1936-1996) "Portraits and Figures" 1976, lithographs, each proof, each b.r. sign./dat., SM each 38.2x26.2cm

        3 Augustin, Edgar (1936-1996) "Portraits and Figures" 1976, lithographs, each proof, each b.r. sign./dat., SM each 38.2x26.2cm 3 Augustin, Edgar (1936-1996) "Porträts und Figuren" 1976, Lithographien, je Probedruck, je u.r. sign./dat., BM je 38,2x26,2cm

        Kendzia
      • Skulptur DOPPELFIGUR Edgar Augustin (1936-1996)
        Jun. 29, 2024

        Skulptur DOPPELFIGUR Edgar Augustin (1936-1996)

        Skulptur DOPPELFIGUR Edgar Augustin (1936-1996) Limitiert: Stück 21 von 50 Original Zertifikat inkl." PROVENIENZ: Limitierte Kunst / UNIKATE der Goebel Galerie von 1981-89, 40 x 21 x 21 cm // 3037 g. ZUSTAND: sehr gut, gewöhnliche Altersspuren.

        Kunst-und Auktionshaus Schloss Hagenburg
      • Skulptur STEHENDE GEWANDFIGUR, Edgar Augustin (1936-1996)
        Jun. 29, 2024

        Skulptur STEHENDE GEWANDFIGUR, Edgar Augustin (1936-1996)

        Skulptur STEHENDE GEWANDFIGUR, Edgar Augustin (1936-1996) Limitiert: Stück 62 von 75 Original Zertifikat inkl." PROVENIENZ: Limitierte Kunst / UNIKATE der Goebel Galerie von 1981-89 . 46 x 17,5 x 17,5 cm // 1958 g. ZUSTAND: sehr gut, gewöhnliche Altersspuren.

      • Skulptur FIGURENRELIEF , Edgar Augustin (1936-1996)
        Jun. 29, 2024

        Skulptur FIGURENRELIEF , Edgar Augustin (1936-1996)

        Skulptur FIGURENRELIEF , Edgar Augustin (1936-1996) "Limitiert: Stück 2 von 35 Original Zertifikat inkl." PROVENIENZ: Limitierte Kunst / UNIKATE der Goebel Galerie von 1981-89 .41 x 2 x 2 cm // 3372 g. ZUSTAND: sehr gut, gewöhnliche Altersspuren

      • Augustin, Edgar (1936-1996) "Female Bust" 1971, verso sign./dat., bronze with brownish patina, cast: Barth Rinteln, 49x36x23cm
        Jun. 01, 2024

        Augustin, Edgar (1936-1996) "Female Bust" 1971, verso sign./dat., bronze with brownish patina, cast: Barth Rinteln, 49x36x23cm

        Augustin, Edgar (1936-1996) "Female Bust" 1971, verso sign./dat., bronze with brownish patina, cast: Barth Rinteln, 49x36x23cm Augustin, Edgar (1936-1996) „Weibliche Büste“ 1971, verso sign./dat., Bronze bräunlich patiniert, Guss: Barth Rinteln, 49x36x23cm

        Kendzia
      • Augustin, Edgar (1936-1996) "Reclining Nude" 1985, etching, 12/50, b. sign./dat./num., PM 20,8x24,2cm (w.f. 39,5x50,5cm)
        Jun. 01, 2024

        Augustin, Edgar (1936-1996) "Reclining Nude" 1985, etching, 12/50, b. sign./dat./num., PM 20,8x24,2cm (w.f. 39,5x50,5cm)

        Augustin, Edgar (1936-1996) "Reclining Nude" 1985, etching, 12/50, b. sign./dat./num., PM 20,8x24,2cm (w.f. 39,5x50,5cm) Augustin, Edgar (1936-1996) "Liegender Akt" 1985, Radierung, 12/50, u. sign./dat./num., PM 20,8x24,2cm (m.R. 39,5x50,5cm)

        Kendzia
      • Edgar Augustin Recklinghausen 1936 – 1996 Hamburg - Crouching woman. 1978
        May. 31, 2024

        Edgar Augustin Recklinghausen 1936 – 1996 Hamburg - Crouching woman. 1978

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        Edgar Augustin Recklinghausen 1936 – 1996 Hamburg Crouching woman. 1978 Bronze with green-grey patina 26 3/4 × 24 3/8 × 22 7/8 in. Signed on the base: E. Augustin. There on the side at the back with the foundry mark: GUSS BARTH RINTELN

        Grisebach
        May. 25, 2024

      • EDGAR AUGUSTIN
        Dec. 01, 2023

        EDGAR AUGUSTIN

        Est: €300 - €600

        EDGAR AUGUSTIN 1936 Recklinghausen - 1996 Hamburg 'ON THE BALCONY' (1982) Bronze relief, golden brown patina. H. 22,5, w. 15, d. 1,5 cm, weight approx. 1 kg. Bottom side numbered 32/300 and foundry stamp 'Guss Barth Elmenhorst'. EDGAR AUGUSTIN 1936 Recklinghausen - 1996 Hamburg 'AUF DEM BALKON' (1982) Bronzerelief, goldbraun patiniert. H. 22,5, B. 15, T. 1,5 cm, Gew. ca. 1 kg. Unterseitig num. 32/300 und Gießerstempel 'Guss Barth Elmenhorst'.

        Nov. 25, 2023

        1986. Bronze, brown patinated. 5 x 12 x 10,5 cm. Sign. E. Augustin, dated 86, numbered copy 10/80, foundry mark GUSS BARTH. - German sculptor and painter. After studying at the Hamburg academy he became master student of G. Seitz in 1965. As early as 1966 he was granted the Lichtwark scholarship, in 1967 he won the Rome prize of the Villa Massimo, in 1975 he was awarded the Edwin Scharff prize. Mus.: Hamburg, Berlin, Hannover, Düsseldorf, Rome, Tokyo, Boston, Budapest a. others. Lit.: Der Neue Rump a. others.

      • Edgar Augustin (Recklinghausen 1936 - Hamburg 1996). Gewandfigur II.
        Sep. 23, 2023

        Edgar Augustin (Recklinghausen 1936 - Hamburg 1996). Gewandfigur II.

        Est: €600 -

        2002. Bronze, brown patinated. H. 22,5 cm. On the reverse side sign. EAugustin, on the bottom foundry stamp GUSS WITTKAMP ELMENHORST, from an edition of 12 copies. Augustin modified the motif of the cloaked figure several times in the course of his work, "without arms, with helmet-like headdress, the figure approaches the mechanical man, the art figure" (Exhib.cat. Kunsthalle Budapest, 1983, introduction). - German sculptor and painter. After studying at the Hamburg academy he became master student of G. Seitz in 1965. As early as 1966 he was granted the Lichtwark scholarship, in 1967 he won the Rome prize of the Villa Massimo, in 1975 he was awarded the Edwin Scharff prize. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle a. others), Berlin, Hannover, Düsseldorf, Rome, Tokyo, Boston, Budapest a. others. Lit.: Der Neue Rump a. others.

      • Edgar Augustin (Recklinghausen 1936 - 1996 Hamburg) - Geschnürte Figur, stehend.
        Apr. 29, 2023

        Edgar Augustin (Recklinghausen 1936 - 1996 Hamburg) - Geschnürte Figur, stehend.

        Edgar Augustin (Recklinghausen 1936 - 1996 Hamburg) Geschnürte Figur, stehend. Bronze mit schwarzbrauner Patina. 19,6 x 4,5 x 6,8 cm. Monogrammiert.

        Dr. Irene Lehr Kunstauktionen GmbH
      • Edgar Augustin (Recklinghausen 1936 - 1996 Hamburg) - Symmetrische Figur.
        Apr. 29, 2023

        Edgar Augustin (Recklinghausen 1936 - 1996 Hamburg) - Symmetrische Figur.

        Edgar Augustin (Recklinghausen 1936 - 1996 Hamburg) Symmetrische Figur. Bronze mit dunkelbrauner Patina. 1969. 25,5 x 15 x 39,2 cm. Signiert u. mit dem Gießerstempel "Schmäke Düsseldorf" versehen. Abgebildet in: Edgar Augustin. Plastiken, Zeichnungen, Collagen, Radierungen. Itzehoe, Wenzel-Hablik-Museum u.a., 2001, Katalog-Nr. 5.

      • Edgar Augustin – Figuren
        Mar. 01, 2023

        Edgar Augustin – Figuren

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Aquarell und Bleistift auf dünnem Karton. (Ca. 1980er Jahre). Ca. 28,5 x 14 cm. Signiert unten rechts. Vereinzelte minimale Fleckchen, Ecken geringfügig bestoßen. Insgesamt in guter Erhaltung. Taxation: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

        Karl & Faber - Timed
      • Augustin, Edgar: Sitzende Frauenfigur
        Dec. 02, 2022

        Augustin, Edgar: Sitzende Frauenfigur

        Est: €500 - €700

        Sitzende Frauenfigur -- Bronze mit brauner Patina. 1981. -- 22 x 4,8 x 9,5 cm. -- Seitlich links am Stand signiert "E. Augustin". Auflage 20 num. Ex. -- -- Edgar Augustin, ursprünglich als Goldschmied ausgebildet, studierte ab 1958 an der Werkkunstschule Münster bei Karl Ehlers, dann an der Hochschule für bildende Künste Hamburg bei Gustav Seitz. Weil er seine Arbeiten aus Ton in feuchte Tücher einwickelte, entstanden ruhige, beinahe mumienhaft anmutende Skulpturen, häufig auch in Bronze abgegossen. Schön ziselierter Guss mit ausdrucksvoll hell abgesetzter Patina. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Edgar Augustin (Recklinghausen 1936 - Hamburg 1996). A Bozzetto to a Torsoed Figure.
        May. 07, 2022

        Edgar Augustin (Recklinghausen 1936 - Hamburg 1996). A Bozzetto to a Torsoed Figure.

        After 1992. Aluminium cast, silver-coloured patinated. Founder's stamp 'GUSS WITTKAMP ELMENHORST' on the underside. H. 23 cm. - German sculptor and painter. After studying at the Hamburg academy he became master student of G. Seitz in 1965. As early as 1966 he was granted the Lichtwark scholarship, in 1967 he won the Rome prize of the Villa Massimo, in 1975 he was awarded the Edwin Scharff prize. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle a. others), Berlin, Hannover, Düsseldorf, Rome, Tokyo, Boston, Budapest a. others. Lit.: Der Neue Rump a. others.

        May. 07, 2022

        2002. bronze, brown patinated. On the back sign. 'EAugustin', on the underside foundry stamp 'GUSS WITTKAMP ELMENHORST', numbered copy '7/12'. H. 22,5 cm. - The motif of the cloaked figure has been modified by A. several times in the course of his work, 'without arms, with helmet-like headdress, the figure approaches the mechanical man, the art figure' (Exhibit. Cat. Kunsthalle Budapest, 1983, Introduction). - German sculptor and painter. After studying at the Hamburg academy he became master student of G. Seitz in 1965. As early as 1966 he was granted the Lichtwark scholarship, in 1967 he won the Rome prize of the Villa Massimo, in 1975 he was awarded the Edwin Scharff prize. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle a. others), Berlin, Hannover, Düsseldorf, Rome, Tokyo, Boston, Budapest a. others. Lit.: Der Neue Rump a. others.

      • Edgar Augustin (Recklinghausen 1936 - Hamburg 1996). Nude.
        May. 07, 2022

        Edgar Augustin (Recklinghausen 1936 - Hamburg 1996). Nude.

        1993. Watercolour, 38 x 55 cm, lo. le. sign. and dat. E. Augustin 93, matted and framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - German sculptor and painter. After studying at the Hamburg academy he became master student of G. Seitz in 1965. As early as 1966 he was granted the Lichtwark scholarship, in 1967 he won the Rome prize of the Villa Massimo, in 1975 he was awarded the Edwin Scharff prize. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle a. others), Berlin, Hannover, Düsseldorf, Rome, Tokyo, Boston, Budapest a. others. Lit.: Der Neue Rump a. others.

      • Edgar Augustin, 1936 Recklinghausen-1996 Hamburg
        Dec. 29, 2021

        Edgar Augustin, 1936 Recklinghausen-1996 Hamburg

        Est: €400 - €800

        Edgar Augustin, 1936 Recklinghausen-1996 Hamburg, warrior, bronze relief, monogr. EAU, approx. 39x30cm . German Description: Edgar Augustin, 1936 Recklinghausen-1996 Hamburg, Krieger, Bronzerelief, rechts unten monogr. EAU, ca. 39x30cm

        Jul. 31, 2021

        Augustin, Edgar o.T. (sitzender Akt). 1986. Hohlbronze mit goldfarbener Patina. 12,5 x 11 cm. Mit eingeritzter Signatur und Gießereistempel "Guss Barth". - Sehr vereinzelt m. leichten Spuren von Korrosion. Eine von 80 Exemplaren. Hollow bronze with gold-coloured patina. With incised signature and foundry stamp "Guss Barth". - Very unimproved with slight traces of corrosion. - One of 80 copies.

      • EDGAR AUGUSTIN (1936 RECKLINGHAUSEN - 1996 HAMBURG), 'STEHENDE GEWANDFIGUR', 1981
        Jul. 01, 2021

        EDGAR AUGUSTIN (1936 RECKLINGHAUSEN - 1996 HAMBURG), 'STEHENDE GEWANDFIGUR', 1981

        Est: €600 - €800

        Edgar Augustin (1936 Recklinghausen - 1996 Hamburg), 'Stehende Gewandfigur', 1981, Bisque on a wooden base. 45.2 x 12.7 x 12.9 cm (with base). Signed on the porcelain base: E Augustin and dated: (19) 81 (incised), on the underside a plaque from the Goebel Galerie, numbered: 21/75 and signed: E Augustin (black permanent pen). Copy 21 of 75 copies., Siemen 1998, p. 180. Provenance: From the estate of Walther Stürmer.

        Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbH
      • Augustin, Edgar o.T. (sitzender Akt). 1986. Hohlbronze mit goldfa
        Jun. 28, 2021

        Augustin, Edgar o.T. (sitzender Akt). 1986. Hohlbronze mit goldfa

        Est: €800 - €960

        RefMod22621 Augustin, Edgar o.T. (sitzender Akt). 1986. Hohlbronze mit goldfarbener Patina. 12,5 x 11 cm. Mit eingeritzter Signatur und Gießereistempel "Guss Barth". - Sehr vereinzelt m. leichten Spuren von Korrosion. Augustin, Edgar o.T. (sitzender Akt). 1986. Hohlbronze mit goldfarbener Patina. 12,5 x 11 cm. Mit eingeritzter Signatur und Gießereistempel "Guss Barth". - Sehr vereinzelt m. leichten Spuren von Korrosion. Eine von 80 Exemplaren. Hollow bronze with gold-coloured patina. With incised signature and foundry stamp "Guss Barth". - Very unimproved with slight traces of corrosion. - One of 80 copies. Sculptures and objects

      • Augustin, Edgar (1936 - 1996)
        Jun. 05, 2021

        Augustin, Edgar (1936 - 1996)

        Augustin, Edgar (1936 - 1996) Rad., sign. u. dat. “74”, Ex. 40/99 ,24 x 15.5 auf 33.5 x 23.5 cm

      • Edgar Augustin (Recklinghausen 1936 - Hamburg 1996). Reclining Veiled and Wrapped Figure.
        May. 08, 2021

        Edgar Augustin (Recklinghausen 1936 - Hamburg 1996). Reclining Veiled and Wrapped Figure.

        1966. Unique piece. Bronze with dark brown patina. On the plinth's top side ligated sign. 'EAugustin'. 83,5 x 35,7 x 19,3 cm. - Provenance: Hauswedell & Nolte, 12.12.2014, Lot no. 509. - German sculptor and painter. After studying at the Hamburg academy he became master student of G. Seitz in 1965. As early as 1966 he was granted the Lichtwark scholarship, in 1967 he won the Rome prize of the Villa Massimo, in 1975 he was awarded the Edwin Scharff prize. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle a. others), Berlin, Hannover, Düsseldorf, Rome, Tokio, Boston, Budapest a. others. Lit.: Der Neue Rump a. others.

        May. 08, 2021

        2002. Patinated bronze. On the back sign. EAugustin', foundry stamp 'GUSS WITTKAMP ELMENHORST' on the underside. H. 22,5 cm. - German sculptor and painter. After studying at the Hamburg academy he became master student of G. Seitz in 1965. As early as 1966 he was granted the Lichtwark scholarship, in 1967 he won the Rome prize of the Villa Massimo, in 1975 he was awarded the Edwin Scharff prize. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle a. others), Berlin, Hannover, Düsseldorf, Rome, Tokio, Boston, Budapest a. others. Lit.: Der Neue Rump a. others.

      • Edgar Augustin (Recklinghausen 1936 - Hamburg 1996). In the Stuidio.
        May. 08, 2021

        Edgar Augustin (Recklinghausen 1936 - Hamburg 1996). In the Stuidio.

        Pastel and mixed media, 70 x 50 cm, lo. le. sign. and dat. E. Augustin 76, framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - German sculptor and painter. After studying at the Hamburg academy he became master student of G. Seitz in 1965. As early as 1966 he was granted the Lichtwark scholarship, in 1967 he won the Rome prize of the Villa Massimo, in 1975 he was awarded the Edwin Scharff prize. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle a. others), Berlin, Hannover, Düsseldorf, Rome, Tokio, Boston, Budapest a. others. Lit.: Der Neue Rump a. others.

        Feb. 27, 2021

        Augustin, Edgar (1936 - 1996)

      • Edgar Augustin, 1836 Recklinghausen - 1996 Hamburg
        Nov. 28, 2020

        Edgar Augustin, 1836 Recklinghausen - 1996 Hamburg

        Est: €200 - €400

        Edgar Augustin, 1836 Recklinghausen - 1996 Hamburg, Bronze sculpture, sitting woman, one of 75 Examples, annual edition of the 'Heidelberger Kunstverein' of 1976 approx. 18x5x9cm, signed E.AU. . German Description: Edgar Augustin, 1836 Recklinghausen - 1996 Hamburg, Bronzefigur, sitzende Frau, eines von 75 Exemplaren, Jahresgabe des Heidelberger Kunstvereins von 1976 ca. 18x5x9cm, signiert E.AU.

        Sep. 26, 2020

        1966. Unique piece. Bronze with dark brown patina. On the plinth's top side ligated sign. 'EAugustin'. 83,5 x 35,7 x 19,3 cm. - Provenance: Hauswedell & Nolte, 12.12.2014, Lot no. 509. - German sculptor adn painter. After studying at the Hamburg academy he wbecame master student of G. Seitz in 1965. As early as 1966 he was granted the Lichtwark scholarship, in 1967 he won the Rome prize of the Villa Massimo, in 1975 he was awarded the Edwin Scharff prize. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle a. others), Berlin, Hannover, Düsseldorf, Rome, Tokio, Boston, Budapest a. others. Lit.: Der Neue Rump a. others. RefMod11920 RefDec11920

      • Edgar Augustin (Recklinghausen 1936 - Hamburg 1996). Kneeling figure.
        Sep. 26, 2020

        Edgar Augustin (Recklinghausen 1936 - Hamburg 1996). Kneeling figure.

        Mixed media, 98 x 68 cm, lo. le. sign. E. Augustin, matted and framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - German sculptor adn painter. After studying at the Hamburg academy he wbecame master student of G. Seitz in 1965. As early as 1966 he was granted the Lichtwark scholarship, in 1967 he won the Rome prize of the Villa Massimo, in 1975 he was awarded the Edwin Scharff prize. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle a. others), Berlin, Hannover, Düsseldorf, Rome, Tokio, Boston, Budapest a. others. Lit.: Der Neue Rump a. others. RefMod11920

      • Edgar Augustin (Recklinghausen 1936 - Hamburg 1996). American Football.
        Sep. 26, 2020

        Edgar Augustin (Recklinghausen 1936 - Hamburg 1996). American Football.

        Silverpoint drawing, 34 x 45,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. and dat. E. Augustin 70, unframed. - German sculptor adn painter. After studying at the Hamburg academy he wbecame master student of G. Seitz in 1965. As early as 1966 he was granted the Lichtwark scholarship, in 1967 he won the Rome prize of the Villa Massimo, in 1975 he was awarded the Edwin Scharff prize. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle a. others), Berlin, Hannover, Düsseldorf, Rome, Tokio, Boston, Budapest a. others. Lit.: Der Neue Rump a. others. RefMod11920

      • Edgar Augustin (Recklinghausen 1936 - Hamburg 1996). Head.
        Sep. 26, 2020

        Edgar Augustin (Recklinghausen 1936 - Hamburg 1996). Head.

        Watercolour over pen and ink drawing, 47,5 x 38 cm, lo. ri. sign. and dat. E. Augustin 75, matted and framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - German sculptor adn painter. After studying at the Hamburg academy he wbecame master student of G. Seitz in 1965. As early as 1966 he was granted the Lichtwark scholarship, in 1967 he won the Rome prize of the Villa Massimo, in 1975 he was awarded the Edwin Scharff prize. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle a. others), Berlin, Hannover, Düsseldorf, Rome, Tokio, Boston, Budapest a. others. Lit.: Der Neue Rump a. others. RefMod11920

        May. 16, 2020

        Est: - €240

        EDGAR AUGUSTIN Recklinghausen 1936 - 1996 Hamburg Kleine sitzende Figur. Bronze, rotbraun patiniert 1975. Eines von 75 Expl. Mit dem Monogramm „E. AU.“. Höhe: 18 cm. Breite: 5 cm. Tiefe: 9 cm. Erschienen als Jahresgabe des Heidelberger Kunstverein, 1976. [bg]

      • Edgar Augustin
        Nov. 26, 2016

        Edgar Augustin

        Est: €450 - €650

        Edgar Augustin. 1936 Recklinghausen - 1996 Hamburg - Geschnürte Figur - Bronze. Braun patiniert. H. 17 cm. Rückseitig auf der Schmalseite der Standfläche sign. und num.: E Augustin 12.

      • Augustin, Edgar: Kleine stehende Figur
        Nov. 26, 2016

        Augustin, Edgar: Kleine stehende Figur

        Est: €200 - €400

        Kleine stehende FigurBronze mit schwarzer Patina. Um 1980.23,8 x 4 x 7 cm.Verso auf der Plinthenrückseite monogrammiert "E AU".Ausgezeichneter Guss mit sehr schöner, gleichmäßiger Patina. ? Beigegeben: Eine weitere monogrammierte Bronze von Edgar Augustin. - Provenienz: Sammlung Ostertag, Wilhelmshaven - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Augustin, Edgar: Sitzendes Paar
        Nov. 26, 2016

        Augustin, Edgar: Sitzendes Paar

        Est: €400 - €600

        Sitzendes PaarBronze, schwarz patiniert. 1979.28 x 22,4 x 17,5 cm.Hinten rechts auf der Plinthe signiert "E. Augustin".Edgar Augustin absolvierte eine Ausbildung als Goldschmied und studierte ab 1958 an der Werkkunstschule Münster bei Karl Ehlers. 1960 wechselte er an die Hochschule für bildende Künste Hamburg, wo ihn Gustav Seitz unterrichtete. Seine Arbeiten aus Ton wickelte Augustin in feuchte Tücher ein. Somit entstanden Skulpturen, die außerordentlich ruhig, mitunter jedoch mumienhaft gefesselt erscheinen. Dieses sieht man auch deutlich bei den Bronzeskulpturen, die er zum Teil von den Werken aus Ton gießen ließ. Unikat. - Provenienz: Sammlung Ostertag, Wilhelmshaven - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • A bronze sculpture group 'Four figures in relationship'
        Sep. 24, 2016

        A bronze sculpture group 'Four figures in relationship'

        Edgar Augustin Recklinghausen 1936 - Hamburg 1996 A bronze sculpture group 'Four figures in relationship' 1980. Bronze with brown patina, h. 48 cm, w. 59 cm, d. 42 cm, on the plinth sign. and dat. 'E. Augustin 72-80', foundry mark: 'Guss Schmäke Düsseldorf'.

      • Edgar Augustin. Sitzende mechanische Figur. – Torsi im Atelier.
        May. 20, 2016

        Edgar Augustin. Sitzende mechanische Figur. – Torsi im Atelier.

        Est: €160 - €200

        – Zwei Radierungen. 1981 und 1992. Signiert, datiert und nummeriert. I. Sitzende weibliche Figur, dahinter zwei mechanische Figuren. 1981. 17,3 : 12,3 cm (33,0 : 25,0 cm). Exemplar 84/100. – II. Mehrere Torsi vor Ausblick auf eine Landschaft. Leicht rötlich laviert. 1992. 17,0 : 22,0 cm (27,0 : 31,0 cm). Exemplar 40/80. – Beide auf Kupferdruckkarton, beide in Passepartout montiert.

        Christian Hesse Auktionen