? (1847) Bach Sold at Auction Prices

    • Oesterley, Maria (Göttingen, Hannover 1842-1917)
      Sep. 30, 2021

      Oesterley, Maria (Göttingen, Hannover 1842-1917)

      Est: €300 - €360

      Waldpartie im Hochgebirge mit Durchblick auf Kirchlein Über einen Bach Brettersteig. Sign. Öl auf Lwd. auf Karton aufgezogen. 52×40,5 cm. (Retuschen). R. (35794)

    • César Pattein, 1850 Steenvoorde – 1931 Hazebrouck
      Jul. 02, 2020

      César Pattein, 1850 Steenvoorde – 1931 Hazebrouck

      Est: €16,000 - €18,000

      DER STURZ IN DEN BACH Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 151 x 201 cm. Links unten signiert und datiert „1910“. Der goldstuckierte Rahmen mit Hinweis auf den Originaltitel „En bain forcé“ und den Salon von 1910, in dem dieses Bild ausgestellt worden sein mag. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Lepen, Belgien seit ca. 1960. (1230106) (13) César Pattein, 1850 Steenvoorde– 1931 Hazebrouck THE FALL INTO THE STREAM Oil on canvas. Relined. 151 x 201 cm. Signed and dated “1910” lower left. Gilt stucco frame with note regarding its original title “En bain forcé” and Salon of 1910, where the painting may have been exhibited. Provenance: Private collection Lepen, Belgium since ca. 1960.

    • After John James Audubon (American, 1785-1851) Yellow Bellied Marmot, Audubon Imperial Quadruped, 1848
      Nov. 08, 2012

      After John James Audubon (American, 1785-1851) Yellow Bellied Marmot, Audubon Imperial Quadruped, 1848

      "Arctomys Flaviventer, Bach", Yellow Bellied Marmot, male, natural size, drawn from nature by J. W. Audubon, colored lithograph on paper by J. T. Bowen, Philadelphia, 1848. Audubon endeavored to depict all the known species of North American mammals later in his life. The "Imperials" were published in three sets by J. Bowen between 1845 and 1848. View on AspireAuctions.com"

      Aspire Auctions Fine Art & Antiques