Rachel Baes Sold at Auction Prices

      • BAES Rachel (1912 - 1983) TABLEAUX
        Oct. 23, 2024

        BAES Rachel (1912 - 1983) TABLEAUX

        Est: €400 - €600

        Huile sur toile "Nature morte au bouquet de fleurs". Signé en bas à droite Rachel Baes. (Légers écaillements). Ecole belge. Dim.:+/-100x80cm.

      • Rachel BAES (1912-1983)., Nature morte et vase bleu et aux fleurs., Huile sur toile., Dimensions : 66 x 50 cm.
        Jul. 21, 2024

        Rachel BAES (1912-1983)., Nature morte et vase bleu et aux fleurs., Huile sur toile., Dimensions : 66 x 50 cm.

        Est: €400 - €600

        Rachel BAES (1912-1983). Nature morte et vase bleu et aux fleurs. Huile sur toile. Dimensions : 66 x 50 cm. Rachel BAES (1912-1983). Still life and blue vase with flowers. Oil on canvas. Size : 66 x 50 cm.

        MJV Soudant
      • RACHEL BAES (1912-1985) Sans titre
        May. 27, 2024

        RACHEL BAES (1912-1985) Sans titre

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        RACHEL BAES (1912-1985) Sans titre Signé en bas à gauche Huile sur toile Links onderaan getekend Olieverf op doek Signed lower left Oil on canvas 81 x 65 cm

      • Baes Rachel - La couveuse de la nuit (1979)
        May. 18, 2024

        Baes Rachel - La couveuse de la nuit (1979)

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Oil on canvas - Sig. and sig. on the reverse 1979 with title

        De Vuyst
      • RACHEL BAES (1912-1983)
        Apr. 25, 2024

        RACHEL BAES (1912-1983)

        Est: €300 - €400

        ‘Epidemie’, 1960. Gouache. Signed and self-titled in black bic. Annotations on verso. Framed. Description FR ‘Epidemie’, 1960. Gouache. Signée et portant le titre de l'artiste en bic noir. Annotations au verso. Encadrement. Beschrijving NL ‘Epidemie’, 1960. Gouache. Getekend en eigenhandig getiteld in zwarte bic. Annotaties op verso. Kader.

      • RACHEL BAES (1912-1983)
        Apr. 23, 2024

        RACHEL BAES (1912-1983)

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        'La Vierge à l'Enfant', 1950. Oil on canvas. Signed 'Rachel Baes'. Resale rights applicable. Description FR 'La Vierge à l'Enfant', 1950. Huile sur toile. Signée 'Rachel Baes'. Droit de suite applicable. Beschrijving NL 'La Vierge à l'Enfant', 1950. Olie op doek. Getekend 'Rachel Baes'. Volgrecht van toepassing.

      • RACHEL BAES (1912-1983)
        Apr. 23, 2024

        RACHEL BAES (1912-1983)

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        ‘L’aube testamentaire’, 1962. Oil on canvas. Signed 'Rachel Baes'. Signature, date and title on the reverse. Traces of an old label. Unframed. Rachel Baes made an earlier painting on the same subject in 1958, titled 'Une lettre du verbe aimer'. We are grateful to Marie Godet for providing additional information regarding this artwork. Resale rights applicable. Description FR ‘L’aube testamentaire’, 1962. Huile sur toile. Signée 'Rachel Baes'. Signature, date et titre au revers. Traces d'une étiquette. Non encadrée. Rachel Baes a réalisé une peinture sur le même thème en 1958, intitulée 'Une lettre du verbe aimer'. Nous remercions Marie Godet d'avoir fourni des informations supplémentaires. Droit de suite applicable. Beschrijving NL ‘L’aube testamentaire’, 1962. Olie op doek. Getekend ‘Rachel Baes’. Signatuur, datum en titel op verso. Resten van etiket. Niet ingekaderd. Rachel Baes maakte een eerdere schilderij met hetzelfde thema in 1958 getiteld 'Une lettre du verbe aimer'. Wij danken Marie Godet voor het aanleveren van bijkomende informatie betreffende dit werk. Volgrecht van toepassing.

      • RACHEL BAES (1912-1983)
        Apr. 23, 2024

        RACHEL BAES (1912-1983)

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        ‘L’évidence secrète’, 1974. Oil on canvas. Signed 'Rachel Baes'. Title and date on the reverse. Unframed. Provenance and expo: Gallery Brachot, Bruxelles, 14.10-6.11.1976 We are grateful to Marie Godet for providing additional information regarding this artwork. Resale rights applicable. Description FR ‘L’évidence secrète’, 1974. Huile sur toile. Signée 'Rachel Baes'. Titre et date au revers. Non encadrée. Provenance et expo: Galerie Brachot, Bruxelles, 14.10-6.11.1976 Nous remercions Marie Godet d'avoir fourni des informations supplémentaires. Droit de suite applicable. Beschrijving NL ‘L’évidence secrète’, 1974. Olie op doek. Getekend ‘Rachel Baes’. Titel en datum op verso. Niet ingekaderd. Herkomst en expo: Galerie Brachot, Brussel, 14.10-6.11.1976 Wij danken Marie Godet voor het verschaffen van bijkomende informatie betreffende dit lot. Volgrecht van toepassing.

      • RACHEL BAES (1912-1983)
        Apr. 23, 2024

        RACHEL BAES (1912-1983)

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        ‘L’écho du silence’, 1964. Oil on canvas. Signed 'Rachel Baes'. Signature, date and title on the reverse. Unframed. Provenance and expo: 'Imagination au pouvoir', Gallery R. Finck, Bruxelles, 25.9.2008-9.1.2009 We are grateful to Marie Godet for providing additional information regarding this artwork. Resale rights applicable. Description FR ‘L’écho du silence’, 1964. Huile sur toile. Signée 'Rachel Baes'. Signature, date et titre au revers. Non encadrée. Provenance et expo: 'Imagination au pouvoir', Galerie R. Finck, Bruxelles, 25.9.2008-9.1.2009 Nous remercions Marie Godet d'avoir fourni des informations supplémentaires. Droit de suite applicable. Beschrijving NL ‘L’écho du silence’, 1964. Olie op doek. Getekend ‘Rachel Baes’. Signatuur, datum en titel op verso. Niet ingekaderd. Herkomst & expo: Galerie R. Finck, Brussel, 'Imagination au pouvoir', 25.9.2008-9.1.2009, ill.cover Wij danken mevrouw Marie Godet voor het verstrekken van bijkomende informatie betreffende dit lot. Volgrecht van toepassing.

      • RACHEL BAES (1912-1983)
        Apr. 23, 2024

        RACHEL BAES (1912-1983)

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Untitled. Oil on canvas. Signed 'Rachel Baes'. Resale rights applicable. Description FR Carosse en ville. Huile sur toile. Signée 'Rachel Baes'. Droit de suite applicable. Beschrijving NL Koets in stad. Olie op doek. Getekend 'Rachel Baes'. Volgrecht van toepassing.

      • RACHEL BAES (1912-1985) La lessive de minuit
        Mar. 27, 2024

        RACHEL BAES (1912-1985) La lessive de minuit

        Est: €7,000 - €10,000

        RACHEL BAES (1912-1985) La lessive de minuit signé 'Rachel Baes' (en bas à gauche) ; signé, inscrit et daté 'Rachel Baes 1980 La lessive de minuit' (au revers) huile sur toile Peint en 1980 signed 'Rachel Baes' (lower left) ; signed, inscribed, and dated 'Rachel Baes 1980 La lessive de minuit' (on reverse) oil on canvas Painted in 1980 116 x 89 cm. 45 11/16 x 35 1/16 in.

      • RACHEL BAES (1912-1985) L'orphéline 24 x 19 7/8 in (61 x 50.5 cm) (Painted in 1945)
        Nov. 15, 2023

        RACHEL BAES (1912-1985) L'orphéline 24 x 19 7/8 in (61 x 50.5 cm) (Painted in 1945)

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        RACHEL BAES (1912-1985) L'orphéline signed 'Rachel Baes' (right center); signed again, inscribed and dated ''L'orphéline' 1945' (on the reverse) oil on canvas 24 x 19 7/8 in (61 x 50.5 cm) Painted in 1945

      • BAES RACHEL (1912 - 1985) inkttekening met een minder voorkomend thema : "N
        Sep. 30, 2023

        BAES RACHEL (1912 - 1985) inkttekening met een minder voorkomend thema : "N

        Est: - €200

        BAES RACHEL (1912 - 1985) inkttekening met een minder voorkomend thema : "Naakte vrouw die zich aan het opsmukken is in 1941" - met rechtsboven in het werk vermoedelijk een portret van Joris van Severen en daaronder een zelfportret - 35,5 x 28 getekend en gedateerd XI - 1943 Rachel Baes signed ink drawing with an a-typical theme with naked lady in front of a mirror - dated 1943

        DVC
      • AR RACHEL BAES (1912-1985) La Double illusion 1974 Signée en bas à gauche
        Jun. 12, 2023

        AR RACHEL BAES (1912-1985) La Double illusion 1974 Signée en bas à gauche

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        AR RACHEL BAES (1912-1985) La Double illusion 1974 Signée en bas à gauche Signée, titrée et datée au revers Huile sur toile Gesigneerd linksonder Gesigneerd, getiteld en gedateerd op de achterzijde Olieverf op doek Signed lower left Signed, titled, and dated on the reverse Oil on canvas 130 x 96.8cm

        Cornette de Saint-Cyr-Bruxelles
        May. 07, 2023

        Est: €200 - €300

        BAES RACHEL (1912 - 1985) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Bloemstilleven" - 130 x 90 getekend English Translation: 20th Cent. Belgian oil on canvas - signed Rachel Baes

        DVC
      • RACHEL BAES (1912-1985) Oedipe et le sphynx
        Mar. 29, 2023

        RACHEL BAES (1912-1985) Oedipe et le sphynx

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        RACHEL BAES (1912-1985) Oedipe et le sphynx signé 'Rachel Baes' (en bas à gauche); inscrit 'Oedipe et le sphynx' (au revers) huile sur toile signed 'Rachel Baes' (lower left); inscribed 'Oedipe et le sphynx' (on the reverse) oil on canvas 127 x 93cm (50 x 36 5/8in).

      • Baes Rachel - Reve très ancien (1947)
        Mar. 04, 2023

        Baes Rachel - Reve très ancien (1947)

        Est: €2,600 - €3,600

        Oil on canvas - Sig. and sig. on the reverse 1947 with title

        De Vuyst
      • BAES Rachel (1912-1983)
        Oct. 20, 2022

        BAES Rachel (1912-1983)

        Est: €300 - €400

        Huile sur toile signée Rachel Baes "La poupée". 50x60 cm

        Hotel des vente Legros
      • Rachel BAES (1912 -1983)., « Intérieur»., Huile sur toile signée., Contresignée et datée au dos 1943., Dimensions : 53 x 66 cm., Collection privée belge. Hainaut., Rachel BAES (1912 -1983)., « Intérieur»., Olieverf op...
        Jul. 21, 2022

        Rachel BAES (1912 -1983)., « Intérieur»., Huile sur toile signée., Contresignée et datée au dos 1943., Dimensions : 53 x 66 cm., Collection privée belge. Hainaut., Rachel BAES (1912 -1983)., « Intérieur»., Olieverf op...

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Rachel BAES (1912 -1983). "Interior". Oil on canvas signed. Signed and dated on the back 1943. Dimensions : 53 x 66 cm. Belgian private collection. Hainaut. Resale rights applicable from 2000 euros.

        MJV Soudant
      • RACHEL BAES (1912-1983)
        Mar. 31, 2022

        RACHEL BAES (1912-1983)

        Est: €400 - €600

        'Jeunes filles désabusées'. Indian ink, colour crayon and blue ball point pen. Signed twice and titled. We join by the same: 'Jeune fille en promenade d'été'.Colour pencil. Signed and titled. And: 'béguines horizontales'. Colour pencil and blue ball point pen. Signed and titled. Mounted on support. And: Three other drawings. Description FR 'Jeunes filles désabusées'. Encre de Chine, crayon de couleurs et bic bleu. Signé et titré. On y joint du même: 'Jeune fille en promenade d'été'. Crayon de couleurs. Signé et daté. Et: 'béguines horizontales'. Crayon de couleurs. Signé et titré. Et: trois autres dessins du même. Beschrijving NL 'Jeunes filles désabusées'. Oost-Indische inkt, kleurkrijt en blauwe bic. Getekend in potlood 'Rachel Baes'. Getekend in blauwe bic op verso 'Rachel Baes' en eigenhandig getiteld. Bijgevoegd van dezelfde: 'Jeune fille en promenade d'été'. Kleurpotlood. Getekend in blauwe bic 'R. Baes'. Eigenhandig getiteld in blauwe bic op verso. En: 'béguines horizontales'. Kleurpotlood. Getekend in blauwe bic. Getiteld in blauwe bic op verso. Gemonteerd op drager. Bijgevoegd van dezelfde: drie andere tekeningen. Verschillende technieken.

      • Rachel BAES - Trois entretiens avec Paul Léautaud à Fon
        Oct. 02, 2021

        Rachel BAES - Trois entretiens avec Paul Léautaud à Fon

        Est: €150 - €200

        Rachel BAES - Trois entretiens avec Paul Léautaud à Fontenay-aux-Roses. Paris, s.n., 1949. In-8, en feuilles, sous couverture imprimée de papier rose, chemise et étui cartonnés. 48 pp. Frontispice signé par Rachel Baes figurant Léautaud assis, à Fontenay-aux-Roses. Une photographie de Paul Léautaud dont le verso est annoté «Paul Léautaud 29 juin 1952 photo prise par Rachel Baes à Fontenay-aux-Roses». Édition hors commerce tirée à 19 exemplaires numérotés (n° 15 signé par Rachel Baes). ENVOI DE RACHEL BAES À ROBERT MOUREAU «en sympathie commune pour le cher Léautaud.» L'exemplaire a dû contenir une lettre de Léautaud à Rachel Baes, comme en témoigne l'enveloppe partiellement collée sur la garde (cachetée en 1953). Transfert sur les gardes.

        Alain & Evelyne Morel de Westgaver
      • DOUBLE PORTRAIT OF RACHEL BAES AND SUZANNE BONHIVER.
        Mar. 26, 2021

        DOUBLE PORTRAIT OF RACHEL BAES AND SUZANNE BONHIVER.

        Est: €150 - €250

        Original photograph, silver bromide print, b/w, 16,1 x 22 cm, photographer's blindstamp on lower left corner, ink stamp on verso, under passe-partout, framed. - Portrait of Rachel Baes (1912-1983), Belgian surrealist painter active in the circle of Eluard, Breton, Cocteau, Léautaud, Magritte etc. and her friend Suzanne Bonhiver. Willy Kessels (1889-1974) was a Belgian photographer and is seen as the most important representative of the "modernist" photography that came to the fore from the end of the 1920s. - Joined: 1. Willy Kessels. France, Trans Photographic Press, 1998. - 2. De Naeyer, Christine - W. Kessels. Charleroi, Musée de la photographie, 1996. (3 pcs)

        Arenberg Auctions
      • Rachel Baes (1912-1983) "Le secret de César" "Le secret de César"
        Mar. 23, 2021

        Rachel Baes (1912-1983) "Le secret de César" "Le secret de César"

        Est: €4,000 - €5,000

        Huile sur toile. Signé, daté 1961 et titré au dos. Oil on canvas. Signed, dated 1961 en titled at the back.

        Brussels Art Auctions
      • BAES RACHEL
        Jan. 30, 2021

        BAES RACHEL

        Est: €200 - €300

        Floral still life

        Campo & Campo
      • RACHEL BAES (1912-1983)
        Oct. 15, 2020

        RACHEL BAES (1912-1983)

        Est: €400 - €600

      • RACHEL BAES (1912-1983) Nature morte au bouquet de fleurs Huile sur toi
        Dec. 15, 2019

        RACHEL BAES (1912-1983) Nature morte au bouquet de fleurs Huile sur toi

        Est: €600 - €800

        RACHEL BAES (1912-1983) Nature morte au bouquet de fleurs Huile sur toile. Signée en haut à droite. Olieverf op doek. Rechts bovenaan gesigneerd. 100 x 80 cm

      • Huile sur toile signée Rachel Baes "Nature morte à la conque". 80x62 cm
        Sep. 25, 2019

        Huile sur toile signée Rachel Baes "Nature morte à la conque". 80x62 cm

        Est: €200 - €250

        Hotel des vente Legros
      • BAES RACHEL (1912 - 1985) gouache : "Wandelende dames in profiel" - 17 x 27 geteken
        Oct. 29, 2018

        BAES RACHEL (1912 - 1985) gouache : "Wandelende dames in profiel" - 17 x 27 geteken

        Est: €80 - €120

        BAES RACHEL (1912 - 1985) gouache : "Wandelende dames in profiel" - 17 x 27 getekend 20th Cent. Belgian gouache - signed Rachel Baes

        DVC
      • RACHEL BAES (1912-1983) Interieur met stoel. Doek. Getekend 'Rachel Baes'. 88 x 60
        Oct. 09, 2018

        RACHEL BAES (1912-1983) Interieur met stoel. Doek. Getekend 'Rachel Baes'. 88 x 60

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        RACHEL BAES (1912-1983) Interior with chair. Canvas. Signed 'Rachel Baes'. 88 x 60

      • RACHEL BAES (1912-1983) Bloemen. Doek. Getekend 'Rachel Baes'. Met twee handgeschreven opdrachten op verso 'Pour Joris Van Severen'. Herkomst: Koen Broucke, kunstschilder 70 x 55.5
        Jun. 19, 2018

        RACHEL BAES (1912-1983) Bloemen. Doek. Getekend 'Rachel Baes'. Met twee handgeschreven opdrachten op verso 'Pour Joris Van Severen'. Herkomst: Koen Broucke, kunstschilder 70 x 55.5

        Est: €300 - €500

        RACHEL BAES (1912-1983) Flowers. Canvas. Signed 'Rachel Baes'. With two handwritten dedications to the reverse. Provenance: Koen Broucke, artist 70 x 55.5

      • RACHEL BAES (1912-1983) Bloemen. Doek. Getekend en gedateerd 'Rachel Baes/(19)40'. Herkomst: Koen Broucke, kunstschilder
        Jun. 19, 2018

        RACHEL BAES (1912-1983) Bloemen. Doek. Getekend en gedateerd 'Rachel Baes/(19)40'. Herkomst: Koen Broucke, kunstschilder

        Est: €300 - €400

        RACHEL BAES (1912-1983) Flowers. Canvas. Signed and dated 'Rachel Baes/(19)40'. Provenance: Koen Broucke, artist

      • Rachel Baes (1912-1983)
        Apr. 23, 2018

        Rachel Baes (1912-1983)

        Est: €900 - €1,000

        Rachel Baes (1912-1983) Still life of a bouquet and lemons Oil on canvas, signed and dated 'Rachel Baes 37' at bottom right and on the back. In a wood frame. Canvas slightly loose at upper left. 100 x 80 cm

        Haynault
      • Huile sur toile "Le malentendu". Signé en bas à droite ainsi qu'au dos Rach
        Jun. 13, 2017

        Huile sur toile "Le malentendu". Signé en bas à droite ainsi qu'au dos Rach

        Est: €1,800 - €2,200

        Huile sur toile "Le malentendu". Signé en bas à droite ainsi qu'au dos Rachel Baes et daté (19)47. Ecole belge. (Un petit trou). Dim.:81x65cm.

      • "Etude de draperie"
        Mar. 14, 2017

        "Etude de draperie"

        Est: €100 - €150

        Aquarelle sur papier.Signé et titré en bas à droite.

        Brussels Art Auctions
      • Rachel Baes (1912 - 1985) Nouvel An, 1944 Huile su
        Mar. 06, 2016

        Rachel Baes (1912 - 1985) Nouvel An, 1944 Huile su

        Est: €250 - €350

        Rachel Baes (1912 - 1985) Nouvel An, 1944 Huile sur toile Signée en haut à droite Contresignée, datée et titrée au dos Olie op doek Rechts bovenaan getekend Achteraan getekend, gedateerd en getiteld 54 x 65 cm

      • Rachel Baes (1912-1983) École belge Huile sur
        Sep. 09, 2013

        Rachel Baes (1912-1983) École belge Huile sur

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Rachel Baes (1912-1983) École belge Huile sur toile: "La joute". Signée: Rachel Baes, contresignée, titrée et datée 1957 au dos. Dimensions : 117 x 89 cm.

        Horta
        Jun. 18, 2013

        Est: €500 - €700

        Rachel Baes (1912-1983) École belge Huile sur toile: Vase fleuri. Signée: Rachel Baes. Dimensions : 100 x 80 cm.

        Horta
      • BAES RACHEL (1912 - 1983) 'La tentation de
        Apr. 16, 2013

        BAES RACHEL (1912 - 1983) 'La tentation de

        Est: €1,000 - €1,400

        BAES RACHEL (1912 - 1983) 'La tentation de Saint-Antoine'. Olie op doek. Huile sur toile. .Get. Sig + verso. .1973 130 x 97 cm

        Campo & Campo
        Feb. 25, 2013

        Est: €600 - €800

        Rachel Baes (1912-1983) École belge Huile sur panneau: "Jardin clos dans la Mayenne". Signée: Rachel Baes, titrée au dos. Dimensions : 37,5 x 46 cm.

        Horta
      • Rachel Baes (1912-1983) École belge Aquarelle sur
        May. 15, 2012

        Rachel Baes (1912-1983) École belge Aquarelle sur

        Est: €300 - €400

        Rachel Baes (1912-1983) École belge Aquarelle sur papier: Jeune fille à la balançoire. Signée: Rachel Baes. (traces d'humidité et griffes). Dimensions: 64 x 49 cm

        Horta
      • RACHEL BAES 1912 - 1985 Belgian School LES NYMPHES
        Oct. 11, 2008

        RACHEL BAES 1912 - 1985 Belgian School LES NYMPHES

        Est: €3,500 - €4,500

        RACHEL BAES 1912 - 1985 Belgian School LES NYMPHES DE LA SEINE (1954) Canvas Signed '54 and signed on the reverse Paris 1954 with title - 130 x 162 cm - Unframed

        De Vuyst
        Oct. 07, 2008

        Est: €250 - €350

        Rachel Baes (1912-1983) École belge Huile sur toile: Composition florale. Signée: Rachel Baes. Dimensions : 74 x 50

        Horta
      • RACHEL BAES 1912 - 1985 Belgian School LA PART DU
        May. 10, 2008

        RACHEL BAES 1912 - 1985 Belgian School LA PART DU

        RACHEL BAES 1912 - 1985 Belgian School LA PART DU FEU (1957) Canvas Sig. and sig. on the reverse 1957 with title - 81 x 65 cm

        De Vuyst
      • Rachel Baes (1912-1983) Ecole belge Huile sur
        Jan. 14, 2008

        Rachel Baes (1912-1983) Ecole belge Huile sur

        Rachel Baes (1912-1983) Ecole belge Huile sur toile (rentoilée): Vase fleuri. Signée: Rachel Baes. Dimensions : 74 x 59,5

        Horta
        Dec. 08, 2007

        Est: €3,500 - €4,500

        De Vuyst
      • RACHEL BAES 1912 - 1985 Belgian School
        Dec. 08, 2007

        RACHEL BAES 1912 - 1985 Belgian School

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        RACHEL BAES 1912 - 1985 Belgian School L'ANNONCIATION Canvas Signed and signed on the reverse 1966 with title - 80 x 65 cm - Unframed

        De Vuyst