Francesco (1784) Bagnara Sold at Auction Prices

    • ANONIEM / ANONYME ITALIE XVIII-XIX
      Feb. 17, 2021

      ANONIEM / ANONYME ITALIE XVIII-XIX

      Est: €400 - €600

      Varied lot of three interior drawings: 1) Italian school, late 18th-century. A crypt, wit funeral monuments in Gothic and Neo-classical styles Pen in brown, grey wash 2) Francesco Bagnara (1784-1866), A Gothic chapel. Brush in brown over black chalk. 3) Attributed to Gaspare Galliari (1761-1823), Sculpture gallery. Pen in grey, grey wash. All three mounted under passe-partout. Provenance: Lodewijk Houthakker collection (two stamps L.3893 lower right, L.4533 verso of passe-partout); Private collection, Antwerp Description FR Un lot varié de trois dessins architecturaux: 1) Ecole italienne, fin 18ième. Crypte. Plume d'encre brune, lavis gris. 2) Francesco Bagnara (1784-1866), Une chapelle gothique. Pinceau d'encre brune, pierre noire. 3) Gaspare Galliari (1761-1823), attribué, Une galerie de sculptures. Plume d'encre gris, lavis. Beschrijving NL Gevarieerd lot van drie interieurtekeningen: 1) Italiaanse school, late 18de-eeuw. Een crypte, met grafmonumenten in gotische en neo-klassieke stijl. Pen in bruin, grijs gewassen 2) Francesco Bagnara (1784-1866), Een gotische kapel. Penseel in bruin over zwart krijt. 3) Toegeschreven aan Gaspare Galliari (1761-1823), Galerij van beelden. Pen in grijs, grijs gewassen. Alle drie gemonteerd onder passe-partout. Herkomst: Lodewijk Houthakker (twee merken L.3893 rechtsonder, L.4533 achteraan passe-partout); Private collectie, Antwerpen