Alexandre de Bar Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Etcher

    • ALEXANDER DE BAR, French (1821-1901), The Pyramids, oil on canvas, signed and dated 1857 lower right.., 19 x 31 3/4
      Oct. 23, 2014

      ALEXANDER DE BAR, French (1821-1901), The Pyramids, oil on canvas, signed and dated 1857 lower right.., 19 x 31 3/4

      ALEXANDER DE BAR French (1821-1901) The Pyramids oil on canvas, signed and dated 1857 lower right.. 19 x 31 3/4 Provenance: Private collection, Rhode Island.

      Shannon's
    • Bar, Alexandre de: Intérieur de forêt
      May. 29, 2014

      Bar, Alexandre de: Intérieur de forêt

      Est: €120 - €180

      Intérieur de forêt. Radierung auf gewalztem China. 22,8 x 30,2 cm. Unten rechts undeutlich bewidmet und bezeichnet "A Monsieur Choud[...]/ 1mer de Etat"(?). 1850. Le Blanc 14. Prachtvoller, nuancierter Druck mit breitem Rand. Schwacher größerer Wasserfleck im oberen und unteren mittleren Rand, Nadellöchlein in den äußeren weißen Ecken, weitere leichte Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren im weißen Rand, sonst in guter Erhaltung.