Charles-Vincent Bara Sold at Auction Prices

Painter of Evening Scenes

    • A pair of French Louis XVI armchairs. White painted lacquered moulded and carved wood. Marks (Estampillé) for BARA. 18th century Charles-Vincent Bara, Maître in 1754.
      Dec. 17, 2009

      A pair of French Louis XVI armchairs. White painted lacquered moulded and carved wood. Marks (Estampillé) for BARA. 18th century Charles-Vincent Bara, Maître in 1754.

      Est: €3,500 - €4,000

      A pair of French Louis XVI armchairs. White painted lacquered moulded and carved wood. Marks (Estampillé) for BARA. 18th century Charles-Vincent Bara, Maître in 1754. Paire de fauteuils à dossier plat en hêtre laqué, mouluré et sculpté, la traverse supérieur en anse de panier, à décor de rubans enroulés finissant en feuilles d'acanthes sur le support d'accoudoir, au centre des traverses un rameau de laurier lié d'un ruban. Estampillé de BARA. Epoque Louis XVI. Garniture à tableau en velours de soie bleue. Charles-Vincent Bara, reçu Maître en 1754. THE AUCTIONEER IS ONLY RESPONSIBLE FOR THE FRENCH INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THIS CATALOGUE. THE ENGLISH TRANSLATION IS COURTESY TO THE ENGLISH SPEAKERS

      Rossini Maison de Ventes aux Enchères