Max Barascudts Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Illustrator

    • Max Barascudts, 1869 St.Denis-1927 Munich, workhorse on
      Aug. 31, 2024

      Max Barascudts, 1869 St.Denis-1927 Munich, workhorse on

      Est: €250 - €800

      Max Barascudts, 1869 St.Denis-1927 Munich, workhorse on a tree-lined way, oil/ painting cardboard, slightly arched, sign on the back.,36x44cm, frame approx. 57x65cm . German Description: Max Barascudts, 1869 St.Denis-1927 München, Arbeitspferd auf Baum bestandenem Weg, Öl/ Malkarton, leicht gewölbt, rückseitig sign., 36x44cm, R. ca. 57x65cm

      Apr. 27, 2024

      Est: €250 - €800

    • Barascudts, Max, Kardinal / Portrait of a cardinal
      Dec. 07, 2023

      Barascudts, Max, Kardinal / Portrait of a cardinal

      Barascudts, Max, 1869 Saint-Denis-1927 München. Porträt eines Kardinals. Öl auf Holz, rechts oben etwas unleserlich signiert und ortsbezeichnet (München), verso Lebensdaten des Künstlers. 18,5 x 14 cm, gerahmt, Ra. 24,5 x 28,5 cm. Malschicht im Gesicht etwas berieben. Barascudts, Max Portrait of a cardinal. Oil on wood, signed and located upper right corner, at the back life data of the painter. Framed. rubbed paint layer on the face.

      Kunstauktionshaus Günther
    • Max Barascudts, Kardinäle im Diskurs
      Aug. 26, 2023

      Max Barascudts, Kardinäle im Diskurs

      Max Barascudts, Kardinäle im Diskurs um 1920, links unten signiert "M.Barascudts München", Öl auf Holz, Kardinäle im Gespräch, detailreiches Interieur, genaue Schilderung der Räumlichkeiten mit Vasen, Gemälden und antikem Mobilar, feine lasierende Malerei, sehr gute Stofflichkeit, in schmaler vergoldeter Leiste gerahmt, IM 36 x 34 cm. Künstlerinfo: Max Barascudts (1869 Saint Denis bis 1927 München), studierte ab 1892 an der Akademie der Bildenden Künste München unter Paul Hoecker und Johann Leonhard Raab, ab 1902 war er häufig zu Gast in der Künstlerkolonie Dachau, neben seinen Buchillustrationen schuf Barascudts vor allem Landschafts- und Genrebilder. Max Barascudts, Cardinals in Discourse circa 1920, signed lower left "M.Barascudts München", oil on wood, cardinals in conversation, detailed interior, accurate depiction of the premises with vases, paintings and antique furnishings, fine glazed painting, very good drapery, framed in narrow gilt moulding, IM 36 x 34 cm.Artist info: Max Barascudts (1869 Saint Denis to 1927 Munich), circa 1920, signed lower left "M.Barascudts München", oil on wood, cardinals in conversation, detailed interior, accurate depiction of the premises with vases, paintings and antique furnishings, fine glazed painting, very good drapery, framed in narrow gilt moulding, IM 36 x 34 cm. Artist info: Max Barascudts (1869 Saint Denis to 1927 Munich), studied from 1892 at the Academy of Fine Arts Munich under Paul Hoecker and Johann Leonhard Raab, from 1902 he was a frequent guest at the artists' colony Dachau, besides his book illustrations Barascudts mainly created landscape and genre paintings..

      Jun. 24, 2023

      Est: €400 - €800

    • Max Barascudts, 1869 St. Denis - 1927 Munich, three
      Mar. 25, 2023

      Max Barascudts, 1869 St. Denis - 1927 Munich, three

      Est: €600 - €1,000

      Max Barascudts, 1869 St. Denis - 1927 Munich, three cardinals playing chess, detailed interior, precise description of the premises with vases, paintings and other calibration items, fine glazed painting, very good materiality, right Signed and inscribed Munich, approx. 50 x 55 cm, frame . German Description: Max Barascudts, 1869 St. Denis - 1927 München, drei Kardinäle beim Schachspiel, detaillereiches Interieur, genaue Schilderung der Räumlichkeiten mit Vasen Gemälden und anderen Eichrichtungsgegenständen, feine lasierende Malerei, sehr gute Stofflichkeit, re. u. signiert und bez. München, ca. 50 x 55 cm, Rahmen

    • Max Barascudts (German, 1869–1927), Seated Cardinal, Oil on Panel, Frame: 18 1/2 x 21 1/4 in. (47 x 54 cm.)
      Jan. 24, 2023

      Max Barascudts (German, 1869–1927), Seated Cardinal, Oil on Panel, Frame: 18 1/2 x 21 1/4 in. (47 x 54 cm.)

      Max Barascudts (German, 1869–1927), Seated Cardinal, Oil on Panel, Losses to frame.

      Weschler's
      Jan. 10, 2023

      Weschler's
    • Barascudts, Max
      Dec. 03, 2022

      Barascudts, Max

      Barascudts, Max 1869 St. Denis - 1927 München Das neue Kleid. Signiert. Datiert (18) 68. Mischt., 34 x 28 cm.

    • Barascudts, Max
      Dec. 03, 2022

      Barascudts, Max

      Barascudts, Max 1869 St. Denis - 1927 München Nach dem Ball. Signiert. Datiert (19) 04. Mischt., 30 x 40 cm.

    • DRAWING OF A NUDE MAN ATTR TO MAX BARASCUDTS
      Mar. 12, 2022

      DRAWING OF A NUDE MAN ATTR TO MAX BARASCUDTS

      Est: $100 - $150

      A pencil on paper drawing of a nude man with a stick in active motion is seen from the back. Attributed to Max Barascudts (1869 - 1927). Graphic Figurative Art For Interior Design.

      Antique Arena Inc
    • Barascudts, Max
      Dec. 04, 2021

      Barascudts, Max

      Barascudts, Max 1869 St. Denis - 1927 München Der Fotograf auf dem Lande. Signiert. Gouache. 35 x 40 cm.

    • Barascudts, Max
      Dec. 04, 2021

      Barascudts, Max

    • Barascudts, Max (1869 Saint-Denis - 1927 München, Studium an der KA München bei Paul Hoecker und Johann Leonhard Raab, Landschafts- und Genremaler), ''Der Kardinal'', im Studierzimmer, Öl auf Holz, signiert unten rechts M. Barascudts München, 30 x 40
      Oct. 02, 2020

      Barascudts, Max (1869 Saint-Denis - 1927 München, Studium an der KA München bei Paul Hoecker und Johann Leonhard Raab, Landschafts- und Genremaler), ''Der Kardinal'', im Studierzimmer, Öl auf Holz, signiert unten rechts M. Barascudts München, 30 x 40

      Barascudts, Max (1869 Saint-Denis - 1927 München, Studium an der KA München bei Paul Hoecker und Johann Leonhard Raab, Landschafts- und Genremaler), ''Der Kardinal'', im Studierzimmer, Öl auf Holz, signiert unten rechts M. Barascudts München, 30 x 40 cm, verso altes Klebeetikett des Kunsthaus Alfred Hirrlinger, verschmutzt, Holztafel leicht gewellt, Rahmen leicht bestoßen

    • Barascudts, Max 1869 St. Denis - 1927 München
      Sep. 26, 2020

      Barascudts, Max 1869 St. Denis - 1927 München

      Barascudts, Max 1869 St. Denis - 1927 München Das Terrassen-Café. Signiert. Gouache. 32 x 37 cm.

    • Max Barascudts
      May. 10, 2020

      Max Barascudts

      (1869 St. Denis/Frankreich - 1927 München) Fröhliche Runde mit Kardinälen, Bischof und Pater in einem Interieur Stimmungsvolles, motiv- und stiltypisches Genrebild des Malers, das durch seine Stofflichkeit, Lichtführung und Figurencharakterisierung herausragt. Barascudts studierte an der Münchener Akademie bei Paul Hoecker und Johann Leonhard Raab. Sein Hauptsujet waren heitere Motive aus Klosterleben sowie Szenen mit hohen Geistlichen. Öl/Lwd.; R. u. sign. mit Ortsangabe München. 40,5 cm x 50,5 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed with location Munich.

    • Max Barascudts (1869-1927) attr. Mittelgebirgslandschaft mit Burg. Öl/Lw.,
      Mar. 21, 2020

      Max Barascudts (1869-1927) attr. Mittelgebirgslandschaft mit Burg. Öl/Lw.,

      Max Barascudts (1869-1927) attr. Mittelgebirgslandschaft mit Burg. Öl/Lw., re./u./monogr. „MB“, gerahmt, 50 x 66 cm. Please Note: this is a 2 day auction taking place over 20th & 21st March 2020 Lots 801-2128 will be auctioned from 10am on 21st March

      Antiquitäten Metz GmbH - Kunstauktionen
    • Max Barascudts (1869-1927)
      Jun. 14, 2019

      Max Barascudts (1869-1927)

      Est: €1,600 - €2,800

      Max Barascudts (1869-1927), a funny conversation ,oil on canvas signed bottom right in a gilded florentine frame

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • Max Barascudts, Reading Monk, Oil Painting, c. 1900
      Mar. 01, 2016

      Max Barascudts, Reading Monk, Oil Painting, c. 1900

      Est: €500 - €650

      Oil on panel Germany, Munich, c. 1900 Max Barascudts (1869-1927) - German painter, printmaker and illustrator Signed and located lower right ‘M. Barascudts. München’ Dimensions: 26 x 26 cm Broad profiled wooden frame: 56 x 56 cm Good condition Object is regular taxed. 19% VAT is added to the purchase price for deliveries within the EU. This painting was created by the Munich painter Max Barascudts. Barascudts studied at the Academy of Fine Arts under Paul Höcker and Johann Leonhard Raab. He specialized in landscape and genre scenes, especially the representation of clergy men in interiors, as it also shown in the painting presented here. Condition: The painting is signed and located lower right ‘M. Barascudts. München’. It is in overall good condition. Partially small spots in the area of the window and light abrasions at the edges, otherwise of good impression. The image size is 26 x 26 cm, the framed dimensions are 56 x 56 cm. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good – if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given – starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Max Barascudts (1869-1927), Kardinäle beim Spiel / Playing Cardinals
      Nov. 07, 2015

      Max Barascudts (1869-1927), Kardinäle beim Spiel / Playing Cardinals

      Est: €700 - €1,400

      Technik: Öl/Lw, gerahmt Maße: 80 x 95 cm Signatur: re. unten sign. und bez. 'M. Barascudts München' Zustand: Malschicht part. craqueliert Kommentar: Barascudts studierte an der Münchner Akademie. Hauptwerke: Landschafts- und Genrebilder. Lit.: Vollmer. [ak] Technique: oil on canvas, framed Dimensions: 80 x 95 cm/31.2 x 37.05 inches Signature: lower right signed and specified 'M. Barascudts München' Condition: part. with craquelure

      Auktionshaus Schwab
      Jul. 06, 2013

      Est: €600 - €800

      Max Barascudts 1869 St. Denis - 1927 München - Musikstunde - Öl/Holz. 37,5 x 46,5 cm. Sign. und ortsbez. r. u.: M. Barascudts / - München-. Rahmen. - Lit.: Vollmer 1, S. 109. M. Barascudts war ein deutscher Maler, Grafiker und Buchillustrator. Sein Studium absolvierte er an der Münchner Akademie unter Paul Höcker und Johann Leonhard Raab. Neben seinen Buchillustrationen schuf der Künstler vor allem Landschafts- und Genrebilder.

    • Barascudts, Max, München, 1869-1927, Portrait
      Oct. 27, 2012

      Barascudts, Max, München, 1869-1927, Portrait

      Est: €200 - €240

      Barascudts, Max, München, 1869-1927, Portrait eines Kardinals, Öl/Holz, ca. 18 x 14cm, R. dieser besch.

    • Barascudts, Max 1869 St. Denis - 1927 München Die Kunstliebhaberin
      Feb. 01, 2012

      Barascudts, Max 1869 St. Denis - 1927 München Die Kunstliebhaberin

      Est: - €600

      Barascudts, Max 1869 St. Denis - 1927 München Die Kunstliebhaberin Unten rechts: M. Barascudts. Gouache auf Papier. 48 x 34,5cm. Rahmen.

    • Max Barascudts (1869-1927) Evening walk. Tempera
      Nov. 12, 2011

      Max Barascudts (1869-1927) Evening walk. Tempera

      Est: Kč9,600 - Kč19,200

      Max Barascudts (1869-1927) Evening walk. Tempera on cardboard, 34x24,5 cm, bottom right part signed „Barascudts". Framed, glassed. Condition A. Max Barascudts (1869-1927) VEČERNÍ PROCHÁZKA. Tempera na kartonu, 34×24,5 cm, sign. vpravo dole „Barascudts". Rámováno, zaskleno. Stav A. Max Barascudts (1869-1927) Abendspaziergang. Tempera auf Karton, 34×24,5 cm, rechts unten sign. „Barascudts". Gerahmt, verglast. Zustand A.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Max Barascudts German (1869-1927) Oil on Canvas
      Mar. 18, 2009

      Max Barascudts German (1869-1927) Oil on Canvas

      Est: $600 - $900

      Max Barascudts German (1869-1927) Oil on Canvas "Making a Point" Signed M. Barascudts and Munchen Lower Right. Very Good Condition. Measures 15-3/4 Inches by 12-1/2 Inches, Frame Measures 24 Inches by 21 Inches. Shipping $100.00 (estimate $600-$900)

      Kodner Galleries
    • Max Barascudts (German, 1869-1927)
      Oct. 26, 2004

      Max Barascudts (German, 1869-1927)

      Est: €1,200 - €1,600

      Head-to-head: a game of chess signed and indistinctly inscribed 'M.Barascudts/Munich(?)' (lower right) oil on canvas 35.5 x 50 cm.