Pieter (der Ältere) Barbiers Sold at Auction Prices

      • PIETER I Azn. BARBIERS
        Sep. 23, 2022

        PIETER I Azn. BARBIERS

        Est: CHF900 - CHF1,200

        PIETER I Azn. BARBIERS (1717 Amsterdam 1780) Night watchman and a young woman at a market place in a Dutch town, in the background a couple under a tree. Pen and brown ink, watercolour, heightened with white. The edging line in pen and black ink. 13 x 17.7 cm. Framed. Provenance: - Collection of R. Dumesnil (1778–1864), Paris, Lugt 2200. - Kurt Meissner (1909-2004), Zurich, Lugt 4665. Exhibited: - Handzeichnungen alter Meister aus Schweizer Privatbesitz, Kunsthalle Bremen, 6 April – 21 May 1967 and Kunsthaus Zürich, 21 Oct – 16 Dec. 1967. Literature: - Handzeichnungen alter Meister aus Schweizer Privatbesitz, Exh.cat, Zurich 1967, no.195 (ill.). --------------- PIETER I Azn. BARBIERS (1717 Amsterdam 1780) Nachtwächter und junge Frau auf dem Marktplatz einer holländischen Stadt, im Hintergrund Liebespaar unter einem Baum. Feder in Braun, Aquarell, weiss gehöht. Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzer Feder. 13 x 17,7 cm. Gerahmt. Provenienz: - Sammlung R. Dumesnil (1778-1864), Paris, Lugt 2200. - Kurt Meissner (1909-2004), Zürich, Lugt 4665. Ausstellungen: - Handzeichnungen alter Meister aus Schweizer Privatbesitz, Kunsthalle Bremen, 6. April bis 21. Mai 1967 und Kunsthaus Zürich, 21. Okt. bis 16. Dez. 1967. Literatur: - Handzeichnungen alter Meister aus Schweizer Privatbesitz, Katalog zur Ausstellung, Zürich 1967, Nr.195 (mit Abb.). ---------------

      • Barbiers d.Ä., Pieter: Dutch Landscape with Farmhouse and Brushwood Collector
        Nov. 19, 2020

        Barbiers d.Ä., Pieter: Dutch Landscape with Farmhouse and Brushwood Collector

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Barbiers d.Ä., Pieter Amsterdam 1717 - 1780 - attributed Watercolour ink drawing on paper. Mounted. Matted: 29 x 26cm. Inscribed verso: P. Barbiers. Framed. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. Explanations to the Catalogue Pieter Barbiers d.Ä. The Netherlands Dutch School 18th C. Watercolour / Drawings Country Life Drawing Netherlands Estimated Shippingcost for this lot: Germany: 31,93 Euro plus 6,07 Euro VAT EU: 58,82 Euro plus 11,18 Euro VAT Worldwide: 84,03 Euro plus 15,97 Euro VAT additional shipping insurance

      • Pieter Barbiers Azn (Dutch 1717-1780)
        Dec. 20, 2018

        Pieter Barbiers Azn (Dutch 1717-1780)

        Est: €200 - €400

        Pieter Barbiers Azn (Dutch 1717-1780) Tavern scene Watercolour on paper Signed lower left 16.5 cm x 13.5 cm

        Hessink's
      • PIETER BARBIERS (NETHERLANDS 1717-1780)
        Sep. 23, 2018

        PIETER BARBIERS (NETHERLANDS 1717-1780)

        Watercolor of an artist in front of ruins. Signed lower right. Dimensions: (Frame) H 15" x W 17.75", (Sight) H 10.5" x W 13.5" Condition: Generally clean with a few spots in the sky. Some spotting to French mat. Frame nicks.

        Westport Auction
      • BARBIERS, PIETER ANTONSZ. the Elder.
        Mar. 20, 2018

        BARBIERS, PIETER ANTONSZ. the Elder.

        Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,500

        BARBIERS, PIETER ANTONSZ. the Elder. (1717 Amsterdam 1780) Pair of works: Kitchen scenes. Oil on canvas. One signed lower right: P. Barbiers inv et fecit. Each 29 x 26 cm. Provenance: Swiss private collection. --------------- BARBIERS, PIETER ANTONSZ. d. Ä. (1717 Amsterdam 1780) Gegenstücke: Küchenszenen. Öl auf Leinwand. Eines unten rechts signiert: P. Barbiers inv et fecit. Je 29 x 26 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung.

      • Pieter Antonsz Barbiers Dutch, 1717-1780 A Man Eating His Lunch Outdoors
        Jan. 25, 2017

        Pieter Antonsz Barbiers Dutch, 1717-1780 A Man Eating His Lunch Outdoors

        Pieter Antonsz Barbiers Dutch, 1717-1780 A Man Eating His Lunch Outdoors Inscribed P: B: 1743 (?) (lr) Brown ink and gray wash on paper 5 3/4 x 7 inches (14.5 x 17.8 cm) C

        DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
      • BARBIERS, PIETER AZN. I
        Sep. 23, 2016

        BARBIERS, PIETER AZN. I

        Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

        BARBIERS, PIETER AZN. I (1717 Amsterdam 1780) Landscape with farmhouse and brushwood gatherers. Pen and grey and black ink, grey wash. Inscribed (signed?) in brown pen verso: P. Barbiers. 29.2 x 26.8 cm. Framed. Provenance: - Schmitz-Eichhoff Collection, Cologne. --------------- BARBIERS, PIETER AZN. I (1717 Amsterdam 1780) Landschaft mit Bauernhaus und Reisigsammlern. Feder in Grau und Schwarz, grau laviert. Verso mit brauner Feder bezeichnet (signiert?): P. Barbiers. 29,2 x 26,8 cm. Gerahmt. Provenienz: - Sammlung Schmitz-Eichhoff, Köln.

      • PIETER BARBIERS (1717 - 1780) Unframed, mounted, unsigned, pencil sketch on
        Sep. 10, 2016

        PIETER BARBIERS (1717 - 1780) Unframed, mounted, unsigned, pencil sketch on

        Est: £200 - £250

        PIETER BARBIERS (1717 - 1780) Unframed, mounted, unsigned, pencil sketch on paper, showing a man pushing a boat out, inscribed, 'P. Barbiers l'aine', in modern to backing sheet, 11.6cm x 15cm. Provenance: Iohan Quirijn van Regteren Altena, Amsterdam, see his posthumous sale stamp [Lugt 4617] stamped verso; Thence by descent until 2014.

        Biddle & Webb Auctioneers and Valuers
      • Pieter Barbiers (1717-1780)
        Aug. 31, 2016

        Pieter Barbiers (1717-1780)

        Est: €140 - €180

        Figuren in boomrijk landschap in dorso get. gewassen inkttekening 29x35 cm

      • BARBIERS, PIETER ANTONSZ. D. Ä.(1717 Amsterdam
        Sep. 17, 2014

        BARBIERS, PIETER ANTONSZ. D. Ä.(1717 Amsterdam

        Est: CHF3,000 - CHF5,000

        BARBIERS, PIETER ANTONSZ. D. Ä. (1717 Amsterdam 1780) Gegenstücke: Küchenszenen. Öl auf Leinwand. Eines unten rechts signiert: P. Barbiers inv et fecit. Je 29 x 26 cm.

      • A tobacco box
        Jun. 18, 2012

        A tobacco box

        Est: €600 - €800

        Circa 1760, painted tin, attributed to Pieter Barbiers, Amsterdam 1717 - 1780 Oval, the lid with a depiction of a fire at night by a city gate. L. 12.5 cm N.B.: Barbiers was specialised in the fabrication of decorations, wall-papers, fans, snuff- and tobacco boxes.

        AAG Auctioneers
      • PIETER BARBIERS (AMSTERDAM 1717-1780)
        Jun. 23, 2009

        PIETER BARBIERS (AMSTERDAM 1717-1780)

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        PIETER BARBIERS (AMSTERDAM 1717-1780) Personnages discutant sur un chemin bordé d'arbres; et Paysans sur un chemin au bord d'une rivière traces de signature (1) pierre noire, aquarelle, filigrane '...Bt' (1) et écusson (2) 23,2 x 30 cm. (une paire) (2)

      • Pieter Barbiers (Amsterdam 1717-1780)
        May. 06, 2009

        Pieter Barbiers (Amsterdam 1717-1780)

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Pieter Barbiers (Amsterdam 1717-1780) Peasants outside a cottage in a wooded landscape signed 'PBarbiers' (lower right) oil on panel 18.4 x 23.1 cm.

      • Pieter BARBIERS (Amsterdam 1717 - 1780). Le réveil
        Jun. 25, 2008

        Pieter BARBIERS (Amsterdam 1717 - 1780). Le réveil

        Est: €400 - €500

        Jan. 25, 2005

        A forest with a traveller on a horse, a woman carrying a basket and a traveller resting by a barrier in the foreground signed (?) 'Pieter Barbiers' (verso) black chalk, pen and brown ink, watercolor, pen and brown ink framing lines 17 1/4 x 21 in. (441 x 535 mm.)