Karl Wilhelm Bardou Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1774 - d. 1842

    • CARL WILHELM BARDOU - zugeschrieben 1774 - Berlin - 1842: Mathilde im Alter von viereinhalb Jahren.
      May. 07, 2022

      CARL WILHELM BARDOU - zugeschrieben 1774 - Berlin - 1842: Mathilde im Alter von viereinhalb Jahren.

      Est: €700 - €950

      CARL WILHELM BARDOU - zugeschrieben 1774 - Berlin - 1842 Mathilde im Alter von viereinhalb Jahren. Mädchen in blauem Biedermeiergewand. Pastell 1839. Verso auf der ehemaligen Rahmenrückwand in brauner Feder alt bezeichnet „Mathilde 4 1/2 J./ gemalt im Alter von 4 1/2 Jahren / vom Maler Bardou / im Jul.1839“. Auf Vélin. 31 x 26 cm. Auf Unterlage montiert. Schwach fleckig. [bg.

    • Carl Wilhelm Bardou, 1774 Berlin-after 1842, worked in
      Jan. 29, 2022

      Carl Wilhelm Bardou, 1774 Berlin-after 1842, worked in

      Est: €2,200 - €4,500

      Carl Wilhelm Bardou, 1774 Berlin-after 1842, worked in Berlin, St. Petersburg and Moscow, portrait of a gentleman, holder of the Red Eagle Order, 2nd class, oil / canvas, with three small color damages, on the back signed:CW Bardou 1828, approx. 72x60cm, frame min. Damaged, approx. 87x75cm . German Description: Carl Wilhelm Bardou, 1774 Berlin-nach 1842, war tätig in Berlin, St. Petersburg und Moskau, Porträt eines Herren, Träger des Roter-Adler-Ordens II. Klasse, Öl/Lwd, mit drei kleinen Farbschäden, rückseitig signiert: C.W. Bardou 1828, ca. 72x60cm, Rahmen min. besch., ca. 87x75cm

    • Carl Wilhelm Bardou (1774 - 1842) - a portrait of a young lady, dated 1797
      Nov. 22, 2021

      Carl Wilhelm Bardou (1774 - 1842) - a portrait of a young lady, dated 1797

      Pastell/Mischtechnik auf Pergament, auf Leinwand aufgezogen. Dame in hellem Sommerkleid, das offene Haar mit einer blauen Schleife gebunden. Auf der Rückseite signiert und datiert "C.W.Bardou pinx. 1797 April". Hinter Glas in originalem versilberten Leistenrahmen, der Rahmen stark bestoßen und berieben. Bildmaße 32,5 x 24,5 cm, mit Rahmen 41 x 32 cm. Karl Wilhelm Bardou, Portraitist, tätig in Berlin, St. Petersburg und Moskau. Er war Sohn des Bildhauers Emanuel Bardou und Neffe des Portraitmalers Paul Joseph Bardou, dessen Schüler er wurde. Condition: II

      Hermann Historica GmbH
    • Karl Wilhelm Bardou (1774 Berlin - after 1842) - Portrait of a lady
      Jun. 24, 2021

      Karl Wilhelm Bardou (1774 Berlin - after 1842) - Portrait of a lady

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Signed or inscribed and dated April 1797 verso. Pastel on parchment on canvas. 32.5 x 24 cm. Damaged. Damage to frame.

    • Karl Wilhelm Bardou
      Apr. 15, 2021

      Karl Wilhelm Bardou

      Est: €4,500 - €5,000

      Karl Wilhelm Bardou 1774 Berlin - after 1842 (attributed to) A portrait of a man Inscribed \"C. W. Bardou pinx. 1828\" verso. Oil on canvas. 72 x 60 cm. Restored. Minor damage. Minor damage to frame.

    • KARL WILHELM BARDOU | Portrait of a Young Officer
      Nov. 27, 2018

      KARL WILHELM BARDOU | Portrait of a Young Officer

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      pastel on canvas

      Jun. 29, 2018

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      KARL WILHELM BARDOU (? – after 1842) Portrait of a Young Man, 1810sPastel on parchmentБАРДУ КАРЛ ИВАНОВИЧ(?–ПОСЛЕ 1842)Знаменитый художник-пастелист. Сын скульптора Э. Барду. Училсяу своего дяди, П.-И. Барду. С конца XVIII века работал в Петербурге,Москве и Казани. С 1827 жил в Германии. Работы хранятся вГосударственном Эрмитаже, Государственной Третьяковской галерее,Государственном Русском музее.Портрет молодого человека. 1810-е годы.пергамент, пастель

      Hermitage Fine Art
    • Karl Wilhelm Bardou (1750-c.1842)
      Oct. 12, 2009

      Karl Wilhelm Bardou (1750-c.1842)

      Est: £20,000 - £30,000

      Karl Wilhelm Bardou (1750-c.1842) Portrait of a young man; and Portrait of a young lady both signed, inscribed and dated 'C. Bardou/fecit 1812' (lower left) pastel on paper laid down on canvas, feigned irregular oval the first 12 3/8 x 10 3/8 in. (31.5 x 26.5 cm.); the second 12 x 10½ in. (30.5 x 26.7 cm.) Executed in 1812 (2)

    • Karl Wilhelm Bardou (1750-c.1824)
      Oct. 12, 2009

      Karl Wilhelm Bardou (1750-c.1824)

      Est: £15,000 - £20,000

      Karl Wilhelm Bardou (1750-c.1824) Portrait of Anna Matveevna Muromtsev pastel on canvas 12 3/8 x 10 5/8 in. (31.5 x 26.9 cm.) Executed in 1821