Herbert Philip Barnett Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1910 - d. 1972

    • HERBERT PHILLIP BARNETT (1910-1972) ORIGINAL OIL
      Nov. 23, 2024

      HERBERT PHILLIP BARNETT (1910-1972) ORIGINAL OIL

      Est: $800 - $10,000

      Herbert Phillip Barnett (American, 1910-1972) framed original oil painting of a masked figure wearing birthday hat. We are attributing this piece to Herbert based on 3 criteria: the signature, some components of the style, and the condition of the piece (the craquelure specifically) places it in a date range that makes it possibly his. We do not guaranty this is his painting but based on our limited resources, find it plausible. Size: 19 X 25" framed, 14 X 18" art Condition: Wear commensurate with age. See images

      Florida Estate Sales Inc.
      Sep. 21, 2024

      Est: $800 - $10,000

      Florida Estate Sales Inc.
      Aug. 10, 2024

      Est: $800 - $10,000

      Florida Estate Sales Inc.
      Jun. 08, 2024

      Est: $800 - $10,000

      180241 HERBERT PHILLIP BARNETT (1910-1972) ORIGINAL OIL Herbert Phillip Barnett (American, 1910-1972) framed original oil painting of a masked figure wearing birthday hat. We are attributing this piece to Herbert based on 3 criteria: the signature, some components ofthe style, and the condition of the piece (the craquelure specifically) places it in a date range that makes it possibly his. We do not guaranty this is his painting but based on our limited resources, find itplausible. Size: 19 X 25" framed, 14 X 18" art Condition: Wear commensurate with age. See images

      Florida Estate Sales Inc.
    • Herbert Phillip Barnett
      Jul. 15, 2023

      Herbert Phillip Barnett

      (American, 1910-1972) Rockport From the Highlands, circa 1939, unsigned, estate stamp verso, inscribed with title and date verso lower right, watercolor on paper, 20 x 29-3/4 in.; carved gilt wood frame, 30-3/4 x 39-3/4 in. Provenance: Childs Gallery, Boston, Massachusetts, 1990; Private Collection, New York

      Brunk Auctions
    • HERBERT PHILLIP BARNETT (Massachusetts/Ohio/Rhode Island, 1910-1972), "The Maple - Dana St. Cambridge, Mass"., Oil on board, 10" x 12". Framed under glass 13.5" x 15.5".
      Apr. 06, 2023

      HERBERT PHILLIP BARNETT (Massachusetts/Ohio/Rhode Island, 1910-1972), "The Maple - Dana St. Cambridge, Mass"., Oil on board, 10" x 12". Framed under glass 13.5" x 15.5".

      HERBERT PHILLIP BARNETT Massachusetts/Ohio/Rhode Island, 1910-1972 "The Maple - Dana St. Cambridge, Mass". Signed lower left "Herbert Barnett". Titled verso.

      Eldred's
    • Herbert Phillip Barnett
      Sep. 17, 2022

      Herbert Phillip Barnett

      Brunk Auctions
    • HERBERT BARNETT IMPRESSIONIST PAINTING - GLOUCESTER
      Jul. 10, 2022

      HERBERT BARNETT IMPRESSIONIST PAINTING - GLOUCESTER

      Colorful old impressionistic oil painting on canvas of a Massachusetts village on a river titled verso VIEW OF ANNISQUAM RIVER (that's in Gloucester MA) signed Herbert Barnett. 16 x 36 inches, framed 22 x 42. Two small holes in lower left area and small repair to L shaped tear. (Herbert Barnett was a MA/OH artist 1910-1972).

      Americana Auctions
    • Barnett (American, 1910) Still Life Oil Painting On Canvas
      Jun. 07, 2022

      Barnett (American, 1910) Still Life Oil Painting On Canvas

      Est: $100 - $1,000

      DESCRIPTION: A Herbert Philip Barnett (American, 1910-1972) still life oil painting on canvas with a footed fruit centerpiece and a bottle of wine on a wood stool. Signed "Barnett" on the lower left bottom corner. CIRCA: 20th Century ORIGIN: USA. DIMENSIONS: H: 20" W: 16". Frame is H: 27" W: 22 3/4". Have a similar item to sell? Contact: Info@Akibaantiques.com. CONDITION: Good condition. See lot description for details on item condition. More detailed condition requests can be obtained via email (info@akibaantiques.com) or SMS(305)-332-9274. Any condition statement given, as a courtesy to a client, is only an opinion and should not be treated as a statement of fact. Akiba Antiques shall have no responsibility for any error or omission.

      Akiba Galleries
    • Harbor Scene by Herbert Barnett
      Sep. 08, 2021

      Harbor Scene by Herbert Barnett

      Herbert Barnett (American/Cincinnati, 1910-1972). Oil on canvas A finely executed abstracted view of a harbor, possibly Rockport or Gloucester, as the artist spent time there. Barnett made his career in Cincinnati as a modernist. 23.5" x 35" (sight), 28" x 40" (framed). From the lifetime collection of American Watercolor Society artists Sanford and Virginia Brooks, Cincinnati, OH.

      Caza Sikes
    • Herbert Philip Barnett American, 1910-1972 Reading in Bed, 1941
      Nov. 20, 2018

      Herbert Philip Barnett American, 1910-1972 Reading in Bed, 1941

      Est: $1,200 - $1,800

      Herbert Philip Barnett American, 1910-1972 Reading in Bed, 1941 Signed Barnett (ll) Oil on Masonite 16 x 36 inches Provenance: Estate of the artist Childs Gallery, Boston C The Patricia and Donald Oresman Collection

      DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • HERBERT PHILIP BARNETT, (American, 1910-1972), Dock Square, Rockport, oil on canvas, 11 1/2 x 13 1/2 in.
      Nov. 05, 2017

      HERBERT PHILIP BARNETT, (American, 1910-1972), Dock Square, Rockport, oil on canvas, 11 1/2 x 13 1/2 in.

      HERBERT PHILIP BARNETT (American, 1910-1972) Dock Square, Rockport oil on canvas signed Herbert Barnett, l.r. 11 1/2 x 13 1/2 in. Provenance: A Greenwich, Connecticut Lady; Grogan & Company, Boston, Massachusetts, Lot 34, Sale 148, March 22, 2015; The Estate of a Boston Gentleman. Exhibitions: North Shore Arts Association, Gloucester, Massachusetts, "Master Works - The Early Founding Members of the North Shore Arts Association," August 2-31, 1997 (label verso). Other Notes: Bears Clarke Galleries, Vermont label verso.

      Grogan & Company
    • Herbert Phillip Barnett, American (1910- 1972)
      Oct. 28, 2015

      Herbert Phillip Barnett, American (1910- 1972)

      Est: $1,200 - $1,500

      Herbert Phillip Barnett, American (1910- 1972) O/C Signed on lower right. Some noticeable small holes in canvas and old restoration. Height: 24", Width: 28 1/2" & Image Size: Height: 18 1/2", Width: 23" (Modern, mid century, fine art) STERLING ASSOCIATES STRIVES TO PROVIDE ACCURATE, OBJECTIVE, & FAIR INFORMATION ON ALL LOTS. WE WILL BE HAPPY TO ANSWER ANY QUESTIONS AND PROVIDE ADDITIONAL PHOTOS. WE ADVISE THAT YOU OR SOMEONE ON YOUR BEHALF, INSPECT ANY ITEM(S) AND COME TO YOUR OWN CONCLUSIONS BEFORE BIDDING. ALL SALES ARE FINAL. PLEASE SEE TERMS & CONDITIONS.

      Sterling Associates, Inc.
      Sep. 23, 2015

      Est: $1,200 - $1,500

      Herbert Phillip Barnett, American (1910- 1972) O/C Signed on lower right. Height: 24", Width: 28 1/2" & Image Size: Height: 18 1/2", Width: 23"(Modern, mid century, fine art)STERLING ASSOCIATES STRIVES TO PROVIDE ACCURATE, OBJECTIVE, & FAIR INFORMATION ON ALL LOTS. WE WILL BE HAPPY TO ANSWER ANY QUESTIONS AND PROVIDE ADDITIONAL PHOTOS. WE ADVISE THAT YOU OR SOMEONE ON YOUR BEHALF, INSPECT ANY ITEM(S) AND COME TO YOUR OWN CONCLUSIONS BEFORE BIDDING. ALL SALES ARE FINAL. PLEASE SEE TERMS & CONDITIONS.

      Sterling Associates, Inc.
      Jul. 15, 2015

      Est: $1,200 - $1,500

      Sterling Associates, Inc.
      May. 13, 2015

      Est: $1,200 - $1,500

      Sterling Associates, Inc.
    • Barnett, Still Life with Apples, W/C
      Apr. 26, 2015

      Barnett, Still Life with Apples, W/C

      Herbert Barnett (American, 1910-1972), still life with apples, c. 1955, watercolor and charcoal on canvas, Childs Gallery label verso, 18 1/4" h x 23 1/4" w (view), 33 1/2" h x 27 1/2" w (frame). Provenance: From a California estate.

      Kaminski Auctions
    • HERBERT P. BARNETT, (American, 1910-1972), DOCK SQUARE, ROCKPORT, oil on canvas, 11 1/2 x 13 1/2 in. (18 x 20 in.)
      Mar. 22, 2015

      HERBERT P. BARNETT, (American, 1910-1972), DOCK SQUARE, ROCKPORT, oil on canvas, 11 1/2 x 13 1/2 in. (18 x 20 in.)

      HERBERT P. BARNETT (American, 1910-1972) DOCK SQUARE, ROCKPORT oil on canvas signed Herbert Barnett, l.r. 11 1/2 x 13 1/2 in. (18 x 20 in.) Provenance: Property of a Greenwich, Connecticut Lady. Exhibitions: North Shore Arts Association, Gloucester, MA: "Master Works - The Early Founding Members of the North Shore Arts Association," August 2-31, 1997. Other Notes: Bears Clarke Galleries label, verso; bears North Shore Arts Association loan label, verso.

      Grogan & Company
    • Herbert Phillip Barnett (American, 1910-1972), The Silver Cape, Signed "Herbert Barnett" u.r., titled on the stretcher bar., Condition:
      Jan. 23, 2015

      Herbert Phillip Barnett (American, 1910-1972), The Silver Cape, Signed "Herbert Barnett" u.r., titled on the stretcher bar., Condition:

      Est: $700 - $900

      Herbert Phillip Barnett (American, 1910-1972) The Silver Cape Signed "Herbert Barnett" u.r., titled on the stretcher bar. Oil on canvas, 33 x 27 1/8 in. (83.8 x 68.9 cm), framed. Condition: Good.

      Skinner
    • Herbert Barnett, American (1910- 1972)
      Oct. 15, 2014

      Herbert Barnett, American (1910- 1972)

      Outdoor figural scene. O/C signed and dated on bottom right. Barnett's style of painting draws upon both the American tradition of representation and the artistic innovations of the Cubists. Height: 23 3/4", Width: 28 1/2" & Image Size: Height: 18 1/2", Width: 23"

      Sterling Associates, Inc.
    • Herbert Phillip Barnett, (American, 1910-1972), Still Life with Apples, ca. 1955
      May. 15, 2011

      Herbert Phillip Barnett, (American, 1910-1972), Still Life with Apples, ca. 1955

      Herbert Phillip Barnett (American, 1910-1972) Still Life with Apples, ca. 1955 watercolor and charcoal 19 x 24 inches.

      Hindman
    • Herbert Phillip Barnett, (American, 1910-1972), Pears, Apples, Limes & Apricots, ca. 1953
      May. 15, 2011

      Herbert Phillip Barnett, (American, 1910-1972), Pears, Apples, Limes & Apricots, ca. 1953

      Herbert Phillip Barnett (American, 1910-1972) Pears, Apples, Limes & Apricots, ca. 1953 oil on canvas 20 x 30 inches.

      Hindman
    • HERBERT PHILLIP BARNETT, American, 1910-1972, "Danger-Williams Street, New York City"., Oil on paper, 23" x 17". Framed.
      Nov. 05, 2010

      HERBERT PHILLIP BARNETT, American, 1910-1972, "Danger-Williams Street, New York City"., Oil on paper, 23" x 17". Framed.

      Est: $1,300 - $1,800

      HERBERT PHILLIP BARNETT American, 1910-1972 "Danger-Williams Street, New York City". Signed lower left "Barnett". Provenance: Deaccessioned from University of Southern California in 2007. Oil on paper, 23" x 17". Framed.

      Eldred's
      Jun. 25, 2010

      Est: $2,500 - $3,500

      Eldred's
    • Herbert Phillip Barnett (American 1910-1972), Peasant Dancer, oil on canvas, 30 x 25 in
      Apr. 17, 2010

      Herbert Phillip Barnett (American 1910-1972), Peasant Dancer, oil on canvas, 30 x 25 in

      Est: $700 - $900

      Herbert Phillip Barnett (American 1910-1972) Peasant Dancer Signed Herbert Barnett l.l. Oil on canvas 30 x 25 in (76.2 x 63.5 cm)

      Weschler's
    • Portrait by Herbert Barnett, Oil on Canvas
      Feb. 20, 2010

      Portrait by Herbert Barnett, Oil on Canvas

      Herbert Phillip Barnett (American/Ohio/Massachusetts 1910-1972), titled Reclining Woman in Trousers on verso, signed l.r.; 17.75 x 23.5 in. and label on verso from Miller Gallery, Cincinnati, OH stating title, artist's name, medium and dimensions.

      Cowan's Auctions
    • L'Eglise St. Germain by Herbert Phillip Barnett (American/Ohio/Massachusetts, 1910-1972)
      Jan. 08, 2010

      L'Eglise St. Germain by Herbert Phillip Barnett (American/Ohio/Massachusetts, 1910-1972)

      L'Eglise St. Germain by Herbert Phillip Barnett (American/Ohio/Massachusetts, 1910-1972) Oil on panel, signed l.l.; 10 x 12.5 in. and housed in wooden frame with papier mâché around interior and label on verso from Miller Gallery, Cincinnati, OH. Good condition.

      Cowan's Auctions
    • Girl in Blouse by Herbert Phillip Barnett , Ink on Paper
      Jan. 08, 2010

      Girl in Blouse by Herbert Phillip Barnett , Ink on Paper

      Girl in Blouse by Herbert Phillip Barnett , Ink on Paper Herbert Phillip Barnett (America/Ohio/Massachusetts, 1910-1972), ink on paper, signed l.r.; 13 x 9.25 in. Overall fading.

      Cowan's Auctions
      Aug. 07, 2009

      Est: $3,000 - $4,000

      Eldred's
    • HERBERT BARNETT (1910-1972) OIL ON CANVAS Signed
      Jun. 21, 2008

      HERBERT BARNETT (1910-1972) OIL ON CANVAS Signed

      HERBERT BARNETT (1910-1972) OIL ON CANVAS Signed lower right, oil on canvas titled 'Pink Blouse' an estate work purchased from Child's Gallery, Boston, label verso. Canvas size of 30 x 24, carved frame of 31 x 28 inches. Very good untouched condition.

      Dirk Soulis Auctions
    • Herbert Barnett Park landscape oil canvas
      Oct. 19, 2007

      Herbert Barnett Park landscape oil canvas

      Herbert Phillip Barnett, Cincinnati, 1910-1972, Park scene with pond and autumn trees, oil on canvas, 16" x 20", signed.

      Stuart Holman
    • Herbert Barnett, Dancing girl portrait w/musicians
      Apr. 20, 2007

      Herbert Barnett, Dancing girl portrait w/musicians

      Est: $800 - $1,000

      Herbert Phillip Barnett, Cincinnati, 1910-1972, Portrait of dancing girl with musicians, oil on canvas, 30" x 24", signed.

      Stuart Holman
    • Herbert Barnett, Street scene painting w/people
      Apr. 20, 2007

      Herbert Barnett, Street scene painting w/people

      Herbert Phillip Barnett, Cincinnati, 1910-1972, Village Common Sunday, street scene with people, oil on canvas, 20" x 24", signed lower right, title and signature on reverse.

      Stuart Holman
    • Herbert Phillip Barnett
      Apr. 10, 2004

      Herbert Phillip Barnett

      Herbert Phillip Barnett (1910 - 1972, Massachusetts) oil on board painting titled on back the "Hat Bath", 1972. Depicts a mother and her son at the beach. 29.5" by 23.5" tall. Signed lower left and on the back "Herbert Barnett". Set in a contemporary carved wood frame with gallery label affixed "Mortimer Hewitt Gallery, Inc. New York".

      The Cobbs