Ramis Barquet Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1920 - d. 2010

    • Ramiz Barquet (Mexican, 1920-2010),
      Apr. 30, 2024

      Ramiz Barquet (Mexican, 1920-2010),

      Est: £300 - £500

      Ramiz Barquet (Mexican, 1920-2010), two figures, patinated bronze, raised on an iroko wood plinth, signed to the bronze and plinth, 15.5cm wide 12cm deep 28cm high Condition Report: Overall good order. Minor knocks and wear.

      Sworders
    • RAMIZ BARQUET 1920-2010 (MEXICAN)
      Oct. 31, 2023

      RAMIZ BARQUET 1920-2010 (MEXICAN)

      Est: $450 - $750

      "Delphines (Dolphins)" 1978 Bronze on a timber base. 20cm Height x 14cm Width x 9cm Depth. With Gallery Certificate Summa Arts, Mexico City 1979

      McKenzies Auctioneers
    • Ramiz Barquet, (1920-2010), Attenuated standing nude figure, 1963, Patinated bronze on a wooden base, 44.5" H x 17" W x 6" D; with base
      Jan. 24, 2023

      Ramiz Barquet, (1920-2010), Attenuated standing nude figure, 1963, Patinated bronze on a wooden base, 44.5" H x 17" W x 6" D; with base

      Ramiz Barquet (1920-2010) Attenuated standing nude figure, 1963 Patinated bronze on a wooden base From the edition of unknown size Signed and dated in the casting: Ramiz / 1963 44.5" H x 17" W x 6" D; with base: 48" H x 10.5" W x 12.5" D Provenance: Maria Domont Collection, West Hollywood, CA

      John Moran Auctioneers
    • Ramiz Barquet (1920-2010) The Reader Bronze Statue
      Jan. 27, 2021

      Ramiz Barquet (1920-2010) The Reader Bronze Statue

      Est: $100 - $1,000

      Ramiz Barquet (Mexican, 1920-2010). Limited Edition bronze sculpture. The form of a seated man, reading. Signed both on sculpture and on wood base. Numbered III-X. Good overall condition with wear to frame. Measures approximately 10 in. x 7 in. x 8 in. Hill Auction Gallery in house USA continental Shipping $85 plus insurance. Gallery will refer local third party USA and international shippers. Purchaser pick up available upon request.

      Hill Auction Gallery
      Aug. 23, 2018

      Est: $30,000 - $40,000

      RAMIZ BARQUET, Untitled, Signed and dated 80, Bronze sculpture on marble base 20 / 5, 86.5 x 18 x 22 cm / 34.0 x 8.6 inches, total measures. Estimado $30,000-40,000 RAMIZ BARQUET (Ciudad de México, 1920 - Puerto Vallarta, Jalisco, 2010) Sin título Firmada y fechada 80 Escultura en bronce en base de mármol 2 / 5 Ramiz Barquet inició sus estudios en la Ciudad de México y posteriormente los continuó en Montreal y Quebec en Canadá. A su regreso a nuestro país colaboró por varios años con el escultor Augusto Bozzano, pero fue partir de 1946 que efectuó varios viajes a Europa, en donde asistió a cursos de arte en París y Florencia que le dejaron una gran influencia artistica. Actualmente obra suya se encuentra en diversas ciudades de la República Mexicana, así como en Canadá, Estados Unidos, Japón, China y países de Europa. Fuente consultada: KASSNER, Lily. Diccionario de escultores mexicanos del siglo XX. Tomo I. México. CONACULTA, 1997, Pág. 86. 86.5 x 18 x 22 cm medidas totales con base

      Aug. 24, 2017

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      RAMIZ BARQUET, El emigrante libanés, Signed, Bronze sculpture 17 / 100, Posthumous edition, 36.5 x 10.5 x 10.5 cm / 14.3 x 4.1 x 4.1 inches. RAMIZ BARQUET (Ciudad de México, 1920 - Puerto Vallarta, Jalisco, 2010) El emigrante libanés Firmada Escultura en bronce 17 / 100, edición póstuma Esta pieza pertenece a una edición póstuma realizada para el 50 Aniversario del Centro Libanés en 2012. Existe referencia de dos versiones monumentales de la escultura "El emigrante libanés", una está ubicada en la esquina de Barranca del Muerto y Minerva y la otra en el Centro Mexicano Libanés de Puebla. Ramiz Barquet fue originario de la Ciudad de México pero vallartense de corazón, pues residió durante 33 años en esa ciudad. Su inicio en la escultura se dio a muy temprana edad, lo que ocasionó su gran alcance artístico. Realizó estudios en la Ciudad de México y posteriormente los continuó en Canadá; en Montreal y Quebec asistió a la Escuela de Bellas Artes y del Mueble. A su regreso a México colaboró por varios años con el escultor Augusto Bozzano. A partir de 1946 efectuó varios viajes a Europa, en donde asistió a cursos de arte en París y Florencia. Actualmente algunas de sus obras se encuentran en ciudades de la República Mexicana, así como en Canadá, Estados Unidos, Japón, China y diversos países de Europa y Latinoamérica. Fuentes consultadas: "Reconocerán a Ramiz Barquet por su aportación artística a nuestra ciudad". México. Conaculta en los estados, 8 de julio de 2010, www.conaculta.gob.mx y KASSNER, Lily.. Diccionario de escultores mexicanos del siglo XX. Tomo I. México. CONACULTA, 1997, Pág. 86. 36.5 x 10.5 x 10.5 cm

    • RAMIZ BARQUET (Mexican, 1920-2010), figural family
      Mar. 28, 2015

      RAMIZ BARQUET (Mexican, 1920-2010), figural family

      RAMIZ BARQUET (Mexican, 1920-2010), figural family group, bronze on wood base, signed on bronze base and wood base. 24-1/2''h excluding base.

      South Bay Auctions Inc
    • RAMIZ BARQUET (Mexican, 1920-2010), female figure,
      Mar. 28, 2015

      RAMIZ BARQUET (Mexican, 1920-2010), female figure,

      RAMIZ BARQUET (Mexican, 1920-2010), female figure, bronze on wood base, signed in bronze and wood base. 18''h excluding base.

      South Bay Auctions Inc
    • RAMIZ BARQUET, Sin título, Firmada. Escultura en bronce, 104.5 x 30 x 27 cm
      Jul. 03, 2014

      RAMIZ BARQUET, Sin título, Firmada. Escultura en bronce, 104.5 x 30 x 27 cm

      Est: $18,000 - $25,000

      RAMIZ BARQUET Sin título Firmada. Escultura en bronce. Agradecemos a Ramis Barquet, hijo del artista, por la verificación de autenticidad de esta obra, mayo de 2014. Presenta cuarteaduras en uno de los brazos. (N. Ciudad de México, 1920 - Puerto Vallarta, Jalisco, 2010) Ramiz Barquet, originario de la ciudad de México pero vallartense de corazón, tenía 33 años de estar residiendo en esta ciudad. Su inicio en la escultura se dio a muy temprana edad, lo que ocasionó su gran alcance artístico presentando su obra en ciudades de la república como Guadalajara, Monterrey y Cancún. Véase: "Reconocerán a Ramiz Barquet por su aportación artística a nuestra ciudad". México. Conaculta en los estados, sección del sitio web www.conaculta.gob.mx 8 de julio de 2010. 104.5 x 30 x 27 cm

    • RAMIZ BARQUET (Mexican, 20th century). SEATED FEMALE NUDE WITH BRAIDED HAIR, inscribed, dated 1981 and numbered 3/10. Bronze.
      Jun. 19, 2011

      RAMIZ BARQUET (Mexican, 20th century). SEATED FEMALE NUDE WITH BRAIDED HAIR, inscribed, dated 1981 and numbered 3/10. Bronze.

      RAMIZ BARQUET (Mexican, 20th century). SEATED FEMALE NUDE WITH BRAIDED HAIR, inscribed, dated 1981 and numbered 3/10. Bronze - Height: 12 in.

      Sloans & Kenyon
    • RAMIZ BARQUET (Mexican, 20th century). SEATED FIGURE IN CHAIR, inscribed and numbered 6/10. Bronze.
      Jun. 19, 2011

      RAMIZ BARQUET (Mexican, 20th century). SEATED FIGURE IN CHAIR, inscribed and numbered 6/10. Bronze.

      RAMIZ BARQUET (Mexican, 20th century). SEATED FIGURE IN CHAIR, inscribed and numbered 6/10. Bronze - Height: 12 in.

      Sloans & Kenyon
    • RAMIZ BARQUET (Mexican, 20th century). SEATED MAN WITH FLUTE, signed and numbered 5/5. Bronze.
      Jun. 19, 2011

      RAMIZ BARQUET (Mexican, 20th century). SEATED MAN WITH FLUTE, signed and numbered 5/5. Bronze.

      RAMIZ BARQUET (Mexican, 20th century). SEATED MAN WITH FLUTE, signed and numbered 5/5. Bronze - Height: 11 in.

      Sloans & Kenyon
    • RAMIZ BARQUET, MEXICAN BRONZE SCULPTURE CIRCA 1970
      Mar. 14, 2010

      RAMIZ BARQUET, MEXICAN BRONZE SCULPTURE CIRCA 1970

      Est: $1,200 - $1,500

      RAMIZ BARQUET, MEXICAN BRONZE SCULPTURE CIRCA 1970 H 22": Image of family. Signed. Mexican artist. Did major civic works in Puerto Vallarta, Mexico, maintains studio there. El Pescador [The Fisherman] by Ramiz Barquet, 1996 LA NOSTALGIA, "This creation is the work of the internationally acclaimed sculptor Ramiz Barquet, who is from Mexico City but has resided in Puerto Vallarta for many years."

      DuMouchelles