Joannes Barra Sold at Auction Prices

copperplate engraver

    • BARA/BARRA, Johan (1581-1634). "Fit supplex veniamque petit veniamque reportat a patre
      May. 10, 2023

      BARA/BARRA, Johan (1581-1634). "Fit supplex veniamque petit veniamque reportat a patre

      Est: €80 - €100

      BARA/BARRA, Johan (1581-1634). "Fit supplex veniamque petit veniamque reportat a patre vera salus non aliunde venit". (B. Camoix excud.), 1598. Etching. 238 x 290 mm. Hinged to mount and under passepartout. (Margins cut close to/on plate edge, 3 splits in lower margin professionally rep., circular purple stamp on v°).

      Burgersdijk & Niermans
    • BARRA, JOHANNES (Middelburg 1580 - 1634 London). David beobachtet
      Mar. 27, 2015

      BARRA, JOHANNES (Middelburg 1580 - 1634 London). David beobachtet

      Est: CHF400 - CHF600

      BARRA, JOHANNES (Middelburg 1580 - 1634 London).David beobachtet Bathseba im Bad. (David watches Bathseba bathing) Etching, 27 x 20 cm. Engraved signature lower right: Joann Barrà sculps. - With text band. With small margin around the plate edge. Fully backed onto laid paper. Minor tiny stains in the upper picture area. Overall in very good condition. Rare. BARRA, JOHANNES (Middelburg 1580 - 1634 London). David beobachtet Bathseba im Bad. Radierung, 27 x 20 cm. Unten rechts gestochen signiert: Joann Barrà sculps. - Mit dem Schriftrand. Mit kleinem Rändchen um die Plattenkante. Ganzflächig mit Bütten alt hinterlegt. Minime winzige Fleckchen im oberen Bildbereich. Insgesamt in sehr guter Erhaltung. - Selten.