Rafael Barradas Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Caricaturist, Illustrator, b. 1890 - d. 1929

      • Rafael Barradas
        Sep. 25, 2024

        Rafael Barradas

        Est: $700 - $1,000

        RAFAEL BARRADAS (Uruguayan School, 1890-1929) Pencil on paper "Barroom Scene". Signed upper right 19 x 12,5 cm RAFAEL BARRADAS (Escuela uruguaya, 1890-1929) Lápiz sobre papel “Escena de cantina” Firmado arriba a la derecha 19 x 12,5 cm

        Zorrilla Subastas
      • Rafael Barradas
        Sep. 25, 2024

        Rafael Barradas

        Est: $1,500 - $1,800

        RAFAEL BARRADAS (Uruguayan School, 1890-1929) Watercolor and charcoal on paper "Basque Sailor". Signed lower right 28 x 23,5 cm RAFAEL BARRADAS (Escuela uruguaya, 1890-1929) Acuarela y carbonilla sobre papel “Marinero vasco” Firmado abajo a la derecha 28 x 23,5 cm

        Zorrilla Subastas
      • Rafael Barradas
        Sep. 25, 2024

        Rafael Barradas

        RAFAEL BARRADAS (Uruguayan School, 1890-1929) "Zíngaras" (gypsies) Watercolor on cardboard Signed "Pérez Barradas" and dated "1912" lower left 33 x 40 cm Presents small humidity stains RAFAEL BARRADAS (Escuela uruguaya, 1890-1929) “Zíngaras” Acuarela sobre cartón Firmado "Pérez Barradas" y fechado "1912" abajo a la izquierda 33 x 40 cm Presenta pequeñas manchas de humedad

        Zorrilla Subastas
      • Rafael Barradas
        Sep. 25, 2024

        Rafael Barradas

        Est: $1,200 - $1,500

        RAFAEL BARRADAS (Uruguayan School, 1890-1929) "Lady" Watercolor on paper Signed and dated "1928" at lower right 31 x 21 cm RAFAEL BARRADAS (Escuela uruguaya, 1890-1929) “Dama” Acuarela sobre papel Firmada y fechada "1928" abajo a la derecha 31 x 21 cm

        Zorrilla Subastas
      • ATTRIBUTED TO RAFAEL BARRADAS PORTRAIT OIL PAINTING
        May. 12, 2024

        ATTRIBUTED TO RAFAEL BARRADAS PORTRAIT OIL PAINTING

        Est: $100 - $150

        Attributed to Rafael Perez Barradas, Latin American, Uruguayan, 1890 to 1929, oil painting on board depicting a portrait of a man with a wine glass. Signed lower left. Rafael Perez Gimenez Barradas was an Uruguayan modernist painter and graphic artist who worked in Spain. He also provided illustrations for books published by Martínez Sierra's Biblioteca Estrella, including the works of Ramon Gomez de la Serna, and was a collaborator at several art and literary magazines including Alfar, published by the Uruguayan poet Julio J. Casal. Latin American Fine Art, Portrait Paintings, Wall Art, and Collectibles. One of a kind artwork.

        Antique Arena Inc
      • Rafael Barradas
        Apr. 25, 2024

        Rafael Barradas

        Est: $2,000 - $2,500

        RAFAEL BARRADAS (Uruguayan School, 1890-1929) Watercolor on paper "The Pause". Signed and dated "1919" lower right 27 x 47 cm RAFAEL BARRADAS (Escuela uruguaya, 1890-1929) Acuarela sobre papel "La pausa" Firmado y fechado "1919" abajo a la derecha 27 x 47 cm

        Zorrilla Subastas
      • Interior con personajes
        Apr. 25, 2024

        Interior con personajes

        Firmado y fechado en el ángulo inferior derecho: "BARRADAS - 1927".

        Isbilya Subastas
      • Rafael Perez Barradas. Birdie
        Mar. 20, 2024

        Rafael Perez Barradas. Birdie

        Pencil and ink drawing on paper. Signed in the lower left part. Titled in pencil at the bottom right.

        Duran Arte y Subastas
        Jan. 24, 2024

        Rafael Perez Barradas. Birdie

        Duran Arte y Subastas
      • RAFAEL BARRADAS Montevideo (Uruguay) (1890 / 1929) "Portrait, Gil Bel"
        Dec. 19, 2023

        RAFAEL BARRADAS Montevideo (Uruguay) (1890 / 1929) "Portrait, Gil Bel"

        Est: €2,250 - €3,000

        Watercolor on paper Signed in the lower right corner Gil Bel (1895-1949), was a self-taught Spanish intellectual, writer, journalist and theorist of avant-garde art; personal friend of Barradas with whom he maintained a political affinity and to whom he dedicated several drawings and portraits like the one we present here Measurements: 27.5 x 20 cm

        Ansorena
      • Rafael Barradas
        Nov. 30, 2023

        Rafael Barradas

        Est: $600 - $700

        RAFAEL BARRADAS (1890-1929) Pencil on paper Characters Signed upper right 19 x 13 cm Certified by Galería Enrique Gómez, Montevideo, dated 1972. RAFAEL BARRADAS (1890-1929) Lápiz sobre papel Personajes Firmado arriba a la derecha 19 x 13 cm Certificado por Galería Enrique Gómez, Montevideo, con fecha 1972.

        Zorrilla Subastas
      • Rafael Barradas
        Nov. 30, 2023

        Rafael Barradas

        Est: $20,000 - $30,000

        RAFAEL BARRADAS (1890-1929) Oil on canvas "Baile de negros" (Black dance) Signed "Pérez Barradas" and dated "1912" lower right Dedicated "To Mr. Emilio Sagi Barba as an artist and as a friend" lower left 30 x 26.5 cm Dr. Daniel Scheck Collection Background and exhibitions: On verso paper label of the Munigarde house, Paris, with address 57 bis Rue des Francs Bourgeois. Christie's New York. Lot 92 in "Latin American Paintings," dated November 21, 1995. Numbered "sale 8298" on back label and reproduced on p. 28 of the corresponding catalog. "Barradas-Torres García. A vanguardia no Uruguai". São Paulo Museum of Modern Art, 1996, with label on the back of the National Museum of Visual Arts of Montevideo. Bibliography: KALLENBERG, Ángel. "Artes visuales del Uruguay de la piedra a la computadora." Ediciones Galería Latina. Montevideo, 2001. Reproduced on p. 182 of volume I. RAFAEL BARRADAS (1890-1929) Óleo sobre tela "Baile de negros" Firmado "Pérez Barradas" y fechado "1912" abajo a la derecha Dedicado "Al Sr. Emilio Sagi Barba como artista y como amigo" abajo a la izquierda 30 x 26.5 cm Colección Dr. Daniel Scheck Antecedentes y exhibiciones: Al dorso etiqueta en papel de la casa Munigarde, París, con dirección 57 bis Rue des Francs Bourgeois. Christie's New York. Lote 92 en “Latin American Paintings”, con fecha 21 de noviembre de 1995. Numerado “sale 8298” en etiqueta correspondiente al dorso y reproducido en p. 28 del correspondiente catálogo. "Barradas-Torres García. A vanguardia no Uruguai". Museo de Arte Moderno de San Pablo, 1996, con etiqueta al dorso del Museo Nacional de Artes Visuales de Montevideo. Bibliografía: KALLENBERG, Ángel. "Artes visuales del Uruguay de la piedra a la computadora.” Ediciones Galería Latina. Montevideo, 2001. Reproducido en p. 182 del tomo I.

        Zorrilla Subastas
      • RAFAEL BARRADAS. Doll and bouquet of flowers.
        Oct. 05, 2023

        RAFAEL BARRADAS. Doll and bouquet of flowers.

        Est: €400 - €450

        Gouache on paper 17x25 cm.

        Balclis
      • RAFAEL BARRADAS. Dolls and flower bouquet.
        Oct. 05, 2023

        RAFAEL BARRADAS. Dolls and flower bouquet.

        Est: €350 - €400

        Gouache on paper On the back, inscription not deciphered 17.2x25.4 cm.

        Balclis
      • RAFAEL BARRADAS. Pharmacy jar and bouquet of gladioli.
        Oct. 05, 2023

        RAFAEL BARRADAS. Pharmacy jar and bouquet of gladioli.

        Est: €250 - €300

        Gouache on paper 16.3x24.5 cm.

        Balclis
      • RAFAEL BARRADAS. Doll and lilies.
        Oct. 05, 2023

        RAFAEL BARRADAS. Doll and lilies.

        Est: €400 - €450

        Gouache on paper On the back, inscription not deciphered 17.4x25.4 cm.

        Balclis
      • RAFAEL BARRADAS. Old man in profile crossing a bridge.
        Oct. 05, 2023

        RAFAEL BARRADAS. Old man in profile crossing a bridge.

        Est: €300 - €350

        Ink drawing on paper In the upper right margin, inscribed the number 12 in pencil. On the back, stamp "Received" and registration number in ink. 17.4x17.6cm.

        Balclis
      • RAFAEL BARRADAS. Two children with a dog and a bottle.
        Oct. 05, 2023

        RAFAEL BARRADAS. Two children with a dog and a bottle.

        Est: €500 - €600

        Ink drawing on paper Signed. In the upper right margin, inscribed the number 1 in pencil. 17.2x17.3cm.

        Balclis
      • RAFAEL BARRADAS. "Històries per a nois".
        Oct. 05, 2023

        RAFAEL BARRADAS. "Històries per a nois".

        Est: €70 - €90

        Barcelona, ​​L'Estampa, 1932. 62 and (2) p. In four sheets, with beards. Colour cover. 24x17cm.

        Balclis
      • RAFAEL BARRADAS. Doctor and a child in a landscape.
        Oct. 05, 2023

        RAFAEL BARRADAS. Doctor and a child in a landscape.

        Est: €250 - €300

        Ink drawing on paper In the upper right margin, inscribed the number 18 in pencil. On the back, stamp "Received" and registration number in ink. 17.4x17.4cm.

        Balclis
      • RAFAEL BARRADAS. Two old men and two children.
        Oct. 05, 2023

        RAFAEL BARRADAS. Two old men and two children.

        Est: €300 - €350

        Ink drawing on paper In the lower right margin, inscribed the number 23 in pencil. On the back, stamp "Received" and registration number in ink. 24.4x24.4cm.

        Balclis
      • RAFAEL BARRADAS. Old man with a lantern.
        Oct. 05, 2023

        RAFAEL BARRADAS. Old man with a lantern.

        Est: €300 - €350

        Ink drawing on paper In the upper right margin, inscribed the number 5 in pencil. 23.2x23.2cm.

        Balclis
      • RAFAEL BARRADAS. Sharpener.
        Oct. 05, 2023

        RAFAEL BARRADAS. Sharpener.

        Est: €300 - €350

        Ink drawing on paper In the upper right margin, inscribed the number 11 in pencil. On the back, stamp "Received" and registration number in ink. 24x24.3cm.

        Balclis
      • RAFAEL BARRADAS. Two children on a beach.
        Oct. 05, 2023

        RAFAEL BARRADAS. Two children on a beach.

        Est: €100 - €120

        Watercolor on engraving Signed on plate 30.5x24.5 cm.

        Balclis
      • RAFAEL BARRADAS. Children in a boat saying goodbye to their friends.
        Oct. 05, 2023

        RAFAEL BARRADAS. Children in a boat saying goodbye to their friends.

        Est: €90 - €110

        Watercolor on engraving 24x24.4 cm.

        Balclis
      • RAFAEL BARRADAS. Children saying goodbye to two old women.
        Oct. 05, 2023

        RAFAEL BARRADAS. Children saying goodbye to two old women.

        Est: €120 - €140

        Watercolor on engraving 24.4x24.2 cm.

        Balclis
      • RAFAEL BARRADAS. Children in a boat in the sea.
        Oct. 05, 2023

        RAFAEL BARRADAS. Children in a boat in the sea.

        Est: €50 - €70

        Two proofs of engraving Signed on plate 30.5x24.7 cm.

        Balclis
      • RAFAEL BARRADAS. Illustrations.
        Oct. 05, 2023

        RAFAEL BARRADAS. Illustrations.

        Est: €200 - €250

        Four ink and gouache drawings on paper In pencil, inscribed numbers: 1, 20, 21 and 28 9x11.5 cm.

        Balclis
      • RAFAEL BARRADAS Montevideo (Uruguay) (1890 / 1929) "Landscape and house"
        Oct. 04, 2023

        RAFAEL BARRADAS Montevideo (Uruguay) (1890 / 1929) "Landscape and house"

        Est: €675 - €900

        Sepia pencil on paper Signed in the upper left corner. On the back handwritten inscription of the former owner indicating that it was acquired in 1975 at Galería Multud and that it appears in the painter's exhibition at Galería Theo in 1977 Measurements: 19 x 12.5 cm

        Ansorena
        Sep. 28, 2023

        Rafael Perez Barradas. Birdie

        Pencil and ink drawing on paper. Signed on the lower left. Titled in pencil on the lower right.

        Duran Arte y Subastas
      • Rafael Barradas
        May. 04, 2023

        Rafael Barradas

        RAFAEL BARRADAS (1890-1929). "Landscape with Cart." Oil on canvas. Signed "Pérez Barradas", located "Prado" and dated "1911" lower right. 26 x 36.5 cm. Óscar J. Bacot and Susana Silveira Collection.

        Zorrilla Subastas
      • Rafael Barradas
        May. 04, 2023

        Rafael Barradas

        Est: $600 - $700

        RAFAEL BARRADAS (1890-1929). "Little girl." Pencil on paper. Signed top right. 28 x 22cm. Has moisture stains. Óscar J. Bacot and Susana Silveira Collection.

        Zorrilla Subastas
      • Rafael Barradas
        May. 04, 2023

        Rafael Barradas

        Est: $1,500 - $1,800

        RAFAEL BARRADAS (1890-1929). "Little girl." Pencil on paper. Signed top right. 28 x 22 cm. Has humidity stains. Óscar J. Bacot and Susana Silveira Collection.

        Zorrilla Subastas
      • Rafael Barradas
        May. 04, 2023

        Rafael Barradas

        RAFAEL BARRADAS (1890-1929). "Child." Pencil on paper. Signed lower right. 34 x 26 cm. On the back sketch of "girl with cane". Exhibitions: "Barradas." National Museum of Plastic Arts. Montevideo, 1972. Numbered "242" in the corresponding catalogue. Óscar J. Bacot and Susana Silveira Collection

        Zorrilla Subastas
      • Rafael Barradas
        Nov. 16, 2022

        Rafael Barradas

        Est: $1,000 - $1,200

        RAFAEL BARRADAS (1890-1929) "Landscape". Pencil on paper Unsigned 19 x 15 cm On the back certified by Galería de Arte Enrique Gómez, Montevideo, dated December 1972 and signed by María del Rosario Sicardi Láinez, niece of the artist. Raquel Pereda Collection

        Zorrilla Subastas
      • Rafael Barradas
        Nov. 16, 2022

        Rafael Barradas

        Est: $1,400 - $1,600

        RAFAEL BARRADAS (1890-1929) "Vascos". Pencil on paper on recto and verso. Unsigned 23 x 16 cm Raquel Pereda Collection

        Zorrilla Subastas
      • Rafael Barradas
        Nov. 16, 2022

        Rafael Barradas

        Est: $2,500 - $3,500

        RAFAEL BARRADAS (1890-1929) "Profiles of sailors". Pencil on paper Signed lower right 30 x 22 cm Raquel Pereda Collection Exhibitions "Barradas." Latina Gallery. Montevideo, 1989. Corresponding label on the back.

        Zorrilla Subastas
      • Rafael Barradas
        Nov. 16, 2022

        Rafael Barradas

        Est: $1,500 - $2,000

        RAFAEL BARRADAS (1890-1929) "Lady". Watercolor on paper Signed and dated "1928" at lower right 31 x 21 cm Raquel Pereda Collection

        Zorrilla Subastas
      • Rafael Barradas
        Nov. 16, 2022

        Rafael Barradas

        Est: $2,000 - $2,500

        RAFAEL BARRADAS (1890-1929) "Parroquiano" (Parishioner) Pencil on paper Signed lower right 20 x 15 cm Raquel Pereda Collection

        Zorrilla Subastas
      • Rafael Barradas
        Nov. 16, 2022

        Rafael Barradas

        RAFAEL BARRADAS (1890-1929) "Basque sailor with pipe". Charcoal and color pencil on paper Signed lower right 27 x 21 cm.

        Zorrilla Subastas
      • Rafael Barradas
        Nov. 16, 2022

        Rafael Barradas

        Est: $5,000 - $6,000

        RAFAEL BARRADAS (1890-1929) "Man of Aragon". Pencil and watercolor on paper. Signed and dated "1926" lower right 48 x 35 cm Raquel Pereda Collection Exhibitions "Barradas." Latina Gallery. Montevideo, 1989. Corresponding label on the back.

        Zorrilla Subastas
      • Rafael Barradas
        Nov. 16, 2022

        Rafael Barradas

        Est: $4,000 - $5,000

        RAFAEL BARRADAS (1890-1929) "Portrait". Pencil and watercolor on paper Signed and dated "1925" at lower right 47 x 37 cm Raquel Pereda Collection Exhibitions "Barradas". Latina Gallery. Montevideo, 1989. Corresponding label on the back.

        Zorrilla Subastas
      • "RAFAEL BARRADAS: EXPOSICIÓN ANTOLÓGICA (1890-1929)"
        Oct. 19, 2022

        "RAFAEL BARRADAS: EXPOSICIÓN ANTOLÓGICA (1890-1929)"

        Por Jaime Brihuega, Francesc Miralles, Concha Lomba y otros.  Ed. Departament de Cultura de la Generalitat de Catalunya, Gobierno de Aragón y Comunidad de Madrid, 1993. Rústica con solapas.

        Bonanova Subastas
      • Rafael Barradas
        May. 31, 2022

        Rafael Barradas

        Est: $700 - $1,000

        RAFAEL BARRADAS (1890-1929) "Personaje" Charcoal and watercolor on paper Signed and placed "Luco de Jiloca" lower right 24 x 19 cm Small damages on paper RAFAEL BARRADAS (1890-1929) "Personaje" Carbonilla y acuarela sobre papel Firmado y situado "Luco de Jiloca" abajo a la derecha 24 x 19 cm Pequeñas averías en papel

        Zorrilla Subastas
      • Rafael Barradas
        May. 31, 2022

        Rafael Barradas

        Est: $6,000 - $8,000

        RAFAEL BARRADAS (1890-1929) "Zíngaras" Watercolor on cardboard Signed "Pérez Barradas" and dated "1912" lower left 33 x 40 cm Small humidity stains RAFAEL BARRADAS (1890-1929) "Zíngaras" Acuarela sobre cartón Firmado "Pérez Barradas" y fechado "1912" abajo a la izquierda 33 x 40 cm Pequeñas manchas de humedad

        Zorrilla Subastas
      • Rafael Barradas
        May. 31, 2022

        Rafael Barradas

        Est: $4,000 - $4,500

        RAFAEL BARRADAS (1890-1929) "Retrato de Catalina Bárcena" Watercolor on paper Signed lower left and titled lower right 29.5 x 22 cm Small damage on paper On the back, label of the Barradas exhibition held in Montevideo in 1989 by Galería Latina. RAFAEL BARRADAS (1890-1929) "Retrato de Catalina Bárcena" Acuarela sobre papel Firmado abajo a la izquierda y titulado abajo a la derecha 29.5 x 22 cm Pequeña avería en papel Al dorso etiqueta de la exposición Barradas realizada en Montevideo en el año 1989 por Galería Latina

        Zorrilla Subastas
      • Rafael Barradas
        May. 31, 2022

        Rafael Barradas

        RAFAEL BARRADAS (1890-1929) "Vasco" Ink on paper Signed and dated "1923" at lower right 22 x 16 cm RAFAEL BARRADAS (1890-1929) "Vasco" Tinta sobre papel Firmado y fechado "1923" abajo a la derecha 22 x 16 cm

        Zorrilla Subastas
      • Rafael Barradas
        May. 31, 2022

        Rafael Barradas

        Est: $2,500 - $3,000

        RAFAEL BARRADAS (1890-1929) "Marineros" Ink on paper pasted on cardboard. Signed and dated "1923" upper right, placed "Souza Coruña" lower left. Dedicated and re-signed at upper left. 21 x 32 cm On the back certified by Julio C. Mariño on label of Galería Contemporánea dated in Montevideo in 1976. With purchase invoice issued by Galería Contemporánea, year 1976. RAFAEL BARRADAS (1890-1929) "Marineros" Tinta sobre papel pegado en cartón Firmado y fechado "1923" arriba a la derecha, situado "Souza Coruña" abajo a la izquierda. Dedicado y vuelto a firmar arriba a la izquierda 21 x 32 cm Al dorso certificado por Julio C. Mariño en etiqueta de Galería Contemporánea fechada en Montevideo en el año 1976 Con factura de compra expedida por Galería Contemporánea, año 1976

        Zorrilla Subastas