Hermann Barrenscheen Sold at Auction Prices

    • Barrenscheen, Hermann, Gemälde ''Letitia im Atelier'' / interieor with a reading woman
      Jun. 21, 2023

      Barrenscheen, Hermann, Gemälde ''Letitia im Atelier'' / interieor with a reading woman

      Barrenscheen, Hermann. 1882 Zürich-1953 Gentilino Interieur mit lesender Frau auf Kanapee. Öl auf Leinwand, li. u. sign., verso handschriftl. bezeichnet ''Laetitia im Atelier in München''. Oben mitte Kratzschaden. 59,5 x 48,5 cm. Ohne Rahmen. Hermann barrenscheen (1882-1953): interiour with woman reading on a couch. Oil/ canvas, signed lower left, enscribed at reverse ''Laetitia in the Munich studio''. 59,5 x 48,5 cm. No frame.

      Kunstauktionshaus Günther
    • Hermann Barrenscheen (1882-195
      Jan. 24, 2022

      Hermann Barrenscheen (1882-195

      Hermann Barrenscheen (1882-1953), Swiss painter. Portrait of a woman in front of a lake landscape, oil on canvas, bottom left signed & dated 1932, small tear in the lower area. 90 x 70 cm

      Sep. 18, 2021

      Kunstauktionshaus Günther
    • Jakov Ivanovic Brovar (1864-19
      Jan. 29, 2021

      Jakov Ivanovic Brovar (1864-19

      Jakov Ivanovic Brovar (1864-1941) (attrib.), Autumn Forest with Birches, oil on canvas, signed ''Brovar'' in Cyrillic at lower right, craquelé, 55 x 73 cm, framed 84 x 104 cm

    • Hermann Barrenscheen (1882-1953), S
      Jan. 23, 2021

      Hermann Barrenscheen (1882-1953), S

      Hermann Barrenscheen (1882-1953), Swiss painter. Portrait of a woman in front of a lake landscape, oil on canvas, signed u. l. and dated 1932, small tear in the lower BEreich. 90 x 70 cm

    • Herman Barrenscheen Girl with Violin O/C 1932
      Jan. 20, 2018

      Herman Barrenscheen Girl with Violin O/C 1932

      Herman Barrenscheen (Switzerland 1882-1953) Girl with Violin O/C 1932, signed and dated top right, "H. Barrenscheen 1932". Framers label on verso: "Kunst & Spiegel A.G. Zurich". (ARCARA1403)[AC]

      Litchfield Auctions
    • Barrenscheen, Hermann - 1882 Zürich - 1953 Gentilino - Porträt einer Dame mit Perlschmuck
      Jan. 26, 2016

      Barrenscheen, Hermann - 1882 Zürich - 1953 Gentilino - Porträt einer Dame mit Perlschmuck

      - zugeschriebenÖl auf Leinwand. 55,5 x 43,5cm. Rahmen. Estimate €700-700

    • Herman Barrenscheen, Pair of Portraits, 1923
      Sep. 10, 2015

      Herman Barrenscheen, Pair of Portraits, 1923

      Herman Barrenscheen, Swiss, 1882-1953, Pair of Portraits Depicting Blanche and John Shang, 1923, oil on canvas, signed and dated on recto John: 35" x 27"; framed 42" x 34" Blanche: 36" x 26"; framed 40" x 32" Property Title The Collection of Gabrielle Schang, The Apthorp Apartments, NYC, Descended From the Collection of F. C. Schang Jr. Please view our Terminology page to learn how we define terms such as Attributed to, In the manner of, Style, etc.

      Litchfield Auctions
    • HERMANN BARRENSCHEEN - Zürich 1882-1953 Gentilino - Herrenportrait
      Nov. 21, 2012

      HERMANN BARRENSCHEEN - Zürich 1882-1953 Gentilino - Herrenportrait

      Est: CHF500 - CHF700

      HERMANN BARRENSCHEEN Zürich 1882-1953 Gentilino Herrenportrait Oben rechts signiert "H. Barrenscheen" und datiert "1929". Öl auf Lwd., 90 x 75 cm

    • Hermann Barrenscheen
      Feb. 27, 2009

      Hermann Barrenscheen

      (1882 Zürich bis 1953 Gentilino) Schweizer Maler u. Sänger, als Portraitmaler frühzeitig Autodidakt, mit 12 Jahren erste eigene Ausst. in Zürich, stud. 1897-1900 a. d. Kunstgewerbeschule Zürich b. H. Wildermuth, 1900-03 mit Eidgenöss. Stipendium a. d. Akad. München b. Feuerstein u. Löfftz, parallel Gründung e. eigenen Zeichenschule, 1903-05 Meisterschüler b. F. Rumpler a. d. Akad. in Wien, anschl. Studienreisen d. Italien, Deutschl. u. Frankr.,1907-11 in Zürich, 1911-27 in München hier auch bis 1915 Konzert- u. Opernsänger am Hoftheater, 1927-37 in Solln, anschl. in d. Schweiz in Goldbach u. später in Gentilino tätig, Lit. vgl. Vollmer u. AKL, vornehme sitzende Dame im Pelz, hierzu bem. AKL: „Bereits während der Münchner Studienzeit war B. ein gefragter Portraitist der Münchner Ges., dessen Bildnisse über eine bloße Naturtreue weit hinausreichten. Später erhielt B. Portraitaufträge von einem internat. Publikum.", dünn lasierende Portraitmalerei in sublimer Farbigkeit mit wenigen pastosen Effekten, Öl/Lwd., li. o. sign. „H. Barrenscheen" u. dat. 1923, rs. nzl. Aufkleber mit Info zum Maler, Craquelure, min. rest.bed., gerahmt, IM 80,5 x 65 cm. ...weitere Informationen