Ernest Barrias Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, b. 1841 - d. 1905

            • Louis Ernest BARRIAS
              Nov. 26, 2024

              Louis Ernest BARRIAS

              Est: €15,000 - €20,000

              Louis Ernest BARRIAS (Paris, 1841- Paris, 1905) La nature se dévoilant devant la science Bronze à patine argentée Signé 'E. Barrias' sur la base Porte un 'P' sur la base Porte la marque et l'insert du fondeur 'SUSSE FRERES EDITEURS PARIS' et 'Susse Fres Edtrs' sur la base Hauteur totale : 73 cm (Usures à la patine) Nature unveilling herself in front of Science, bronze, silver patina, signed, by L.E.Barrias H. 28.74 in. Œuvres en rapport : Louis-Ernest Barrias, La Nature se dévoilant, 1899, statue en marbres et onyx polychromes d'Algérie, terrasse en granit gris, scarabée en malachite, ruban en lapis-lazuli, H. 200 x L. 85 x P. 55 cm, Paris, musée d’Orsay, inv. RF.1409 ; Louis-Ernest Barrias, La Nature se dévoilant devant la science, statuette en bronze à double patines sur un marbre sculpté, incrustation de lapis-lazuli, H. 70 cm, Nice, musée des beaux-arts Jules Chéret, inv. D 2008.1.1. Lorsqu’Ernest Barrias expose au Salon son œuvre monumentale en marbre polychrome et onyx d'Algérie, sa carrière et sa réputation sont déjà pleinement établies. Entré à 16 ans, en 1857, à l’École des Beaux-arts, et 1er prix de Rome en 1861, élève de Cavalier puis de Jouffroy, Barrias ne connait que des succès. Dès 1878 il se distingue au Salon avec une première médaille d’honneur. En 1884, il entre à l’Institut et, en 1894, il prend la direction de l’atelier de sculpture de l’école des Beaux-arts. Il est nommé Vice-président de l’Académie des Beaux-arts pour l’année 1897. En 1889, la faculté de médecine de Bordeaux lui commande une sculpture en marbre blanc représentant 'La Nature se dévoilant' en même temps qu’à son ancien maître Cavelier, une œuvre lui faisant pendant représentant la 'Science'. En 1895 est commandée pour l’escalier d’honneur du Conservatoire national des arts et métiers une seconde version présentée au Salon de 1899 et à l’Exposition Universelle de 1900. Elle se compose de divers matériaux colorés, marbre, onyx, malachite et lapis-lazuli, inscrivant l’œuvre dans la veine artistique novatrice depuis une cinquantaine d’années, celle de la sculpture polychrome. Dans la suite de Charles Cordier ou de Jean-Léon Gérôme, Barrias s’adonne avec brio à l’art de l’assemblage de matériaux colorés offrant un effet décoratif vibrant. La figure allégorique se présente ici vêtue d'un drapé laissant sa poitrine dénudée ; son bras droit est encore à moitié voilé tandis que son bras gauche se dégage et esquisse un lent et sensuel mouvement de dévoilement. Dès 1899 le ministère de l’Instruction Publique autorise l’artiste à en exécuter des réductions des plus luxueuses en divers matériaux. Ces dernières ont connu immédiatement une large diffusion. C’est d’ailleurs une version en bronze de cette œuvre que décide d’offrir en cadeau la Ville de Paris au roi du Portugal en visite en 1905. Pour sa part, notre exemplaire est édité par la prestigieuse maison d’édition Susse Frères vraisemblablement entre 1899 et 1910.  Louis Ernest BARRIAS (Paris, 1841- Paris, 1905) Œuvres en rapport : Louis-Ernest Barrias, La Nature se dévoilant, 1899, statue en marbres et onyx polychromes d'Algérie, terrasse en granit gris, scarabée en malachite, ruban en lapis-lazuli, H. 200 x L. 85 x P. 55 cm, Paris, musée d’Orsay, inv. RF.1409 ; Louis-Ernest Barrias, La Nature se dévoilant devant la science, statuette en bronze à double patines sur un marbre sculpté, incrustation de lapis-lazuli, H. 70 cm, Nice, musée des beaux-arts Jules Chéret, inv. D 2008.1.1. Lorsqu’Ernest Barrias expose au Salon son œuvre monumentale en marbre polychrome et onyx d'Algérie, sa carrière et sa réputation sont déjà pleinement établies. Entré à 16 ans, en 1857, à l’École des Beaux-arts, et 1er prix de Rome en 1861, élève de Cavalier puis de Jouffroy, Barrias ne connait que des succès. Dès 1878 il se distingue au Salon avec une première médaille d’honneur. En 1884, il entre à l’Institut et, en 1894, il prend la direction de l’atelier de sculpture de l’école des Beaux-arts. Il est nommé Vice-président de l’Académie des Beaux-arts pour l’année 1897. En 1889, la faculté de médecine de Bordeaux lui commande une sculpture en marbre blanc représentant 'La Nature se dévoilant' en même temps qu’à son ancien maître Cavelier, une œuvre lui faisant pendant représentant la 'Science'. En 1895 est commandée pour l’escalier d’honneur du Conservatoire national des arts et métiers une seconde version présentée au Salon de 1899 et à l’Exposition Universelle de 1900. Elle se compose de divers matériaux colorés, marbre, onyx, malachite et lapis-lazuli, inscrivant l’œuvre dans la veine artistique novatrice depuis une cinquantaine d’années, celle de la sculpture polychrome. Dans la suite de Charles Cordier ou de Jean-Léon Gérôme, Barrias s’adonne avec brio à l’art de l’assemblage de matériaux colorés offrant un effet décoratif vibrant. La figure allégorique se présente ici vêtue d'un drapé laissant sa poitrine dénudée ; son bras droit est encore à moitié voilé tandis que son bras gauche se dégage et esquisse un lent et sensuel mouvement de dévoilement. Dès 1899 le ministère de l’Instruction Publique autorise l’artiste à en exécuter des réductions des plus luxueuses en divers matériaux. Ces dernières ont connu immédiatement une large diffusion. C’est d’ailleurs une version en bronze de cette œuvre que décide d’offrir en cadeau la Ville de Paris au roi du Portugal en visite en 1905. Pour sa part, notre exemplaire est édité par la prestigieuse maison d’édition Susse Frères vraisemblablement entre 1899 et 1910.

            • SCULPTURE "ENFANTS CHEVAUCHANT UNE TORTUE" de Louis Ernest BARRIAS (1841-1905)
              Oct. 27, 2024

              SCULPTURE "ENFANTS CHEVAUCHANT UNE TORTUE" de Louis Ernest BARRIAS (1841-1905)

              Est: €1,500 - €2,000

              SCULPTURE "ENFANTS CHEVAUCHANT UNE TORTUE" de Louis Ernest BARRIAS (1841-1905) Bronze à patine dorée, fonte Ferdinand BARBEDIENNE Signé à l'arrière, nom du fondeur en-dessous 12,5 x 14,5 x 9 cm

              Paris Oise Enchères
            • LOUIS ERNEST BARRIAS (1841-1905): 'LE NATURE SE DÉVOILANT DEVANT LA SCIENCE', BROWN PATINATED BRONZE, 20TH C.
              Oct. 11, 2024

              LOUIS ERNEST BARRIAS (1841-1905): 'LE NATURE SE DÉVOILANT DEVANT LA SCIENCE', BROWN PATINATED BRONZE, 20TH C.

              Est: €800 - €1,200

              H 78 cm A later cast of 'Nature unveiling herself before science'. Ref.: -P. Kjellberg, Les bronzes du XIXe siecle, Paris, 1989, pp. 49-51 (with a picture of the same sculpture on p. 50).

              Coronari Auctions
            • Barrias Louis Ernest (Paris 1841-1905) Bronze bas-relief, mother with child by the fireplace.
              Oct. 09, 2024

              Barrias Louis Ernest (Paris 1841-1905) Bronze bas-relief, mother with child by the fireplace.

              Est: €300 - €400

              Barrias Louis Ernest (Paris 1841-1905) Bronze bas-relief, mother with child by the fireplace.; 44 x 35 x 17 cm.

              CR Art Auctions
            • Louis Ernest Barrias (1841-1905), Diana the Huntress, patinated bronze, casted by Barbédienne, H 95 cm
              Oct. 08, 2024

              Louis Ernest Barrias (1841-1905), Diana the Huntress, patinated bronze, casted by Barbédienne, H 95 cm

              Est: €1,500 - €2,000

              Louis Ernest Barrias (1841-1905), Diana the Huntress, patinated bronze, casted by Barbédienne, H 95 cm Signed 'Barrias' on the bronze base. The foundry mark of Barbédienne to the left side. The back with a stamp of the 'réduction mécanique' technique of A. Collas.

              Carlo Bonte Auctions
            • LOUIS ERNEST BARRIAS (1841-1905) ENCRIER
              Oct. 02, 2024

              LOUIS ERNEST BARRIAS (1841-1905) ENCRIER

              Est: €500 - €1,000

              LOUIS ERNEST BARRIAS (1841-1905) Encrier En marbre rouge griotte représentant probablement Jeanne d'Arc, le buste sculpté en bronze doré et signé, flanqué de deux encriers à forme d'urne. Fonte d'édition ancienne de Susse frères, Paris. Un encrier à revisser. Dimensions : 26 x 48,5 x 23 cm

              Accademia Fine Art
            • Louis Ernest Barrias (1841-1905): Nature Revealing Herself to Science
              Jul. 10, 2024

              Louis Ernest Barrias (1841-1905): Nature Revealing Herself to Science

              Louis Ernest Barrias 1841-1905 Nature Revealing Herself to Science patinated bronze, mounted to marble plinth inscribed "E. Barrias" and with Susse Freres, Paris Foundry mark

              Abell Auction
            • Louis Ernest Barrias (1841-1905)
              Jun. 27, 2024

              Louis Ernest Barrias (1841-1905)

              Est: €600 - €800

              Louis Ernest Barrias (1841-1905), Brown patinated bronze, showing a large turtle carrying two putti on its shell, marked ‘E Barrias’ and ‘1877’ on the back of the shell, and ‘F. BARBEDIENNE’ to the bottom of the shell, 'Enfants et Tortue Géante', 1877, H 13,5 cm, The front part of the stick one putto is holding broken off,

            • Louis Ernest Barrias (1841-1905), Jeanne d'Arc, patinated bronze, Susse Frères edition, H 31 cm
              May. 28, 2024

              Louis Ernest Barrias (1841-1905), Jeanne d'Arc, patinated bronze, Susse Frères edition, H 31 cm

              Est: €600 - €800

              Louis Ernest Barrias (1841-1905), Jeanne d'Arc, patinated bronze, Susse Frères edition, H 31 cm Signed on the base' E. Barrias, Susse frès. Edt. Paris'.

              Carlo Bonte Auctions
            • LOUIS ERNEST BARRIAS (France, 1841 - 1905). "La Nature se dévoilant devant la Science". Gilt and silver-plated bronze. Signed by the artist. With signature and Susse Freres Editeurs foundry stamp.
              May. 27, 2024

              LOUIS ERNEST BARRIAS (France, 1841 - 1905). "La Nature se dévoilant devant la Science". Gilt and silver-plated bronze. Signed by the artist. With signature and Susse Freres Editeurs foundry stamp.

              Est: €15,000 - €16,000

              LOUIS ERNEST BARRIAS (France, 1841 - 1905). "La Nature se dévoilant devant la Science". Gilt and silver-plated bronze. Signed by the artist. With signature and Susse Freres Editeurs foundry stamp. Measurements: 74 x 26 x 18 cm. Splendid and majestic sculpture in round bulk made in gilded and silver-plated bronze representing a half-naked woman ("Nature undresses before Science"), considered one of the best works of the author Louis Ernest Barrias. It stands on a rectangular base, and represents a woman of exuberant beauty. The face and neck, elaborated with great perfection and delicacy, deserve special attention. This work is evidence of the sculptor's mastery; its charm and seduction lie in the infinite beauty of the figure, which is accentuated by the impeccable craftsmanship of Louis Ernest Barrias. The treatment of the fabrics, in an infinity of folds and undulations, gives the work a great sense of movement, an essential characteristic of the modernist style it represents. The scarab of the mantle is polychromed in a green tone, original of the period. This sculpture is represented in important European museums. The son of a miniaturist painter, Louis Ernest Barrias trained at the Ecole des Beaux-Arts with Jouffroy, and in 1861 he won the second prize in Rome with a bas-relief. Four years later he won the first prize, with the theme "The foundation of Marseilles". That same year, 1865, he made his debut at the Paris Salon with two marble busts, "Jazet" and "Barrias". In 1870 he exhibited in this same exhibition "Fileuse de Megave", a marble that will be sent to Rome. He showed his work at the Paris Salon until 1904, exhibiting works such as "Le Printemps", "La Fortune et l'Amour" or "Mozart infant". Barrias was a prolific artist, and received numerous commissions for monuments, busts, statues and sculptural groups for both the metropolis and the colonies. He produced works in marble, bronze and bronze and ivory, both large and smaller format, edited in various dimensions, such as "Jeune fille de Bou-Saada". His work earned him important awards, including numerous medals and distinctions. He was also a member of the Institute, and succeeded Cavalier as professor at the Ecole des Beaux-Arts in Paris. His work "La Nature se dévoilant devant la Science" is the best known of his production, considered his great masterpiece and also a paradigm of his time, since it represents the purest Art Nouveau. It was presented in 1893 as a large marble for the Faculty of Medicine in Bordeaux. In 1899 the one that is preserved in the Musée d'Orsay in Paris was made. Among his monumental production we can also highlight "Le Serment de Spartacus" (1872, Tuileries Garden), the monument of the "Défense de Paris", the gigantic monument of eleven meters to "Victor Hugo" and other works, both round and bas-reliefs, for the Paris Opera, the Louvre, the church of the Sorbonne and various urban palaces in Paris, Poitiers, Neuilly and other cities. His works are currently held in the Musée d'Orsay in Paris, the Museum of Fine Arts in Boston, the Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden in Washington D.C., the Allen Art Museum in Ohio, the National Museum of Fine Arts in Buenos Aires, the Valtion Taidemuseum in Helsinki and the Walters Art Museum in Maryland, among other public and private collections.

              Setdart Auction House
            • Louis Ernest BARRIAS (1841-1905)., La Renomée., Bronze à patine brune., Cachet du fondeur Susse Frères à Paris., Beau socle en marbre veiné., Ht : 75/85 cm.
              May. 26, 2024

              Louis Ernest BARRIAS (1841-1905)., La Renomée., Bronze à patine brune., Cachet du fondeur Susse Frères à Paris., Beau socle en marbre veiné., Ht : 75/85 cm.

              Est: €1,200 - €1,500

              Louis Ernest BARRIAS (1841-1905). La Renomée. Bronze à patine brune. Cachet du fondeur Susse Frères à Paris. Beau socle en marbre veiné. Ht : 75/85 cm.

              MJV Soudant
            • Louis Ernest Barrias (1841-1905), a bron
              May. 23, 2024

              Louis Ernest Barrias (1841-1905), a bron

              Est: £400 - £600

              Louis Ernest Barrias (1841-1905), a bronze figure group, mother and child, modelled embracing, on a red marble base, signed in the cast E Barrias, foundry mark F Barbedienne, 31.5cm high

              Kinghams Auctioneers
            • SCULPTURE "ENFANTS CHEVAUCHANT UNE TORTUE" de Louis Ernest BARRIAS (1841-19
              Apr. 28, 2024

              SCULPTURE "ENFANTS CHEVAUCHANT UNE TORTUE" de Louis Ernest BARRIAS (1841-19

              Est: €1,500 - €2,000

              Paris Oise Enchères
            • Louis Ernest Barrias (1841 - 1905): La Nature Se Devoilant Devant La Science
              Apr. 17, 2024

              Louis Ernest Barrias (1841 - 1905): La Nature Se Devoilant Devant La Science

              Est: $5,000 - $7,000

              Louis Ernest Barrias (1841 - 1905): La Nature Se Devoilant Devant La Science patinated bronze, on integral base; signed and with Susse Freres Foundry mark and inscribed "Au Professeur Gilbert-Ballet Ses Eleves 20 Juillet 1907" to base

              Abell Auction
              Mar. 07, 2024

              Est: £800 - £1,200

              Kinghams Auctioneers
            • Louis-Ernest Barrias (1841-1905) Jeune fille de Bou Saâda
              Dec. 08, 2023

              Louis-Ernest Barrias (1841-1905) Jeune fille de Bou Saâda

              Est: €10,000 - €15,000

              Louis-Ernest Barrias (1841-1905) Jeune fille de Bou Saâda Bronze à patine brune Signé “ E. Barrias ” Porte la marque du fondeur “ Susse Frs Edts Paris ”, l’insert circulaire du fondeur et le cachet “ SYNDICAT DES FABRICANTS DE BRONZE UNIS ” H. 30,5 x L. 30 x P. 26 cm Littérature en rapport : Stéphane Richemond, Les Orientalistes, Dictionnaire des sculpteurs, xixe-xxe siècles, Paris, Les Éditions de l’Amateur, 2008, modèle reproduit p. 38. Inspirée par l’œuvre peinte d’Achille Guillaumet Cardeuses de laine à Bou-Saâda (1885, huile sur toile, Rouen, Musée des Beaux-Arts, inv. 1888.2), la Jeune fille de Bou-Saâda a été conçue pour orner la tombe du peintre orientaliste au cimetière Montmartre à Paris. En 1890, Louis-Ernest Barrias présente une version en cire au Salon, puis une version en plâtre à l’Exposition Universelle de 1900.

              Crait-Muller
            • LOUIS ERNEST BARRIAS (FRENCH, 1841-1905) The Scarf Dancer, late 19th century
              Dec. 05, 2023

              LOUIS ERNEST BARRIAS (FRENCH, 1841-1905) The Scarf Dancer, late 19th century

              Est: £3,000 - £5,000

              LOUIS ERNEST BARRIAS (FRENCH, 1841-1905) The Scarf Dancer, late 19th century Patinated and parcel gilt bronze figure, cast from a model and depicting a naked woman dancing with a long scarf above her head, integral bronze base, raised on a contemporary cut corner, veined, rouge marble square plinth. 62 cm high Signed in the cast E. Barrias and Susses Fres Edt, with Paris foundry roundel.

            • Ernest Barrias, Lizard Fairy, Silver Plated Lidded Tureen
              Nov. 17, 2023

              Ernest Barrias, Lizard Fairy, Silver Plated Lidded Tureen

              Est: $500 - $800

              French, late 19th century, Fee aux lezards (lizard fairy), oval with reclining nude with lizards, marks for Louis Ernest Barrias (1841-1905), 10-3/4 x 13 x 10-1/2 in. Provenance: Private Collection, Biltmore Forest, North Carolina

              Brunk Auctions
            • Louis Ernest Barrias
              Sep. 23, 2023

              Louis Ernest Barrias

              Est: €200 - €400

              Louis Ernest Barrias 1841 Paris - 1905 Paris - Kind mit großem Korb - Bronze. Goldbraun patiniert. H. 14,2 cm. Auf der Plinthe sign: E. Barrias. Gießervermerk: F. BARBEDIENNE. Ber.

            • Bronze sculpture by Ernest Barrias (1841- 1905), child
              Jul. 29, 2023

              Bronze sculpture by Ernest Barrias (1841- 1905), child

              Est: €300 - €600

              Bronze sculpture by Ernest Barrias (1841- 1905), child with a large basket, signed, foundry mark F. Barbedienne, H. approx. 14.5cm . German Description: Bronzeskulptur von Ernest Barrias (1841-1905), Kind mit großem Korb, signiert, Gießerstempel F. Barbedienne, H. ca. 14.5cm

              Jul. 23, 2023

              Est: €1,500 - €2,000

              Paris Oise Enchères
            • Louis Ernest BARRIAS
              Jul. 19, 2023

              Louis Ernest BARRIAS

              Est: €2,000 - €3,000

              Louis Ernest BARRIAS (1841-1905) - Diane Chasseresse - Bronze signed - 98 x 32 x 24 cm

              Expertisez Enchères
              Jun. 16, 2023

              Est: €12,000 - €15,000

              Crait-Muller
            • La Liseuse | The Reader
              Jun. 14, 2023

              La Liseuse | The Reader

              Est: €3,000 - €5,000

              Louis Ernest Barrias 1841 - 1905 La Liseuse (The Reader) bronze, brown and green nuanced patina signed E. Barrias, inscribed ALEXIS RUDIER / FONDEUR. PARIS. H. 8 ⅞ in. ____________________________________________ Louis Ernest Barrias 1841 - 1905 La Liseuse bronze à patine brun nuancé de vert signé E. Barrias, inscrit ALEXIS RUDIER / FONDEUR. PARIS. H. 22,5 cm

            • Barrias Louis Ernest - Joueuse de viole de gambe
              May. 20, 2023

              Barrias Louis Ernest - Joueuse de viole de gambe

              Est: €2,200 - €3,000

              Sculpture - Bronze - Brown patina - Sig. - With foundry stamp "Thibaut Frères Fondeurs Paris"

              De Vuyst
            • Louis Ernest Barrias
              May. 13, 2023

              Louis Ernest Barrias

              Est: €360 - €720

              (1841 Paris - 1905 ebenda) Putto beim Tragen eines großen Korbes Bronze, hellbraun patiniert, die abgesetzte, untere Basis mit vier Füßen dunkel patiniert. Guss Ferdinand Barbedienne, Paris, Gießerinschrift "F. BARBEDIENNE". Ges.-H. 16,5 cm. Light brown and dark patinated bronze. Signed. Cast by Ferdinand Barbedienne, Paris (inscribed).

            • BARRIAS LOUIS ERNEST (1841 - 1905) After. La Nature se devoilant devant la Science
              Apr. 13, 2023

              BARRIAS LOUIS ERNEST (1841 - 1905) After. La Nature se devoilant devant la Science

              Est: €400 - €600

              BARRIAS LOUIS ERNEST (1841 - 1905). After. La Nature se devoilant devant la Science. Cm 24,50 x 74,50 x 15,50.

            • LOUIS-ERNEST BARRIAS (1841-1905) La danseuse. Bronze à patine brune. Signé
              Apr. 02, 2023

              LOUIS-ERNEST BARRIAS (1841-1905) La danseuse. Bronze à patine brune. Signé

              Est: €1,200 - €1,500

              LOUIS-ERNEST BARRIAS (1841-1905) La danseuse. Bronze à patine brune. Signé. Fonte Susse Frères à Paris. Sur une base en marbre gris. Brons met bruine patina. Gesigneerd. Gegoten door Susse Frères in Parijs. Op een grijs marmeren sokkel. H.28 cm (sans la base)

              Cornette de Saint-Cyr-Bruxelles
            • Louis Ernest Barrias, 1841 Paris – 1905 ebenda
              Mar. 30, 2023

              Louis Ernest Barrias, 1841 Paris – 1905 ebenda

              Est: €16,000 - €18,000

              LA NATURE SE DÉVOILANT DEVANT LA SCIENCE Bronzeguss. Höhe: 73,5 cm. Seitlicher Gießerstempel Suisse Frs. Edts und Signatur. Auf mitgegossenem rechteckigem Sockel. Literatur: Vgl. Ähnliche Güsse abgebildet in den Suisse Frères-Katalogen, 1905 und 1910. Pierre Kjellberg, Les bronzes du XIXe siècle, Paris 2005, S. 50. Harold Berman, Bronzes, sculptors & founders. 1800-1930, Bd. 3, Chicago 1977, Nr. 1387, S. 375. Anmerkung: Eine Bronze in zwei Patinatönen abgebildet im Ausstellungskatalog, Liège, 1903. (13514210) (1) (13) Louis-Ernest Barrias, 1841 Paris – 1905 Ibid. NATURE UNVEILING HERSELF BEFORE SCIENCE Bronze casting. Height: 73.5 cm. Foundry mark “Suisse Frs. Edts” and signature on side.

            • ~ LOUIS-ERNEST BARRIAS (1841-1905)
              Mar. 15, 2023

              ~ LOUIS-ERNEST BARRIAS (1841-1905)

              Est: €18,000 - €20,000

              ~ LOUIS-ERNEST BARRIAS (1841-1905) LA NATURE SE DEVOILANT DEVANT LA SCIENCE Sculpture chryséléphantine, en bronze à patine dorée, scarabée en lapis-lazuli, socle en marbre "Labrador". Signée en bas de la robe "E. Barrias" et cachet du fondeur "Susse frères éditeurs Paris" Haut. 43 cm - Larg. 19 cm - Prof. 13 cm A 'Nature revealing herself to Science' sculpture in chryselephantine, brass, lapis-lazuli scarab and marble base. Signed and stamped. 16 7/8 X 7 1/2 X 5 1/8 IN.

            • Louis Ernest Barrias (1841 – 1904) Nature Unveiling Herself before Science.
              Feb. 04, 2023

              Louis Ernest Barrias (1841 – 1904) Nature Unveiling Herself before Science.

              Est: $18,000 - $20,000

              Louis Ernest Barrias (1841 – 1904) Nature Unveiling Herself before Science.  Circa 1900 A French Gilt -Bronze patina, Lapis Lazulli,Beetle Cabochon And white Marble Figure. Signed E. Barrias and Suisse Frs Edts, with Foundry cachet 28 ¾ in. (73 cm.)

              Collector Fine Art Auctions
            • SCULPTURE "ENFANTS CHEVAUCHANT UNE TORTUE" de Louis Ernest BARRIAS (1841-1905) Bronze à patine dorée
              Jan. 29, 2023

              SCULPTURE "ENFANTS CHEVAUCHANT UNE TORTUE" de Louis Ernest BARRIAS (1841-1905) Bronze à patine dorée

              Est: €1,500 - €2,000

              Paris Oise Enchères
            • Louis Ernest Barrias (1841-1905), s
              Jan. 19, 2023

              Louis Ernest Barrias (1841-1905), s

              Louis Ernest Barrias (1841-1905), small bust of a young woman in floral dress looking to the side, gilt bronze on slender base, signed on the side, stamp on verso of ''Susse Fres. Paris'', rubbed, total h. 10 cm

              Dec. 28, 2022

              Est: €300 - €600

            • FINE BRONZE AFTER BARRIAS
              Dec. 13, 2022

              FINE BRONZE AFTER BARRIAS

              Est: $1,500 - $2,000

              After ERNEST BARRIAS (French 1841-1905) Nature Revealing Herself Gilt, and silver patinated bronze with blue glass scarab Signed on base and with Susse Fres foundry mark The figure 22.5 inches (57 cm) overall with original rouge marble base 24 inches (61 cm) Provenance: The estate of Ronald J. Palagi (1947-2022) Omaha, Nebraska. SHIPPING NOTICE: Jackson's is your sole and only source for one stop packing and shipping. With over 50 years of experience, our professional, affordable and efficient in-house shipping department will be happy to provide you a fair and reasonable shipping quote on this lot. Simply email us before the auction for a quick quote: shipping@jacksonsauction.com or call 1-800-665-6743. Jackson's can expertly pack and ship to meet any of your needs. To ensure quality control Jackson's DOES NOT release to third party shippers.

              Jackson's International
            • Louis-Ernest Barrias (1841-1905) Tête de la Jeune fille de Bou-Saâda
              Dec. 06, 2022

              Louis-Ernest Barrias (1841-1905) Tête de la Jeune fille de Bou-Saâda

              Est: €8,000 - €10,000

              Louis-Ernest Barrias (1841-1905) Tête de la Jeune fille de Bou-Saâda Buste en bronze doré et étain Signé " E. Barrias " Porte la marque du fondeur " Susse fres Edrs Paris " et la mention " COPYRIGHT BY SUSSE FRES " Porte l’inscription "Offert par / Gustave Germain / à sa chère femme / Louise en souvenir / du 30e anniversaire / de leur Mariage / 12bre 1869-1891 ". H. 36,5 cm Inspirée par l’œuvre peinte d’Achille Guillaumet Cardeuses de laine à Bou-Saâda (1885, huile sur toile, Rouen, Musée des Beaux-Arts, inv. 1888.2), la Jeune fille de Bou-Saâda a été conçue pour orner la tombe du peintre orientaliste au cimetière Montmartre à Paris. En 1890, Louis-Ernest Barrias présente une version en cire au Salon, puis une version en plâtre à l’Exposition Universelle de 1900. Littérature en rapport : Stéphane Richemond, Les Orienta- listes. Dictionnaire des sculpteurs, xixe-xxe siècles, Paris, Les Éditions de l’Amateur, 2008, modèle reproduit p. 38.

              Crait-Muller
            • A BEAUX-ARTS STYLE BRONZE SCULPTURE, "Enfant et Tortue (Baby with Turtle)," LATE 19TH CENTURY,
              Nov. 12, 2022

              A BEAUX-ARTS STYLE BRONZE SCULPTURE, "Enfant et Tortue (Baby with Turtle)," LATE 19TH CENTURY,

              A BEAUX-ARTS STYLE BRONZE SCULPTURE, "Enfant et Tortue (Baby with Turtle)," LATE 19TH CENTURY, in the manner of LOUIS ERNEST BARRIAS (French 1841-1905), gilt bronze on a white granite base. Height: 18" Width: 17" Depth: 10 1/2"

              Houston Auction Company
            • Barrias, Louis Ernest (Paris 1841-1905)
              Oct. 08, 2022

              Barrias, Louis Ernest (Paris 1841-1905)

              Est: €230 - €276

              Jugenstil-Vase mit Psyche und Amor um 1895 Bronze. Sign. Bauchiges Gefäß mit konischem Hals und teils vollplastischem Figurendekor. (Dellen). H. ca. 14,5 cm. (59892)

            • LOUIS-ERNEST BARRIAS (1841-1905) 'LA NATURE SE DéVOILANT DEVANT LA SCIENCE'
              Oct. 04, 2022

              LOUIS-ERNEST BARRIAS (1841-1905) 'LA NATURE SE DéVOILANT DEVANT LA SCIENCE'

              Est: €30,000 - €50,000

              LOUIS-ERNEST BARRIAS (1841-1905) 'LA NATURE SE DéVOILANT DEVANT LA SCIENCE', LE MODèLE 73,5 x 30 x 18,5 cm / 29 x 11 3/4 x 11 1/4 in

            • LOUIS-ERNEST BARRIAS (1841-1905) ET FONDERIE SUSSE FRÈRES JEUNE FILLE DE BO
              Oct. 04, 2022

              LOUIS-ERNEST BARRIAS (1841-1905) ET FONDERIE SUSSE FRÈRES JEUNE FILLE DE BO

              Est: €4,000 - €6,000

              LOUIS-ERNEST BARRIAS (1841-1905) ET FONDERIE SUSSE FRÈRES JEUNE FILLE DE BOU SAâDA H. 31 cm (12 1/4 in.) ; L. 30,5 cm (12 in.) ; P. 27 cm (10 1/2 in.)

            • Louis Ernest Barrias (1841-1905), 'Mozart', 1883, brown patinated bronze, H 65 cm
              Oct. 04, 2022

              Louis Ernest Barrias (1841-1905), 'Mozart', 1883, brown patinated bronze, H 65 cm

              Est: €2,000 - €3,000

              Louis Ernest Barrias (1841-1905), 'Mozart', 1883, brown patinated bronze, H 65 cm The foot of the sculpture with a signature, title, casting mark of 'F. Barbedienne, fondeur Paris' and a stamp of 'Réduction Mécanique A. Colas'.

              Carlo Bonte Auctions
            • Louis-Ernest Barrias (French, 1841-1905), Nature Unveiling Herself Before Science
              Sep. 25, 2022

              Louis-Ernest Barrias (French, 1841-1905), Nature Unveiling Herself Before Science

              Est: $5,000 - $7,500

              Louis-Ernest Barrias (French, 1841-1905) Nature Unveiling Herself Before Science patinated bronze, marble signed "E. Barrias" and with foundry mark for Susse Freres Editeurs, Paris 24 in. high

              Fontaine's Auction Gallery
            • Louis-Ernest Barrias (French, 1841-1905) Nature Unveiling Herself Before S
              Sep. 08, 2022

              Louis-Ernest Barrias (French, 1841-1905) Nature Unveiling Herself Before S

              Louis-Ernest Barrias (French, 1841-1905) Nature Unveiling Herself Before Science Patinated bronze 9-7/8 inches (25.1 cm) Inscribed on base: E. Barrias Susse Freres, Paris Stamped: (pastille mark), P HID01801242017

              Heritage Auctions
            • LOUIS-ERNEST BARRIAS- A SILVERED, GILDED AND PATINATED BRONZE 'NATURE REVEALING ITSELF TO SCIENCE'
              May. 31, 2022

              LOUIS-ERNEST BARRIAS- A SILVERED, GILDED AND PATINATED BRONZE 'NATURE REVEALING ITSELF TO SCIENCE'

              Est: £4,000 - £6,000

              LOUIS-ERNEST BARRIAS (FRENCH 1841-1905) A SILVERED, GILDED AND PATINATED BRONZE 'NATURE REVEALING ITSELF TO SCIENCE' LATE 19TH/EARLY 20TH CENTURY Signed to the cast and with Susse Freres foundry stamp over 'P'42cm high, the base 15cm wide

              Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
            • LOUIS ERNEST BARRIAS (1841-1905): 'FÉE AUX LÉZARDS', SILVER PLATED BRONZE
              Mar. 11, 2022

              LOUIS ERNEST BARRIAS (1841-1905): 'FÉE AUX LÉZARDS', SILVER PLATED BRONZE

              Est: €400 - €800

              H 27,3 - L 32,5 - D 28 cm Literature:  -Pierre Kjellberg, Bronzes of the 19th Century: Dictionary of Sculptors, London, 1994, pp. 49-52.

              Coronari Auctions
            • Louis Ernest BARRIAS (1841-1905)
              Feb. 27, 2022

              Louis Ernest BARRIAS (1841-1905)

              Est: €1,000 - €1,500

              JARDINIERE à décor d'une femme drapée et de lézards en haut-relief Bronze patiné Vers 1896 Signé H. 21,5 cm. L. 34 cm. P. 30 cm

              OXIO
            • ERNEST BARRIAS BRONZE BUST OF REGNAULT
              Dec. 15, 2021

              ERNEST BARRIAS BRONZE BUST OF REGNAULT

              Est: $500 - $750

              LOUIS ERNEST BARRIAS (France 1841-1905) Portrait of the Painter Henry Regnault - 1871 Bronze bust with green patina Signed and dated on verso. Height 11.25 inches (28.5 cm) SHIPPING NOTICE: Jackson's is your sole and only source for one stop packing and shipping. With over 50 years of experience, our professional, affordable and efficient in-house shipping department will be happy to provide you a fair and reasonable shipping quote on this lot. Simply email us before the auction for a quick quote: shipping@jacksonsauction.com or call 1-800-665-6743. Jackson's can expertly pack and ship to meet any of your needs. To ensure quality control Jackson's DOES NOT release to third party shippers.

              Jackson's International
            • Antique Bronze by Louis Ernest Barrias, French
              Nov. 07, 2021

              Antique Bronze by Louis Ernest Barrias, French

              Est: $300 - $400

              Antique Bronze by Louis Ernest Barrias, French (1841-1905). "Seated Boy". Fully Signed and with "Susse Fres" Foundry Mark. Condition: Excellent Condition. Dimensions: H: 16.5", Total W: 12", Total D: 10.5". Provenance: From a Sutton Place Town House, NY City. Please note the absence of a condition report does not imply that there are no condition issues with this lot. Please contact us for a detailed condition report.

              World Auction Gallery