Josef (1864) Bárta Sold at Auction Prices

    • JOSEF BARTA (Czech / Bohemian 1864 - 1919) - Prague motif
      Nov. 25, 2024

      JOSEF BARTA (Czech / Bohemian 1864 - 1919) - Prague motif

      technique: color etching on paper | 465 x 210 mm | signature: bottom right | framed under glass

      Einszwei Gallery
    • JOSEF BARTA (Czech / Bohemian 1864 - 1919) - Summer landscape
      Nov. 25, 2024

      JOSEF BARTA (Czech / Bohemian 1864 - 1919) - Summer landscape

      technique: oil on cardboard | 51 x 66 cm | signature: bottom right | framed Lot description This painting by Josef Barta, a student of the famous Czech landscape painter Julio Marak, is a beautiful example of Czech impressionist landscape painting. Here, Barta uses light, quick brushstrokes and a soft, light palette of colors to capture the atmosphere of a summer day in the Czech countryside. His sensitive rendering of the landscape reveals the influence of Marak's school, where emphasis was placed on detailed work with nature and its light. The composition of the picture with a wide horizon and diffused light evokes a feeling of infinite space and harmony. Barta, like his teacher, focused on the beauty of Czech nature, but added a modern impressionistic touch to his work, emphasizing the transience of the moment and capturing the light changes of the landscape.

      Einszwei Gallery
    • Josef Barta (1864 - 1919)
      Feb. 21, 2021

      Josef Barta (1864 - 1919)

      Josef Barta (1864 - 1919) Signed lower right. Oil on Board. Sight Size: 14.5 x 17.5 in. Overall Framed Size: 24.5 x 27.5 in.

      Helmuth Stone
    • JOSEF BÁRTA - GEMÄLDE: "LANDSCHAFT MIT HÖHENZÜGEN
      Aug. 12, 2020

      JOSEF BÁRTA - GEMÄLDE: "LANDSCHAFT MIT HÖHENZÜGEN

      BÁRTA, JOSEF (Prag 1864-1919 ebd.), Gemälde / painting: "Weite Landschaft mit Feldern und Höhenzügen", Öl auf Platte / oil on hardboard, u. r. signiert "Jos. Bárta". Impressionistisch gearbeitete Mittelgebirgslandschaft im morgendlichen Licht, ein von Blumen gesäumter Feldweg im Vordergrund. Der tschechische Maler und Grafiker studierte an der Akademie in Prag (bei Maximilian Pirner und Julius Edvard Marak) und wirkte hauptsächlich als Porträtist, arbeitete aber auch Landschaften. Ca. 51 x 60 cm (ohne Rahmen gemessen). Sekundärer Rückseitenschutz mit Klebeetikett einer Galerie aus Münster - Hiltrup und mit handschriftlichen Vermerken vom Mai 1992: "Bild vakuumiert / Innenleiste in den Rahmen gezogen / Rahmen vorhanden - Ecken verstärkt / und ausgebessert".

      Auktionshaus Rheine
      Jul. 01, 2020

      Auktionshaus Rheine
      May. 27, 2020

      Auktionshaus Rheine
      Apr. 24, 2020

      Auktionshaus Rheine
    • Bárta - Žnečky
      Dec. 01, 2019

      Bárta - Žnečky

      Est: Kč60,000 - Kč90,000

      oil on cardboard, dated around 1910

      Galerie KODL
    • BARTA JOSEF ( 1864 - 1919 ) Lady in black
      Sep. 27, 2017

      BARTA JOSEF ( 1864 - 1919 ) Lady in black

      Oil, canvas, 68.5 x 43 cm. Signed in the bottom right. 90s of the 19th century, authenticity verified by PhDr. Michael Zachar.

      Art Gallery R&K s.r.o
    • JOSEF BÁRTA (1864-1919) WOMAN ON THE DIRT ROAD
      Jun. 13, 2013

      JOSEF BÁRTA (1864-1919) WOMAN ON THE DIRT ROAD

      Est: Kč40,000 - Kč64,000

      JOSEF BÁRTA (1864-1919) WOMAN ON THE DIRT ROAD Around 1910, Bohemia, 50×60.5cm. Oil on paperboard

      Arthouse Hejtmánek
    • Josef Bárta (1864-1919) DREAM OF THE NIGHT FROM
      Jun. 09, 2012

      Josef Bárta (1864-1919) DREAM OF THE NIGHT FROM

      Est: Kč18,000 - Kč36,000

      Josef Bárta (1864-1919) DREAM OF THE NIGHT FROM 25TH TO 26TH JULY 1914. Triptych. Central scene depicting a pair of men watching a crownless skeleton on the castle stairs. Left part is depicting a dark figural scene with birds and right part is depicting a ploughing man in the field under the rainbow. Oil on canvas, 44x19,5 cm, 44x49 cm, 44x19,5 cm. Mounted, framed, glassed. Condition A. Josef Bárta (1864-1919) SEN V NOCI Z 25. NA 26. ČERVENCE 1914. Triptych. Ústřední výjev znázorňuje dvojici mužů sledujících kostlivce se spadlou korunou ležícího na červeném plášti před zámeckými schody, v pozadí za nimi se žene čtveřice koní. Levá část zachycuje temný figurální výjev s ptáky, pravá část oráče pracujícího na poli za vsí, v popředí rozkvetlý strom spolu s krucifixem a na obloze se zračící duhou. Olej na plátně, 44x19,5 cm, 44x49 cm, 44x19,5 cm. Paspartováno, rámováno, zaskleno. Stav A. Josef Bárta (1864-1919) TRAUM DER NACHT VOM 25.7. AUF DEN 26. 7. 1914. Triptychon. Zentral: ein Gerippe mit gefallener Krone auf rotem Mantel unter Schlossstufen liegend und zwei ihn beobachtende Männer, im Hintergrund vier laufende Pferde. Links: dunkle Figurenszene mit Vögel, rechts: ein Pflüger am Feld, blühender Baum und Kruzifix im Vordergrund. Öl auf Leinwand, 44x19,5 cm, 44x49 cm, 44x19,5 cm. Passepartout, gerahmt, verglast. Zustand A.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Josef Bárta (1864-1919) GROUSES. 1910. Oil on
      Mar. 31, 2012

      Josef Bárta (1864-1919) GROUSES. 1910. Oil on

      Est: Kč19,000 - Kč38,000

      Josef Bárta (1864-1919) GROUSES. 1910. Oil on cardboard, 72 x 61 cm, bottom right corner signed and dated „Jos. Bárta. 1910". Framed, glassed. Condition A. Josef Bárta (1864-1919) TETŘEVI V TOKU. 1910. Olej na kartonu, 72x61 cm, sign. a dat. vpravo dole „Jos. Bárta. 1910". Rámováno, zaskleno. Stav A. Josef Bárta (1864-1919) AUERHÜHNER IM FLUSS. 1910. Öl auf Karton, 72x61 cm, rechts unten sign. und dat. „Jos. Bárta. 1910". Gerahmt, verglast. Zustand A.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Josef Bárta (1864 - 1919)
      Oct. 03, 2009

      Josef Bárta (1864 - 1919)

      Est: Kč1,800 - Kč3,600

      Prague. Etching on paper, 430 x 705 mm, pencil signed at the bottom „J Bárta". Framed, glassed. Josef Bárta (1864-1919) : Praha. Lept na papíře, 430x705 mm, sign. tužkou vpravo dole „J Bárta". Rámováno, zaskleno. Josef Bárta (1864-1919) : Prag. Radierung auf Papier, 430x705 mm, rechts unten mit Bleistift sign. „J Bárta". Gerahmt, verglast.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Josef Bárta, attr.
      Feb. 27, 2009

      Josef Bárta, attr.

      (1864 Prag bis 1919 Prag) tschech. Maler u. Graphiker, stud. a. d. Akad. Prag b. M. Pirner, ab 1896 b. J. M. Marák, wirkte hauptsächlich als Portraitist, tätig in Prag, Lit. vgl. AKL, Jugendstil-Damenportrait, junge Frau mit hochgestecktem Haar in festlicher Robe, Pastellkreidezeichnung/Karton, um 1900, li. o. undeutlich tschech. sign. "Jos. Bárta-Správcice", min. Erhaltungsmängel, ohne Glas im prächtigen Gründerzeit-Goldstuckrahmen unfachgerecht gerahmt, IM 89,3 x 65,8 cm. ...weitere Informationen

    • BARTA Josef 14. 6. 1864 Prague - 15. 3. 1919)
      Jun. 01, 2008

      BARTA Josef 14. 6. 1864 Prague - 15. 3. 1919)

      BARTA Josef 14. 6. 1864 Prague - 15. 3. 1919) Spring in the region around the Elbe Oil on cardboard, 59,5 x 70,5 cm, framed, undated, signed lower right. Czech painter and graphic artist, pupil of M. Pirner and J. Marak at the Academy of Arts in Prague, he is known for his prints of natural motifs and his portraits, mostly coloured etchings. See T 1/38.

      European Arts