Hans von (1856) Bartels Sold at Auction Prices

    • Hans von Bartels
      Nov. 16, 2024

      Hans von Bartels

      Est: €2,600 - €4,000

      Hans von Bartels 1856 Hamburg - 1913 München - "Holländisches Küstendorf im Sturm" (Katwijk) - Öl/Lwd. 52 x 36 cm. Sign. u. dat. l. u.: Hans Bartels (18)92. Ziehrrahmen. Leicht angeschmutzt. Krakelee. - Lit.: Th.-B. II, S. 540 ff. Der Sohn eines russischen Regierungsbeamten studierte zunächst in Hamburg, dann in Düsseldorf unter Adolph Schweitzer und später beeinflusst durch Carl Oesterley. Dargestellt ist das holländische Küstendorf Katwijk, wo der Künstler in den Jahren des ausgehenden 19. Jahrhunderts häufig gemalt hat.

    • H. BARTELS (1856-1913), Bare tree in a clearing, Watercolor
      Oct. 26, 2024

      H. BARTELS (1856-1913), Bare tree in a clearing, Watercolor

      Est: €1,800 - €2,400

      Hans von Bartels (1856 Hamburg - 1913 Munich): Bare tree in a clearing in front of spruce greenery, 20th century, Watercolor Technique: Watercolor on Paper Stamp: Verso Collector's stamp, Georg und Dr. F. Wilhelm Denzel. Munich. 20th century, 19th century Inscription: Lower right inscribed: "[?]". Date: 20th century Provenance: Keywords: Nature, Tree portrait, Forest, 20th century, Realism, Landscape, Germany, Size: Paper: 34,3 cm x 26,1 cm (13,5 x 10,3 in)

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Bartels, Hans von (1856 - 1899)
      Oct. 12, 2024

      Bartels, Hans von (1856 - 1899)

      Bartels, Hans von (1856 - 1899) Oel/Platte. Küstenlandschaft. Links unten sign. 30 x 40 cm. Rahmen 39 x 48 cm.

      Kunst-und Auktionshaus Schloss Hagenburg
    • After Hans Von Bartels (German, 1856-1913) Oil on Board, Ca. Early 20th C., "Holländische Frau, Katwijk", H 7.5" W 5.25"
      Oct. 10, 2024

      After Hans Von Bartels (German, 1856-1913) Oil on Board, Ca. Early 20th C., "Holländische Frau, Katwijk", H 7.5" W 5.25"

      Est: $300 - $400

      Signed L Geyer in the lower right. After Bartels, Dutch woman in Katwijk. Gilt wood frame 11" x 9.5". Provenance: From the Estate of Prominent Collector, Leon Zielinski, Macomb County, MI

      DuMouchelles
    • Hans von Bartels (Duits, 1856-1913)
      Oct. 08, 2024

      Hans von Bartels (Duits, 1856-1913)

      Est: €300 - €500

      Zittende visserman steekt zijn pijp op , olieverf op doek, 34x47 cm (met lijst: 47x60 cm), Vergelijk dit lot met een werk op papier van de kunstenaar met eenzelfde compositie, ‘Moment van rust’, gedateerd 1910, bij Kunsthandel Simonis & Buunk, Ede. ,

    • Hans von Bartels (deutsch, 1856 - 1913), Fischereiinterieur mit 2 Männern und einer Küchenmagd die neben einer Herdstelle sitzen, Öl auf Karton, verso bezeichnet und bemalt, Lichtmaß: 43 x 46 cm, Rahmen: 60 x 65 cm. Guter, altersbedingter Zustand.
      May. 18, 2024

      Hans von Bartels (deutsch, 1856 - 1913), Fischereiinterieur mit 2 Männern und einer Küchenmagd die neben einer Herdstelle sitzen, Öl auf Karton, verso bezeichnet und bemalt, Lichtmaß: 43 x 46 cm, Rahmen: 60 x 65 cm. Guter, altersbedingter Zustand.

      Auktionshaus Demessieur
    • Hans von Bartels (1856-1913) Fisherman a
      May. 07, 2024

      Hans von Bartels (1856-1913) Fisherman a

      Est: €400 - €600

      Hans von Bartels (1856-1913) Fisherman at a lake at dusk, signed l.r., gouache on board, 43 x 46,5 cm

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Bartels, Hans von
      May. 04, 2024

      Bartels, Hans von

      Bartels, Hans von 1856 Hamburg - 1913 München Holländisches Mädchen. Signiert. Mischt., 45 x 32,5 cm.

    • Hans von Bartels
      Mar. 16, 2024

      Hans von Bartels

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Hans von Bartels 1856 Hamburg - 1913 München - "Interieur mit friesischer Bäuerin" - Gouache/Papier. 45 x 31,8 cm. Sign. r. u.: K. Hans Bartels (19)06. Unter Glas gerahmt. Leicht gewellt. - Lit.: Th.-B. II, S. 540 ff. Der Sohn eines russischen Regierungsbeamten studierte zunächst in Hamburg, dann in Düsseldorf unter Adolph Schweitzer und später beeinflusst durch Carl Oesterley.

    • Hans von Bartels
      Mar. 16, 2024

      Hans von Bartels

      Est: €2,500 - €4,000

      Hans von Bartels 1856 Hamburg - 1913 München - "Holländisches Küstendorf im Sturm" - Öl/Lwd. 52 x 36 cm. Sign. u. dat. l. u.: Hans Bartels (18)92. Ziehrrahmen. Leicht angeschmutzt. Krakelee. - Lit.: Th.-B. II, S. 540 ff. Der Sohn eines russischen Regierungsbeamten studierte zunächst in Hamburg, dann in Düsseldorf unter Adolph Schweitzer und später beeinflusst durch Carl Oesterley.

    • HANS VON BARTELS
      Mar. 08, 2024

      HANS VON BARTELS

      Est: €800 - €1,600

      HANS VON BARTELS 1856 - 1913 LANDSCAPE WITH A BRUSHWOOD GATHERER (1878) Oil on card. 38 x 27 cm (F. 49 x 37.5 cm). Signed and dated lower left. Craquelure. Frame. HANS VON BARTELS 1856 - 1913 LANDSCHAFT MIT REISIGSAMMLERIN (1878) Öl auf Karton. 38 x 27 cm (R. 49 x 37,5 cm). Signiert und datiert unten link. Schwund-Craquelé. Rahmen.

      Feb. 27, 2024

      Est: €700 - €900

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Bartels, Hans von
      Feb. 24, 2024

      Bartels, Hans von

      Bartels, Hans von 1856 Hamburg - 1913 München. Mittagsruhe auf dem Feld. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert, datiert (18)99 und bezeichnet München. Größe ca. 70 x 100 cm, Rahmen ca. 87 x 117 cm. Bartels, Hans von 1856 Hamburg - 1913 Munich. Midday rest in the field. Oil on canvas. Signed, dated (18)99 and inscribed Munich lower right. Size approx. 70 x 100 cm, frame approx. 87 x 117 cm.

      Auktionshaus Sieglin GmbH
    • Hans von Bartels: Fischerfrau
      Jan. 31, 2024

      Hans von Bartels: Fischerfrau

      Est: €700 - €1,000

      BARTELS, HANS VON 1856 Hamburg - 1913 Munich Title: "Fischerfrau". Young woman in the dunes. Technique: Watercolour on paper. Measurement: 46 x 32,5cm. Notation: Signed lower left: Hans Bartels / Fischerfrau. Frame: Framed. Verso: Once more inscribed in pencil on the paper. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. Hans von Bartels Germany Düsseldorf School 19th C. Watercolour / Drawings Framed Netherlands Watercolour Figure / Figures Explanations to the Catalogue Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Germany: 52,94 Euro plus 10,06 Euro VAT EU: 79,83 Euro plus 15,17 Euro VAT Worldwide: 138,66 Euro plus 26,34 Euro VAT additional shipping insurance

    • Hans von Bartels, Two girls by the fire
      Jan. 11, 2024

      Hans von Bartels, Two girls by the fire

      Hans von Bartels. 1856 - 1913. Two girls by the fire. Gouache on paper. Was once exhibited at the Hague Municipal Museum in 2002. With inventory list + documentation. Dimensions: H 105 x W 71 cm. In good condition.

      Twents Veilinghuis
    • BARTELS, HANS VON (1856 HAMBURG - 1913 MÜNCHEN). STILLLEBEN MIT FISCH.
      Oct. 28, 2023

      BARTELS, HANS VON (1856 HAMBURG - 1913 MÜNCHEN). STILLLEBEN MIT FISCH.

      BARTELS, Hans von(1856 Hamburg - 1913 München) Stillleben mit Fisch Tempera/Papier. Rechts unten monogrammiert. (19)09. Passepartoutausschnitt 31 x 45 cm. Gerahmt : 47,5 x 59,5 cm. Mehrere Fische auf einer Platte im hellen Licht . Maler und Aquarellist, studierte in Hamburg bei Hardorff und an der Akademie Düsseldorf, Schüler von A.G. Schweitzer und Oesterley d.J. in Hamburg. Später Professor an der Akademie München, Mitglied der Akademie Berlin. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. Aufrufzeit 28. | Okt 2023 | voraussichtlich 19:36 Uhr (CET) BARTELS, Hans von(1856 Hamburg - 1913 Munich) Still Life with Fish Tempera/Paper. Monogrammed lower right. (19)09. Passepartout cutout 31 x 45 cm. Framed : 47.5 x 59.5 cm. Several fish on a plate in the bright light . Painter and watercolorist, studied in Hamburg with Hardorff and at the Düsseldorf Academy, student of A.G. Schweitzer and Oesterley the Younger in Hamburg. Later professor at the Academy of Munich, member of the Academy of Berlin. Literature : Thieme/Becker. Call time 28 | Oct 2023 | expected 19:36 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • BARTELS, HANS VON (1856 HAMBURG - 1913 MÜNCHEN). STUDIE EINER JUNGEN FRAU.
      Oct. 28, 2023

      BARTELS, HANS VON (1856 HAMBURG - 1913 MÜNCHEN). STUDIE EINER JUNGEN FRAU.

      BARTELS, Hans von(1856 Hamburg - 1913 München) Studie einer jungen Frau Tempera/Gouache/Papier. Links unten signiert. Passepartoutausschnitt 36 x 23 cm. Gerahmt : 53 x 38,5 cm. Profilbildnis einer jungen Frau mit weißer Kopfbedeckung . Mittelfalz. Maler und Aquarellist, studierte in Hamburg bei Hardorff und an der Akademie Düsseldorf, Schüler von A.G. Schweitzer und Oesterley d.J. in Hamburg. Später Professor an der Akademie München, Mitglied der Akademie Berlin. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. Aufrufzeit 28. | Okt 2023 | voraussichtlich 14:02 Uhr (CET) BARTELS, Hans von(1856 Hamburg - 1913 Munich) Study of a Young Woman Tempera/Gouache/Paper. Signed lower left. Passepartout cutout 36 x 23 cm. Framed : 53 x 38.5 cm. Profile portrait of a young woman with white headdress . Middle fold. Painter and watercolorist, studied in Hamburg with Hardorff and at the Düsseldorf Academy, student of A.G. Schweitzer and Oesterley the Younger in Hamburg. Later professor at the Academy of Munich, member of the Academy of Berlin. Literature : Thieme/Becker. Call time 28 | Oct 2023 | expected 14:02 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • Hans VON BARTELS (1856-1913)
      Sep. 28, 2023

      Hans VON BARTELS (1856-1913)

      Est: €1,200 - €1,800

      Hans VON BARTELS (1856-1913) "Landschaft bei Wasserpforte mit Ziegenhirtin" Gemälde - Öl auf Bristolkarton, 46,3 cm x 32,7 cm, rechts unten datiert und bezeichnet, links unten signiert Hans VON BARTELS (1856-1913) "Landschaft bei Wasserpforte mit Ziegenhirtin" painting - oil on Bristol board, 46,3 cm x 32,7 cm, dated and inscribed at the lower right, signed at the lower left

      Auktionshaus Kloss
    • Hans von Bartels, 1856 Hamburg – 1913 München
      Sep. 28, 2023

      Hans von Bartels, 1856 Hamburg – 1913 München

      Est: €3,800 - €5,000

      ALTE FRAU AM FEUER Öl auf Leinwand. 67 x 55 cm. Links unten signiert und ortsbezeichnet „Hans Bartels München“. In einer alten Stube eine sitzende Frau, ihren Blick ganz auf das Feuer und einen Kessel gerichtet. Malerei in der typischen Manier des Künstlers, der häufig das Leben der Fischer und ihrer Familien in Katwijk darstellte. Der Künstler studierte zuerst bei dem Marinemaler Rudolf Hardorff (1816-1907) in Hamburg, dann bei Adolf Gustav Schweitzer (1847-1914) in Düsseldorf und bei Carl Wilhelm Friedrich Oesterley (1805-1891) wiederum in Hamburg. 1885 ließ er sich in München nieder und wurde 1891 zum Professor für Malerei ernannt. Thematisch beschäftigte er sich hauptsächlich mit dem Meer und dem Leben der Fischer, vor allem der niederländischen Küste. Literatur: Vgl. André Groeneveld E.A., Hans von Bartels 1856-1913. Schilder tussen het Vissersvolk, Zwolle/Katwijk 2018. (1371152) (18)

      Sep. 28, 2023

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      DIE RÜCKKEHR DER FISCHER Gouache auf Papier, auf Leinwand. 60,2 x 54 cm. Links unten signiert und ortsbezeichnet München. In plastisch verziertem Rahmen hinter Glas gerahmt. Darstellung einer jungen Frau, die ihre Hand zum Ruf an die Wange hält, im Hintergrund mehrere wartende Personen sowie ein anlandendes Segelschiff. Der Künstler studierte zuerst bei dem Marinemaler Rudolf Hardorff (1816-1907) in Hamburg, dann bei Adolf Gustav Schweitzer (1847-1914) in Düsseldorf und bei Carl Wilhelm Friedrich Oesterley (1805-1891) wiederum in Hamburg. 1885 ließ er sich in München nieder und wurde 1891 zum Professor für Malerei ernannt. Thematisch beschäftigte er sich hauptsächlich mit dem Meer und dem Leben der Fischer, vor allem der niederländischen Küste. (1371153) (13) Hans von Bartels, 1856 Hamburg – 1913 Munich THE RETURN OF THE FISHERMEN Gouache on paper, on canvas. 60,2 x 54 cm. Signed with place name München lower left.

    • Hans von Bartels The port of Dordrecht with the Grote Kerk
      Sep. 21, 2023

      Hans von Bartels The port of Dordrecht with the Grote Kerk

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Hans von Bartels 1856 Hamburg - 1913 München The port of Dordrecht with the Grote Kerk Signed and dated 1900 lower left. Oil auf canvas. 33.5 x 47.5 cm. Relined. Minor rubbing to edges. Framed (36.5 x 49.5 cm). Hans von Bartels war Mitglied der Künstlergruppe "Die Bayern". Im Münchener Kunstgeschehen zu Beginn des 20. Jahrhunderts bildeten sich immer wieder neue Künstlervereinigungen. Neben bekannten Gruppen wie der Münchener Secession haben sich auch kleinere Zusammenschlüsse wie beispielsweise die "Luitpold-Gruppe" gefunden. Von dieser wiederum hat sich 1907 unter Führung des Künstlers Carl von Marr die Künstlergruppe "Die Bayern" abgespalten und bis 1929 im Glaspalast in München ausgestellt. Mitglieder waren u. a. Carl von Marr, Ernst Liebermann und für eine Zeit auch Charles Palmié, Rudolf Sieck oder Albin Egger-Lienz. provenance: Ketterer, Munich, Auction 435, 25 November 2016, catalogue number 141. - Private collection, Austria.

    • Hans von Bartels Market hall
      Sep. 21, 2023

      Hans von Bartels Market hall

      Est: €600 - €800

      Hans von Bartels 1856 Hamburg - 1913 München Market hall Signed lower right. Label "Münchner Kunsthandels-A.G. No. 567" and various numbers verso. Gouache auf cardboard. 27.5 x 34 cm. Minor damage. Framed (30.5 x 37.5 cm). additional: certificate of authenticity, Sygun Museum of Wales, 14 July 2010. Hans von Bartels war Mitglied der Künstlergruppe "Die Bayern". Im Münchener Kunstgeschehen zu Beginn des 20. Jahrhunderts bildeten sich immer wieder neue Künstlervereinigungen. Neben bekannten Gruppen wie der Münchener Secession haben sich auch kleinere Zusammenschlüsse wie beispielsweise die "Luitpold-Gruppe" gefunden. Von dieser wiederum hat sich 1907 unter Führung des Künstlers Carl von Marr die Künstlergruppe "Die Bayern" abgespalten und bis 1929 im Glaspalast in München ausgestellt. Mitglieder waren u. a. Carl von Marr, Ernst Liebermann und für eine Zeit auch Charles Palmié, Rudolf Sieck oder Albin Egger-Lienz. provenance: private collection, Austria.

      Aug. 26, 2023

      Est: €1,800 - €2,400

      Hans von Bartels (1856 Hamburg - 1913 Munich): Bare tree in a clearing in front of spruce greenery, 20th century, Watercolor Technique: Watercolor on Paper Stamp: Verso Collector's stamp, Georg und Dr. F. Wilhelm Denzel. Munich. 20th century, 19th century Inscription: Lower right inscribed: "[?]". Date: 20th century Provenance: Keywords: Nature, Tree portrait, Forest, 20th century, Realism, Landscape, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
      May. 15, 2023

      Hans von Bartels: Fischerfrau

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      BARTELS, HANS VON 1856 Hamburg - 1913 Munich Title: "Fischerfrau". Young woman in the dunes. Technique: Watercolour on paper. Measurement: 46 x 32,5cm. Notation: Signed lower left: Hans Bartels / Fischerfrau. Frame: Framed. Verso: Once more inscribed in pencil on the paper. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. Explanations to the Catalogue

      Mar. 30, 2023

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      AUF BRAUTSCHAU Gouache auf Papier. 78 x 98,5 cm. Rechts unten signiert und ortsbezeichnet „Hans Bartels München“. Hinter Glas in vergoldetem Rahmen. In einer Fischerstube vor einem offenen Kamin mit Feuerstelle, über der ein Kessel hängt, eine junge Frau in langem Kleid mit weißer Kopfhaube, den Blick ganz auf ein Wollknäuel gerichtet, das sie mit ihren Händen aufrollt. Ihr gegenüber auf einem einfachen Stuhl sitzend ein junger Mann, in seiner Linken ein Pfeifchen rauchend, während er mit seiner rechten Hand Wollfäden hält, die das Mädchen aufrollt; er blickt sie dabei liebevoll an und scheint auf Freiersfüßen zu wandeln. Oberhalb des jungen Mannes hängt an der Wand ein Gemälde, das ein Schiff auf hoher See zeigt, sowie vor ihm am Boden neben einem Krug einige liegende Fische, was wohl auf seine Tätigkeit als Fischer hindeutet. Malerei mit vielen Details in harmonischer Farbgebung, bei meist raschem Pinselduktus. Nicht geöffnet. Anmerkung: Der Künstler studierte zuerst bei dem Marinemaler Rudolf Hardorff (1816-1907) in Hamburg, dann bei Adolf Gustav Schweitzer (1847-1914) in Düsseldorf und bei Carl Wilhelm Friedrich Oesterley (1805-1891) wiederum in Hamburg. 1885 ließ er sich in München nieder und wurde 1891 zum Professor für Malerei ernannt. Thematisch beschäftigte er sich hauptsächlich mit dem Meer und dem Leben der Fischer, vor allem der niederländischen Küste. Literatur: Vgl. André Groeneveld u.a., Hans von Bartels 1856-1913. Schilder tussen het vissersvolk, Ausstellungskatalog, Katwijks Museum, Katwijk aan Zee, 10. Juli-10. November 2018, Zwolle 2018. (1350713) (18)

    • Hans von Bartels (Hamburg 1856 - 1913 Munich), A fisherman on a dune,
      Mar. 13, 2023

      Hans von Bartels (Hamburg 1856 - 1913 Munich), A fisherman on a dune,

      Est: €500 - €700

      Hans von Bartels (Hamburg 1856 - 1913 Munich), A fisherman on a dune, signed (lower right), oil on paper mounted on cardboard. 23 x 18,5 cm.

      Medusa Auctioneers
      Mar. 11, 2023

      Est: €1,800 - €2,400

      Hans von Bartels (1856 Hamburg - 1913 Munich): Bare tree in a clearing in front of spruce greenery, 20th century, Watercolor Technique: Watercolor on Paper Stamp: Verso Collector's stamp, Georg und Dr. F. Wilhelm Denzel. Munich. 20th century, 19th century Inscription: bottom right indistinctly inscribed Date: 20th century Provenance: Keywords: Nature, Tree portrait, Forest, 20th century, Realism, Landscape, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Hans von Bartels, Summer Landscape with Two Figures
      Nov. 19, 2022

      Hans von Bartels, Summer Landscape with Two Figures

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Signed and dated lower right: Hans Bartels 07

    • Hans von Bartels: Two Oil Sketches: Dutch Women
      Nov. 17, 2022

      Hans von Bartels: Two Oil Sketches: Dutch Women

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      BARTELS, HANS VON 1856 Hamburg - 1913 Munich Title: Two Oil Sketches: Dutch Women. Technique: Each oil on canvas. Mounting: One laid down on card. Measurement: 33 x 24cm. Notation: Signed and dated at the bottom: Hans v. Bartels / Katwyk 67 (resp. illegibly dated). Frame: Framed individually. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. Coastal and fishing motifs characterise the work of Hans von Bartels, who was born in Hamburg. From 1887 onwards, the painter came every summer to the Dutch coast, especially to Katwijk aan Zee, to study the fishermen and their work. The everyday life of the fishermen and their families, their traditional costumes, the beach and the ships served him as an inexhaustible source of inspiration source of inspiration. The two genre-like open-air studies of young Dutch women from Katwijk are in their light colours and the loose and the loose application of paint Impressionism in their light colours and loose application of paint. Explanations to the Catalogue

    • HANS VON BARTELS LANDSCAPE
      Nov. 13, 2022

      HANS VON BARTELS LANDSCAPE

      Est: $250 - $400

      Very nice landscape by German artist Hans Van Bartels (1856-1913). Fully signed lower right. Signed and dated on canvas on back. 1911. Very crisp, well done landscape in original frame.Framed measures 20 1/2 x 16 in, painting measures 12 x 16 in. Condition is very good. Some craquelure.

      White's Auctions
    • VON BARTELS, HANS (1856 HAMBURG - 1913 MUNICH). ITALIAN STREET SCENE.
      Jun. 25, 2022

      VON BARTELS, HANS (1856 HAMBURG - 1913 MUNICH). ITALIAN STREET SCENE.

      VON BARTELS, Hans(1856 Hamburg - 1913 Munich) Italian street scene Oil/Cards. Inscribed lower left, lower right place name "Spezia" with date (18)83. 36 x 25 cm. Framed45 x 33 cm. Woman with pack donkey at the large gate looking into landscape Hairline crack 2.5 cm at the bottom edge, minimal paint abrasion. Painter and watercolorist, studied in Hamburg under Hardorff and at the Düsseldorf Academy, student of A.G. Schweitzer and Oesterley the Younger in Hamburg. Later professor at the Academy of Munich, member of the Academy of Berlin. Literature : Thieme/Becker.

    • Hans von Bartels (1856 Hamburg - 1913 München)
      May. 28, 2022

      Hans von Bartels (1856 Hamburg - 1913 München)

      Est: €1,000 -

      Hans von Bartels (1856 Hamburg - 1913 München) Bucht bei Chioggia, Öl auf Leinwand, 22 cm x 45 cm, signiert, 84 datiert, Chioggia ortsbezeichnet, retuschiert, partiell craqueliert, reinigungsbedürftig Hans von Bartels (1856 Hamburg - 1913 Munich) Bay at Chioggia near Venice, oil on canvas, 22 cm x 45 cm, signed, 84 dated, locally identifiable, retouched, partially craquelured, in need of cleaning

      Wettmann
    • Bartels, Hans von
      May. 21, 2022

      Bartels, Hans von

      Bartels, Hans von 1856 Hamburg - 1913 München Fischerboote beim Entladen des Fangs. Öl und Mischt. auf Lwd., 100 x 150 cm. Originalrahmen.

    • Hans von Bartels (1856-1913)
      May. 17, 2022

      Hans von Bartels (1856-1913)

      Est: €4,250 - €8,500

      At the Fireplace, signed lower right 'Hans Bartels'. Exhibited at Kunstmuseum The Hague (former Gemeentemuseum) at the exhibition 'Dromen van Holland', 2002.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • Hans von Bartels, 1856 Hamburg-1913 Munich, wide
      Apr. 30, 2022

      Hans von Bartels, 1856 Hamburg-1913 Munich, wide

      Est: €900 - €1,800

      Hans von Bartels, 1856 Hamburg-1913 Munich, wide landscape bei aufziehenden Gewitter, oil/canvas, signed lower right, approx. 40x68cm, frame approx. 58x86cm . German Description: Hans von Bartels, 1856 Hamburg-1913 München, Weite Landschaft bei aufziehenden Gewitter, Öl/Lwd, rechts unten signiert, ca. 40x68cm, R. ca. 58x86cm

    • HANS VON BARTELS. Fishing families on the beach.
      Mar. 10, 2022

      HANS VON BARTELS. Fishing families on the beach.

      Est: €6,000 - €7,000

      Gouache on paper Signed and located in Munich 101x120 cm.

      Balclis
    • Bartels, Hans, Aquarell / Water colour
      Jan. 28, 2022

      Bartels, Hans, Aquarell / Water colour

      Bartels, Hans von. 1856 Hamburg-1913 München Holländische Landschaft mit Windmühle. Aquarell, re. u. sign., 14 x 16 cm (PA). Hinter Glas mit Pp. gerahmt. Der Hamburger leistete Bedeutendes zur Aufwertung des Aquarells gegenüber der Ölmalerei. 1874-76 studierte Hans von Bartels bei Rudolff Hardoff in Hamburg, anschließend zwei Jahre Privatschüler von Adolf Gustav Schweitzer (Düsseldorf). 1878 erfolgt ein nochmaliger kurzer Aufenthalt in Hamburg als Schüler von Karl Oesterley dem Jüngeren. Es folgen Studienreisen nach Holstein, Rügen, Bornholm, an die Kurische Nehrung sowie nach Italien. Auf seiner Hochzeitsreise mit der Dichterin Wanda Groß (1882) auf Rügen Begegnung mit Landschaftsmaler Hans Frederik Gude, der zu jedem Zeitpunkt ein Meisteratelier an der Berliner Akademie leitete. Im Jahre 1885 lässt sich Bartels in München nieder und erhält 1891 an der dortigen Akademie eine Professur. In den folgenden Jahren reist er immer wieder an die holländische Küste, besonders nach Katwijk aan Zee, wo ein reiches Oeuvre an Ölbildern und Aquarellen entsteht. Zahlreiche Auszeichnungen und Medaillen auf internationalen Ausstellungen sowie Ehrenmitgliedschaften, u.a. des Royal Institute of Painters in Water Colours in London zeugen von der Anerkennung, die er bereits zu Lebzeiten erhielt.

      Kunstauktionshaus Günther
      Jan. 20, 2022

      Est: €400 - €600

      HANS VON BARTELS (1856–1913) VOILIERS AU PORT Huile sur toile Signée en bas à gauche Oil on canvas; signed lower left 32 x 40,5 cm • 12 5/8 x 16 in.

    • Hans von Bartels, r.u.sig.
      Nov. 20, 2021

      Hans von Bartels, r.u.sig.

      Est: €400 - €800

      dat. (19)06, Hamburg 1856 - 1913 München, 'Großvater und Enkelin', Gouache, aufgezogen, 45,8 x 32,9 cm

      Auktionshaus Arnold
    • Mädchen beim Kartoffelschälen
      Jul. 02, 2021

      Mädchen beim Kartoffelschälen

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Mädchen beim Kartoffelschälen BARTELS, HANS VON (1856 Hamburg - 1913 München) Gouache. L. u. signiert und bez. München. BA: 31 x 44 cm. Rahmen.

      Scheublein Art & Auktionen
    • Bartels, Hans von (Hamburg, München 1856-1913)
      Jun. 24, 2021

      Bartels, Hans von (Hamburg, München 1856-1913)

      Est: €2,000 - €2,400

      Santa Maria del Sasso über dem Lago Maggiore. Sign. u. dat. (18)85. Lwd. doubl. 90×66 cm. Rückseitig handgeschriebener Klebezettel mit Titel u. Künstlernamen. R. Verkleinerte Version des Gemäldes gleichen Themas, aufgeführt: Bötticher Malerwerke, Bd. I, Teil I, Nr. 10. (57856)

    • Hans von Bartels: Young Dutch Woman with a Bouquet of Tulips in the Dunes
      Jun. 02, 2021

      Hans von Bartels: Young Dutch Woman with a Bouquet of Tulips in the Dunes

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

      BARTELS, HANS VON 1856 Hamburg - 1913 Munich Title: Young Dutch Woman with a Bouquet of Tulips in the Dunes. Technique: Mixed Media on paper. Mounting: Mounted on wood. Measurement: 100 x 81cm. Notation: Signed lower right: Hans Bartels / München. Frame/Pedestal: Framed. Verso: On the panel adhesive label from the Luitpold-Gruppe, Nuremberg 1906. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. With her head slightly raised, the young woman looks us friendly and directly in the eye, holding a jug with a colourful bouquet of tulips in her hands. The wind blows away her skirt as well as the sand at her feet, in the background we can glimpse a dune landscape in bright hues and the churning sea on a nevertheless beautiful summer day. This scene, which seems to exude an energy all on its own and which almost palpably depicts the mood on the Dutch coast, was painted by Hans von Bartels. He studied in Hamburg and Düsseldorf from 1874 to 1876, and together with his wife, the writer Wanda Groß, he travelled extensively. Numerous study trips took him to Holstein, the island of Rügen, Bornholm, the Curonian Spit, Italy and Holland. He also spent time in Hamburg and Berlin before settling in Munich in 1885, where he was appointed professor of painting at the academy six years later. Hans von Bartels was an honorary member of leading English, Dutch, German, Belgian and Austrian art societies and received numerous awards and medals at international exhibitions. The Dutch sea and the genre-like scenes of its people continued to be his main motif. What is special about his work is that he places original drawing techniques, such as watercolour and gouache painting, on an equal footing with oil painting. This upgrading of techniques - which is also clearly recognisable in the work offered here - is evident on the one hand in the large formats of his paintings and on the other hand in the very high painterly quality of the execution.

    • Hans von Bartels, Am Brunnen
      May. 29, 2021

      Hans von Bartels, Am Brunnen

      Hans von Bartels, Am Brunnen grübelnder, an einem Brunnen sitzender Engel, währenddessen im Hintergrund ein Strom von Menschen vorüberzieht, Gouache auf Karton, Ende 19. Jh., links unten signiert und bezeichnet "Hans Barthels München", rückseitig kleiner Aufkleber, Blattmaße ca. 21 x 33 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentl. Johann Nicolaus Heinrich von Bartels, dt. Maler (1856 Hamburg bis 1913 München), Studium bei Rudolf Hardorff in Hamburg, anschl. in Düsseldorf bei Adolph Schweitzer und wiederum in Hamburg bei Carl Oesterley sen., nach Studienreisen ließ er sich 1885 in München nieder und wurde 1891 zum Professor ernannt, galt zu seiner Zeit als einer der führenden Aquarellmaler, Quelle: Thieme-Becker und Wikipedia.

    • After Hans Von Bartels (1856-1913) Oil On Canvas
      May. 27, 2021

      After Hans Von Bartels (1856-1913) Oil On Canvas

      Est: $100 - $1,000

      DESCRIPTION: After Hans Von Bartels (1856-1913) Oil on canvas painting featuring an impressionist scene depicting a woman and child sitting in a sand dune landscape. Signed lower left: "Hans Bartels" and mounted in a brown carved wood frame. CIRCA: 19th Cent. ORIGIN: Continental DIMENSIONS: (Framed) H: 31.5" x L: 38.5" (Image) H: 21.5" x L: 28.5" CONDITION: Great condition. See lot description for details on item condition. More detailed condition requests can be obtained via email (info@akibaantiques.com) or SMS (305) 333-4134. Any condition statement given, as a courtesy to a client, is only an opinion and should not be treated as a statement of fact. Akiba Antiques shall have no responsibility for any error or omission.

      Akiba Galleries
    • Bartels, Hans von (1856-1913), Katwijkse vrouw met stoofje
      May. 10, 2021

      Bartels, Hans von (1856-1913), Katwijkse vrouw met stoofje

      Est: €1,200 - €2,000

      Bartels, Hans von (1856-1913), Katwijkse vrouw met stoofje olie op doek 47 x 34 cm, ges. r.o. en achterzijde 'aan van Wijc van Maitre Bartels o.z.'

      Zuydwal Veilingen
    • Hans von Bartels, Damenportrait
      Feb. 27, 2021

      Hans von Bartels, Damenportrait

      Hans von Bartels, Damenportrait Bildnis einer Frau im höheren Alter mit einem üppigen Blumenstrauß in ihren Händen und der Hintergrund gibt den Blick auf das Meer frei, locker angelegte Malerei, Gouache auf Karton, Ende 19. Jh., rechts unten signiert „Hans Bartels“, partiell leichtes Craquelure und minimale Farbverluste, hinter Glas im Rahmen der Zeit, Falzmaße ca. 78,5 x 61 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentl. Johann Nicolaus Heinrich von Bartels, dt. Maler (1856 Hamburg bis 1913 München), Studium bei Rudolf Hardorff in Hamburg, anschließend in Düsseldorf bei Adolph Schweitzer und wiederum in Hamburg bei Carl Oesterley sen., nach Studienreisen ließ er sich 1885 in München nieder und wurde 1891 zum Professor ernannt, galt zu seiner Zeit als einer der führenden Aquarellmaler, Quelle: Thieme-Becker und Wikipedia.

    • Hans VON BARTELS (1856-1913) (18)85 "Ostseeküste" Aquarell
      Jan. 30, 2021

      Hans VON BARTELS (1856-1913) (18)85 "Ostseeküste" Aquarell

      Hans VON BARTELS (1856-1913) (18)85 "Ostseeküste" Aquarell, ger/Glas, RG 16x28 cm

      Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
    • Hans von Bartels
      Nov. 29, 2020

      Hans von Bartels

      (1856 Hamburg - 1913 München) attr: Paar Gemälde mit holländischen Fischermädchen und -frauen am Strand Gegenstücke. Impressionistische, mit virtuos schnellem, lockerem Duktus gemalte Kabinettbilder. Das Hauptsujet des Künstlers waren Marinemotive und die Schilderung der Küsten Hollands mit ihren Fischern. Öl/Holzafel. Ein Gemälde verso auf einem alten Etikett bez.; 18 cm x 23,8cm-24,3 cm. Rahmen. Attributed to Hans von Bartels (1856 - 1913). A pair of paintings depicting fisher women and girls on the beach. One painting inscribed on an old label on the reverse.