Hermann Bartels Sold at Auction Prices

      • Hermann Bartels, 1928-1989, Gouache 76
        Nov. 25, 2024

        Hermann Bartels, 1928-1989, Gouache 76

        Est: CHF300 - CHF500

        Signed. Verso inscribed and dated.

        Germann Auction House Ltd
      • Bartels, Hermann (1928 Riesenburg - Düsseldorf 1989)
        Sep. 21, 2024

        Bartels, Hermann (1928 Riesenburg - Düsseldorf 1989)

        Est: €200 - €240

        Ohne Titel. Mixed Media/Papier/Karton (l. Altersspuren), re. u. mit Bleistift sign. und li. u. Ex. 1/3. Ca. 63x 48 cm.

      • Hermann Bartels (1928 Riesenburg - Düsseldorf 1989) – „No. 433“
        May. 08, 2024

        Hermann Bartels (1928 Riesenburg - Düsseldorf 1989) – „No. 433“

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Mischtechnik mit Öl auf Leinwand (2-teilig). (Um 1979). Ca. 89 x 24 cm. Verso auf der Innenseite der Rahmenleiste signiert und mit persönlicher Widmung (obere Leinwand). Verso auf den Rahmenleisten jeweils betitelt und bezeichnet „Teil I“ bzw. „Teil II“. An den Außenkanten partiell minimal angeschmutzt, stellenweise Craquelé im grauen Bereich unten, sonst gut. Taxation: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

        Karl & Faber
      • Hermann Bartels (1928 Riesenburg - Düsseldorf 1989) – „# 385-17/40“
        May. 08, 2024

        Hermann Bartels (1928 Riesenburg - Düsseldorf 1989) – „# 385-17/40“

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Wandrelief mit Kunststoff und Bauschaum. Ca. 49 x 33 x 4 cm. Verso signiert und bezeichnet. Teils schwach berieben, an den Kanten partiell leichte gelbliche Verfärbungen, sonst guter Erhaltungszustand. Taxation: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

        Karl & Faber
      • Künstlergraphiken (20. Jh.)
        Dec. 09, 2023

        Künstlergraphiken (20. Jh.)

        Est: €100 - €120

        Drei Arbeiten von Wolff Buchholz (1935), Hermann Bartels (1928-1989), Winfred Gaul (1928-2003), je ohne Titel. Verschiedene Techniken (l. Altersspuren,1x Randmängel), je mit Bleistift sign. teils dat. und num. Formate 30x 30 bis 45x37 cm. Beigegeben: Zwei Farbserigraphien (Altersspuren, gefaltet) von Gernot Bubenik (1942), 1x wohl monog. und dat. 14.2.66.

      • Hermann Bartels, No.39, 1959
        Dec. 02, 2023

        Hermann Bartels, No.39, 1959

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        Scratched signed 'Bartels'. Signed, dated and titled '# 39 1959 Hermann Bartels' verso on wood and with dimensions.

      • Hermann Bartels, No. 15, 1960
        Dec. 02, 2023

        Hermann Bartels, No. 15, 1960

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Scratched signed 'Bartels'. Signed, dated and titled 'No.15 1960 Hermann Bartels' verso on wood.

      • Hermann Bartels – Ohne Titel
        Nov. 11, 2023

        Hermann Bartels – Ohne Titel

        Est: - €800

        Hermann Bartels (Riesenburg/Westpreußen 1928 – 1989 Düsseldorf) Ohne Titel Lack und Harz auf Papier. 1959. 42,7 x 57,2 cm. Signiert; rückseitig nochmals signiert, datiert und mit der Werknummer bezeichnet. (26) Werknummer 156/1959. - Ein dem Papierrand sauber eingeschriebener Vorhang aus mehreren Lagen unterschiedlich gebundenen Schwarzes, dessen Opazität zur Oberfläche hin immer dichter wird, was zu einem lebhaften Eindruck von Undurchdringlichkeit führt.  – Auf festem Papier. – Rückseitig mit Montierungsrückständen und sehr gut erhalten. 42,7 x 57,2 cm

        Dr. Andreas Sturies Moderne Kunst & Auktionen
      • Bartels, Hermann
        Jul. 12, 2023

        Bartels, Hermann

        Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        Bartels, Hermann Riesenburg, 1928 - Düsseldorf, 1989 126 x 94 cm, R. "No. 264", 1962. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated. Collection Dr. Jörg Kees (1932 - 2022), Stuttgart.

      • Hermann Bartels, 1928 – 1989
        Jun. 29, 2023

        Hermann Bartels, 1928 – 1989

        Est: €7,500 - €15,000

        ALLEMAGNE, 1959 Öl auf Holz. 120 x 90 cm. Literatur: Association des Amis d’Ernest Genton, Editions IDERIVE, L’Entracte d’Ernest Genton. Une galerie pilote à Lausanne, 1998, S. 126. W. Montini, L. Beatrice, Around Zero, Silvana Editoriale 2014, S. 33. (136231123) (10)

        Nov. 11, 2022

        Est: €300 -

        Bartels, Hermann Ohne Titel. Harzfarbe auf Karton. Rechts unten signiert. Links unten nummeriert: "1/3". Um 1964. Blattgröße: 63 x 48 cm. Der deutsche Maler und Objektkünstler Hermann Bartels (1928-1989) zählt zu den Vertretern der tachistischen und neuen monochromen Malerei. - Karton leicht fleckig, sonst gut erhalten.

      • Hermann Bartels – „322“ (“322”)
        Jun. 22, 2022

        Hermann Bartels – „322“ (“322”)

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Oil on canvas. 1964. Ca. 65 x 100 cm. Signed, dated, titled and inscribed “40” on the reverse of the canvas. In the original strip frame.

        Karl & Faber
      • Hermann Bartels – „# 370“ (“# 370”)
        Jun. 22, 2022

        Hermann Bartels – „# 370“ (“# 370”)

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        Wall relief. Oil on five canvasses mounted next to each other. (1979). Ca. 115 x 82 cm. Signed and each piece titled on the reverse of one of the canvasses. Inscribed with the dimensions on the reverse of the wooden frame.

        Karl & Faber
      • Hermann Bartels – Nr. „356“ (No. “356“)
        Dec. 09, 2021

        Hermann Bartels – Nr. „356“ (No. “356“)

        Est: €8,000 - €10,000

        Acrylic on canvas. 1966. Ca. 160 x 120 cm. Signed, dated and titled on the reverse of the canvas.

        Karl & Faber
      • Hermann Bartels – „No 395“ (“No 395”)
        Jul. 15, 2021

        Hermann Bartels – „No 395“ (“No 395”)

        Est: €3,500 - €4,200

        Wall relief. White grounded canvas over four wooden frames mounted on top of each other. Ca. 40.5 x 26.5 x 4.5 cm. Signed and inscribed on the reverse of the wooden frame.

        Karl & Faber
      • Hermann Bartels – Ohne Titel (No. 188) (Untitled (No. 188))
        Jul. 15, 2021

        Hermann Bartels – Ohne Titel (No. 188) (Untitled (No. 188))

        Est: €5,000 - €6,000

        Mixed media on canvas. 1961. Ca. 75.5 x 60.5 cm. With incised signature lower right. Signed once more, dated and inscribed “no. 188” on the reverse of the canvas.

        Karl & Faber
      • Bartels, Hermann
        Jul. 15, 2021

        Bartels, Hermann

        Est: €500 - €700

        Bartels, Hermann Riesenburg, 1928 - Düsseldorf, 1989 Versch., o. R. 4 works: Untitled, 1964. Xylograph on cardboard All signed, and numbered. Edition: 3 copies.

      • ZERO Hermann BARTELS (1928-1989)
        Jun. 18, 2021

        ZERO Hermann BARTELS (1928-1989)

        ZERO Hermann BARTELS (1928-1989), Braune Komposition Nr. 64 von 1960, Leinwand und Masse, monochrom gefasst, u.li. sign., verso handschriftlich sign. und dat. 60, Nr. 64, Maße: 38 x 55 cm. Privatbestand, aus der Hand des Künstlers.

        Auktionshaus Königstein GmbH
      • Hermann Bartels (German, 1928-1989) Spachtelbild Monochrome, 1960
        May. 04, 2021

        Hermann Bartels (German, 1928-1989) Spachtelbild Monochrome, 1960

        Hermann Bartels (German, 1928-1989) Spachtelbild Monochrome, 1960 oil on canvas signed Bartels (upper right); signed and dated (verso) 47 x 35 inches. Provenance: De Rijk Fine Art, The Hague, Netherlands Acquired from the above by the present owner in 2010 Property from the Collection of Mark and Patricia McGrath, Chicago, Illinois

        Hindman
      • Hermann Bartels (German, 1928-1989) Uberspannung Weiss, 1966
        May. 04, 2021

        Hermann Bartels (German, 1928-1989) Uberspannung Weiss, 1966

        Est: $2,000 - $4,000

        Hermann Bartels (German, 1928-1989) Uberspannung Weiss, 1966 oil on canvas signed Hermann Bartels and dated (verso) 30 x 41 1/2 inches. Provenance: De Rijk Fine Art, The Hauge, Netherlands Acquired from the above by the present owner in 2010 Exhibited: Hagen, Germany, Karl Ernst Osthaus Museum, 12. Ausstellung des Westdeutschen Künstlerbundes, June 5-July 6, 1966 Property from the Collection of Mark and Patricia McGrath, Chicago, Illinois

        Hindman
      • ZERO Hermann BARTELS (1928-1989), Braune Komposition Nr. 64, Leinwand und Masse.
        Mar. 19, 2021

        ZERO Hermann BARTELS (1928-1989), Braune Komposition Nr. 64, Leinwand und Masse.

        Auktionshaus Königstein GmbH
        Dec. 04, 2020

        Auktionshaus Königstein GmbH
      • Hermann Bartels - Riesenburg/Westpreußen 1928 - 1989 Düsseldorf
        Nov. 14, 2020

        Hermann Bartels - Riesenburg/Westpreußen 1928 - 1989 Düsseldorf

        Hermann Bartels Riesenburg/Westpreußen 1928 - 1989 Düsseldorf Ohne Titel (Gouache 81). Gouache auf Karton. 1960. 60 x 42,8 cm. Signiert; rückseitig nochmals signiert, datiert und mit der Werknummer bezeichnet. (25) Frühe und charakteristische Arbeit aus der ZERO-Zeit des Künstlers mit den aus der Bildmitte herausgerakelten, horizontalen Farbbahnen. - Auf festem Karton. - Sehr gut erhalten und in einer schönen und ziemlich aufwendigen Rahmung.

        Nov. 14, 2020

        Hermann Bartels Riesenburg/Westpreußen 1928 - 1989 Düsseldorf Ohne Titel (# 383). Öl auf Leinwand (5-teilig). 1969. 59,5 x 52 cm. Rückseitig signiert, datiert und mit der Werknummer sowie '12' bezeichnet. (36) Aus der Reihe der Reliefbilder, die der Künstler im Laufe der 60er Jahre entwickelte: hier mit drei anmontierten Bildkörpern in zwei minimal voneinander abweichenden Gelbtönen. - Mit der rückseitigen Datierung '8.9.69' (in rotem Kugelschreiber. - In der Weißfläche mit wenigen, minimalen Krakelüren und insgesamt sehr gut erhalten.

      • Hermann BARTELS (1928-1989), Braune Komposition Nr. 64, Leinwand und Masse.
        Oct. 11, 2020

        Hermann BARTELS (1928-1989), Braune Komposition Nr. 64, Leinwand und Masse.

        Hermann BARTELS (1928-1989), Braune Komposition Nr. 64 von 1960, Leinwand und Masse, monochrom gefasst, u.li. sign., verso handschriftlich sign. und dat. 60, Nr. 64, Maße: 38 x 55 cm. Privatbestand, aus der Hand des Künstlers.

        Auktionshaus Königstein GmbH
        Sep. 25, 2020

        Auktionshaus Königstein GmbH
      • Hermann Bartels, No. 110, 1961
        Jun. 20, 2020

        Hermann Bartels, No. 110, 1961

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Signed 'Bartels' (scratched). Signed, dated and titled 'no. 110 1961 Hermann Bartels' verso on canvas and with directional arrow.

        May. 09, 2020

        Gouache 224. Gouache auf Karton. 1961. 65 x 50 cm. Signiert; rückseitig nochmals signiert, datiert und mit der Werknummer bezeichnet. (10) Charakteristische Arbeit aus der frühen ZERO-Zeit des Künstlers mit der in horizontalen Bahnen aus der Bildfläche nach außen gerakelten Farbe. – Auf festem Karton. – Vorzüglich erhalten und in einer schönen, ziemlich aufwendigen Rahmung.

      • Hermann Bartels*, Acryl on canvas
        May. 09, 2020

        Hermann Bartels*, Acryl on canvas

        Est: €2,400 - €4,800

        Untitled. 1988. Acryl on canvas, three parts. Color fields white / yellow, which are assembled from diagonally cut canvases with white or black wooden strips. 60 x 70 cm. Signed Bartels 1988 on the back. Framed with shadow gap.

        Kunst und Design Auktionshaus Schops Turowski
      • Hermann Bartels (Riesenberg 1928 - Düsselorf 1989)
        Dec. 16, 2019

        Hermann Bartels (Riesenberg 1928 - Düsselorf 1989)

        Est: €1,500 - €3,000

        No. 268 Signed lower left Signed, dated 1962 and numbered 268 on the reverse Oil and gouache on paper, 64.6 x 49.7 cm Provenance: - Galerie Tilly Haderek, Stuttgart - Private collection, Mönchengladbach - De Rijk Fine Art, The Hague

        AAG Auctioneers
      • Hermann Bartels - Eckmontage # 389 (Corner montage # 389)
        Dec. 05, 2019

        Hermann Bartels - Eckmontage # 389 (Corner montage # 389)

        Est: €5,000 - €6,000

        Resin paint on canvas (10-piece). (Around 1974). C. 50 x 52 x 4 cm (left panel) and c. 50 x 46 x 6 cm (right panel). Signed several times on the reverse and each panel with dimensions.

        Karl & Faber
      • Hermann Bartels, abstract composition
        Nov. 23, 2019

        Hermann Bartels, abstract composition

        Est: €2,400 - €4,800

        Untitled. 1988. Acrylic on canvas, three parts. Color fields white / yellow, which are assembled from obliquely cut canvases with white or black wooden strip. 60 x 70 cm. Rear signed: Bartels 1988. Framed with shadow gap.

      • Hermann Bartels
        Jun. 19, 2019

        Hermann Bartels

        Est: CHF5,000 - CHF7,000

        Nr. 278 RefCol11619

        Artcurial Beurret Bailly Widmer
      • Bartels Hermann, 1928-1989, Untitled
        Nov. 20, 2018

        Bartels Hermann, 1928-1989, Untitled

        Est: CHF200 - CHF400

        Mixed media on cardboard. Signed lower center: Bartels.

        Germann Auction House Ltd
        Jun. 04, 2018

        Est: CHF300 - CHF400

        Mixed media on cardboard. Signed lower center: Bartels. Verso signed, dated and inscribed: Hermann Bartels, 30. 9. 1964, Xylothypie.

        Germann Auction House Ltd
      • HERMANN BARTELS
        Jul. 01, 2017

        HERMANN BARTELS

        Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

        HERMANN BARTELS (Riesenburg/West Prussia 1928 - 1989 Düsseldorf) Nr. 70. 1959. Oil on canvas. With the incised signature lower right: Bartels, also titled, signed and dated on a label on the reverse: Nr. 70 Hermann Bartels 1959. 90 x 70 cm. We thank the Museum für Konkrete Kunst Ingolstadt for their kind support. Provenance: - Galerie Genton, Lausanne. - Purchased from the above by the present owner in 1960, since then private collection Switzerland. --------------- HERMANN BARTELS (Riesenburg/Westpreussen 1928 - 1989 Düsseldorf) Nr. 70. 1959. Harz und Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts mit der eingeritzten Signatur: Bartels, sowie verso auf dem Aufkleber betitelt, signiert und datiert: Nr. 70 Hermann Bartels 1959. 90 x 70 cm. Wir danken dem Museum für Konkrete Kunst Ingolstadt für die freundliche Unterstützung. Provenienz: - Galerie Genton, Lausanne. - Dort vom heutigen Besitzer 1960 erworben, seitdem Privatsammlung Schweiz.

      • BARTELS, HERMANN 1928 Riesenburg - 1989 Ohne Titel. 1960er Jahre. Mischtechnik auf Karton. 65 x 50cm. Signiert unten rechts: Bartels. Rahmen. Im Rahmen beschrieben.
        Nov. 25, 2015

        BARTELS, HERMANN 1928 Riesenburg - 1989 Ohne Titel. 1960er Jahre. Mischtechnik auf Karton. 65 x 50cm. Signiert unten rechts: Bartels. Rahmen. Im Rahmen beschrieben.

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      • Hermann Bartels, No. 416, no. 417, 1974
        May. 31, 2014

        Hermann Bartels, No. 416, no. 417, 1974

        Est: €5,000 - €6,000

        Verso on stretcher frames each signed and titled 'Hermann Bartels' and verso on stretcher frame each signed 'Hermann Bartels No.416' and 'No.417' resp. and consecutively inscribed 'Teil I-VI' and 'Teil I-IV' resp. Two-part work: each acrylic and resin on canvas (six and four -part work resp.)

      • Hermann Bartels, No. 425, 1974
        May. 31, 2014

        Hermann Bartels, No. 425, 1974

        Est: €2,000 - €2,400

        Verso on stretcher signed and titled 'Hermann Bartels # 425' and consecutively inscribed 'Teil I-III' with dimensions. Acrylic and resin on canvas (three-part work)

      • BARTELS, HERMANN 1928 Riesenburg - 1989 Untitled.
        May. 28, 2014

        BARTELS, HERMANN 1928 Riesenburg - 1989 Untitled.

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        BARTELS, HERMANN 1928 Riesenburg - 1989 Untitled. 1963. Oil on canvas. 116 x 146 cm. Inscribed, dated and signed verso: 295 '1963 Hermann Bartels. Studio placket.

      • BARTELS, HERMANN 1928 Riesenburg - 1989 Untitled
        May. 28, 2014

        BARTELS, HERMANN 1928 Riesenburg - 1989 Untitled

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        BARTELS, HERMANN 1928 Riesenburg - 1989 Untitled (confinium black). 1962. Synthetic polymer on canvas with paint. 92 x 65,3 cm. Signed lower right: Bartels as well as verso denoted # 145/ 1962 Hermann Bartels. Framed.

      • BARTELS, HERMANN1928 Riesenburg - 1989Ohne Titel.
        Nov. 28, 2013

        BARTELS, HERMANN1928 Riesenburg - 1989Ohne Titel.

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        BARTELS, HERMANN 1928 Riesenburg - 1989 Ohne Titel. 1963. Mischtechnik auf Leinwand. 89 x 81cm. Signiert und datiert verso: Hermann Bartels 1963. Mit Richtungspfeil und Werknummer (?) versehen: no. 29. English Text: BARTELS, HERMANN 1928 Riesenburg - 1989 Untitled. 1963. Mixed media on canvas. 89 x 81cm. Signed and dated on verso: Hermann Bartels 1963. Direction arrow and work number (?): no. 29.

      • Bartels, Hermann
        Jun. 15, 2012

        Bartels, Hermann

        Est: - €2,500

        Red shapes. Oil on canvas. Verso signed and dated 1964. Provenance: private collection. GERMAN TEXT: 1928 Riesenburg - 1989 Düsseldorf. Rote Formen. Öl/Lw. Keilformen mit flirrenden Seitenrändern in verschiedenen Rotnuancen auf weißem Grund mit reliefartigem Charakter, erzeugt durch den teilweise plastisch dicken Farbauftrag. Verso sign. und 1964 dat. H. 94,5, B. 120,5 cm. Provenienz: Privatsammlung.

        Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
      • Bartels, Hermann
        Jun. 15, 2012

        Bartels, Hermann

        Est: - €400

        No. 327. Oil on canvas. Verso singed, numbered 327 and dated 1964. Provenance: private collection. GERMAN TEXT: 1928 Riesenburg - 1989 Düsseldorf. No. 327. Öl/Lw. Von einem weißen Balken in zwei Hälften geteilte, elliptische Form in zwei unterschiedlichen Blautönen auf weißem Fond. Verso sign., 327 num. und 1964 dat. H. 35,5, B. 24,5 cm. Provenienz: Privatsammlung.

        Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
      • Hermann BARTELS (allemand) (1928-1989) Sans titre,
        Jun. 13, 2012

        Hermann BARTELS (allemand) (1928-1989) Sans titre,

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      • Hermann Bartels (1928-1989)
        Mar. 08, 2011

        Hermann Bartels (1928-1989)

        Est: €700 - €900

        Hermann Bartels (1928-1989) Untitled signed dated and numbered 'Hermann Bartels 1965 No 342' (on the reverse) gouache on paper laid down on canvas 42.5 x 65 cm.