Karl (1867) Bartels Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1867 - d. 1944

    • Bartels, Karl
      Jun. 17, 2023

      Bartels, Karl

      Bartels, Karl 1867 Bielefeld - 1944 Hogschür. Idyllischer Weiler nahe einem pappelbestandenen Flussufer im Abendrot. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert und bezeichnet «Bernau. Baden.». Größe ca. 76,5 x 100 cm, Rahmen ca. 85 x 108 cm. Leinwand minimal beschädigt, teils altrestauriert. Provenienz: Kaupp, Sulzburg, Auktion A 039, 01.12.2007, Los 1750; seitdem Privatsammlung Karlsruhe. Bitte beachten Sie die hohen Versandkosten aufgrund des großen Formats. Bartels, Karl 1867 Bielefeld - 1944 Hogschür. Idyllic hamlet near a poplar-covered riverbank in the evening sun. Oil on canvas. Signed and inscribed at lower left "Bernau. Baden.". Size approx. 76.5 x 100 cm, frame approx. 85 x 108 cm. Canvas minimally damaged, partly old restored. Provenance: Kaupp, Sulzburg, auction A 039, 01.12.2007, lot 1750; since then private collection Karlsruhe. Please note the high shipping costs due to the large format.

      Auktionshaus Sieglin GmbH
    • Bartels Karl
      Jun. 03, 2023

      Bartels Karl

      Est: CHF160 - CHF200

      Blumen-Stillleben Unten links signiert. Oben rechts Farbausbrüche. Ungerahmt Ausrufdatum: 03.06.2023 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 13:17

    • Bartels, Karl
      Nov. 26, 2022

      Bartels, Karl

      Est: €750 - €1,125

      Bartels, Karl 1867 Bielefeld - 1944 Hogschür. Idyllic hamlet near a poplar-lined riverbank in the evening glow. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right and inscribed «Bernau. Baden.». H 76,5, W 100 cm (support). Framed. Provenance: Kaupp, Sulzburg, auction A 039, 01.12.2007, lot 1750; since then private collection Karlsruhe. Condition report: Good overall impression. Edges slightly rubbed from framing, tiny hole (approx. 1 mm) middle right on the meadow, restored hole in the area of the church, isolated retouched spots. DEUTSCH: Bartels, Karl 1867 Bielefeld - 1944 Hogschür. Idyllischer Weiler nahe einem pappelbestandenen Flussufer im Abendrot. Öl auf Leinwand. U.l. sign. und bez. «Bernau. Baden.». H. 76,5, B. 100 cm (Bildträger). Gerahmt. Provenienz: Kaupp, Sulzburg, Auktion A 039, 01.12.2007, Los 1750; seitdem Privatsammlung Karlsruhe. Zustandsbericht: Guter Gesamteindruck. Bildkanten rahmungsbedingt leicht ber., Mitte r. winziges Loch (ca. 1 mm) auf der Wiese, altrest. Loch im Bereich der Kirche, vereinzelt punktuelle Retuschen.

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    • Bartels, Karl
      Nov. 27, 2021

      Bartels, Karl

      1867 Bielefeld - 1944 Hogschür. Öl/Malpappe. Bäuerinnen bei der Kartoffelernte. U.l. sign. 49,5 x 66 cm. R. Lit.: 1,8,14.

      Peege Auktionshaus
    • Bartels, Karl
      Nov. 27, 2021

      Bartels, Karl

      1867 Bielefeld - 1944 Hogschür. Öl/Malpappe. 'Föhnstimmung'. Blick auf den tief verschneiten 'Schellenberg auf die Kirche in Herrischried'. U.r. sign. Verso auf originalem Künstleretikett bet., 6 num. u. bez. 38 x 50 cm. R. Lit.: 1,8,14.

      Peege Auktionshaus
    • Bartels, Karl
      Nov. 27, 2021

      Bartels, Karl

      1867 Bielefeld - 1944 Hogschür. Öl/Hartfaser. Sonnige weite Frühlingslandschaft im Morgenlicht. U.r. sign. (Farbabspl.). 48 x 58 cm. R. Lit.: 1,8,14.

      Peege Auktionshaus
    • Bartels, Karl
      Nov. 20, 2021

      Bartels, Karl

      1867 Bielefeld - 1944 Hogschür. Idyllic hamlet near a poplar-lined riverbank in the evening glow. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right and inscribed «Bernau. Baden.». H 76,5, W 100 cm (support). Framed. Provenance: Kaupp, Sulzburg, auction A 039, 01.12.2007, lot 1750; since then private collection Karlsruhe. Beschreibung 1867 Bielefeld - 1944 Hogschür. Idyllischer Weiler nahe eines pappelbestandenen Flussufers im Abendrot. Öl auf Leinwand. U.l. sign. und bez. «Bernau. Baden.». H. 76,5, B. 100 cm (Bildträger). Gerahmt. Provenienz: Kaupp, Sulzburg, Auktion A 039, 01.12.2007, Los 1750; seitdem Privatsammlung Karlsruhe.

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    • Bartels, Karl
      Nov. 21, 2020

      Bartels, Karl

      Bartels, Karl 1867 Bielefeld - 1944 Hogschür. Two counterparts. Snowy Black Forest farm. Winterly hill landscape in the Black Forest. Watercolour and gouache on wove paper. Signed lower left respectively lower right. Verso on the back board badly legible inscribed «Geschenk von Fam. Bartels an Bruno (gift from family Bartels to Bruno)» respectively «Geschenk von Fam. Bartels an Robert (gift from family Bartels to Robert)». H 29,5 respectively 21, W 21 respectively 28,5 cm (passepartout). Deutsche Version: Bartels, Karl 1867 Bielefeld - 1944 Hogschür. Paar Gegenstücke. Verschneiter Schwarzwaldhof. Winterliche Hügellandschaft im Schwarzwald. Aquarell und Gouache auf Velin. U.l. bzw. u.r. sign. Verso auf der Rahmenrückwand schlecht leserlich bez. «Geschenk von Fam. Bartels an Bruno» bzw. «Geschenk von Fam. Bartels an Robert». H. 29,5 bzw. 21, B. 21 bzw. 28,5 cm (Passepartoutausschnitt).

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    • Bartels, Karl
      Nov. 21, 2020

      Bartels, Karl

      Bartels, Karl 1867 Bielefeld - 1944 Hogschür. Two counterparts. Rower on the Rhine. Wooden bridge in Bad Säckingen. Charcoal and pastel on wove paper. Signed lower right. H 20 respectively 25,5, W 34 respectively 34,5 cm (passepartout). Deutsche Version: Bartels, Karl 1867 Bielefeld - 1944 Hogschür. Paar Gegenstücke. Ruderer auf dem Rhein. Holzbrücke in Bad Säckingen. Kohle und Pastell auf Velin. U.r. sign. H. 20 bzw. 25,5, B. 34 bzw. 34,5 cm (Passepartoutausschnitt).

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    • Bartels Karl
      Nov. 12, 2016

      Bartels Karl

      Bartels Karl (1867 Bielefeld - 1944 Hogschür/Hotzenwald) ''Winterlandschaft im Schwarzwald'' mit verschneiten Hängen im Tal 3 schneebedeckte Schwarzwaldhäuser ÖL/LW rechts unten sign. u. dat. 23 70 x 90 cm R

      Auktionshaus Geble GbR
    • Bartels, Karl
      Sep. 26, 2015

      Bartels, Karl

      Est: €500 - €600

      1867 Bielefeld - 1944 Hogschür. Winter landscape. Oil on thin cardboard, mounted on cardboard. Signed lower right. Isolated paint loss. 1867 Bielefeld - 1944 Hogschür. Winterlandschaft. Öl auf leichtem Karton, auf Pappe kaschiert. U.r. sign. Vereinzelte Fehlstellen. H. 43,8, B. 54,8 cm.

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    • Karl Bartels, 1867 Bielefeld-1944 Hogschür, studied at the
      Jul. 25, 2015

      Karl Bartels, 1867 Bielefeld-1944 Hogschür, studied at the

      Est: €280 - €700

      Karl Bartels, 1867 Bielefeld-1944 Hogschür, studied at the Academy in Karlsruhe with Hermann Baisch and Caspar Ritter, here: Herzogenhorn, back so titled, oil / cardboard,signed lower right, minor surface damages, approx 23x31.5cm, frame

      Jul. 25, 2015

      Est: €280 - €600

      Karl Bartels, 1867 Bielefeld-1944 Hogschür, studied at the Academy of Karlsruhe at HermannBaisch and Caspar Ritter, here: On the Hohenwarte, back so titled, oil / cardboard, signed lower right, minor surface damages, about 20x26cm, frame

    • Bartels, Karl
      Dec. 04, 2010

      Bartels, Karl

      Bartels, Karl. 1867 Bielefeld - 1944 Hogschür. «Monddämmerung am Oberrhein». Öl/Lw. In stimmungsvollem bläulichen Licht der mondhellen Nacht eine Frau am Flussufer entlanggehend, links neben ihr zwei Häuser und ein Baum. U.r. sign. und (19)23 dat. Verso Künstleretikett bet. und bez. H. 44,5, B. 53,5 cm. (ENGLISH TEXT) «Monddämmerung am Oberrhein (moon dawn at the Upper Rhine)». Oil on canvas. Signed lower right and dated (19)23. Verso titled and inscribed artists label.

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    • Bartels, Karl
      Dec. 04, 2010

      Bartels, Karl

      Bartels, Karl. 1867 Bielefeld - 1944 Hogschür. Alte Mühle. Öl/Karton. Anblick eines alten, an einem Bach gelegenen Mühlhauses mit stimmungsvoller Innenbeleuchtung, am nächtlichen Himmel funkelnde Sterne. U.r. sign. und bez. «Bernau». H. 52, B. 41 cm. (ENGLISH TEXT) Old mill. Oil on cardboard. Signed and inscribed «Bernau» lower right.

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    • Bartels, Karl
      Dec. 04, 2010

      Bartels, Karl

      Bartels, Karl. 1867 Bielefeld - 1944 Hogschür. Am Altrhein. Öl/Karton. Schilfumstandenes Flussufer mit einigen Enten. U.r. sign. H. 50, B. 65 cm. (ENGLISH TEXT) On the Rhine. Oil on cardboard. Signed lower right.

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    • Bartels, Karl
      Dec. 04, 2010

      Bartels, Karl

      Bartels, Karl. 1867 Bielefeld - 1944 Hogschür. Wald mit Spaziergänger. Öl/Karton. An einem von Bäumen teilweise überwachsenen Flusslauf ein Spaziergänger auf einer Wiese. U.l. sign. und 4.10.(19)04 dat. H. 27, B. 32 cm. Provenienz : Familie von Mellenthin. (ENGLISH TEXT) A walk in the forest. Oil on cardboard. Signed lower left and dated 4.10.(19)04. Provenance: Von Mellenthin family.

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    • Bartels, Karl
      Jun. 12, 2010

      Bartels, Karl

      A Walk in the Forest. Oil on cardboard. Signed lower left and dated 4.10.(19)04. Provenance: Von Mellenthin family. 1867 Bielefeld - 1944 Hogschür. Öl/Karton. Wald mit Spaziergänger. An einem von Bäumen teilweise überwachsenen Flusslauf ein Spaziergänger auf einer Wiese. U.l. sign. und 4.10.(19)04 dat. H. 27, B. 32 cm. Provenienz: Familie von Mellenthin. Starting Bid - EUR 500

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    • Bartels, Karl
      Jun. 12, 2010

      Bartels, Karl

      On the Rhine. Oil on cardboard. Signed lower right. 1867 Bielefeld - 1944 Hogschür. Öl/Karton. Am Altrhein. Schilfumstandenes Flussufer mit einigen Enten. U.r. sign. H. 50, B. 65 cm. Starting Bid - EUR 500

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    • Bartels, Karl
      Jun. 12, 2010

      Bartels, Karl

      Old Mill. Oil on cardboard. Signed and inscribed lower right «Bernau». 1867 Bielefeld - 1944 Hogschür. Öl/Karton. «Alte Mühle». Anblick eines alten, an einem Bach gelegenen Mühlhauses mit stimmungsvoller Innenbeleuchtung, am nächtlichen Himmel funkelnde Sterne. U.r. sign. und bez. «Bernau». H. 52, B. 41 cm. Starting Bid - EUR 800

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    • Bartels, Karl
      Jun. 12, 2010

      Bartels, Karl

      A Woman from Todtmoos. Oil on cardboard. Signed and inscribed lower left «Bernau». Verso titled. 1867 Bielefeld - 1944 Hogschür. Öl/Karton. «Todtmooserin». In Profilansicht das Brustbild einer älteren Frau mit blauem Kopftuch. U.l. sign. und bez. «Bernau». Verso bet. H. 35,5, B. 28 cm. Starting Bid - EUR 200

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    • Karl Bartels German Winter Mountain Landscape Oil
      Jul. 22, 2006

      Karl Bartels German Winter Mountain Landscape Oil

      Karl Bartels (German b.1867) Winter Mountain Landscape; Oil on canvas; 17" x 21 1/2"; signed lower right.

      Ripley Auctions