Wilhelm Bartsch Sold at Auction Prices

    • WILHELM BARTSCH. 1871 KIEL - 1953 HANO
      Aug. 31, 2024

      WILHELM BARTSCH. 1871 KIEL - 1953 HANO

      Wilhelm Bartsch. 1871 Kiel - 1953 Hanover. Moor landscape. Oil on canvas, signed W. Bartsch lower right, 72 x 93 cm, a patch on the reverse relined/restored, framed 82 x 102 cm

    • WILHELM BARTSCH (1871 KIEL - 1953 HANNOVER)
      May. 05, 2024

      WILHELM BARTSCH (1871 KIEL - 1953 HANNOVER)

      WILHELM BARTSCH (1871 Kiel - 1953 Hannover) Öl auf Hartfaserplatte, "Figur in Heidelandschaft", unten rechts signiert "W. Bartsch", ca. 43x60cm, gerahmt (55x73cm), Firnis, leicht craqueliert

    • WILHELM BARTSCH (1871-1953),
      Nov. 14, 2023

      WILHELM BARTSCH (1871-1953),

      Wilhelm Bartsch (1871-1953), returning fishermen on the beach, oil on canvas over hardboard, signed lower left, 30 x 39 cm, framed 35.5 x 43.5 cm

    • BARTSCH, WILHELM. 1871 KIEL - 1953 WORPSWEDE. AUTUMN LANDSCAPE WITH CHURCH. OIL/PAINTING BOARD,
      Apr. 01, 2023

      BARTSCH, WILHELM. 1871 KIEL - 1953 WORPSWEDE. AUTUMN LANDSCAPE WITH CHURCH. OIL/PAINTING BOARD,

      Bartsch, Wilhelm. 1871 Kiel - 1953 Worpswede. Autumn landscape with church. Oil/painting board, signed W. Bartsch lower right, 41 x 55.5 cm, framed 61.5 x 48.5 cm. Bartsch, Wilhelm. 1871 Kiel - 1953 Worpswede. Herbstlandschaft mit Kirche. Öl/Malkarton, u. re. sign. W. Bartsch, 41 x 55,5 cm, ger. 61,5 x 48,5 cm

    • Bartsch, Wilhelm: Holländisches Fischerdorf in den Dünen
      Jun. 02, 2022

      Bartsch, Wilhelm: Holländisches Fischerdorf in den Dünen

      Est: €400 - €600

      Holländisches Fischerdorf in den Dünen. -- Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert. 28 x 23 cm. Unten rechts monogrammiert "W B.". -- -- -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Bartsch - Rügen Steilküste
      May. 21, 2022

      Bartsch - Rügen Steilküste

      Est: €320 - €400

      Bartsch, Wilhelm (Kiel 1871 - 1953 Hannover). Steilküste (auf Rügen). Öl auf Leinwand. Um 1925. Signiert. 56 x 44 cm. Gerahmt. Bartsch studierte an den Kunstakademien in Karlsruhe und Düsseldorf u.a. bei Peter Janssen d.Ä. und Eugen Dücker. Er gehörte dem Künstlerverein Malkasten an. Nach der Jahrhundertwende arbeitete er zunächst in Hamburg, stellte wiederholt in der Kunsthalle Kiel aus und siedelte dann 1909 nach Worpswede um.- Leicht erhöhter Blick auf eine bewachsene Steilküste aus schroffen braunen Felsen unter leicht bewölktem Himmel.- Wohl gereinigt.

      Auktionshaus Schramm
    • Bartsch, Wilhelm. 1871 Kiel -
      Apr. 02, 2022

      Bartsch, Wilhelm. 1871 Kiel -

      Bartsch, Wilhelm. 1871 Kiel - 1953 Worpswede. Worpswede winter landscape. Oil/plate, signed W Bartsch lower right, 37 x 43 cm, framed 50.5 x 56.5 cm

    • Wilhelm Bartsch (1871-1953), S
      Jan. 24, 2022

      Wilhelm Bartsch (1871-1953), S

      Wilhelm Bartsch (1871-1953), Seestück mit entfernten Booten, oil on cardboard, monogr. WB lower right, 22 x 28 cm, framed 31 x 38 cm

    • BARTSCH, Wilhelm (1871 Kiel - 1953 Hannover). "Felsen".
      Oct. 30, 2021

      BARTSCH, Wilhelm (1871 Kiel - 1953 Hannover). "Felsen".

      BARTSCH, Wilhelm(1871 Kiel - 1953 Hannover) "Felsen" Öl/Leinwand/Karton. Rechts unten signiert, verso bezeichnet/betitelt. 52 x 42 cm. Gerahmt64 x 53 cm. Helles Sonnenlicht über den schroffen Felsen unter leicht bewölktem Himmel Deutscher Landschafts- und Marinemaler, studierte in Karlsruhe und Düsseldorf, ansässig in Worpswede. Literatur: Vollmer.

    • Wilhelm Bartsch (1871-1953), Worpswe
      Mar. 30, 2021

      Wilhelm Bartsch (1871-1953), Worpswe

      Wilhelm Bartsch (1871-1953), Worpswede painter, Sunset on Sylt, oil / cardboard, signed lower right W.Bartsch, verso titled and inscribed, 38 x 50 cm, 2 small paint chips in the sky, decoratively framed in flame strip 57 x 70 cm

      Mar. 20, 2021

      Est: €300 - €500

      Wilhelm Bartsch. 1871 Kiel - 1953 Hannover - 'Die Mühle' - Öl/Lwd. 54 x 72 cm. Sign. und ortsbez. r. u.: W Bartsch W(or)ps(wede). Rückseitig auf dem Keilrahmen bez.: Die Mühle. Rahmen.

    • WILHELM BARTSCH (1871 Kiel - 1953 Hannover)
      Feb. 28, 2021

      WILHELM BARTSCH (1871 Kiel - 1953 Hannover)

      Öl auf Platte, ¨Fischerboote am Strand¨, unsigniert, verso auf altem Papieraufkleber bezeichnet, ca. 32x33cm, gerahmt (41,5x42cm), stärker gebräunt, Platte gedellt

      Sep. 26, 2020

      Bartsch, Wilhelm. 1871 Kiel -

      Bartsch, Wilhelm. 1871 Kiel - 1953 Worpswede. Meeresbrandung. Öl/Lwd., u. li. sign. W. Bartsch, 70 x 97 cm, ger. 84,5 x 110 cm.- Provenienz: Sammlung der Sparkasse Bremen

      Bolland-Marotz
    • Wilhelm Bartsch, "Kleine Worpsweder Landschaft"
      Apr. 25, 2020

      Wilhelm Bartsch, "Kleine Worpsweder Landschaft"

      (1871 - 1953), Öl/Leinwand/Maltafel, unten links signiert, um 1910, sehr stimmungsvolle, unverkrampfte Landschaftsszene aus der Worpsweder Zeit des Künstlers, eine junge Kuh auf einer Kopfweidenallee zeigend, guter Zustand, Malschicht leicht schwundrissig, partiell etwas berieben und mit kleineren Fehlstellen, Darstellung 17,5 x 25 cm (HxB), in kleiner Schmuckleiste gerahmt, Rahmenbreite 4 cm, Gesamtmaß 24 x 33 cm (HxB); Wilhelm Bartsch, Landscape with cow in Worpswede, oil on canvas on cardboard around 1909, signed bottom left, good condition, smaller shrinkage craquelure with minimal losses, framed

      Kunst- und Auktionshaus Quedlinburg
    • Wilhelm BARTSCH (1871-1953) Fischerboote am Strand,Öl/Leinen,gerahmt,RG 80,5x94,5cm
      Feb. 29, 2020

      Wilhelm BARTSCH (1871-1953) Fischerboote am Strand,Öl/Leinen,gerahmt,RG 80,5x94,5cm

      Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
    • BARTSCH Wilhelm (1871 - 1953) - Huile sur toile "Mer agitée" Signé en bas à droite
      Nov. 14, 2018

      BARTSCH Wilhelm (1871 - 1953) - Huile sur toile "Mer agitée" Signé en bas à droite

      Est: €300 - €400

      BARTSCH Wilhelm (1871 - 1953) Huile sur toile "Mer agitée" Signé en bas à droite W. Bartsch et daté (19)23. (Écaillements). Ecole allemande. Dim.:69x115cm.

    • BARTSCH COASTAL DUNES PAINTING
      Sep. 23, 2018

      BARTSCH COASTAL DUNES PAINTING

      BARTSCH, Wilhelm, (German, 1871-1953): Coastal Dunes, Watercolor, 9.50" x 13.75", signed lower right and dated 1946, unframed.

      Burchard Galleries Inc
    • WILHELM BARTSCH (GERMAN, 1871-1953) A MOUNTAINOUS RAVINE OIL ON CANVAS 30 X 40-1
      Sep. 21, 2018

      WILHELM BARTSCH (GERMAN, 1871-1953) A MOUNTAINOUS RAVINE OIL ON CANVAS 30 X 40-1

      Wilhelm Bartsch (German, 1871-1953) A Mountainous Ravine Oil on canvas 30 x 40-1/2 inches (76.2 x 102.9 cm) Signed lower left: W. Bartsch HID04901242017

      Heritage Auctions
    • Wilhelm Bartsch
      Apr. 01, 2017

      Wilhelm Bartsch

      Est: €550 - €1,100

      Wilhelm Bartsch, 1871-1953, Belgian village, oil / canvas, signed, verso titled and inscribed Worpswede, circa 60x80cm, frame . German Description: Wilhelm Bartsch, 1871-1953, belgisches Dorf, Öl/Lwd, signiert, verso betitelt und ortsbezeichnet Worpswede, ca. 60x80cm, Rahmen

    • Wilhelm Bartsch
      Apr. 01, 2017

      Wilhelm Bartsch

      Est: €550 - €1,100

      Wilhelm Bartsch, 1871-1953, artist in Worpswede, here: fishermen on the beach, oil /panel, signed, verso titled, approx. 36x37cm, frame . German Description: Wilhelm Bartsch, 1871-1953, Worpsweder Künstler, hier: Fischerfrauen am Strand, Öl/Platte, signiert, verso betitelt, ca. 36x37cm, Rahmen

    • Wilhelm Bartsch
      Dec. 28, 2016

      Wilhelm Bartsch

      Est: €600 - €1,200

      Wilhelm Bartsch, 1871 Kiel-1953 Worpswede, studied at the academy Karlsruhe with Prof. Poetzelsberger, then in Düsseldorf with Prof. Dücker and Jansen, numerous study trips, here:fishers wives at the beach, oil / masonite, signed lower left, ca. 35x53c M, frame . German Description: Wilhelm Bartsch, 1871 Kiel-1953 Worpswede, Studium an der Akademie Karlsruhe bei Prof. Poetzelsberger, dann in Düsseldorf bei Prof. Dücker und Jansen, unternahm zahlreiche Studienreisen, hier: Fischerfrauen am Strand, Öl/Hartfaser, links unten signiert, ca. 35x53cm, Rahmen

    • Wilhelm Bartsch (1871 - 1953) Worpsweder Maler K
      Aug. 30, 2016

      Wilhelm Bartsch (1871 - 1953) Worpsweder Maler K

      Wilhelm Bartsch (1871 - 1953) Worpsweder Maler Kartoffelschälerin Öl/Lwd. sign. u. dat. u. re. W Bartsch Katwijk 1900 82 x 58 cm ger. 92 x 68 cm.

    • Wilhelm Bartsch, 1871-1953
      Feb. 27, 2016

      Wilhelm Bartsch, 1871-1953

      Est: €300 - €600

      Wilhelm Bartsch, 1871 Kiel-1953 Worpswede, Fischer women on the beach, oil / masonite, signed lower left, about 35x53cm, frame . German Description: Wilhelm Bartsch, 1871 Kiel-1953 Worpswede, Fischerfrauen am Strand, Öl/Hartfaser, links unten signiert, ca. 35x53cm, Rahmen

    • Harvesting Potatoes near Worpswede
      Nov. 29, 2014

      Harvesting Potatoes near Worpswede

      Est: €400 - €480

      Wilhelm Bartsch, Kiel 1871 - Worpswede 1953 Harvesting Potatoes near Worpswede, Oil/cardboard, 32 x 49 cm, lo. ri. monogr. WB, on the reverse titled by another hand 'Kartoffelernte bei Worpswede'. - Worpswede landscape a. marine painter. B. studied at the Karlsruhe a. Düsseldorf academies, among others under E. Dücker. In 1909 he settled in Worpswede. - Mus.: Hannover, Witten. - Lit.: Vollmer, Bénézit a. others.

    • Wilhelm Bartsch (Dutch, 1871-1953), The Ships at Dock
      Jan. 18, 2011

      Wilhelm Bartsch (Dutch, 1871-1953), The Ships at Dock

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Wilhelm Bartsch (Dutch, 1871-1953) THE SHIPS AT DOCK oil on canvas 40 by 66 3/4 in.

      Keno Auctions
    • Pine Grove at the Ligurian Coast, Wilhelm Bartsch,
      Sep. 18, 2010

      Pine Grove at the Ligurian Coast, Wilhelm Bartsch,

      Est: €800 - €960

      Pine Grove at the Ligurian Coast, Wilhelm Bartsch, (Kiel 1871) , Oil/canvas/masonite, 41,5 x 54 cm, sign. lo. ri. W. Bartsch. - Mus.: Hannover, Witten, Lit.: Vollmer, Bénézit et.al.

    • Bartsch, Wilhelm, 1871-1953, Fischerboot an der
      Aug. 28, 2010

      Bartsch, Wilhelm, 1871-1953, Fischerboot an der

      Bartsch, Wilhelm, 1871-1953, Fischerboot an der Kaimauer, Öl/Hartfaser, re. u. sign., ca. 28 x 32 cm, R.

    • Wilhelm Bartsch Kiel 1871-Worpswede 1953 Small
      Apr. 25, 2009

      Wilhelm Bartsch Kiel 1871-Worpswede 1953 Small

      Est: - €500

      Wilhelm Bartsch Kiel 1871-Worpswede 1953 Small town in the dunes Oil/canvas, 66 x 46 cm, sign. lo. ri. W. Bartsch, exh. label on the stretcher. Lit.: Vollmer, Bénézit et.al.

    • WILHELM BARTSCH (1871 Kiel - 1953 Worpswede)
      May. 17, 2008

      WILHELM BARTSCH (1871 Kiel - 1953 Worpswede)

      Est: - €400

      WILHELM BARTSCH (1871 Kiel - 1953 Worpswede) Fischkutter am Strand Öl/Malkarton. 50 cm x 54 cm. R. u. monogr.; Rahmen. (137084)