Alberoi Bazile Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1920 - d. 2005

    • ALBEROI BAZILE (HAITIAN 1920-2005).
      Feb. 22, 2024

      ALBEROI BAZILE (HAITIAN 1920-2005).

      Est: $100 - $1,000

      Market Scene. Acrylic on board. Signed lower right. From a Westchester County, NY collection.

      Clarke Auction Gallery
    • Alberoi Bazile, Roosters.
      Jan. 26, 2024

      Alberoi Bazile, Roosters.

      Est: $600 - $900

      Bazile, Alberoi (Haitian, 1920-2005). Painting of roosters. Signed. 13" x 11". Provenance: The Pete Cecere Folk Art Collection.

      Quinn's Auction Galleries
    • Alberoi Bazile (Haitian/Jacmel, b. 1920) Village Market Scene
      Nov. 08, 2023

      Alberoi Bazile (Haitian/Jacmel, b. 1920) Village Market Scene

      Est: $400 - $800

      Alberoi Bazile (Haitian/Jacmel, b. 1920) Village Market Scene, oil painting on masonite, signed. Unframed. Size: 24'' x 19.75'', 61 x 50 cm (board).

      Material Culture
    • ALBEROI BAZILE (HAITIAN 1920-2005), ADAM AND EVE IN THE GARDEN OF EDEN
      Apr. 14, 2023

      ALBEROI BAZILE (HAITIAN 1920-2005), ADAM AND EVE IN THE GARDEN OF EDEN

      Est: £300 - £500

      ALBEROI BAZILE (HAITIAN 1920-2005)ADAM AND EVE IN THE GARDEN OF EDEN Oil on boardSigned and dated 'A. Bazile/le 18/7/69' (lower right)121 x 50cm (47½ x 19½ in.)Provenance: with Ann Wace, 7 July 1970 The Rowse CollectionPlease note measurements do not include the frame unless otherwise stated.

      Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
    • ALBEROI BAZILE, HAITIAN 1920-2005, STILL LIFE WITH FISH, Oil on board, 20 3/4 x 25 in. (52.7 x 63.5 cm.), Frame: 24 x 28 in. (61 x 71.1 cm.)
      Apr. 07, 2023

      ALBEROI BAZILE, HAITIAN 1920-2005, STILL LIFE WITH FISH, Oil on board, 20 3/4 x 25 in. (52.7 x 63.5 cm.), Frame: 24 x 28 in. (61 x 71.1 cm.)

      ALBEROI BAZILE HAITIAN, 1920-2005 STILL LIFE WITH FISH Oil on board Lower right signed: A. Bazile

      Potomack Company
    • Alberoi Bazile (Haitian 1920-2005)
      Mar. 11, 2023

      Alberoi Bazile (Haitian 1920-2005)

      Est: $600 - $900

      Alberoi Bazile (Haitian 1920-2005) Acrylic on board, signed , measures 18" x 14"

      Cutler Bay Auctions
      Feb. 11, 2023

      Alberoi Bazile (Haitian 1920-2005) Acrylic on board, signed , measures

      Cutler Bay Auctions
      Dec. 14, 2022

      Est: $400 - $700

      Cutler Bay Auctions
    • Alberoi Bazile. Roosters and Chicks, oil
      Oct. 01, 2022

      Alberoi Bazile. Roosters and Chicks, oil

      (Haitian, 1920-2005). Oil on board, signed and dated "Alberoi Bazile, 5/4/66" lr, 16 x 24 in., unframed.

      Alex Cooper
    • ALBEROI BAZILE, HAITIAN (1920-2005) GOUACHE
      Apr. 26, 2022

      ALBEROI BAZILE, HAITIAN (1920-2005) GOUACHE

      Est: $50 - $1,000

      Gouache on board(?). Signed mid-right. Dimensions: (Frame) H 18.75" x W 16.25", (Sight) H 11.75" x W 9.5" Condition: Colors bright, frame with a few scratches.

      Westport Auction
      Mar. 22, 2022

      Gouache on board(?). Signed lower right. Dimensions: (Frame) H 18.75" x W 16.25", (Sight) H 11.5" x W 10" Condition: Colors bright, frame with a few scratches.

      Westport Auction
      Mar. 22, 2022

      Westport Auction
    • ALBEROI BAZILE (Haití, 1929 - 2005) "Fruit seller"
      Dec. 20, 2021

      ALBEROI BAZILE (Haití, 1929 - 2005) "Fruit seller"

      Est: €100 - €150

      ALBEROI BAZILE (Haití, 1929 - 2005) "Fruit seller" Oil on hardboard Signed 81 x 60 cm

      Bayeu Subastas
    • Alberoi Bazile, Caribbean School painting
      Jul. 22, 2021

      Alberoi Bazile, Caribbean School painting

      Est: $100 - $150

      Alberoi Bazile (Haitian/Jacmel, 1920-2005), Adam and Eve Expelled from the Garden, 1969, acrylic on board, signed and dated right side, 23.5"h x 19.5"w (sight), 25.25"h x 21.25"w (frame)

      Millea Bros Ltd
    • ALBEROI BAZILE, HAITIAN (1920-2005)
      Feb. 28, 2021

      ALBEROI BAZILE, HAITIAN (1920-2005)

      Est: $10 - $1,000

      Oil on masonite. Signed lower right. Dimensions: (Frame) H 11.25" x W 13.25", (Board) H 10" x W 12" Condition: Some light surface scrapes.

      Westport Auction
    • Alberoi Bazile (Haitian/Jacmel, 1920-2005)
      Oct. 29, 2020

      Alberoi Bazile (Haitian/Jacmel, 1920-2005)

      Est: $120 - $160

      Alberoi Bazile (Haitian/Jacmel, 1920-2005), oil on masonite of a fruit tree, signed lower right, 11 3/4" x 10"; together with a carved wood figure of a donkey and rider signed Serge Pierre and a stone sculpture of a mother and child initialed on underside, 11" h.

      Pook & Pook Inc.
    • ALBEROI BAZILE, ADAM & EVE, O/B, 20TH CENTURY.
      Jun. 27, 2020

      ALBEROI BAZILE, ADAM & EVE, O/B, 20TH CENTURY.

      Bazile, Alberoi (Haitian, 1920-2005). Adam and Eve. 20th century. Oil on Board. Signed l.r. Sight: 12 3/4" x 10". Frame: 13" x 11". Shipping: This lot does not qualify for in house shipping. We will provide a list of our preferred shippers. Provenance: From the collection of Stella Walters.

      Quinn's Auction Galleries
    • Alberoi Bazile (1920-2005) Haitian. A Study of Fruit, Oil on Board, Signed and Dated '21/8/69', 19.5" x 15.5", and another by the same hand, Two (2).
      Sep. 04, 2019

      Alberoi Bazile (1920-2005) Haitian. A Study of Fruit, Oil on Board, Signed and Dated '21/8/69', 19.5" x 15.5", and another by the same hand, Two (2).

      Est: £100 - £150

      John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
    • ALBERIO BAZILE (HAITIAN), "ADAM AND EVE", 1969, 20" X 24", SIGNED AND DATED.
      Aug. 08, 2019

      ALBERIO BAZILE (HAITIAN), "ADAM AND EVE", 1969, 20" X 24", SIGNED AND DATED.

      Apple Tree Auction Center
    • Alberoi Bazile, Adam & Eve, O/B, 20th century.
      Jun. 08, 2019

      Alberoi Bazile, Adam & Eve, O/B, 20th century.

      Bazile, Alberoi (Haitian, 1920-2005). Adam and Eve. 20th century. Oil on Board. Signed l.r. Sight: 12 3/4" x 10". Frame: 13" x 11". Provenance: From the collection of Stella Walters.

      Quinn's Auction Galleries
    • Alberoi Bazile (Haitian/Jacmel, 1920-2005) Painting
      Sep. 24, 2018

      Alberoi Bazile (Haitian/Jacmel, 1920-2005) Painting

      Alberoi Bazile (Haitian/Jacmel, 1920-2005) Oil Painting on Board, signed. Framed. Size: 20'' x 24'', 51 x 61 cm (board); 20.75'' x 24.75'', 53 x 63 cm (frame).

      Material Culture
    • Alberoi Bazile (Haitian, 1920-2005)
      Jan. 28, 2018

      Alberoi Bazile (Haitian, 1920-2005)

      Est: $150 - $250

      Alberoi Bazile (Haitian, 1920-2005), "Sacred Procession", oil on masonite, signed lower right, inscribed "Dr. R.J. Gross" en verso, 24 in. x 20 in., original wood frame Provenance: Collection of Angela Gross, Bernardsville, NJ

      Neal Auction Company
    • Alberoi Bazile, Still life with fish & melon, o/b.
      Jan. 27, 2018

      Alberoi Bazile, Still life with fish & melon, o/b.

      Bazile, Alberoi (Haitian, 1920-2005). c.1960/70s. Oil on masonite board. Still life with fish and melon. Signed l.r. Sight: 24" x 20". Frame: 25" x 21".

      Quinn's Auction Galleries
      Oct. 15, 2017

      Alberoi Bazile (Haitian/Jacmel, 1920-2005) Painting on masonite, 1968, signed and dated. Framed. Size: 30'' x 23.75'', 76 x 60 cm (board); 31'' x 25'', 79 x 64 cm (frame).

      Material Culture
      Apr. 23, 2017

      Alberoi Bazile (Haitian, 1920-2005), "Street Dance", oil on masonite, signed lower right, inscribed "Dr. R.J. Gross" en verso, 24 in. x 20 in., original frame Provenance: Collection of Angela Gross, Bernardsville, NJ.

      Neal Auction Company
      Apr. 23, 2017

      Neal Auction Company
    • Alberoi Bazile (1920-2005) Chickens Eating Bugs and Lizard
      Mar. 19, 2017

      Alberoi Bazile (1920-2005) Chickens Eating Bugs and Lizard

      Est: $200 - $350

      Alberoi Bazile (Haitian/Jacmel, 1920-2005) Chickens Eating Bugs and Lizard, painting on masonite, signed. Framed. Size: 20'' x 16'', 51 x 41 cm (board); 21.25'' x 17.25'', 54 x 44 cm (frame). Jonathan Demme Collection.

      Material Culture
    • Alberoi Bazile (Haitian/Jacmel, 1920-2005) Still Life on Tree, 1969
      Mar. 19, 2017

      Alberoi Bazile (Haitian/Jacmel, 1920-2005) Still Life on Tree, 1969

      Est: $300 - $750

      Alberoi Bazile (Haitian/Jacmel, 1920-2005) Still Life on Tree, 1969, painting on masonite, signed and dated "Le 6/2/69". Framed. Size: 24'' x 20'', 61 x 51 cm (board); 25.25'' x 21.25'', 64 x 54 cm (frame). Jonathan Demme Collection.

      Material Culture
    • Alberoi Bazile (Haitian/Jacmel, 1920-2005) Cockfight
      Mar. 19, 2017

      Alberoi Bazile (Haitian/Jacmel, 1920-2005) Cockfight

      Est: $150 - $300

      Alberoi Bazile (Haitian/Jacmel, 1920-2005) Cockfight, painting on masonite, signed. Framed. Size: 11.75'' x 10'', 30 x 25 cm (board); 13'' x 11.25'', 33 x 29 cm (frame). Jonathan Demme Collection.

      Material Culture
    • Alberoi Bazile (Haiti B. 1920-) Oil on Masonite
      Apr. 05, 2016

      Alberoi Bazile (Haiti B. 1920-) Oil on Masonite

      DESCRIPTION:Oil on masonite painting by Alberoi Bazile. Features a smiling fish vendor presenting a basket of fresh fish, backed by a hillside landscape villiage backdrop. Signed: "A Bazile" on the lower right corner. CIRCA:20th Ct. ORIGIN:Haiti DIMENSIONS:With Frame: H:31" L:27" Without Frame: H:23.75" L:19.75" CONDITION:Great condition. Further condition reports available upon request.

      Akiba Galleries
    • Alberoi Bazile, Haitian 1920-2005- Cockfight;
      Apr. 12, 2014

      Alberoi Bazile, Haitian 1920-2005- Cockfight;

      Est: £120 - £180

      Alberoi Bazile, Haitian 1920-2005- Cockfight; tempera on board, signed and dated 69, 59.5x49.5cm

      Roseberys
      Nov. 02, 2013

      Est: £200 - £300

      Alberoi Bazile, Haitian 1920-2005- Cockfight; tempera on board, signed and dated '69, 59.5x49.5cm

      Roseberys
    • Painting, Alberoi Bazile, Cock Fight
      Sep. 07, 2013

      Painting, Alberoi Bazile, Cock Fight

      Alberoi Bazile (Italian, 20th century), Cock Fight, oil on board, signed lower left, overall: 13"h x 11"w

      Clars Auctions
    • ALBEROI BAZILE (HAITIAN, 20TH CENTURY) CATHEDRAL Oil on board: 20 x 24 in.
      Dec. 11, 2010

      ALBEROI BAZILE (HAITIAN, 20TH CENTURY) CATHEDRAL Oil on board: 20 x 24 in.

      ALBEROI BAZILE (HAITIAN, 20TH CENTURY) CATHEDRAL Oil on board: 20 x 24 in. Framed, lower right signed and dated; Alberoi Bazile/le 21/2/67

      Potomack Company
      Oct. 02, 2010

      Potomack Company
    • Alberoi Bazile
      Jun. 03, 2004

      Alberoi Bazile

      Two Women with Eggplant and Red Fruit signed 'Bazile' lower right oil on panel 24 x 20 1/8 in. (61 x 51 cm.)

    • Alberoi Bazile
      Sep. 10, 2003

      Alberoi Bazile

      Haitian, 20th century ADAM AND EVE Signed A. Bazile (lr) Oil on masonite 32 x 24 inches

      Doyle New York
    • Alberoi Bazile
      Sep. 10, 2003

      Alberoi Bazile

      Doyle New York