Paul-Emile Becat Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1885 - d. 1960

      • Paul-Émile Bécat (Paris 1885-1960) Nu de femme allongé
        Nov. 13, 2024

        Paul-Émile Bécat (Paris 1885-1960) Nu de femme allongé

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Paul-Émile Bécat (Paris 1885-1960) Nu de femme allongé signé 'Paul-Emile Becat' (en bas à gauche) huile sur toile signed 'Paul-Emile Becat' (lower left) oil on canvas 33.9 x 55.2cm (13 3/8 x 21 3/4in).

      • Graziella. Illustrations de P. E. Bécat.
        Oct. 11, 2024

        Graziella. Illustrations de P. E. Bécat.

        Est: €100 - €150

        In-4°. - Illustré de 22 eaux-fortes (front. et vignette de titre incl.) en couleurs de Paul-Émile Bécat (1885-1960) gravées avec la collaboration de F. Nourisson et tirées sur les presses de Manuel Robbe. Tirage à 999 ex. num., un des 150 sur vélin pur fil des papeteries de Rives (n° 100), contenant une suite en bleu et une suite en noir avec remarques.

        Arenberg Auctions
      • Paul Emile Becat Engraving Le Miroir COA
        Jan. 04, 2024

        Paul Emile Becat Engraving Le Miroir COA

        Paul Emile Becat Engraving Titled Le Miroir with Certificate of Authenticity From Global Fine Art. Please note description on COA. Framed measures 19 inches x 17 inches, art measures 7 inches x 5 inches.

        Greenwich Auction
      • [Paul-Émile BECAT]. HOUVILLE (Gérard d’). Le séducteur. Paris, L’édition
        Sep. 30, 2023

        [Paul-Émile BECAT]. HOUVILLE (Gérard d’). Le séducteur. Paris, L’édition

        Est: €200 - €300

        [Paul-Émile BECAT]. HOUVILLE (Gérard d’). Le séducteur. Paris, L’édition d’art H. Piazza, 1945. ?In-4 (23 x 19), reliure mosaïquée cuir et bois, dos lisse, tranche de tête dorée, sous emboitage. Reliure signée Godelieve. Couvertures et dos conservés. Illustré de pointes-sèches originales de Becat et augmenté de deux dessins coul. de Bécat en page de garde, signés au crayon. Tirage de tête : un des 20 exemplaires sur Japon supernacré, contenant 2 suites des pointes-sèches : une en coul. et une en n/b (ex. n° VIII imprimé pour madame Angot). Très bel exemplaire.

        Lhomme
      • [Paul-Émile BECAT]. BOYLESVE (René). Le parfum des îles Borromées. Paris
        Sep. 30, 2023

        [Paul-Émile BECAT]. BOYLESVE (René). Le parfum des îles Borromées. Paris

        Est: €400 - €500

        [Paul-Émile BECAT]. BOYLESVE (René). Le parfum des îles Borromées. Paris, l’Édition d’art H. Piazza, 1933. ?In-4 (29,5 x 23), broché, couv. rempliée, sous chemise et emboitage demi-chagrin bleu, dos à faux-nerfs. 25 Illustrations coul. de Paul-Émile Becat. Un des 25 exemplaires sur Japon super-nacré contenant une suite en couleurs, avec remarques, une suite en noir des eaux-fortes, un cuivre rayé et un dessin original de l’artiste (n°1 imprimé pour R. Hostater). Cuivre et dessin manquant.

        Lhomme
      • Paul-Émile BÉCAT (1885-1960)
        Jul. 08, 2023

        Paul-Émile BÉCAT (1885-1960)

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Jeu au bord de l'eau - 1940 Huile sur toile Signé et daté en bas à droite H. 50 cm - L. 61 cm

        OXIO
      • 2PC PAUL-EMILE BECAT PENCIL SIGNED LTD ED PRINTS
        Jan. 29, 2023

        2PC PAUL-EMILE BECAT PENCIL SIGNED LTD ED PRINTS

        2pc Paul-Emile Becat Pencil Signed Limited Edition Prints. Signed in pencil on each piece and limited edition of 19. Keywords: Portrait, illustration; Ref: BD1657

        Bradford's
      • Paul-Émile BÉCAT (1885-1960) Portrait de femme Aquarelle sur papier signée en as à droite 28 x 23 cm - 11,02 x 9,05 in. Watercolor on paper signed in ace on the right
        Mar. 18, 2022

        Paul-Émile BÉCAT (1885-1960) Portrait de femme Aquarelle sur papier signée en as à droite 28 x 23 cm - 11,02 x 9,05 in. Watercolor on paper signed in ace on the right

        Est: €200 - €300

        Maison Verneuil
      • Paul-Emile Becat, 1885-1960, was a French painter
        Feb. 18, 2022

        Paul-Emile Becat, 1885-1960, was a French painter

        Est: €140 - €300

        Paul-Emile Becat, 1885-1960, was a French painter, draftsman, etcher, bundle of 3 works,'Fortunio', printer/publisher: Coulouma, Bartelemy, Argenteuil, PP, motif approx. 22x16cm, each approx .30x24 cm . German Description: Paul-Emile Becat, 1885-1960, war ein französischer Maler, Zeichner, Radierer, Konvolut aus 3 Werken, 'Fortunio', Drucker/Verlag: Coulouma, Bartelemy, Argenteuil, PP, Motiv ca. 22x16 cm , gesamt je ca. 30x24 cm

        Feb. 18, 2022

        Est: €140 - €300

        Paul-Emile Becat, 1885-1960, was a French painter, draftsman and etcher, bundle of 2 works, printer/publisher: Leblanc, Baniyan Paris 1959, PP, each motif approx. 27x22 cm, each 50x40 cm in total . German Description: Paul-Emile Becat, 1885-1960, war ein französischer Maler, Zeichner und Radierer, Konvolut aus 2 Werken, Drucker/Verlag: Leblanc, Baniyan Paris 1959, PP, je Motiv ca. 27x22 cm, gesamt je 50x40 cm

      • Paul-Émile Bécat (1885-1960) Twee boeken met illustraties van Paul-Emi
        Dec. 18, 2021

        Paul-Émile Bécat (1885-1960) Twee boeken met illustraties van Paul-Emi

        Est: €80 - €120

        Paul-Émile Bécat (1885-1960) Twee boeken met illustraties van Paul-Emile Bécat, Helena Varley - Une Jeune Fille à la Page -1938, roman met 12 heliogravures van Paul-Emile Bécat, genummerd 4 uit 20 van de uitgaves op Madagascar papier en Théophile Gautier -Fortunio met 18 afbeeldingen van Bécat,bijgevoegd één gravure met twee nonnen van Bécat. -Varley boek heeft foxing(B). 22 x 15.5 cm

        Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
      • Paul-Émile Bécat (1885-1960) Collection de 7 estampes à sujet érotique, 18x13 cm
        Dec. 06, 2021

        Paul-Émile Bécat (1885-1960) Collection de 7 estampes à sujet érotique, 18x13 cm

        Est: CHF100 - CHF150

        Paul-Émile Bécat (1885-1960) Collection de 7 estampes à sujet érotique, 18x13 cm Starting Bid: CHF

        Geneve Encheres
      • [Paul-Emile BECAT]. ARETIN (Pietro Aretino dit L’). Les Ragionamenti. Ens. 3 vol. Paris, Édition de
        Nov. 27, 2021

        [Paul-Emile BECAT]. ARETIN (Pietro Aretino dit L’). Les Ragionamenti. Ens. 3 vol. Paris, Édition de

        Est: €50 - €100

        [Paul-Emile BECAT]. ARETIN (Pietro Aretino dit L’). Les Ragionamenti. Ens. 3 vol. Paris, Édition de la nef d’argent, 1944.
In-8 (25 x 19), demi chagrin à coins, dos à 5 nerfs, compartiment orné et doré. Les deux vol. sont rassemblés en un ouvrage. Exemplaire sur papier vélin pur chiffon (n°1821). Illustré de 29 compositions coul. de Paul-Emile BECAT dont un frontispice. Très bon état. On y joint du même ill. OVIDE. L’art d’aimer. (Paris, édition Athéna, 1952). In-8 (22 x 17,5), en feuillets, couverture imprimée rempliée sous emboitage d’éditeur. Un des 770 exemplaires sur chiffon des papeteries d’Arches (n°546). Illustré de 12 pointes sèches dont un frontispice. En parfait état. On y joint également GERALDY (Paul). Toi et moi. (Paris, édition d’art H. Piazza, s.d). In-8 (20 x 14,5), couverture imprimée rempliée sous emboitage d’éditeur. Un des 4000 exemplaires sur vélin neige (n°330). Illustré de 9 compositions dont un frontispice. Parfait état.

        Lhomme
      • [Paul-Emile BECAT]. MURGER (Henri). Scène de la vie de bohème. Ens. 2 Vol. Paris, Édition Athéna, 19
        Nov. 27, 2021

        [Paul-Emile BECAT]. MURGER (Henri). Scène de la vie de bohème. Ens. 2 Vol. Paris, Édition Athéna, 19

        Est: €50 - €100

        [Paul-Emile BECAT]. MURGER (Henri). Scène de la vie de bohème. Ens. 2 Vol. Paris, Édition Athéna, 1951.
In-8 (22 x 17,5), en feuillets, couverture imprimée rempliée sous emboitage d’éditeur. Comprend 12 hors-textes réalisées à la pointe sèche par Paul-Emile BECAT. Un des 770 exemplaires sur pur chiffon B.F.K. des papeteries de Rives (n°379). En parfait état. On y joint du même ill. GAUTIER (Théophile). Fortunio. (Paris, Georges Briffaut éditeur, 1946). In-8 (23 x 16,5), couverture imprimée rempliée sous emboitage d’éditeur. Illustré de 18 compositions de Paul-Emile BECAT. Parfait état.

        Lhomme
      • [Paul-Emile BECAT]. VERLAINE (Paul). Fêtes galantes. Ens. 2 vol. Paris, Le livre de Qualité, 1953.

        Nov. 27, 2021

        [Paul-Emile BECAT]. VERLAINE (Paul). Fêtes galantes. Ens. 2 vol. Paris, Le livre de Qualité, 1953.

        Est: €50 - €100

In-8 (25 x 19), demi chagrin à coins fermés d’un filet doré, dos à 5 nerfs, compartiments fleuronnés dorés. Un des exemplaires sur chiffon de Lana. Illustré de 57 compositions en coul. de Paul- Emile BECAT dont un frontispice. On y joint du même ill. DORAT (Claude-Joseph). Les baisers. (Paris, édition Eryx, 1947). In-8 (26,5 x 20,5) demi chagrin à coins fermés d’un filet doré, dos à 5 nerfs, compartiments fleuronnés dorés. Un des 332 exemplaires sur chiffon Renage (n°577). illustré de 21 compositions en coul. Parfait état.

        Lhomme
      • [Paul-Emile BECAT]. BREDEDIN (Jacotus). La femme, confidences intimes. Ens. 2 vol. Paris, édition d
        Nov. 27, 2021

        [Paul-Emile BECAT]. BREDEDIN (Jacotus). La femme, confidences intimes. Ens. 2 vol. Paris, édition d

        Est: €100 - €120

        [Paul-Emile BECAT]. BREDEDIN (Jacotus). La femme, confidences intimes. Ens. 2 vol. Paris, édition de l’Ibis, 1968.
In-4 (29 x 22,5), en feuillets, couverture imprimée rempliée dans un coffret de l’éditeur. Comprend 13 illustrations en couleurs réalisées à la pointe sèche par Paul-Emile BECAT dont un frontispice. Un des 500 exemplaires sur vélin chiffon des Papeteries de Lana (n°609). En parfait état. On y joint du même auteur et du même ill. La vie des seins. (Paris, les Heures Claires, s.d). In-4 (28,5 x 23), en feuillets, couverture imprimée rempliée dans un coffret de l’éditeur. Un des 350 exemplaires sur Rives (n°135). Comprend 15 illustrations en n/b réalisées à la pointe sèche dont un frontispice. En parfait état.

        Lhomme
      • BÉCAT, Paul-Émile (1885 Paris - 1960 Paris). 2 erotische Werke.
        Oct. 28, 2021

        BÉCAT, Paul-Émile (1885 Paris - 1960 Paris). 2 erotische Werke.

        BÉCAT, Paul-Émile(1885 Paris - 1960 Paris) 2 erotische Werke 2 Radierungen in Sepia auf handgeschöpftem Hodomura-Papier. Leblanc, Paris 1959. Blatt je 27 x 22,3 cm, im Passepartout je 50 x 40 cm. Französischer Maler, Grafiker und Zeichner, der besonders für seine erotischen Illustrationen Bekanntheit erlangte.

      • Paul-Émile Bécat (1885-1960) - Twee boeken met illustraties van Paul-Emi
        Sep. 25, 2021

        Paul-Émile Bécat (1885-1960) - Twee boeken met illustraties van Paul-Emi

        Est: €150 - €250

        Paul-Émile Bécat (1885-1960) Twee boeken met illustraties van Paul-Emile Bécat, Helena Varley - Une Jeune Fille à la Page - 1938, roman met 12 heliogravures van Paul-Emile Bécat, genummerd 4 uit 20 van de uitgaves op Madagascar papier en Théophile Gautier -Fortunio met 18 afbeeldingen van Bécat, bijgevoegd één gravure met twee nonnen van Bécat. - Varley boek heeft foxing (B). 22 x 15.5 cm Starting Bid: € 80

        Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
      • Bécat. – G. d’Houville.
        Sep. 21, 2021

        Bécat. – G. d’Houville.

        Est: €200 - €300

        Bécat. – G. d’Houville. Le Séducteur. Paris, Piazza, 1945. 8°. Vorzugsexemplar. 209 S., 1 Bl., insges. 22 pochoirkolorierte Radierungen von Paul-Emile Bécat (1885-1960). Illustr. Obrosch., Orig.-Schuber. Monod 6105. – Eines von 40 (ges. 500) num. Ex. auf Velin d’Arches mit Suite der unkolorierten Radierungen.

        Schneider-Henn
      • Paul-Émile BÉCAT (1885-1960). Rouissage du Manioc - Ouest N'Goko- Sangha.
        Nov. 17, 2020

        Paul-Émile BÉCAT (1885-1960). Rouissage du Manioc - Ouest N'Goko- Sangha.

        Est: €700 - €1,000

        Paul-Émile BÉCAT (1885-1960). Rouissage du Manioc - Ouest N'Goko- Sangha. Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite, titrée, située et datée "1935". Haut. : 54 cm ; Larg. : 65 cm. English Translation: Paul-Émile BÉCAT (1885-1960). Rouissage du Manioc - Ouest N'Goko- Sangha. Oil on canvas, signed lower right, titled, situated and dated "1935". 54 x 65 cm.

        Audap & Associés
      • Paul-Émile BÉCAT (1885-1960). Mobaya, 1933 (Oubangui).
        Nov. 17, 2020

        Paul-Émile BÉCAT (1885-1960). Mobaya, 1933 (Oubangui).

        Est: €400 - €600

        Paul-Émile BÉCAT (1885-1960). Mobaya, 1933 (Oubangui). Aquarelle, signée, située et datée en bas à gauche. Haut. : 23 cm ; Larg. : 30,6 cm. English Translation: Paul-Émile BÉCAT (1885-1960). Mobaya, 1933 (Oubangui). Watercolor, signed, situated and dated lower left. 23 x 30,6 cm.

        Audap & Associés
      • Paul-Emile Becat
        Sep. 05, 2020

        Paul-Emile Becat

        Le Liseuse, 1929, Pastel on paper, 65X50 cm. Signed and dated.

        Tiroche Auction House
      • Paul-Emile Becat (French, 1885-1960) A reclining nude with an attendant 38 1/8 x 51 1/4in (96.8 x 130.2cm)
        Jul. 08, 2020

        Paul-Emile Becat (French, 1885-1960) A reclining nude with an attendant 38 1/8 x 51 1/4in (96.8 x 130.2cm)

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        Paul-Emile Becat (French, 1885-1960) A reclining nude with an attendant signed and dated 'Paul-Emile Bécat 1939' (lower right) oil on canvas 38 1/8 x 51 1/4in (96.8 x 130.2cm) For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • Paul-Emile BECAT (1885-1960) - Coin de marché à Dakar. Ensemble de deux dessins au fusain et sanguine. L'un signé en bas à droite et daté 1934 . Dimensions: 21x30 cm. L'autre signé en bas à droite et daté 1935. Dimensions: 21x27 cm.
        Jun. 30, 2020

        Paul-Emile BECAT (1885-1960) - Coin de marché à Dakar. Ensemble de deux dessins au fusain et sanguine. L'un signé en bas à droite et daté 1934 . Dimensions: 21x30 cm. L'autre signé en bas à droite et daté 1935. Dimensions: 21x27 cm.

        Est: €300 - €400

        Lynda Trouve
      • PAUL EMILE BECAT 'BATHING NUDE' PRINT
        Jun. 13, 2020

        PAUL EMILE BECAT 'BATHING NUDE' PRINT

        Est: $40 - $60

        Paul-Emile Becat (French, 1885-1960) print of a bathing nude beauty. Signed in the plate lower right. Measures 5 7/8" x 3 5/8".

        Antiques & Modern Auction Gallery
      • Paul-Émile Bécat, "Dame mit Dienerinnen bei der Toilette"
        Oct. 19, 2019

        Paul-Émile Bécat, "Dame mit Dienerinnen bei der Toilette"

        (1885 - 1960 Paris), Radierung/Papier, unten rechts in der Platte signiert, altersgemäßer Zustand, stockfleckig, Darstellung 9,5 x 6 cm (HxB), Passepartout, Gesamtmaß 20,5 x 17 cm (HxB)

        Kunst- und Auktionshaus Quedlinburg
      • PAUL-ÉMILE BECAT (1885-1960)
        Jul. 01, 2019

        PAUL-ÉMILE BECAT (1885-1960)

        Est: €600 - €800

        PAUL-ÉMILE BECAT (1885-1960) MARCHÉ À SAINT-LOUIS, SÉNÉGAL MARKET SCENE IN SAINT-LOUIS Gouache sur papier, signée et située en bas à droite. Exposée au salon de la Société des Artistes français, 1944, sous le numéro3. À VUE: 30,5 X 43,5 CM (12 X 17 1/8 IN.) €600-800

      • DIDEROT, Denis La religieuse. Quinze illustrations de Paul-Emile Bécat. Par
        Jun. 14, 2019

        DIDEROT, Denis La religieuse. Quinze illustrations de Paul-Emile Bécat. Par

        Est: €100 - €120

        DIDEROT, Denis La religieuse. Quinze illustrations de Paul-Emile Bécat. Paris Pierre Larrive 1947 In-4°. Demi-chagrin brun à coins signé Robert Vits, plats et coins ornés de filets géométriques à froid, dos à nerfs et caissons fleuronnés à froid, t. dorée, couv. cons. (mors et nerfs part. frottés). 15 hors-texte compris dans la pagination (complet) rehaussés au pochoir. Tirage à 669 ex. + qqs h.c., un des 250 sur chiffon Lana (n° 85) accompagnés d'une suite en noir. Enrichi de 2 planches refusées en noir.

        Arenberg Auctions
      • PAUL-ÉMILE BÉCAT (PARIS 1885-1960) - Le Rapsode
        Jun. 20, 2018

        PAUL-ÉMILE BÉCAT (PARIS 1885-1960) - Le Rapsode

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        PAUL-ÉMILE BÉCAT (PARIS 1885-1960) Le Rapsode huile sur toile, non rentoilée 115,5 x 146 cm. (45 ½ x 57 ½ in.)

      • Paul-Emile Becat(1885-196 Exotic Nudes Drypoint Et
        Nov. 19, 2017

        Paul-Emile Becat(1885-196 Exotic Nudes Drypoint Et

        Artist: Paul-Emile Becat(1885-196 Title: Exotic Nudes Medium: Drypoint Etching Year or Era: 20th Century Signature Type: Pencil Signed Signature Location: Lower Right Edition Number: 14/19 Approx. Measurement: 13.5x11.5x1 in. Approx. Ship Weight: 3lbs.Notes: In great condition with no visible damage. Keywords: Art

        J Levine Auction & Appraisal LLC
      • Bécat, Paul-Émile (1885 Paris 1960). 4 Bl. erotische Darstellungen. Ra
        Feb. 18, 2017

        Bécat, Paul-Émile (1885 Paris 1960). 4 Bl. erotische Darstellungen. Ra

        Est: - €150

        Bécat, Paul-Émile (1885 Paris 1960). 4 Bl. erotische Darstellungen. Radierungen, darunter eine kol., um 1950. 8°. Hinter Passep. mont. - Guter Zustand.

      • Paul-Emile Becat (1885-1960) Nude Ltd Ed
        Dec. 22, 2016

        Paul-Emile Becat (1885-1960) Nude Ltd Ed

        Est: $400 - $800

        Artist: Paul-Emile Becat (1885-1960); Title: Untitled; Medium: Lithograph on paper; Year or Era Produced: 20th Century; Signature: Pencil signed in lower right; Edition Number: 14/19; Sight Area Approximate Measurement:7.5" x 5.875"; Frame Approximate Measurement: 18.25" x 15.5" x 0.75"; Approximate Weight: 2.75 lbs; Frame: Framed and matted beneath glass

      • Paul-Emile Becat (1885-1960) 26 Pc. Ltd Ed
        Aug. 26, 2016

        Paul-Emile Becat (1885-1960) 26 Pc. Ltd Ed

        Artist: Paul-Emile Becat (1885-1960) and Edouard Chimot (1880-1959); Title: Untitled; Medium: Twenty six lithographs on paper; Year or Era Produced: Late 19th century; Signature: Fourteen pencil signed lower right, ten facsimile signed lower right and two facsimile signed on lower left; Edition Number: Eight are 22/200, four are 771/1500, two are 67/1500 and twelve have no edition number; Sight Area Approximate Measurement: Largest: 8.5" x 6.5"; Approximate Weight: Less than 1 lb; Frame: Unframed; Note: Staining present to some

      • Paul-Emile Becat (1885-1960) 5 Pc. Signed Ltd Ed
        May. 27, 2016

        Paul-Emile Becat (1885-1960) 5 Pc. Signed Ltd Ed

        Artist: Paul-Emile Becat (1885-1960); Title: Untitled; Medium: Five lithographs on paper; Year or Era Produced: 20th Century; Signature: All are pencil signed in lower right; Edition Number: All are 856/1000; Sight Area Approximate Measurement: Largest 8.75" x 6125"; Approximate Weight: Less than 1 lb; Frame: Unframed

        May. 27, 2016

        Artist: Paul-Emile Becat (1885-1960); Title: Untitled; Medium: Five lithographs on paper; Year or Era Produced: 20th Century; Signature: All are pencil signed in lower right; Edition Number: All are 856/1000; Sight Area Approximate Measurement: Largest 8.875" x 6"; Approximate Weight: Less than 1 lb; Frame: Unframed

        May. 27, 2016

        Artist: Paul-Emile Becat (1885-1960); Title: Untitled; Medium: Five lithographs on paper; Year or Era Produced: 20th Century; Signature: Two are pencil signed in lower right; Edition Number: Two are 856/1000; Sight Area Approximate Measurement: Largest 8.875" x 6"; Approximate Weight: Less than 1 lb; Frame: Unframed; Note: Tears present on two of the prints

        May. 27, 2016

        Artist: Paul-Emile Becat (1885-1960); Title: Untitled; Medium: Five lithographs on paper; Year or Era Produced: 20th Century; Signature: Two are pencil signed in lower left and three are pencil signed in lower right; Edition Number: Three are 67/1500 and two are 771/1500; Sight Area Approximate Measurement: Largest 8.875" x 6"; Approximate Weight: Less than 1 lb; Frame: Unframed; Note: Marks present on two of the prints

      • Paul-Emile Becat (1885-1960) "Exotic Nudes"
        Apr. 29, 2016

        Paul-Emile Becat (1885-1960) "Exotic Nudes"

        Artist: Paul-Emile Becat (1885-1960); Title: "Exotic Nudes"; Medium: Etching on paper; Year or Era Produced: 20th Century; Signature: Pencil signature present in lower right; Sight Area Approximate Measurement: 7.375" x 5.375"; Frame Approximate Measurement: 18.5" x 15.625" x 2"; Approximate Weight: 5 lbs; Frame: Framed and matted beneath glass

      • Erotica - - Bécat, Paul-Emile. 8 images avec leur
        Jan. 23, 2016

        Erotica - - Bécat, Paul-Emile. 8 images avec leur

        Est: - €1,200

        Erotica - - Bécat, Paul-Emile. 8 images avec leur texte. Mit radiertem, illustrierten Titel, 8 Seiten radiertem Text mit kleinen Randillustrationen, 8 ganzseitigen Original-Radierungen und radiertem, illustrierten Impressum. Paris, (ohne Verlag), 1932. 8 Doppelblatt. 28 x 22 cm. Doppelblatt (Umschlag) (dieser minimal gebräunt). Eins von 79 (GA 99) handschriftlich nummerierten Exemplaren auf chamois-farbenem Bütten. - Drouot, Imp. Biblio. 35: "Le chef-d'oeuvre érotique de Bécat. Très rare" - nicht bei Pia. - Der nicht genannte Künstler ist Paul-Emile Bécat;" diese Illustrationsfolge ist seine berühmteste erotische Arbeit. - Zu jedem radierten Textblatt gehört eine der 8 sehr erotischen, direkten und plastischen Original-Radierungen, dazu ein radiertes Titelblatt und radiertes Impressum. Die Textseiten enthalten unterschiedlich gestaltete Kapitelinitialen und Schlussvignetten, teils mit sehr viel Komik. - Titel mit kleinem schwachen Braunfleck und wenigen winzigen Stockfleckchen, vereinzelt minimal braun- bzw. stockfleckig. Gutes Exemplar dieser sehr raren Folge.

      • Bécat, Paul-Émile (1885-1960) France - Pique-nique (1957)
        Dec. 20, 2015

        Bécat, Paul-Émile (1885-1960) France - Pique-nique (1957)

        Est: $50 - $100

        Lithographie sur papier, 10/50, signée et datée en bas à droite P. Emile Bécat 1957 Lithograph on paper, 10/50, signed and dated on lower right P. Emile Bécat 1957 11” x 9”; 27.94 x 22.86 cm

        Lapointe & Champagne
      • Paul-Emile Bécat (1885-1960) Nude Ltd Ed Etching
        Dec. 17, 2015

        Paul-Emile Bécat (1885-1960) Nude Ltd Ed Etching

        Artist: Paul-Emile Bécat (1885-1960); Title: Untitled; Medium: Etching on paper; Year or Era Produced: 20th century; Signature: Lower right; Edition Number: 19/19; Sight Area Approximate Measurement: 7.625" x 5.375";Frame Approximate Measurement: 17.375" x 14.5" x 1"; Approximate Weight: 3 lbs; Frame: Framed under glass

      • Paul-Émile Bécat (1885-1960) Ltd. Ed. Lithograph
        Nov. 27, 2015

        Paul-Émile Bécat (1885-1960) Ltd. Ed. Lithograph

        Artist: Paul-Émile Bécat (1885-1960); Title: Untitled; Medium: Lithograph; Year or Era Produced: 20th century; Signature: Facsimile signature lower right; Edition Number: 14/19; Sight Area Approximate Measurement: 7.5" x 5.75"; Frame Approximate Measurement: 20" x 17" x 1.25"; Approximate Weight:5 lbs; Frame: Framed under glass; Note: Biographical information on the back.

      • Paul-Émile BÉCAT (1885-1960) Métisse et son enfant Dessin au crayon Signé en bas à droite
        Nov. 22, 2015

        Paul-Émile BÉCAT (1885-1960) Métisse et son enfant Dessin au crayon Signé en bas à droite

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Paul-Émile BÉCAT (1885-1960) Métisse et son enfant Dessin au crayon Signé en bas à droite, la signature accompagnée d’un dessin érotique 26,5 x 21 cm Pencil, Signed lower right,10 3/8 x 8 1/4 in.

      • Paul-Emile Becat (1885-1960), ONE PLATE FROM SIDONIE-GABRIELLE COLETTE’S L'INGÉNUE LIBERTINE, Drypoint etching with remarque on Arches watermarked paper; Georges Guillot, éditeur, Paris, 1947, Sheet 11" x 8.75" — 27.9 x 22.2 cm.
        Nov. 02, 2015

        Paul-Emile Becat (1885-1960), ONE PLATE FROM SIDONIE-GABRIELLE COLETTE’S L'INGÉNUE LIBERTINE, Drypoint etching with remarque on Arches watermarked paper; Georges Guillot, éditeur, Paris, 1947, Sheet 11" x 8.75" — 27.9 x 22.2 cm.

        Est: $100 - $150

        PAUL-EMILE BECAT (1885-1960), FRENCHONE PLATE FROM SIDONIE-GABRIELLE COLETTE’S L'INGÉNUE LIBERTINEDrypoint etching with remarque on Arches watermarked paper; Georges Guillot, éditeur, Paris, 1947Sheet 11" x 8.75" — 27.9 x 22.2 cm.

        Waddington's
      • Paul-Emile Becat (1885-1960)Nude Ltd Ed Lithograph
        Oct. 15, 2015

        Paul-Emile Becat (1885-1960)Nude Ltd Ed Lithograph

        Artist: Paul-Emile Becat (1885-1960); Title: Untitled; Medium: Lithograph on paper; Year or Era Produced: 20th Century; Signature: Pencil signed in lower right; Edition Number: 14/19; Sight Area Approximate Measurement: 7.5" x 5.875"; Frame Approximate Measurement: 17.5" x 14.5" x 1.125"; Approximate Weight: 5 lbs; Frame: Framed and matted beneath glass

      • Paul-Émile Bécat (1885-1960) Ltd. Ed. Nude Lithograph
        Sep. 10, 2015

        Paul-Émile Bécat (1885-1960) Ltd. Ed. Nude Lithograph

        Artist: Paul-Emile Becat (1885-1960); Title: Untitled; Medium: Lithograph on paper; Year or Era Produced: 20th Century; Signature: Pencil signed lower right; Edition Number: 14/19; Sight Area Approximate Measurement: 7.125" x 5.375"; Frame Approximate Measurement: 16" x 13" x 1"; Approximate Weight: 2 lbs; Note: Framed and matted beneath glass

      • BECAT, Paul-Emile (French 1885-1960) (2) Hippodamia Captive; & La Beaute Inutile. Both unsigned. Edbury Prints certificates available.
        Jun. 28, 2015

        BECAT, Paul-Emile (French 1885-1960) (2) Hippodamia Captive; & La Beaute Inutile. Both unsigned. Edbury Prints certificates available.

        Est: $180 - $250

        BECAT, Paul-Emile (French 1885-1960) (2) Hippodamia Captive; & La Beaute Inutile. Both unsigned. Edbury Prints certificates available. Drypoint (2) (1 Hand Coloured) 15x11cm, 27x17cm

        Davidson Auctions
      • BECAT, Paul-Emile (French 1885-1960) (2) Hippodami
        May. 23, 2015

        BECAT, Paul-Emile (French 1885-1960) (2) Hippodami

        Davidson Auctions