Stuart Beck Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Illustrator, b. 1903 - d. 2000

    • Stuart Beck (British, 1903-2000), Urban
      May. 24, 2024

      Stuart Beck (British, 1903-2000), Urban

      Est: £150 - £200

      Stuart Beck (British, 1903-2000), Urban Building Construction at Night with a Steam Bulldozer, signed l.r., oil on board, 52 by 72cm, framed

      Kinghams Auctioneers
    • BRITISH SEASCAPE SHIP OIL PAINTING BY STUART BECK
      Sep. 23, 2023

      BRITISH SEASCAPE SHIP OIL PAINTING BY STUART BECK

      Est: $100 - $150

      Stuart Beck, British, 1903 to 2000, oil painting on canvas depicting a seascape with an armed merchant vessel. Signed lower left. Circa: 1960s to 1970s. Framed. Stuart Beck was a British painter and writer, born in Barnes, southwest London, who began sea painting as a full time career in 1968. Studied at Rochester School of Art, 1919 to 21. Was then 15 years a graphic designer with a London colour printing firm; several years head of studio in a publishing company; in World War II did technical illustration for the Admiralty; and after demobilisation in 1946 did a variety of work from technical cut aways to posters and book jackets as a freelance. Was elected to RSMA in 1980. Also showed with RI, RBA, SGA and elsewhere. Had solo shows at Solent Gallery, Lymington, Hampshire, where he lived; and Skipwith Gallery, Winchester. RSMA holds work in its Diploma Collection as do Royal National Lifeboat Museum, Poole, and National Maritime Museum, Greenwich. One of a kind artwork.

      Antique Arena Inc
    • S. E. Beck (1903-2000) British, An armed merchant vessel, oil on canvas, signed, 14" x 28", (36x71cm
      May. 24, 2023

      S. E. Beck (1903-2000) British, An armed merchant vessel, oil on canvas, signed, 14" x 28", (36x71cm

      Est: £200 - £300

      S. E. Beck (1903-2000) British, An armed merchant vessel, oil on canvas, signed, 14" x 28", (36x71cm).

      John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
    • Stuart Beck (1903-2000) 'Vuurwerk bij de kade', gesigneerd l.o.
      Oct. 20, 2022

      Stuart Beck (1903-2000) 'Vuurwerk bij de kade', gesigneerd l.o.

      Est: €100 - €200

      'Vuurwerk bij de kade', gesigneerd l.o.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • Signed Stuart Beck Marine Watercolour
      Apr. 23, 2022

      Signed Stuart Beck Marine Watercolour

      Est: £100 - £150

      Signed Stuart Beck (1903-2000) Marine Watercolour Painting 'Tid Class Tug Intend Towing Teazle'. Circa 1940s. Signed Stuart Beck lower left. Framed under glass 47 x 40 cm.

      Cooper Barrington LLP
      Mar. 26, 2022

      Est: £100 - £150

      Cooper Barrington LLP
    • § STUART BECK (BRITISH 1903-2000)
      Dec. 07, 2021

      § STUART BECK (BRITISH 1903-2000)

      Est: £150 - £250

      § STUART BECK (BRITISH 1903-2000) STUART BECK (BRITISH 1903-2000) Sea-road to Taiwan signed (lower right), signed and titled (on the reverse) oil on canvas 50.5 x 91.5 cm

      Chiswick Auctions
    • Stuart Beck "Drumcliff" (Omega). Wohl 1960er/ 1970''s.
      Jun. 19, 2021

      Stuart Beck "Drumcliff" (Omega). Wohl 1960er/ 1970''s.

      Est: €360 - €400

      Stuart Beck 1903 London – 2000 Aquarell. U.re. signiert "Stuart Beck". Im Passepartout montiert und hinter Glas in einer schmalen schwarzen Holzleiste mit goldener Zierleiste gerahmt. Der Rahmen u.Mi. mit Metallschild. Das hier dargestellte Schiff "Omega", bis 1898 "Drumcliff" genannt, war eine 1887 im schottischen Greenock gebaute Viermastbark mit Stahlrumpf. Sie wurde als Frachtsegler für den Transport von Öl, Guano, Nitrat, Weizen und anderen Gütern eingesetzt. Seine Bekanntheit verdankt das Schiff vor allem der Tatsache, dass es ab 1957, mittlerweile im Einsatz vor der peruanischen Küste, der letzte Rahsegler auf Frachtfahrt weltweit war. Sein Untergang 1958 war der letzte Untergang eines frachttragenden Großseglers.

    • ARR STUART BECK (BRITISH, 1903-2000): A break in the clouds
      Jul. 07, 2020

      ARR STUART BECK (BRITISH, 1903-2000): A break in the clouds

      Est: £80 - £120

      ARR STUART BECK (BRITISH, 1903-2000): A break in the clouds ? STUART BECK (BRITISH, 1903-2000) A break in the clouds Signed and dated 'Stuart Beck 1974' (lower right); artist's label to verso Watercolour 14 x 19½in. (35.5 x 49.5cm)

      Charles Miller Ltd
    • Stuart Beck (British 1903-2000) [ARR]/Study of the Clipper Thermopylae under Sail/watercolour, 26cm x 37cm and/Sam J M Brown/A Rocky Inlet with Gulls/watercolour, 15cm x 22.5cm
      Jan. 26, 2016

      Stuart Beck (British 1903-2000) [ARR]/Study of the Clipper Thermopylae under Sail/watercolour, 26cm x 37cm and/Sam J M Brown/A Rocky Inlet with Gulls/watercolour, 15cm x 22.5cm

      Est: £50 - £70

      Chorley's
    • * STUART BECK (1903-2000, BRITISH) "Lowestoft
      Mar. 14, 2014

      * STUART BECK (1903-2000, BRITISH) "Lowestoft

      Est: £180 - £220

      * STUART BECK (1903-2000, BRITISH) "Lowestoft Smack 'Crecy' Leaving Harbour" oil on canvas, signed lower right and inscribed with title verso 13 1/2 x 17 1/2ins

      Keys Fine Art Auctioneers
    • * STUART BECK (1903-2000, BRITISH) LOWESTOFT SMACK
      Dec. 06, 2013

      * STUART BECK (1903-2000, BRITISH) LOWESTOFT SMACK

      Est: £250 - £350

      * STUART BECK (1903-2000, BRITISH) LOWESTOFT SMACK "CRECY" LEAVING HARBOUR oil on canvas, signed lower right 14 x 18ins

      Keys Fine Art Auctioneers
    • Stuart Beck (b. 1903), oil on canvas in frame -
      Apr. 24, 2013

      Stuart Beck (b. 1903), oil on canvas in frame -

      Est: £300 - £400

      Stuart Beck (b. 1903), oil on canvas in frame - Lowestoft Smack 'Crecy' leaving harbour, signed, 35cm x 45cm

      Reeman Dansie
    • Stuart Beck (1903 - ), watercolour study, entitled
      Sep. 26, 2012

      Stuart Beck (1903 - ), watercolour study, entitled

      Est: £60 - £100

      Stuart Beck (1903 - ), watercolour study, entitled - Old Barge Port of Mistley, signed, bearing Mall Galleries label to reverse, 20cm x 31cm

      Reeman Dansie
    • Stuart Beck, 'Lymington River, c. 1900',
      Apr. 29, 2010

      Stuart Beck, 'Lymington River, c. 1900',

      Est: £120 - £180

      Stuart Beck, 'Lymington River, c. 1900', watercolour, signed, 32.5 x 44.5 cm (12 3/4 x 17 1/2 in.)

      George Kidner