Rudolf Albert Becker-Heyer Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1862 - d. 1928

    • Rudolf Albert Becker-Heyer (German, 1862-1930), "Horses in the Paddock"
      Mar. 26, 2022

      Rudolf Albert Becker-Heyer (German, 1862-1930), "Horses in the Paddock"

      Est: $1,200 - $1,800

      Rudolf Albert Becker-Heyer (German, 1862-1930) "Horses in the Paddock" oil on canvas signed lower right. Framed. 20" x 28-1/2", framed 25-3/4" x 35"

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
      Dec. 11, 2021

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • Becker-Heyer, Rudolf Albert
      May. 08, 2021

      Becker-Heyer, Rudolf Albert

      Becker-Heyer, Rudolf Albert 1862 Kaiserswerth - 1928 Berlin Charlottenburg Pferdeherde auf der Koppel. Signiert. Öl/Lwd., 50 x 72 cm.

    • BECKER-HEYER, RUDOLF ALBERT: Preussische Kavallerie.
      May. 07, 2021

      BECKER-HEYER, RUDOLF ALBERT: Preussische Kavallerie.

      Est: CHF600 - CHF1,000

      BECKER-HEYER, RUDOLF ALBERT (Kaiserwerth 1862 - 1928 Berlin-Charlottenburg) : Preussische Kavallerie; Öl auf Leinwand; 48,5x68 cm; sig., dat. (18)80(?) u. bez. "Df" (Düsseldorf) u.r.

    • BECKER-HEYER, RUDOLF ALBERT (1862-1930), "Kavallerie-Offizier am Fenster einer jungen Frau",
      Dec. 19, 2020

      BECKER-HEYER, RUDOLF ALBERT (1862-1930), "Kavallerie-Offizier am Fenster einer jungen Frau",

      BECKER-HEYER, RUDOLF ALBERT (1862-1930), "Cavalry officer at the window of a young woman", two riders waiting for him, the troops riding in the background, below right signed, oil / wood, HxW: approx. 24x32 cm 48x55 cm with frame). Signs of age and drying, paint chipped and rubbed. With frame (partially damaged).

      Nov. 06, 2020

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

    • Rudolf Albert Becker-Heyer, Oil on Panel, Franco-Prussian Military Painting
      Jan. 27, 2018

      Rudolf Albert Becker-Heyer, Oil on Panel, Franco-Prussian Military Painting

      Rudolf Albert Becker-Heyer (German, 1862-1930) oil on panel military art painting depicting two Prussian officers on horseback approaching a group of soldiers, possibly French prisoners, in a winter landscape standing before a rudimentary tent. Signed "A. Becker Heyer", lower right. Housed in a gilt wood frame with carved acanthus and floral swag decorations. Sight - 10 1/8" H x 13 3/8" W. Framed - 17 3/4" H x 21 1/4" W. Late 19th/early 20th century. Provenance: Private Knoxville, TN collection. (Additional high-resolution photos are available at www.caseantiques.com.)

      Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & Appraisals
    • Rudolf Albert Becker-Heyer
      Mar. 12, 2016

      Rudolf Albert Becker-Heyer

      Est: €3,200 - €4,000

      Rudolf Albert Becker-Heyer 1862 Kaiserswerth - nach 1930 - Kaiser Wilhelm I. und Kronprinz Friedrich Wilhelm auf verschneitem Schlachtfeld im Deutsch-Französischen Krieg 1870/71 - Öl/Holz. 36 x 47,5 cm. Sign., ortsbez. und dat. l. u.: A. Becker Heyer Df. / (18)93. Verso zwei Papierklebeschilder mit weiteren Angaben zum Künstler. Rahmen. Das Gemälde zeigt eine Schlachtenszene aus dem Deutsch-Französischen Krieg 1870/71. Unter der Führung Kaiser Wilhelms I. und in Begleitung seines Sohnes Kronprinz Friedrich III. sowie mit Otto von Bismarck und Helmuth Graf Moltke reiten die Preußen auf Paris zu. Dieses 1893 entstandene Gemälde ist eine kleine Version eines monumentalen, im ''Dreikaiserjahr'' (1888) für das Hohenzollernhaus in Paderborn geschaffenen Gemäldes.

    • Rudolf Albert BECKER-HEYER (1862-1930). Charge de cavalerie.
      Sep. 20, 2015

      Rudolf Albert BECKER-HEYER (1862-1930). Charge de cavalerie.

      Est: €200 - €250

      Rudolf Albert BECKER-HEYER (1862-1930). Charge de cavalerie. Huile sur toile. 35 x 28 cm.

      Sadde