Andries Beeckman Sold at Auction Prices

    • Attributed to Andries Beeckman (Hasselt 1628-1664 Amsterdam) A market stall
      May. 01, 2019

      Attributed to Andries Beeckman (Hasselt 1628-1664 Amsterdam) A market stall

      Est: $150,000 - $250,000

      Attributed to Andries Beeckman (Hasselt 1628-1664 Amsterdam) A market stall in Batavia oil on canvas 59 5/8 x 86 in. (151.4 x 218.5 cm.)

    • Beeckman, A. (act. 1651-1663) (after). Lot of 16 w
      Nov. 27, 2015

      Beeckman, A. (act. 1651-1663) (after). Lot of 16 w

      Est: €15,000 - €25,000

      Beeckman, A. (act. 1651-1663) (after). Lot of 16 watercolours of indigenous types, each ±32x20 cm. (leaf), partly w. Amsterdam watermark of Pieter v/d Ley, all w. contemp. titled in pen and ink on verso. - Occas. trifle dustsoiled and frayed in outer upper (broad) blank margin; 2 drawings w. pinholes in corners; 1 drawing w. sm. hole in image and one drawing w. a few sm. rubbed spots. = Important UNRECORDED SERIES of 17th century drawings after Andries Beeckman, including 2 drawings that are not present in the series described in Van velerlei pluimage. Van velerlei pluimage p.22: "Van Beeckmans werk zijn behoorlijk wat kopieën en varianten in omloop. Zij doen vermoeden dat de oorspronklijke tekeningen populair en wijdverspreid waren. Zeker is in elk geval dat zijn uitheemse voorstellingen, gecombineerd met die van andere kunstenaars, in allerlei ensembles werden bijeengebracht." and p.23f: "Voorzover het de kennis en de bestudering van uitheemse volkeren in de zeventiende eeuw betreft, is het belang van Beeckmans werk groot. (...) Vrijwel steeds gaat het om de vroegste betrouwbare afbeeldingen die van bepaalde volkeren (...) bekend zijn. De tekeningen getuigen daarnaast van een opmerkelijke objectiviteit in een periode waarin op 'de ander' toch vaak werd neergekeken (...)." For the watermark: Churchill 13 (dated 1675) and Laurentius Watermarks 1650-1700, 167 and 168 (documents dated 1686/ 1699). The drawings carry the following titles on verso (followed in brackets by the number and title given in Van velerlei pluimage): "Moorin" (06: Vrouw met kind en spijsdeksel), "Balijs of Chineese Vrouw Rijs stampende" (07: Vrouw met rijststamper, rijstblok, zeef en kruik), "Kackerlack" (09: Albinoman met zotskap en wapen), "Kackerlackie" (10: Albinovrouw met hand voor de ogen), "Bandanees" (17: Ambonese dansende krijger in blauw gewaad), "Een Maleitse Vrouw" (23: Moorse vrouw met zuigeling en aubergine), "Een Chineese Barbier, hebbende een Tas met scheermessen en andre Instrumenten" (29: Chinese handwerksman met parasol en fluit), "Koning van de Baij Anthonghis op 't Eijland Madagascar" (36: Malagasische krijger met assegaai en schild), "De Koninging van Madagascar" (37: Afrikaanse vrouw met kind en boomstam), "Caffer" (38: Afrikaanse musicerende man met kalebasinstrument), "Een Cafferin" (39: Afrikaanse musicerende vrouw met handtrom), "Serdainjer Vrouw of Hottentot Aen Cabo de Bon Esperance" (40: Khoikhoivrouw met zuigeling), "Serdainjer Man of Hottentot Aen Cabo de Bon Esperance" (41: Khoikhoiman met assegaai en boog), "Een Mestijse" (possibly 02: Mestiezin met waaier, or the illustration of a drawing titled "Eine Mestizin" by CASPAR SCHMALKALDEN shown in Van velerlei pluimage on p.38 under number 2.8), "Een Persiaen" (not in Van velerlei pluimage), "Een Ternataan" (not in Van velerlei pluimage). Extremely rare. The only series of drawings by or after Beeckman traced on the market, was sold at Christie's, Amsterdam, in 1998 (a series of 55 drawing, sold for $164.000 incl. premium). SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE LXXVIII.

      Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts