Tjorg Beer Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1973 -

    • Tjorg Douglas Beer, New Order
      Nov. 20, 2024

      Tjorg Douglas Beer, New Order

      Tjorg Douglas Beer New Order 2004 mixed media collage 8.25 h x 11.625 w in (21 x 30 cm) Signed and dated to lower right 'TB 04'. Provenance: Mitchell-Innes & Nash, New York | Private Collection This work will ship from Lambertville, New Jersey.

      Los Angeles Modern Auctions
    • Tjorg Douglas Beer, Abstrakte Kompositionen, 3 signierte Farbradierungen von 2006
      Nov. 08, 2024

      Tjorg Douglas Beer, Abstrakte Kompositionen, 3 signierte Farbradierungen von 2006

      Est: €300 - €400

      Tjorg Douglas Beer, Abstrakte Kompositionen, 3 signierte Farbradierungen von 2006 Tjorg Douglas Beer, *1973 Lübeck, Abstrakte Komposition, Farbradierung/Bütten, 49,5 x 69 cm, signiert, dat. (20)06; Abstrakte Komposition in s/w. mit Gaffa- und Packband, 49,5 x 69 cm, monogr., dat. (20)06; "Manana/Resistence #6", Farbradierung mit Prägung und Gaffaband, 50 x 69,5 cm, monogr., dat. (20)06, o. Rahmen Zum Künstler: Er studierte in Hamburg an der Hochschule für Bildende Künste. Seitdem werden seine Arbeiten international in Museen und Galerien gezeigt, z.B. im Kunstverein Hamburg, Museum für Moderne Kunst Bremen, Project Space Kunsthalle Wien, Tate Modern, London, Remap3 Athens, Palais de Tokyo, Paris, Neue Nationalgalerie im Bahnhof Berlin. Bier hatte Einzelausstellungen u.a. im Kunsthaus Hamburg, Kunstraum Innsbruck, Stadsgalerij Heerlen, Institut für Moderne Kunst Nürnberg, Contemporary Art Institute Sapporo, Mitchell-Innes & Nash, New York. Tjorg Douglas Beer, Abstract Compositions, 3 signed colour etchings from 2006 Tjorg Douglas Beer, *1973 Lübeck, Abstract Composition, colour etching/handmade paper, 49.5 x 69 cm, signed, dated. (20)06; Abstract composition in b/w with gaffa and packing tape, 49.5 x 69 cm, monogrammed, dated. (20)06; "Manana/Resistence #6", colour etching with embossing and gaffa tape, 50 x 69.5 cm, monogrammed, dated. (20)06, without frame About the artist: He studied in Hamburg at the Hochschule für Bildende Künste. Since then, his works have been shown internationally in museums and galleries, e.g. Kunstverein Hamburg, Museum für Moderne Kunst Bremen, Project Space Kunsthalle Wien, Tate Modern, London, Remap3 Athens, Palais de Tokyo, Paris, Neue Nationalgalerie im Bahnhof Berlin. Bier has had solo exhibitions at Kunsthaus Hamburg, Kunstraum Innsbruck, Stadsgalerij Heerlen, Institut für Moderne Kunst Nürnberg, Contemporary Art Institute Sapporo, Mitchell-Innes & Nash, New York, among others.

    • TJORG DOUGLAS BEER GRAPHICS
      Jan. 20, 2024

      TJORG DOUGLAS BEER GRAPHICS

      Est: €220 - €300

      BEER, TJORG DOUGLAS (born 1973 in Lübeck), color etching with gaffa and packing tape on Zerkall laid paper: "Manana resistence", signed lower left "T. Beer" and dated "08" (2008). Beer studied at the Hochschule für Bildende Künste in Hamburg. The painter, graphic artist and sculptor thematizes political and social themes and everyday scenes from his personal perspective. Sheet size 64 x 89 cm. Unframed, flawless print. Provenance: art trade.BEER, TJORG DOUGLAS (geb. 1973 in Lübeck), Farbradierung mit Gaffa- und Packband auf Zerkall Bütten: "Manana resistence", unten links signiert "T. Beer" und datiert "08" (2008). Beer studierte an der Hochschule für Bildende Künste in Hamburg. Der Maler, Grafiker und Bildhauer thematisiert aus seiner persönlichen Perspektive politische und gesellschaftlichen Themen und Alltagsszenen. Blattgröße 64 x 89 cm. Ungerahmter, tadelloser Druck. Provenienz: Kunsthandel.

      Auktionshaus Rheine
    • TJORG DOUGLAS BEER GRAPHICS
      Jan. 20, 2024

      TJORG DOUGLAS BEER GRAPHICS

      Est: €110 - €300

      BEER, TJORG DOUGLAS (born 1973 in Lübeck), color etching: "Ministry of hope", signed lower left "T. Beer" and dated "08" (2008). Beer studied at the University of Fine Arts in Hamburg. The painter, graphic artist and sculptor thematizes political and social themes and everyday scenes from his personal perspective. Sheet size 64 x 89 cm. Unframed, flawless print. Provenance: art trade.BEER, TJORG DOUGLAS (geb. 1973 in Lübeck), Farbradierung: "Ministry of hope", unten links signiert "T. Beer" und datiert "08" (2008). Beer studierte an der Hochschule für Bildende Künste in Hamburg. Der Maler, Grafiker und Bildhauer thematisiert aus seiner persönlichen Perspektive politische und gesellschaftlichen Themen und Alltagsszenen. Blattgröße 64 x 89 cm. Ungerahmter, tadelloser Druck. Provenienz: Kunsthandel.

      Auktionshaus Rheine
    • TJORG BEER (*1973), CONTEMPORARY GERMAN ARTIST FROM LÜBECK, STUDIED IN HAMBURG WITH WERNER
      Apr. 04, 2023

      TJORG BEER (*1973), CONTEMPORARY GERMAN ARTIST FROM LÜBECK, STUDIED IN HAMBURG WITH WERNER

      Tjorg Beer (*1973), contemporary German artist from Lübeck, studied in Hamburg with Werner Büttner. Large color etching with integrated gaffa tape (unique), bottom right in mirror writing signed and dated (20)09, sheet dimensions 56 x 76 cm Tjorg Beer (*1973), zeitgenössischer dt. Künstler aus Lübeck, stud. in Hamburg bei Werner Büttner. Große Farbradierung mit integriertem Gaffa Tape (unikat), u. re. in Spiegelschrift handsign. u. dat. (20)09, Blattmaße 56 x 76 cm

    • Tjorg Beer (*1973), contempor
      Nov. 07, 2022

      Tjorg Beer (*1973), contempor

      Tjorg Beer (*1973), contemporary German artist from Lübeck, studied in Hamburg with Werner Büttner. Large colour etching with integrated gaffa tape (unique), signed and dated (20)09 in mirror writing lower right, sheet measures 56 x 76 cm.

      Nov. 07, 2022

      Tjorg Beer (*1973), contempor

      Tjorg Beer (*1973), contemporary German artist from Lübeck, studied in Hamburg with Werner Büttner. Large colour etching with integrated gaffa tape (unique), signed and dated (20)06 in mirror writing lower right, sheet measures 56 x 76 cm.

    • Tjorg Douglas Beer (German, b. 1973) Untitled
      Feb. 17, 2022

      Tjorg Douglas Beer (German, b. 1973) Untitled

      Tjorg Douglas Beer (German, b. 1973) Untitled collage and oil on paper initialed TB and dated (lower right) 27 3/4 x 22 inches. Provenance: Mitchell-Inness & Nash, New York

      Hindman
    • Tjorg Douglas Beer (b. 1973): Mogul Castle
      Dec. 02, 2021

      Tjorg Douglas Beer (b. 1973): Mogul Castle

      Est: $250 - $350

      Mixed media on paper, 2004,  signed with initials 'TB' and dated lower right, with label from Mitchell-Innes & Nash, NY. 27 x 19 in. (sheet), 29 3/4 x 22 in. (frame). Works from the Melva Bucksbaum Collection Sold to Benefit Art for Access, Bennington College

      STAIR
    • Tjorg Douglas Beer (b. 1973): Fuck Revolution III (Tree & Smoke)
      Jun. 02, 2021

      Tjorg Douglas Beer (b. 1973): Fuck Revolution III (Tree & Smoke)

      Mixed media on paper, 2004, signed with initials 'TB', titled and dated lower right, with label from Mitchell-Innes & Nash, NY. 14 x 20 in. (sheet), 16 3/4 x 22 1/2 in. (frame). A Contemporary Vision: Works from the Melva Bucksbaum Collection Sold to Benefit Art for Access at Bennington College

      STAIR
      Jun. 02, 2021

      Mixed media on paper, 2004,  signed with initials 'TB' and dated lower right, with label from Mitchell-Innes & Nash, NY. 27 x 19 in. (sheet), 29 3/4 x 22 in. (frame). A Contemporary Vision: Works from the Melva Bucksbaum Collection Sold to Benefit Art for Access at Bennington College

      STAIR
    • Tjorg Douglas Beer (b. 1973): Fuck Revolution II (Crossbones)
      Jun. 02, 2021

      Tjorg Douglas Beer (b. 1973): Fuck Revolution II (Crossbones)

      Mixed media on paper, 2004,  signed with initials 'TB', titled and dated lower right, with label from Mitchell-Innes & Nash, NY. 14 x 20 in. (sheet), 16 3/4 x 22 3/4 in. (frame). A Contemporary Vision: Works from the Melva Bucksbaum Collection Sold to Benefit Art for Access at Bennington College

      STAIR
    • Mañana/Resistence #6 (2006)
      Jun. 05, 2020

      Mañana/Resistence #6 (2006)

      Est: €170 -

      Signiert, datiert. Blattgröße: 56,7 x 75,9 cm. -- Colour etching and mixed media on Zerkall hand made paper. Signed, dated. Sheet size: 56,7 x 75,9 cm..

      Doebele Kunstauktionen
    • Mañana/Resistence #6 (2006)
      May. 16, 2020

      Mañana/Resistence #6 (2006)

      Est: €170 -

      Doebele Kunstauktionen
    • Tjorg Beer, born 1973, lithograph, collage, adhesive tape
      Oct. 02, 2015

      Tjorg Beer, born 1973, lithograph, collage, adhesive tape

      Est: €150 - €300

      Tjorg Beer, born 1973, lithograph, collage, adhesive tape, signed lower right, sheet size approx 57x76,5 cm . German Description: Tjorg Beer, geb. 1973, Lithographie, Collage, Klebeband, rechts unten signiert, Blattgr. ca. 57x76,5 cm

    • BEER, Tjorg Douglas, ''o.T.'', Farbradierung mit Collage, 50 x 70, handsigniert, Edition der Griffel
      Mar. 21, 2015

      BEER, Tjorg Douglas, ''o.T.'', Farbradierung mit Collage, 50 x 70, handsigniert, Edition der Griffel

      Est: - €60

      BEER, Tjorg Douglas, ''o.T.'', Farbradierung mit Collage, 50 x 70, handsigniert, Edition der Griffelkunst, 2006

      Auktionshaus von Zengen